$3,250,000
SOLD MAY 11, 2026
6 Beds
5.5 Baths
5,300 Sq Ft
0.43 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 11, 2026

$613 Per Sq Ft

9% Above List Price

About This Home

As of May 2026

Extraordinary opportunity for an in town oasis in the heart of East Winnetka on ~ 1/2 acre of lushly landscaped grounds with walk to everywhere. A private, fully renovated classic located in a premier location with 150 ft frontage, just steps to town, train, beach, Community House and more. Meticulously transformed and completely reimagined inside and out with one of the best first floor living spaces, this 6 bedrooms and 5.1 bath home showcases the highest quality finishes and attention to detail, including a thoughtfully redesigned floor plan for today's lifestyle, exquisite architectural millwork and replaced hardwood floors, every modern amenity, and newer sun-filled windows with serene green views. Many recent 2026 improvements including new mudroom flooring, 3 bathroom refreshes, painting, lighting, wallpaper, and more! Complete reworking of the landscape and hardscape by Midwest Arbor resulted in gorgeous panoramic grounds, gardens, grassy play areas, and bluestone patios, creating an incredible outdoor living environment. Spanning the front of the home, a bluestone patio overlooking the professionally manicured yard with magnificent mature trees, welcomes you to a picturesque verdant enclave. The inviting foyer with elegant wainscoting leads into a gracious living room complete with a gas fireplace framed by a handsome mantel adjacent to a bright, airy sunroom with stunning views of the breathtaking grounds. The dining room, accented with built-ins, flows seamlessly into the exceptional, recently reconfigured and renovated, cook's kitchen with a long island with new quartzite countertops, new marble backsplash, and high-end appliances. Adjacent is a sitting area perfect for play or relaxation with access to a private bluestone patio to enjoy al fresco dining and outdoor living. The sunny kitchen opens to the incredible family room with soaring ceilings, skylights, centered by a handsome fireplace, with patio doors opening to a stunning bluestone terrace. A great breakfast room, featuring a fireplace and architectural built-ins, shares a bluestone terrace: ideal for casual dining inside and out. Thoughtful design for everyday functionality is evidenced by a fabulous mudroom off of the heated 2 car attached garage and a full bath (great for beach days or muddy pups) on the main level. Upstairs the sublime primary suite is a retreat in itself, with a private office, warm gas fireplace, and laundry. The recently renovated truly luxurious bathroom (2021) features designer marble and tiles, a jacuzzi tub, heated floors, a heated towel rack, gorgeous custom cabinetry and hardware, as well as a spacious custom walk-in closet. Three large additional bedrooms with a renovated hall bath and an ensuite bath . Two of the bedrooms open to a charming sunroom, providing an ideal space for relaxation, homework, or play. Tree top views abound in the sizable 3rd floor with a great hang out space in the expanded rec room, additional bedroom, a renovated full bath, and a private back staircase ideal for guests or family members needing their own space. The basement provides even more space whether a rec room with workout room, game room, and a wine cellar. The property boasts 4 garage spaces; a 2-car attached garage and a 2-car detached garage. The exterior was revamped with new stucco (2020), skylights, gutters/soffits, and roof (2019). Truly turnkey, this home offers a rare blend of unparalleled elegance, functionality, and privacy steps to shops, restaurants and beaches for a phenomenal East Winnetka lifestyle.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Paige Dooley

Compass License #475131775 Listed on: 03/21/2026

Compass

Last Buyer's Agent

Caroline Keehn

Compass License #475209235

Compass

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $64,218

Year Built

  • Built in 1898 | Remodeled in 2021

Lot Details

  • 18,731 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 150 x 168 x 101 x 165
  • Paved or Partially Paved Lot
  • Irregular Lot

Parking

  • 4 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 5,300 Sq Ft Home
  • 3-Story Property
  • Bar Fridge
  • Cathedral Ceiling
  • Skylights
  • Fireplace With Gas Starter
  • Mud Room
  • Entrance Foyer
  • Family Room with Fireplace
  • 4 Fireplaces
  • Finished Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Kitchen

  • Double Oven
  • Microwave
  • Dishwasher
  • Stainless Steel Appliances

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 6 Bedrooms
  • 6 Potential Bedrooms

• Carleton W Washburne Middle School
  • New Trier Twp High School Northfield/Wi

Utilities

  • Forced Air Zoned Heating and Cooling System

Est. Annual Taxes

$64,218

Year Built

Built in 1898 | Remodeled in 2021

Lot Details

0.43 Acres

Parking

4

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Type: Detached Single
  • Type Detached: 3 Stories
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • ArchitecturalStyle: Colonial
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Sub-Type: 3 Stories
  • Year Built: 1898
  • Age: 100+ Years
  • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): Yes
  • Disability Access and/or Equipped: No
  • General Information: School Bus Service,Commuter Bus,Commuter Train
  • Rebuilt (Y/N): No
  • Rehab (Y/N): Yes
  • Rehab Year: 2021
  • Actual Status: Closed
  • SomePhotosVirtuallyStaged: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Year Renovated: 2021

