RENTED MAR 13, 2026

9915 Variel Ave Unit 18 Chatsworth, CA 91311

Estimated Value: $506,339

2 Beds
1.5 Baths
1,086 Sq Ft
$466/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: February 6, 2024

Last sale price $505,000 $465 Per Sq Ft

Current estimated payment $3,130 / mo

Highlights

  • Heated In Ground Pool
  • 1.43 Acre Lot
  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Gated Community
  • Traditional Architecture
  • Breakfast Bar

About This Home

As of March 2026

Beautiful 2-Bedroom Townhome for Rent in Chatsworth. Welcome to this clean and bright tri-level townhouse located at 9915 Variel Ave #18, Chatsworth, CA 91311 in a quiet and well-maintained gated community. This spacious home offers approximately 1,086 sq ft of living space, featuring 2 bedrooms and 1.5 bathrooms, perfect for comfortable living. The main living area features an open floor plan with a cozy brick fireplace, laminate flooring, and a dining area that flows nicely into the kitchen. The kitchen includes stainless steel appliances, a breakfast bar, and a pantry, making it both functional and stylish.Upstairs you'll find two generously sized bedrooms connected by a Jack-and-Jill style bathroom, with the primary bedroom offering two closets and its own vanity area.

Last Agent to Rent the Property

Emanouel Ourshano

Platinum Estates License #01332867 Listed on: 03/05/2026

Last Renter's Agent

Emanouel Ourshano

Platinum Estates License #01332867 Listed on: 03/05/2026

Townhouse Details

Home Type

  • Townhome

Year Built

  • Built in 1984

Lot Details

  • 1.43

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Home Design

  • Traditional Architecture

Interior Spaces

  • 1,086 Sq Ft Home
  • 3-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Security Deposit $5,990
  • Tenant pays for cable TV, electricity, gas
  • Rent includes water, trash collection
  • 12 Month Lease Term
  • Assessor Parcel Number 2747-007-188

Community Details

Recreation

  • Community Pool
  • Community Spa

Pet Policy

  • Call for details about the types of pets allowed

Security

  • Gated Community

Townhouse Details

Home Type

Townhome

Year Built

Built in 1984

Lot Details

1.43 Acres

Rental Info

  • Credit Report Paid By: Tenant
  • Credit Report Required: Yes
  • Land Lease Purchase Yn: No
  • Rent Control: No
  • Rent Includes: Water, Trash Collection
  • Security Deposit: 5990
  • Tenant Pays: Cable TV, Electricity, Gas

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential Lease
  • Style: Traditional
  • Single Family Or Apt: Condo/Apt
  • Levels: Three Or More
  • Street Number Display: Yes
  • Additional Assessor Parcel Numbers: No
  • Lease Terms: 1-Year
  • Living Area: 1086
  • Lot Acreage: 1.4330
  • Monthto Month: No
  • Probate: No
  • Year Built: 1984
  • State Abbrv: CA
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Townhouses
  • Stories: 0

Interior Features

  • Fireplace Rooms: Living Room
  • Flooring: Laminate
  • Bedrooms: 2
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Full Bathroom: 1
  • Half Bathroom: 1
  • Common Walls: Attached
  • One Quarter Bathrooms: 0
  • Three Quarter Bathrooms: 0
  • Eating Areas: Breakfast Counter / Bar, Dining Area, Living Room
  • Laundry: Garage
  • Total Bathrooms: 2.00
  • Equipment: Dishwasher, Washer, Refrigerator, Range/Oven, Microwave, Dryer
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Price Per S Q F T: 2.76

Exterior Features

  • Tennis Court Y/N: No
  • Pool Description: Heated, In Ground, Community
  • Pool: Yes
  • Spa: Heated, In Ground
  • Spa Yn: Yes
  • View: No

Garage/Parking

  • Covered Parking: 2
  • Parking Garage: Attached
  • Total Parking: 2

• Horses: No
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 2747-007-188
  • Lot Size Area: 62420

