NOT LISTED FOR SALE

TBD Garlic Mountain Rd Marquette, MI 49855

Estimated Value: $211,000

1 Bed
-- Bath
374 Sq Ft
$564/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: December 12, 2024

Last sale price $850,000 $2,273 Per Sq Ft

Current estimated payment $1,283 / mo

56 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Sauna
  • 80 Acre Lot
  • Wooded Lot
  • Sandy Knoll School Rated A-
  • Pond
  • Loft

About This Home

As of December 2024

MICHIGAN LOG CABIN ON 80-ACRES - WITH A MILLION DOLLAR VIEW! This property is located on high promontory, near the Garlic Mountain, one of the Summits in northeastern Marquette County in the Upper Peninsula of Michigan. - The Parcel offered for sale has an elevation of approximately 1,180 feet above sea level, where the Cabin is built. From here there is a view across four+ miles of forest lands, to the vastness of Lake Superior, and beyond. On clear days you can see for miles, and miles - you can see the Rain coming about 20 minutes before it arrives. The Lighting Shows, Snow Storms, and Northern Lights are truly a sensational sight to see! – To Granite Island, and as far as the Copper Country. - Nearby, a short distance away, the North Country National Scenic Trail carves its way through this beautiful wilderness area. This section is part of the 500 mile-long stretch which passes through the Upper Peninsula - The total Trail System is 4,800-mile long and crosses eight states from North Dakota to Vermont – which makes it the longest National Trail System in the U.S. - Here Nature Lovers experience breathtaking scenery, cross rivers and streams, view dense pine forests, and waterfalls. - The whole area provides excellent backpacking, camping, and hiking. - The full scribed log cabin was made from timber harvested from the property and is perched on top of an exposed Precambrian rock formation. These are some of the oldest rocks in Michigan and are over 3.5 billion years old. These outcroppings of granite are covered with clusters of mountain type wildflowers, grasses and perennials planted by the Owners. - Forests on the parcel are dominated by hemlock and northern hardwoods, and some pine-oak stands. Forests on the steep slopes and mountain ridges are dominated by pine-oak stands. - Wildlife includes sightings of wolves, coyotes, cougar, fisher, marten, mink, white-tailed deer, gray and red foxes, porcupines, and black bears. - The Log Cabin design offers an open concept Main Floor Plan that includes a Sitting, Dining, Kitchen area, and a Nook for Sleeping. The 12 x 22 Upper-Level Sleeping Area has a door that opens out onto an exterior deck with a marvelous view. The Cabin is heated with a centrally located Wood Stove, and is lighted by Lp Gas Lights. - Outside is a Building with a wood fired Sauna with a dressing room and steam room occupying one side, at the other side is a Storage Space that contains the Generator. - A third building is a Privy. - This property provides a Vacation Paradise – If you’ve dreamed of owning a Cabin in The Mountains be sure to make an appointment to see this one!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Tim Keohane

GREAT LAKES & LAND OF MARQUETTE, INC. License #UPAR Listed on: 09/30/2024

Last Buyer's Agent

Elizabeth Schneider

COLDWELL BANKER SCHMIDT REALTORS License #UPAR-6501443022

COLDWELL BANKER SCHMIDT REALTORS

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1997

Lot Details

  • 80 Acre Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 1320x2640
  • Rural Setting
  • Lot Has A Rolling Slope
  • Wooded Lot

Parking

  • 1 Car Detached Garage

Home Design

  • Pillar, Post or Pier Foundation
  • Wood Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1 Bedroom
  • 374 Sq Ft Home
  • 1.5-Story Property

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 52-08-218-004-00

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1997

Lot Details

80 Acres

Listing Details

  • Originating MLS: Upper Peninsula Assoc of Realtors
  • Class: RESIDENTIAL
  • Type: Residential
  • Type Of Property: Single Family
  • Architecture Style: Detached
  • Structure Style: 1 1/2 Story
  • Total Tax Amount: 1501
  • Total Tax Year: 2023
  • Year Built: 1997
  • Mail City: Marquette
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Interior Amenities: None (InteriorFeatures)
  • Appliances: Range/Oven, Refrigerator
  • Basement: None (Basement)
  • Bedrooms: 1
  • Bedroom 1: On Upper Floor, Dimensions: 22 x 12
  • Room Types: Great Room, Loft
  • Great Room: On Main Floor, Dimensions: 22 x 17
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 374
  • Total Finished Sq Ft: 374

Exterior Features

  • Exterior: Wood
  • Exterior Features: Exterior Balcony, Porch, Pond
  • Foundation: Piller/Post/Pier
  • Frontage: 1320
  • Road: Private Road, Seasonal
  • Water Features: Pond
  • Out Buildings: Sauna
  • Frontage Type: Road

Garage/Parking

  • Garage: Detached Garage
  • Garage Spaces: 1
  • Parking: 3 or More Spaces

Lot Info

  • Assessor Parcel Number: 52-08-218-004-00
  • Zoning: Other
  • Lot Dimensions: 1320x2640
  • Acreage: 80
  • Site/Lot Features: Rural, Rolling/Hilly, Sloping, Wooded

Tax Info

  • Summer Tax: Year: 2023, Amount: $601.00
  • Winter Tax: Year: 2023, Amount: $900.00
  • Total Tax: Year: 2023, Amount: $1,501.00

MLS Schools

  • School District: Marquette Area School District

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 13, 2025
Sold by
Revocab Steven W and Revocab Bonnie
Bought by
South Shore Highlands Llc
Current Estimated Value
$211,000

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 30, 2024
Closed on
Dec 12, 2024
Sold by
Gary And Janet Gazan Trust and Gazan Gary
Bought by
Steven W And Bonnie J Van Lannen Revocable Tr and Van Lannen
Seller's Agent
Tim Keohane
GREAT LAKES & LAND OF MARQUETTE, INC.
Buyer's Agent
Elizabeth Schneider
COLDWELL BANKER SCHMIDT REALTORS
List Price
$1,100,000
Sold Price
$850,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$250,000
-22.73%
Views
80

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-62.78%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 18, 2001

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
South Shore Highlands Llc -- None Listed On Document
Steven W And Bonnie J Van Lannen Revocable Tr $850,000 None Listed On Document
Gazan Gary -- --
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
12/12/2024 12/12/24 Sold $850,000 -11.3% $2,273 / Sq Ft
11/25/2024 11/25/24 Pending -- -- --
11/06/2024 11/06/24 Price Changed $958,000 -12.9% $2,561 / Sq Ft
09/30/2024 09/30/24 For Sale $1,100,000 -- $2,941 / Sq Ft
Source: Upper Peninsula Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,897 $127,700 $0 $0
2024 $10 $98,000 $0 $0
2023 $601 $95,500 $0 $0
2022 $1,637 $89,100 $0 $0
2021 $2,621 $89,100 $0 $0
2020 $2,589 $89,100 $0 $0
2019 $2,521 $88,500 $0 $0
2018 $2,448 $111,400 $0 $0
2017 $2,359 $95,400 $0 $0
2016 $2,329 $91,400 $0 $0
2015 -- $91,400 $0 $0
2014 -- $86,300 $0 $0
2012 -- $77,600 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Upper Peninsula Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 50156832

Upper Peninsula Association of REALTORS®

APN: 52-08-218-004-00

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.