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Double Oven, Microwave, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Bar Fridge, Washer, Dryer, Stainless Steel Appliance(s)
  • Basement: Finished, Full
  • Full Bathrooms: 5
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 6
  • Total Bedrooms: 6
  • Fireplace Features: Gas Starter
  • Fireplaces: 4
  • Interior Amenities: Cathedral Ceiling(s), 1st Floor Full Bath
  • LivingArea: 5300
  • Room Type: Bedroom 5, Breakfast Room, Play Room, Foyer, Sun Room, Office, Sitting Room, Bedroom 6, Storage, Recreation Room
  • Window Features: Skylight(s)
  • Estimated Total Finished Sq Ft: 6384
  • Bathroom Amenities: Whirlpool,Separate Shower,Double Sink
  • Basement Bathrooms: No
  • Below Grade Bedrooms: 0
  • Dining Room: Separate
  • Fireplace Location: Family Room,Living Room,Master Bedroom,Other
  • Total Sq Ft: 6384

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 4
  • Parking Features: Asphalt, Garage Door Opener, Yes, Garage Owned, Attached, Garage
  • ParkingTotal: 4

Utilities

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Cooling: Central Air, Zoned
  • Heating: Natural Gas, Forced Air, Zoned
  • Laundry Features: Laundry Closet
  • Water Source: Lake Michigan

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee Frequency: Not Applicable
  • Community Features: Curbs, Gated, Sidewalks, Street Lights, Street Paved
  • Master Association Fee: No
  • Master Association Fee Frequency: Not Required

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: None

Schools

  • Elementary School: Greeley Elementary School
  • High School: New Trier Twp H.S. Northfield/Wi
  • Middle/Junior School: Carleton W Washburne School
  • Junior High/Middle School #2: The Skokie School

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Acres: 0.43
  • Lot Dimensions: 150 X 168 X 101 X 165
  • Rural (Y/N): N
  • Lot Size: .25-.49 Acre
  • Special Assessments: N

Rental Info

  • Board Number: 2
  • Is Parking Included in Price: Yes

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 64218
  • Tax Year: 2023
  • Tax Exemptions: None

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 16, 2012
Sold by
Roehm Christopher E and Roehm Tamar L
Bought by
Cudmore John C and Grace Caroline S

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$1,389,200
Outstanding Balance
$909,052
Interest Rate
2.75%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$3,556,584

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 11, 2002
Sold by
Riazi Ali and Riazi Cynthia
Bought by
Roehm Christopher E and Roehm Tamara L

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$600,000
Interest Rate
5.25%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 22, 1998
Sold by
Chiasson Carol E
Bought by
Riazi Ali and Riazi Cynthia

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$600,000
Interest Rate
6%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 9, 1994
Sold by
Chiasson William B and Chiasson Carol E
Bought by
Chiasson William B and Chiasson Carol E

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $1,736,000 Fidelity National Title
Warranty Deed $1,700,000 --
Trustee Deed $1,215,000 --
Quit Claim Deed -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $1,389,200 New Conventional
Previous Owner $600,000 No Value Available
Previous Owner $600,000 No Value Available
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/11/2026 05/11/26 Sold $3,250,000 +8.5% $613 / Sq Ft
04/09/2026 04/09/26 Off Market $2,995,000 -- --
03/31/2026 03/31/26 For Sale $2,995,000 -- $565 / Sq Ft
03/21/2026 03/21/26 Pending -- -- --
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $64,218 $346,000 $50,625 $295,375
2024 $64,218 $277,000 $61,875 $215,125
2023 $60,456 $277,000 $61,875 $215,125
2022 $60,456 $277,000 $61,875 $215,125
2021 $51,468 $198,317 $42,187 $156,130
2020 $50,648 $198,317 $42,187 $156,130
2019 $50,267 $215,562 $42,187 $173,375
2018 $41,688 $173,802 $36,562 $137,240
2017 $40,401 $173,802 $36,562 $137,240
2016 $40,951 $184,968 $36,562 $148,406
2015 $41,443 $168,444 $30,468 $137,976
2014 $40,553 $168,444 $30,468 $137,976
2013 $39,864 $173,600 $30,468 $143,132
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

MLS Number: 12605278

Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

APN: 05-17-417-014-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.