9909 Idlewild Rd Matthews, NC 28105
Estimated payment $7,503/month
Highlights
- 6.09 Acre Lot
- Wood Flooring
- Cottage
- Living Room with Fireplace
- No HOA
- Covered Patio or Porch
About This Home
Investment/Development opportunity with this 6.09 acres of level land in a prime growth area. The property offers 617' of frontage on Idlewild Rd. with city water and a deeded ROW for a possible sewer connection. The dwelling is tenant occupied and is being sold "As Is"-Value isin the land. Located just east of the commercial developments at the intersection of Idlewild & Margaret Wallace (Lidl & Harris Teeter), just west of the Willow Grove Retirement Community and across from the planned Arden at Matthews 55+ community. The tract adjoining the back of this tract has a condition Office/Apt zoning. Mint Hill's new land-use plan labels property for Mixed Use Residential. The current zoning is residential. However, there is strong growth along this corridor. Adjacent lot 10003 Idlewild is included in this offering and is to be sold together. See 10003 Idlewild Rd- Acreage listing MLS #3574035 and contact the listing agent for additional details.
Listing Agent
David McInnis Real Estate Brokerage Email: david@ncrebroker.com License #127618 Listed on: 12/06/2019
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Year Built
- Built in 1947
Lot Details
- 6.09 Acre Lot
- Lot Dimensions are 617x367x630x458
- Level Lot
Home Design
- Cottage
- Brick Exterior Construction
- Vinyl Siding
Interior Spaces
- 1.5-Story Property
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 3 Main Level Bedrooms
- 2 Full Bathrooms
Parking
- Driveway
- 4 Open Parking Spaces
Listing and Financial Details
- Assessor Parcel Number 135-211-55
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,635 | $506,400 | $279,700 | $226,700 |
| 2024 | $3,635 | $506,400 | $279,700 | $226,700 |
| 2023 | $2,249 | $516,900 | $279,700 | $237,200 |
| 2022 | $2,249 | $253,400 | $84,900 | $168,500 |
| 2021 | $2,249 | $253,400 | $84,900 | $168,500 |
| 2020 | $2,249 | $253,400 | $84,900 | $168,500 |
| 2019 | $2,443 | $276,400 | $84,900 | $191,500 |
| 2018 | $2,189 | $197,700 | $97,000 | $100,700 |
| 2017 | $2,170 | $197,700 | $97,000 | $100,700 |
| 2016 | $2,167 | $197,700 | $97,000 | $100,700 |
| 2015 | $2,163 | $196,000 | $97,000 | $99,000 |
| 2014 | $2,478 | $226,900 | $103,200 | $123,700 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10/27/2024 10/27/24 | Price Changed | $1,350,000 | -6.9% | $616 / Sq Ft |
| 10/26/2024 10/26/24 | Price Changed | $1,450,000 | +26.1% | $661 / Sq Ft |
| 03/24/2022 03/24/22 | Price Changed | $1,150,000 | +27.8% | $525 / Sq Ft |
| 02/25/2022 02/25/22 | For Sale | $900,000 | +11.1% | $411 / Sq Ft |
| 10/08/2021 10/08/21 | Off Market | $810,000 | -- | -- |
| 09/30/2021 09/30/21 | Price Changed | $810,000 | +9.8% | $370 / Sq Ft |
| 06/13/2020 06/13/20 | For Sale | $738,000 | 0.0% | $337 / Sq Ft |
| 06/12/2020 06/12/20 | Off Market | $738,000 | -- | -- |
| 12/06/2019 12/06/19 | For Sale | $738,000 | 0.0% | $337 / Sq Ft |
| 05/01/2019 05/01/19 | Rented | $1,275 | 0.0% | -- |
| 03/25/2019 03/25/19 | Price Changed | $1,275 | -5.6% | $1 / Sq Ft |
| 03/06/2019 03/06/19 | For Rent | $1,350 | -- | -- |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Deed | -- | None Available | |
| Warranty Deed | -- | None Available | |
| Warranty Deed | $181,000 | None Available | |
| Warranty Deed | $170,000 | -- | |
| Interfamily Deed Transfer | -- | -- |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | $161,500 | No Value Available |
Source: Canopy MLS
MLS Number: 3573949
APN: 135-211-55
- 10003 Idlewild Rd
- 10112 Idlewild Rd
- 4716 Margaret Wallace Rd
- 4838 Gearus Dr
- 9930 Treeside Ln Unit C
- 3220 Jonesberry Rd
- 10032 Treeside Ln
- 3734 Melrose Cottage Dr
- 9414 Macquarie Ln
- 6200 Gold Wagon Ln
- 3653 Melrose Cottage Dr
- 3718 Sally Ln
- 3726 Sally Ln
- 0000 Margaret Wallace Rd
- 9221 Forest Green Dr
- 3812 Martele Dr
- 4339 Bathurst Dr
- 4322 Wills Way
- 6116 Corkstone Dr
- 9336 Tibble Creek Way
- 9930 Idlewild Rd
- 9610 Stoney Glen Dr
- 9520 Mintworth Ave
- 8204 Mintworth Links Ln
- 3734 Melrose Cottage Dr
- 3652 Melrose Cottage Dr
- 5432 Wyalong Dr
- 9315 Macquarie Ln
- 3906 Windsorwood Ct
- 8338 Houndstooth Dr
- 3821 Rosedown Dr
- 8307 Houndstooth Dr
- 4021 Raccoon Run Ct