NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $573,000 - $801,806

3 Beds
3.5 Baths
3,502 Sq Ft
$197/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: November 15, 2024

Last sale price $775,000 $221 Per Sq Ft

Est. 11% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $4,410 / mo

23 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Home fronts a pond
  • Second Garage
  • Open Floorplan
  • Wasco Elementary School Rated A
  • 2.38 Acre Lot
  • Landscaped Professionally

About This Home

As of November 2024

Showstopper! This elusive ranch on a gorgeous lot, down a quiet cul-de-sac drive, gives the elusion of remote county living just minutes from town. Cultivated yard with a fence of trees, pond, horseshoe drive, oversized garage addition, and meticulously manicured landscaping provide stunning and coveted curb appeal. Upon entry the craftsman style doors, maple hardwood floors, and volume ceilings leave your second impression as great as the first. The floor to ceiling river rock gas fireplace, sunken family room, cohesive theme of knotty alder interior doors and cinnamon cabinets provide a cozy and comforting feel. Open concept main floor living space with beautiful exterior views. The kitchen was remodeled with travertine tile flooring, GE profile appliances, granite counters, copper sink with bronze faucet, tile backsplash, and stacked stone paneled island. The primary bedroom has beautiful french doors and access to the patio, full bath with porcelain tile, soaker tub, large walk in shower, generous sized closet, dual vanities with cherry wood cabinets, granite top, and copper sinks. Not to be overlooked is the impressive fully finished basement with all custom log siding, river rock gas fireplace mirroring the upper level, surround sound, private home office or 4th bedroom, full bath, and brand new wet bar with wine fridge, 2 additional beverage fridges, craftsman style beech cabinetry with black granite drop in sink, champagne bronze fixtures, quartz tops, and custom ceiling paint and lighting. If that were not enough you have two garages awaiting with room enough for 6 cars! The addition has epoxy coated, radiant boiler in-floor heating, AC unit, extra bathroom, and tons of storage. Whether relaxing on the expansive back porch enjoying the sunset over the pond, or working on hobbies in the garage, you are sure to find years of happiness here! Please see additional information for a detailed list of ages and features.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Laura Webb

Coldwell Banker Real Estate Group License #475170971 Listed on: 08/01/2024

Coldwell Banker Real Estate Group

Last Buyer's Agent

Christine Albertson

HomeSmart Connect LLC License #475198664

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $7,248

Year Built

  • Built in 1993

Lot Details

  • 2.38 Acre Lot
  • Home fronts a pond
  • Cul-De-Sac
  • Landscaped Professionally
  • Paved or Partially Paved Lot
  • Mature Trees
  • Wooded Lot

Parking

  • 6 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 3,502 Sq Ft Home
  • Family Room with Fireplace
  • 2 Fireplaces

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 3 Potential Bedrooms

Finished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

• Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
  • Cooling System Mounted In Outer Wall Opening
  • Electric Air Filter
  • Humidifier
  • Two Heating Systems
  • Heating System Uses Natural Gas
  • Radiant Heating System
  • 200+ Amp Service

Est. Annual Taxes

$7,248

Year Built

Built in 1993

Lot Details

2.38 Acres

Parking

6

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Type: Detached Single
  • Type Detached: 1 Story
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • ArchitecturalStyle: Ranch
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Sub-Type: 1 Story
  • Year Built: 1993
  • Age: 31-40 Years
  • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): No

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Double Oven, Microwave, Dishwasher, High End Refrigerator, Bar Fridge, Washer, Dryer, Wine Refrigerator, Cooktop, Oven, Range Hood, Water Purifier, Water Softener, Water Softener Owned, Gas Cooktop, Humidifier
  • Basement: Finished, Rec/Family Area, Storage Space, Full
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 4
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Door Features: Panel Door(s), Sliding Glass Door(s)
  • Fireplace Features: Gas Log, Gas Starter, More than one
  • Fireplaces: 2
  • Flooring: Hardwood
  • Interior Amenities: Cathedral Ceiling(s), Wet Bar, 1st Floor Bedroom, 1st Floor Full Bath, Built-in Features, Walk-In Closet(s), Open Floorplan, Granite Counters
  • Other Equipment: Water-Softener Owned, Security System, CO Detectors, Ceiling Fan(s), Sump Pump, Security Cameras, Electronic Air Filters
  • Room Type: Eating Area, Office, Recreation Room, Storage, Deck, Other Room
  • Window Features: Screens, Drapes
  • Estimated Total Finished Sq Ft: 3502
  • Bathroom Amenities: Separate Shower,Double Sink,Full Body Spray Shower,Soaking Tub
  • Basement Bathrooms: Yes
  • Below Grade Bedrooms: 0
  • Dining Room: Separate
  • Fireplace Location: Family Room,Basement
  • Total Sq Ft: 3602
  • Flooring: Hardwood

