NOT LISTED FOR SALE

991 Conway Rd Madison, NH 03849

Estimated Value: $442,000 - $500,962

3 Beds
1.5 Baths
1,568 Sq Ft
$300/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 10, 2019

Last sale price $234,900 $150 Per Sq Ft

Est. 100% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,831 / mo

5 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Beach Access
  • Cape Cod Architecture
  • Wood Burning Stove
  • 2 Acre Lot
  • Deck
  • Wooded Lot

About This Home

As of May 2019

QUALITY CAPE-STYLE HOME. Located less than four miles from Conway Village, this home with rights to Silver Lake has two acres of wooded land and offers a gorgeous kitchen with hickory cabinets, tiled entrance hall, bathroom, dining area, and first floor bedroom with built-in shelves. Living room with gas fireplace highlighted with accents and sliding glass doors to the deck. Second floor offers two large bedrooms with shared full bath with tile tub/shower area. Full walkout, finished basement with two sets of double glass doors to private backyard. Forced hot water heat, wood burning stove, and so much more. All property owners in Madison enjoy rights to Silver Lake, its six beaches, and boat launch.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Debbie Phaneuf

Black Bear Realty License #060207 Listed on: 04/11/2019

Last Buyer's Agent

Adam Dow

KW Coastal and Lakes & Mountains Realty/Wolfeboro License #056660

KW Coastal and Lakes & Mountains Realty/Wolfeboro

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,648

Year Built

  • Built in 2004

Lot Details

  • 2 Acre Lot

Interior Spaces

  • 1.75-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

• Walk-Out Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
  • Connecting Stairway
  • Interior Basement Entry
  • Basement Storage

Accessible Home Design

  • Kitchen has a 60 inch turning radius
  • Hard or Low Nap Flooring

Outdoor Features

  • Beach Access
  • Access To Lake
  • Restricted Water Access
  • Municipal Residents Have Water Access Only

• Heating System Uses Wood
  • 200+ Amp Service

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 9

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,648

Year Built

Built in 2004

Lot Details

2 Acres

Listing Details

  • Status Detail: Closed
  • Style: Cape, Walkout Lower Level
  • Directions: From Conway Village head south on Route 16 to left on Route 113, aka Conway Road. Travel south approximately two miles. Just past Boulder Road, see home on right. Sign on property.
  • Footprint: 32X28
  • Construction: Existing
  • Total Stories: 1.75
  • Plan Survey Number: 12476
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 149.81
  • Property Class: Residential
  • Property Type: Single Family
  • Year Built: 2004
  • List Agent: 18592
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Stories: 2

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Dryer, Refrigerator, Washer, Stove - Gas
  • Equipment: Window AC, Smoke Detector, Stove-Wood
  • Features Accessibility: 1st Floor 1/2 Bathroom, 1st Floor Bedroom, 1st Floor Hrd Surfce Flr, Access Laundry No Steps, Hard Surface Flooring, Kitchen w/5 Ft. Diameter, 1st Floor Laundry
  • Features Interior: Cathedral Ceiling, Ceiling Fan, Dining Area, Fireplace - Gas, Hearth, Kitchen/Dining, Natural Light, Skylight, Storage - Indoor, Laundry - 1st Floor
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Flooring: Carpet, Laminate, Tile
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Basement: Yes
  • Basement Access Type: Interior
  • Basement Description: Climate Controlled, Finished, Full, Insulated, Stairs - Interior, Storage Space, Walkout, Interior Access
  • Level 1: Level 1: Bedroom, Level 1: Bath - 1/2, Level 1: Kitchen - Eat-in, Level 1: Laundry Room, Level 1: Living Room, Level 1: Other, Level 1: Porch
  • Level 2: Level 2: Bedroom, Level 2: Bath - Full
  • Basement Level Rooms: Level B: Family Room, Level B: Utility Room
  • Room 1: Kitchen - Eat-in, 12X12, On Level: 1
  • Room 2: Living Room, 16X16, On Level: 1
  • Room 3: Bedroom, 12X12, On Level: 1
  • Room 4: Bedroom, 11X23, On Level: 2
  • Room 5: 2, 11X23
  • Room 6: Bath - Full, 8X8, On Level: 2
  • Room 7: Bath - 1/2, 8X8, On Level: 1
  • Room 8: Laundry Room, 11X11, On Level: 1
  • Room 9: Family Room, 30X28 minus (11X12), On Level: Basement
  • Room 10: Basement, 11X12
  • Room 11: Porch, 23X5 - Covered, On Level: 1
  • Room 12: Other, 10X10 Deck, On Level: 1
  • Room 13: Other, 4X4 Ext Side Deck, On Level: 1
  • Sq Ft - Apx Finished AG: 1568
  • Sq Ft - Apx Finished BG: 764
  • Sq Ft - Apx Total: 2464
  • Sq Ft - Apx Total Finished: 2332
  • Sq Ft - Apx Unfinished BG: 132

