Seller's Agent in 2026
Lisa Stewart
Keller Williams High Country
(704) 718-0015
2 in this area
32 Total Sales
Estimated Value: $239,000
Welcome to your mountain retreat! This real estate gem offers nearly 1 acre of pristine land nestled within the picturesque River Mountain community. Immerse yourself in the tranquil sounds of Cranberry River right at your doorstep, creating a serene backdrop for your dream home. Nature enthusiasts will rejoice in the abundance of outdoor activities available, including fishing, biking, and hiking, all within arm's reach. Located just a short distance from the charming town of Banner Elk, adventure awaits with nearby attractions such as Grandfather Mountain, Banner Elk Winery, Blue Ridge Parkway, and the thrilling slopes of Beech and Sugar Mountain for skiing junkies. Embrace the essence of mountain living at its finest with this incredible opportunity to build your sanctuary amidst the breathtaking beauty of River Mountain.
Last Agent to Sell the Property
Keller Williams High Country Brokerage Phone: (704) 718-0015 Listed on: 06/27/2025
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Swinson Christian | $6,500 | None Listed On Document | |
| Lea John | $4,000 | -- | |
| Campbell David P | $10,000 | None Available |
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Campbell David P | $8,910 |
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 02/09/2026 02/09/26 | Sold | $6,500 | -35.0% | -- | |
| 10/09/2025 10/09/25 | Price Changed | $10,000 | -16.7% | -- | |
| 06/27/2025 06/27/25 | For Sale | $12,000 | +220.0% | -- | |
| 02/24/2023 02/24/23 | Sold | $3,750 | -46.4% | -- | View Prior Sale |
| 01/11/2023 01/11/23 | Price Changed | $7,000 | -48.5% | -- | |
| 02/09/2022 02/09/22 | For Sale | $13,600 | -- | -- |
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $50 | $12,500 | $12,500 | -- |
| 2024 | $50 | $12,500 | $12,500 | -- |
| 2023 | $50 | $12,500 | $12,500 | $0 |
| 2022 | $50 | $12,500 | $12,500 | $0 |
| 2021 | $69 | $12,500 | $12,500 | $0 |
| 2020 | $69 | $12,500 | $12,500 | $0 |
| 2019 | $69 | $12,500 | $12,500 | $0 |
| 2018 | $69 | $12,500 | $12,500 | $0 |
| 2017 | $83 | $15,000 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | $67 | $15,000 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | $67 | $15,000 | $15,000 | $0 |
| 2012 | -- | $30,000 | $30,000 | $0 |
Seller's Agent in 2026
Lisa Stewart
Keller Williams High Country
(704) 718-0015
2 in this area
32 Total Sales
J
Buyer's Agent in 2026
Jacob Lumpkin
High Country Resort Properties
(704) 929-4747
4 in this area
29 Total Sales
L
Seller's Agent in 2023
Lauren Steinbaugh
Blue Ridge Realty & Inv. West
(828) 260-8936
3 in this area
14 Total Sales
N
Buyer's Agent in 2023
NONMLS MEMBER
NONMLS
19 in this area
2,432 Total Sales
Source: High Country Association of REALTORS®
MLS Number: 256568
APN: 1829-00-71-5620-00000
Ask me questions while you tour the home.