Listed by Ridge Realty, Bought with Windermere Real Estate/East
NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $613,000 - $658,000

2 Beds
2 Baths
1,089 Sq Ft
0.29 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: December 11, 2013

Last sale price $375,000 $344 Per Sq Ft

Est. 70% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,920 / mo

115 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Ocean View
  • Unit is on the top floor
  • Property is near public transit and bus stop
  • Coe Elementary School Rated A
  • Penthouse
  • 3-minute walk to 12th West and West Howe Park

About This Home

As of December 2013

Enjoy the view from every room of this spacious penthouse condo! Embrace the light-filled living spaces of the open floor plan which offers a master suite, 2nd bdrm, and two generous-sized decks. Curl up by the wood-burning fireplace or entertain guests against the ever-changing Elliott Bay backdrop. This south west corner condo offers two parking spaces, convenient storage, full-sized washer/dryer and skylights throughout. Just two blocks to Whole Foods, coffee shops, marina & more!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Aaron Spring

Ridge Realty License #101953 Listed on: 06/21/2013

Ridge Realty

Co-Listed By

Junior Torres

Windermere RE Greenwood License #100407

Last Buyer's Agent

Kitty Ballard

Windermere Real Estate/East License #6145

Windermere Real Estate/East

Source: Northwest Multiple Listing Service (NWMLS)

MLS#: 505871

Northwest Multiple Listing Service (NWMLS)

Property Details

Home Type

  • Condominium

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,279

Year Built

  • Built in 1989

Lot Details

  • 0.29

Interior Spaces

  • 1,089 Sq Ft Home
  • 4-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Main Level Bedrooms

• Unit is on the top floor
  • Property is near public transit and bus stop

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 1594400015

Community Details

Overview

  • 18 Units
  • Ginger Rich Association
  • Secondary HOA Phone (206) 285-4706
  • The Citadel Condos
  • Queen Anne Subdivision
  • Park Phone (425) 424-3153 | Manager Compass Management

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,279

Year Built

Built in 1989

Lot Details

0.29 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Condominium
  • StyleCode: 30 - Condo (1 Level)
  • Year Built: 1989
  • Inclusions: Dishwasher,Microwave,RangeOven,Refrigerator,Washer
  • MLS Status: Sold
  • Prev Status: Closed
  • Architectural Style: Modern
  • Building Name: The Citadel
  • Unit Levels: One
  • CalculatedSquareFootage: 1089
  • SeniorExemption: false
  • RemodeledUpdated: true
  • UnitFeatures: Balcony/Deck/Patio,Primary Bath,Penthouse,Skylights,Top Floor
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Microwave, Range/Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Three Quarter Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Entry Location: Main
  • Fireplace Features: Wood Burning
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Vinyl, Carpet
  • Interior Amenities: Window Unit A/C, Ceramic Tile, Wall to Wall Carpet, Balcony/Deck/Patio, Cooking-Electric, Dryer-Electric, Washer, Water Heater
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 2
  • Stories: 4
  • BathsFullMain: 1
  • SquareFootageFinished: 0
  • SquareFootageUnfinished: 0
  • BathsFullLower: 0
  • BathsFullUpper: 0
  • BathsHalfLower: 0
  • BathsHalfMain: 0
  • BathsHalfUpper: 0
  • BathsThreeQuarterLower: 0
  • BathsThreeQuarterMain: 1
  • BathsThreeQuarterUpper: 0
  • BedroomsLower: 0
  • BedroomsUpper: 0
  • StorageNo: Door to left of unit
  • AppliancesIncluded: Dishwasher,Microwave,Range/Oven,Refrigerator,Washer
  • StorageLocation: 4th floor

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Flat
  • View: Canal, City, Golf Course, Mountain(s), Ocean, Sound
  • Lot Features: Paved
  • View: Yes
  • Waterfront: No
  • Exterior Features: Brick, Metal/Vinyl, Wood Products
  • Structure Type: Multi Family
  • BusLineNearby: true
  • BusRouteNumber: 31,1,19,24,33

Garage/Parking

  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Parking Features: Common Garage, Off Street
  • Total Parking Spaces: 2

Utilities

  • Laundry Features: Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Utilities: Electricity Available
  • HeatingCoolingType: Wall,Window Unit A/C
  • ApplianceHookups: Cooking-Electric,Dryer-Electric,Washer
  • WaterHeaterLocation: Bathroom closet
  • WaterHeaterType: Electric

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Cable TV, Elevator, Fire Sprinklers, Lobby Entrance
  • Park Manager Name: Compass Management
  • Park Manager Phone: 425-424-3153
  • Senior Community: No
  • Association Fee: 469
  • Phone: 206-285-4706
  • Pets Allowed: Cats OK, Dogs OK, Subj to Restrictions
  • AssociationContactName: Ginger Rich
  • CoOp: false
  • CommonPropertyFeatures: Cable TV,Elevator,Fire Sprinklers,Lobby Entrance

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Seattle
  • High School: Ballard High
  • Middle Or Junior School: Mc Clure Mid

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 1594400015

Tax Info

  • Year: 2012
  • Tax Annual Amount: 3279

Multi Family

  • Number Of Units In Community: 18
  • EnergySource: Electric

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Coe

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 11, 2021
Sold by
Camey James and Carney Melody
Bought by
Siehl Judith A and Siehl Jonathan C
Current Estimated Value
$638,795

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$275,000
Outstanding Balance
$193,960
Interest Rate
2.7%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$444,835

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 12, 2010
Sold by
Latham Nicholas T
Bought by
Knight Adam W and Lucas Danielle B

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$345,349
Interest Rate
4.87%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 30, 1997
Sold by
Ross Mariane
Bought by
Latham Nicholas T

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$160,000
Interest Rate
7.57%

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Siehl Judith A $635,000 Ticor Title
Knight Adam W $350,000 Commonwealth L
Latham Nicholas T $200,000 Old Republic Title Ltd
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Siehl Judith A $275,000
Previous Owner Knight Adam W $345,349
Previous Owner Latham Nicholas T $160,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
12/11/2013 12/11/13 Sold $375,000 -3.8% $344 / Sq Ft
10/15/2013 10/15/13 Pending -- -- --
09/23/2013 09/23/13 Price Changed $389,900 -2.5% $358 / Sq Ft
06/21/2013 06/21/13 For Sale $399,950 -- $367 / Sq Ft
Source: Northwest Multiple Listing Service (NWMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $6,111 $601,000 $154,000 $447,000
2024 $5,719 $606,000 $154,000 $452,000
2023 $4,960 $648,000 $154,000 $494,000
2022 $5,102 $595,000 $154,000 $441,000
2021 $4,798 $564,000 $154,000 $410,000
2020 $5,193 $503,000 $154,000 $349,000
2018 $4,423 $584,000 $139,700 $444,300
2017 $3,737 $453,000 $96,700 $356,300
2016 $3,493 $395,000 $71,600 $323,400
2015 $3,411 $360,000 $64,400 $295,600
2014 -- $360,000 $60,900 $299,100
2013 -- $321,000 $57,300 $263,700
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Source: Northwest Multiple Listing Service (NWMLS)

MLS Number: 505871

Northwest Multiple Listing Service (NWMLS)

APN: 159400-0150

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.