$634,000
SOLD APR 10, 2026
4 Beds
3.5 Baths
2,608 Sq Ft
1944 Built

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 10, 2026

$243 Per Sq Ft

About This Home

As of April 2026

Discover the perfect blend of charm and sophistication in this brilliantly reimagined home nestled in the vibrant heart of Garfield Ridge. This stunning 4-bedroom, 3.5-bath home features a full second-story addition completed in 2017, offering peace of mind that all major systems and components will function for many years to come. Artfully designed for modern comfort and style, this home boasts over 2,500 sq ft of sophisticated living space, with gleaming hardwood floors that flow seamlessly throughout both the main and second levels. The gourmet kitchen is a chef's dream, complete with stainless steel appliances, an elegant built-in wine fridge, crisp white cabinetry, and an expansive island ideal for entertaining. The living area exudes warmth and style with a custom entertainment center and gas fireplace. Upstairs, enjoy vaulted ceilings, custom-organized closets, and a luxurious primary suite featuring a spa-like bath with a whirlpool tub, dual vanities, and separate shower. The fully finished basement offers additional living space perfect for guests or recreation. Situated on an oversized Chicago lot with a beautifully landscaped yard and patio, and just steps from Archer Avenue with easy access to shopping, dining, I-55, and the CTA Orange Line, this exceptional home is the perfect blend of luxury, comfort, and location.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Gerardo Garcia

@properties Christie's International Real Estate License #475159999 Listed on: 02/23/2026

@properties Christie's International Real Estate

Last Buyer's Agent

Cory Tanzer

Option Premier LLC License #475167115

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $6,802

Year Built

  • Built in 1944 | Remodeled in 2017

Lot Details

  • Lot Dimensions are 30x125
  • Paved or Partially Paved Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Detached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 2,608 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 4 Potential Bedrooms

Finished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
  • Finished Basement Bathroom

Outdoor Features

  • Patio

Utilities

  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
  • Heating System Uses Natural Gas
  • 200+ Amp Service
  • Lake Michigan Water

Listing and Financial Details

  • Homeowner Tax Exemptions

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$6,802

Year Built

Built in 1944 | Remodeled in 2017

Lot Details

0 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Type: Detached Single
  • Type Detached: 2 Stories
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Sub-Type: 2 Stories
  • Year Built: 1944
  • Age: 81-90 Years
  • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): Yes
  • Disability Access and/or Equipped: No
  • General Information: School Bus Service,Commuter Bus,Commuter Train,Interstate Access
  • Rebuilt (Y/N): Yes
  • Rehab (Y/N): Yes
  • Rehab Year: 2017
  • Rebuilt Year: 2017
  • Actual Status: Closed
  • SomePhotosVirtuallyStaged: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Year Renovated: 2017

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Range, Microwave, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer, Disposal, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Wine Refrigerator
  • Basement: Finished, Full
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 4
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplace Features: Gas Log, Gas Starter
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Flooring: Hardwood
  • Interior Amenities: Cathedral Ceiling(s), Built-in Features, Walk-In Closet(s)
  • LivingArea: 2608
  • Room Type: Recreation Room, Walk In Closet
  • Window Features: Skylight(s)
  • Estimated Total Finished Sq Ft: 2608
  • Bathroom Amenities: Whirlpool,Separate Shower,Double Sink,Soaking Tub
  • Basement Bathrooms: Yes
  • Below Grade Bedrooms: 1
  • Dining Room: Separate
  • Fireplace Location: Living Room
  • Total Sq Ft: 2608
  • Flooring: Hardwood

Exterior Features

  • Construction Materials: Vinyl Siding, Brick
  • Foundation Details: Concrete Perimeter
  • Patio And Porch Features: Patio
  • Roof: Asphalt
  • Waterfront: No

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Parking Features: Garage Door Opener, Yes, Garage Owned, Detached, Garage
  • ParkingTotal: 2

Utilities

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Electric: Circuit Breakers, 200+ Amp Service
  • Heating: Natural Gas, Forced Air
  • Laundry Features: Gas Dryer Hookup, In Unit
  • Water Source: Lake Michigan, Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee Frequency: Not Applicable
  • Community Features: Curbs, Sidewalks, Street Lights, Street Paved
  • Master Association Fee: No
  • Master Association Fee Frequency: Not Required

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: None

Lot Info

  • Lot Dimensions: 30X125
  • Lot Size: Less Than .25 Acre
  • Special Assessments: N

Rental Info

  • Board Number: 8
  • Is Parking Included in Price: Yes

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 6801.88
  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Tax Exemptions: Homeowner

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 17, 2018
Closed on
Jul 23, 2018
Anuar Mendez
@properties Christie's International Real Estate
List Price
$459,000
Sold Price
$445,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$14,000
-3.05%

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
3.28%
Original Mortgage
$356,000
Outstanding Balance
$311,273
Interest Rate
5.37%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$260,586

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 1, 2005
Sold by
Riordan John
Bought by
Jackym Marek

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$169,200
Interest Rate
5.67%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 14, 1998
Sold by
Sanchez Gilbert S and Sanchez Dina T
Bought by
Riordan John

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$99,200
Interest Rate
6.68%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $445,000 Old Republic Title
Warranty Deed $211,500 Pntn
Warranty Deed $124,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $356,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $169,200 New Conventional
Previous Owner $99,200 No Value Available
Closed $42,300 No Value Available
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/10/2026 04/10/26 Sold $634,000 +42.5% $243 / Sq Ft
03/18/2026 03/18/26 For Sale -- -- --
07/23/2018 07/23/18 Sold $445,000 -3.1% $171 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
03/26/2018 03/26/18 Pending -- -- --
01/17/2018 01/17/18 For Sale $459,000 -- $177 / Sq Ft
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,972 $37,000 $5,292 $31,708
2024 $3,972 $37,000 $5,292 $31,708
2023 $3,851 $27,979 $4,725 $23,254
2022 $3,851 $27,979 $4,725 $23,254
2021 $3,762 $22,037 $4,725 $17,312
2020 $3,198 $17,367 $3,780 $13,587
2019 $3,902 $19,297 $3,780 $15,517
2018 $3,367 $20,373 $3,780 $16,593
2017 $2,734 $15,990 $3,402 $12,588
2016 $2,720 $15,990 $3,402 $12,588
2015 $2,467 $15,990 $3,402 $12,588
2014 $2,386 $15,328 $3,213 $12,115
2013 $2,328 $15,328 $3,213 $12,115

Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

MLS Number: 12574987

Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

APN: 19-18-201-027-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.