Exterior Features

  • Construction: Wood Frame
  • Driveway: Gravel
  • Exterior: Asphalt, Clapboard, Shingle, Vinyl
  • Foundation: Poured Concrete
  • Road Frontage: Yes
  • Roads: Paved, Public
  • Roof: Rolled, Shingle - Asphalt
  • Features Exterior: Deck, Garden Space, Porch - Covered, Shed, Beach Access
  • Water Body Access: Yes
  • Water Body Name: Silver Lake
  • Water Body Type: Lake
  • Water Restrictions: Yes
  • Water Access Details: Beach Access, Municipal Residents Only
  • Water Body Access: Town Residents Only

Garage/Parking

  • Parking: Driveway

Utilities

  • Cable Company: Spectrum
  • Electric: 200 Amp, Circuit Breaker(s)
  • Fuel Company: White Mtn Oil & Propane
  • Sewer: 1500+ Gallon, Concrete, Leach Field - Existing, Private, Septic Design Available
  • Water: Drilled Well, Private
  • Water Heater: Electric, Tank
  • Heating Fuel: Gas - LP/Bottle, Wood
  • Heating: Baseboard, Hot Water, Multi Zone, Stove - Wood
  • Electric Company: Eversource
  • Phone Company: Spectrum
  • Utilities: Cable - Available, Dsl - Available, Gas - On-Site, High Speed Intrnt -Avail, Telephone Available

Schools

  • Elementary School: Madison Elementary School
  • High School: A. Crosby Kennett Sr. High

Lot Info

  • Map: 115
  • Lot: 9
  • Lot Sq Ft: 87120
  • Lot Acres: 2
  • Lot Description: Beach Access, Lake Access, Landscaped, Wooded
  • Owned Land: Yes
  • Surveyed: Unknown
  • Zoning: Residential
  • Deed Book: 3092
  • Deed Page: 330
  • Deed Recorded Type: Warranty

Tax Info

  • Tax Gross Amount: 3648
  • Tax Year: 2018

MLS Schools

  • School District: SAU #13
  • School Middle Jr: A. Crosby Kennett Middle Sch

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 15, 2013
Closed on
Jul 16, 2013
List Price
$174,200
Sold Price
$166,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$8,200
-4.71%
Current Estimated Value
$469,991

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$303,991
Avg. Annual Appreciation
8.46%

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 18, 2012
Closed on
Dec 28, 2012
Sold by
Est Curreri Gerald J and Curreri Nicholas
List Price
$99,000
Sold Price
$105,000
Premium/Discount to List
$6,000
6.06%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
129.97%

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Robinson Richard $166,000 --
Kugel Thomas Hans $105,000 --
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/10/2019 05/10/19 Sold $234,900 +2.2% $150 / Sq Ft
04/16/2019 04/16/19 Pending -- -- --
04/11/2019 04/11/19 For Sale $229,900 +38.5% $147 / Sq Ft
07/16/2013 07/16/13 Sold $166,000 -4.7% $106 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
06/10/2013 06/10/13 Pending -- -- --
02/15/2013 02/15/13 For Sale $174,200 +65.9% $111 / Sq Ft
12/28/2012 12/28/12 Sold $105,000 +6.1% $67 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
09/24/2012 09/24/12 Pending -- -- --
09/18/2012 09/18/12 For Sale $99,000 -- $63 / Sq Ft
Source: PrimeMLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,905 $434,900 $102,600 $332,300
2024 $3,883 $246,200 $51,300 $194,900
2023 $4,180 $246,200 $51,300 $194,900
2022 $3,814 $246,200 $51,300 $194,900
2021 $3,324 $241,400 $51,300 $190,100
2020 $3,693 $241,400 $51,300 $190,100
2019 $3,519 $192,700 $49,400 $143,300
2018 $3,648 $192,700 $49,400 $143,300
2017 $3,257 $192,700 $49,400 $143,300
2015 $3,181 $192,700 $49,400 $143,300
2014 $3,068 $192,200 $52,000 $140,200
2013 $2,877 $182,300 $52,000 $130,300

Source: PrimeMLS

MLS Number: 4745005

PrimeMLS

APN: MDSO-000115-000009

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.