$625,000

Estimated payment $4,602/month

1.35 Acres
$463,375 Price per Acre
58,754 Sq Ft Lot

Highlights

  • Ocean View
  • Chaparral Elementary School Rated A
  • No HOA

About This Lot

Perched in the scenic hills of Malibu, this rare vacant land opportunity at 550 Schueren Rd offers a major advantage for buyers looking to rebuild without the uncertainty and expense of starting from scratch. The property previously featured a residence and includes a professionally installed Microseptic ES6 septic system completed in 2012 at a cost exceeding $100,000. Designed with two septic pits, the system was engineered to support a 3-4 bedroom home.Many neighboring properties that were lost in recent fires still relied on original 1970s-era septic systems, which now require full replacement in order to rebuild. This property presents a unique opportunity to fast-track the rebuilding process while avoiding one of Malibu's most significant development expenses. Surrounded by natural beauty and offering exceptional potential, 550 Schueren Rd is an ideal canvas for creating a custom coastal retreat in one of Southern California's most desirable communities.

Listing Agent

Scott Petto

Scott Petto License #01215221 Listed on: 05/23/2026

Property Details

Property Type

  • Land

Lot Details

  • 1.35 Acre Lot
  • Property is zoned LCA11*

Property Views

  • Ocean
  • Mountain

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 4453026022
  • Seller Considering Concessions

Property Details

Property Type

Land

Lot Details

1.35 Acres

Listing Details

  • Assessments: No
  • View: Yes
  • Zoning: LCA11*
  • Property Type: Land
  • Parcel Number: 4453026022
  • AgentOnly_SellerConsiderConcessionYN: Yes
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: LotsLands

Interior Features

  • Price Per Square Foot: 10.64

• Current Geological: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 58752.00
  • Lot Size Acres: 1.3488

Multi Family

  • Lot Size Area: 58752.0000 Square Feet

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $14,629 $1,239,254 $769,839 $469,415
2024 $9,928 $842,398 $444,689 $397,709
2023 $9,633 $825,881 $435,970 $389,911
2022 $9,359 $809,688 $427,422 $382,266
2021 $9,338 $793,813 $419,042 $374,771
2019 $8,964 $770,270 $406,614 $363,656
2018 $8,864 $755,168 $398,642 $356,526
2016 $8,398 $725,846 $383,163 $342,683
2015 $8,255 $714,944 $377,408 $337,536
2014 $8,169 $700,941 $370,016 $330,925
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/23/2026 05/23/26 For Sale $625,000 -- --
Source: Ventura County Regional Data Share

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Deed -- None Listed On Document
Grant Deed $510,000 Equity Title Company
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Previous Owner $408,000 No Value Available
Source: Public Records

Source: Ventura County Regional Data Share

MLS Number: 226002431

Ventura County Regional Data Share

APN: 4453-026-022

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.