997 Faris Dr San Jose, CA 95111
Hellyer NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,036,000 - $1,124,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,339
Sq Ft
$810/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 997 Faris Dr, San Jose, CA 95111 and is currently estimated at $1,084,472, approximately $809 per square foot. 997 Faris Dr is a home located in Santa Clara County with nearby schools including G.W. Hellyer Elementary School, Sylvandale Middle School, and Andrew P. Hill High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 10, 2004
Sold by
Gutierrez Carlos and Gutierrez Cecilia
Bought by
Gutierrez Carlos and Gutierrez Cecilia
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$380,000
Outstanding Balance
$186,879
Interest Rate
6.09%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$897,593
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 2, 2002
Sold by
Gutierrez Carlos E and Gutierrez Cecelia
Bought by
Gutierrez Carlos and Gutierrez Cecelia
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$300,000
Interest Rate
5.5%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 16, 1999
Sold by
Miller Marvin P and Miller Betty E
Bought by
Gutierrez Carlos E and Gutierrez Cecilia
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$231,920
Interest Rate
8.5%
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gutierrez Carlos | -- | Financial Title Company | |
| Gutierrez Carlos | -- | Chicago Title | |
| Gutierrez Carlos E | $290,000 | First American Title Guarant |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Gutierrez Carlos | $380,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Gutierrez Carlos | $300,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Gutierrez Carlos E | $231,920 | |
| Closed | Gutierrez Carlos E | $57,980 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $8,133 | $520,288 | $254,246 | $266,042 |
| 2024 | $8,133 | $510,087 | $249,261 | $260,826 |
| 2023 | $8,016 | $500,086 | $244,374 | $255,712 |
| 2022 | $7,831 | $490,282 | $239,583 | $250,699 |
| 2021 | $7,775 | $480,670 | $234,886 | $245,784 |
| 2020 | $7,502 | $475,742 | $232,478 | $243,264 |
| 2019 | $7,195 | $466,415 | $227,920 | $238,495 |
| 2018 | $7,179 | $457,270 | $223,451 | $233,819 |
| 2017 | $7,084 | $448,305 | $219,070 | $229,235 |
| 2016 | $6,738 | $439,516 | $214,775 | $224,741 |
| 2015 | $6,600 | $432,915 | $211,549 | $221,366 |
| 2014 | $6,068 | $424,436 | $207,406 | $217,030 |
Source: Public Records
Map