Estimated payment $6,702/month
Highlights
- Elevator
- Courtyard
- High-Rise Community
- P.S. 59 Beekman Hill International Rated A
- Laundry Facilities
- 2-minute walk to Dag Hammarskjöld Plaza
About This Home
Welcome to Residence 6E at 865 United Nations Plaza, a refined one-bedroom retreat where prewar charm meets modern comfort. A gracious entry foyer opens to a sun-filled living room with south and west exposures, framing treetop views, the East River, and the iconic United Nations. A separate dining alcove provides the perfect setting for meals or entertaining, while high-beamed ceilings, decorative moldings, and original hardwood floors showcase the timeless character of this home. The windowed kitchen is outfitted with abundant white cabinetry, quartz countertops, an attractive tile backsplash, pantry storage, and a premium appliance suite including a Sub-Zero refrigerator, Miele dishwasher, and GE range. The windowed bath offers a deep soaking tub and elegant fixtures. Storage is abundant with five closets, including two oversized ones in the bedroom. 865 United Nations Plaza is an elegant, pet-friendly, full-service condominium with just five residences per floor, offering a 24-hour doorman, live-in resident manager, slate-floored lobby, package room, central laundry, bike storage, and investor-friendly policies with unlimited subletting. Located in the UN/Turtle Bay neighborhood, the building is surrounded by lush green spaces such as the UN Rose Garden, East River Greenway, and Peter Detmold Park, with gourmet markets, dining, shopping, and top medical centers nearby. Convenient access to the FDR Drive, Midtown Tunnel, and Grand Central Terminal ensures effortless connections across the city and beyond. Residence 6E is a rare opportunity to enjoy a spacious, light-filled prewar condominium with every modern convenience in one of Midtown East’s most unique enclaves. Reserve funding of $123/mo is ongoing.
Property Details
Home Type
- Condominium
Est. Annual Taxes
- $9,636
Year Built
- Built in 1930
HOA Fees
- $1,126 Monthly HOA Fees
Home Design
- 879 Sq Ft Home
- Entry on the 6th floor
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 1 Bedroom
- 1 Full Bathroom
Outdoor Features
- Courtyard
Listing and Financial Details
- Legal Lot and Block 1831 / 01341
Community Details
Overview
- 81 Units
- High-Rise Community
- Turtle Bay Subdivision
- 16-Story Property
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $11,677 | $99,241 | $23,991 | $75,250 |
| 2025 | $11,566 | $93,415 | $23,991 | $69,424 |
| 2024 | $11,566 | $92,513 | $23,991 | $68,522 |
| 2023 | $9,340 | $92,288 | $23,991 | $68,297 |
| 2022 | $9,202 | $91,163 | $23,991 | $67,172 |
| 2021 | $10,629 | $86,651 | $23,991 | $62,660 |
| 2020 | $9,496 | $96,680 | $23,991 | $72,689 |
| 2019 | $9,203 | $94,050 | $23,991 | $70,059 |
| 2018 | $10,682 | $96,743 | $23,991 | $72,752 |
| 2017 | $10,020 | $88,242 | $23,991 | $64,251 |
| 2016 | $9,606 | $85,720 | $23,992 | $61,728 |
| 2015 | $5,489 | $83,304 | $23,991 | $59,313 |
| 2014 | $5,489 | $78,441 | $23,991 | $54,450 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04/15/2026 04/15/26 | Pending | -- | -- | -- |
| 02/25/2026 02/25/26 | For Sale | $895,000 | 0.0% | $1,018 / Sq Ft |
| 01/04/2026 01/04/26 | Off Market | $895,000 | -- | -- |
| 10/01/2025 10/01/25 | For Sale | $895,000 | -- | $1,018 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Deed | $840,000 | -- | |
| Deed | $840,000 | -- |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | $417,000 | Purchase Money Mortgage | |
| Closed | $417,000 | Purchase Money Mortgage |
Source: Real Estate Board of New York (REBNY)
MLS Number: RLS20052166
APN: 1341-1831
- 865 United Nations Plaza Unit 14C
- 865 United Nations Plaza Unit 9C
- 100 United Nations Plaza Unit 24A
- 100 United Nations Plaza Unit 3C
- 100 United Nations Plaza Unit 14F
- 100 United Nations Plaza Unit 5A
- 100 United Nations Plaza Unit 39E
- 100 United Nations Plaza Unit 16D
- 100 United Nations Plaza Unit 8BC
- 330 E 49th St Unit 4E
- 330 E 49th St Unit 7M
- 330 E 49th St Unit PHD
- 330 E 49th St Unit 12E
- 330 E 49th St Unit 6G