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Dec 19, 2023
Closed on
Jan 18, 2024
List Price
$529,900
Sold Price
$505,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$24,900
-4.7%
Views
55
Current Estimated Value
$506,339

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$1,339
Avg. Annual Appreciation
1.14%
Original Mortgage
$404,000
Outstanding Balance
$394,446
Interest Rate
6.61%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$123,547

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 7, 2019
Sold by
Pellegrini Ronald J and Pellegrini Mercedes
Bought by
Scott Telma Olympia

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$280,000
Interest Rate
4.4%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 24, 2018
Closed on
Sep 6, 2018
Sold by
Singh Ranjit and Kaur Ravinder
Bought by
Pellegrini Ronald J and Pellegrini Mercedes
Seller's Agent
Dedree Hoyt
Keller Williams Exclusive Properties
List Price
$365,950
Sold Price
$365,950

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.68%
Original Mortgage
$273,712
Interest Rate
4.5%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 24, 2014
Closed on
Jan 26, 2015
List Price
$199,000
Sold Price
$212,500
Premium/Discount to List
$13,500
6.78%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
15.96%
Original Mortgage
$167,344
Interest Rate
3.75%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 8, 2013
Sold by
Donnenberg Doris
Bought by
Purgill Richard L

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 9, 2003
Sold by
Sarkissian Ruben and Sarkissian Sharon
Bought by
Purgill Richard L

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$214,000
Interest Rate
5.37%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Sarkiszadeh Gianni $505,000 Chicago Title
Scott Telma Olympia $376,000 Fidelity National Title Co
Pellegrini Ronald J $365,000 Stewart Title
Singh Ranjit $223,500 North American Title Company
Purgill Richard L -- North American Title Company
Purgill Richard L $267,500 Fidelity National Title
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Sarkiszadeh Gianni $404,000
Previous Owner Scott Telma Olympia $280,000
Previous Owner Pellegrini Ronald J $273,712
Previous Owner Singh Ranjit $167,344
Previous Owner Purgill Richard L $214,000
Closed Purgill Richard L $53,500
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
03/13/2026 03/13/26 Rented $2,995 0.0% --
03/05/2026 03/05/26 For Rent $2,995 0.0% --
02/06/2024 02/06/24 Sold $505,000 -4.7% $465 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
01/04/2024 01/04/24 Pending -- -- --
12/19/2023 12/19/23 For Sale $529,900 +44.8% $488 / Sq Ft
10/05/2018 10/05/18 Sold $365,950 0.0% $337 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
09/05/2018 09/05/18 Pending -- -- --
04/24/2018 04/24/18 For Sale $365,950 +72.2% $337 / Sq Ft
02/04/2015 02/04/15 Sold $212,500 +6.8% $196 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
11/05/2014 11/05/14 Pending -- -- --
10/24/2014 10/24/14 For Sale $199,000 0.0% $183 / Sq Ft
05/22/2014 05/22/14 Pending -- -- --
09/23/2013 09/23/13 For Sale $199,000 0.0% $183 / Sq Ft
05/01/2012 05/01/12 Rented $1,500 -- --
04/26/2012 04/26/12 Under Contract -- -- --
Source: The MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $5,121 $515,100 $154,530 $360,570
2024 $5,121 $411,207 $277,565 $133,642
2023 $5,023 $403,145 $272,123 $131,022
2022 $4,789 $395,241 $266,788 $128,453
2021 $4,728 $387,492 $261,557 $125,935
2019 $132 $365,000 $245,700 $119,300
2018 $2,959 $235,650 $104,569 $131,081
2016 $2,820 $226,501 $100,509 $125,992
2015 $3,017 $250,000 $173,000 $77,000
2014 $3,091 $250,000 $173,000 $77,000

Source: The MLS

MLS Number: 26660757

The MLS

APN: 2747-007-188

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.