Exterior Features

  • Construction Materials: Cedar
  • ExteriorFeatures: Fire Pit, Lighting
  • Foundation Details: Concrete Perimeter
  • Lot Features: Cul-De-Sac, Landscaped, Wooded, Mature Trees
  • OtherStructures: Workshop, Second Garage
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck
  • Roof: Asphalt
  • Waterfront Features: Pond
  • Waterfront: No

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 6
  • Parking Features: Concrete, Garage Door Opener, Heated Garage, Garage, Yes, Garage Owned, Attached, Driveway
  • ParkingTotal: 12

Utilities

  • Sewer: Aerobic Septic
  • Cooling: Central Air, Wall Unit(s)
  • Electric: 200+ Amp Service
  • Heating: Natural Gas, Forced Air, Radiant, Sep Heating Systems - 2+, Radiant Floor
  • Laundry Features: Main Level
  • Water Source: Well

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee Frequency: Not Applicable
  • Community Features: Lake, Curbs, Street Paved
  • Master Association Fee: No
  • Master Association Fee Frequency: Not Required

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: None

Lot Info

  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 2.38
  • Lot Dimensions: 63598
  • Rural (Y/N): N
  • Lot Size: 2.0-2.99 Acres
  • Special Assessments: N

Rental Info

  • Board Number: 5
  • Is Parking Included in Price: Yes

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 7248
  • Tax Year: 2022
  • Tax Exemptions: Homeowner

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 1, 2024
Closed on
Nov 1, 2024
List Price
$799,000
Sold Price
$775,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$24,000
-3%
Views
88
Current Estimated Value
$690,952

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$84,048
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-7.46%
Original Mortgage
$666,984
Outstanding Balance
$656,181
Interest Rate
5.75%
Mortgage Type
VA
Estimated Equity
$34,771

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 16, 2001
Sold by
Mcmahon Thomas W and Mcmahon Madeline A
Bought by
Miller Kirby and Miller Donna

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$192,000
Interest Rate
6.87%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 1, 1997
Sold by
Mcmahon Rosalind I and Iaccino Rosalind
Bought by
Mcmahon Thomas W and Mcmahon Madeline A

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$152,000
Interest Rate
7.7%

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Albertson Christine Elizabeth $775,000 First American Title
Miller Kirby $240,000 Chicago Title Insurance Co
Mcmahon Thomas W -- Chicago Title Insurance Co
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Albertson Christine Elizabeth $666,984
Previous Owner Miller Kirby $192,000
Previous Owner Mcmahon Thomas W $152,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
11/15/2024 11/15/24 Sold $775,000 -3.0% $221 / Sq Ft
08/24/2024 08/24/24 Pending -- -- --
08/01/2024 08/01/24 For Sale $799,000 -- $228 / Sq Ft
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $8,653 $163,915 $17,347 $146,568
2023 $7,602 $112,640 $15,509 $97,131
2022 $7,248 $102,633 $14,131 $88,502
2021 $6,802 $96,905 $13,342 $83,563
2020 $6,789 $95,511 $13,150 $82,361
2019 $6,702 $94,109 $12,957 $81,152
2018 $6,692 $94,109 $12,957 $81,152
2017 $6,631 $92,728 $12,767 $79,961
2016 $6,063 $90,387 $12,445 $77,942
2015 -- $87,891 $12,101 $75,790
2014 -- $89,239 $12,287 $76,952
2013 -- $90,736 $12,493 $78,243
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

MLS Number: 12120490

Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

APN: 08-10-476-007

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.