$1,956,000
SOLD MAR 2, 2026
4 Beds
2.5 Baths
3,084 Sq Ft
1895 Built

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 2, 2026

$634 Per Sq Ft

3% Above List Price

Highlights

  • Open Floorplan
  • Landscaped Professionally
  • Recreation Room
  • Hamilton Elementary School Rated A-
  • Deck
  • 3-minute walk to Juniper Playlot Park

About This Home

As of March 2026

Absolutely gorgeous, expertly expanded and updated home on an extra-wide lot on one of Southport's most coveted blocks, just steps to shopping, dining, and transportation. Thoughtfully and professionally designed with timeless finishes throughout, this refreshingly unique floor plan offers a rare combination of architectural character, luxury, and livability-ideal for both grand entertaining and everyday comfort. A welcoming foyer opens to a striking living room with custom built-in shelving, beamed ceiling, and a beautiful round window, creating a warm, refined, library-like space that immediately sets the tone. The elegant dining room features distinctive pass-through built-ins and flows seamlessly into the spectacular chef's kitchen-truly a showstopper. Anchored by a large waterfall island, the kitchen boasts Thermador range with double ovens including steam and convection, as well as Thermador refrigerator and dishwasher with custom front panels, a custom range hood, stainless steel farmhouse sink, light granite countertops, and an exceptional amount of custom cabinetry and organized storage, plus a well-appointed pantry. The kitchen opens to an expansive and light-filled family room with an impressive wall of custom built-ins, concealed storage, and a beautifully flanked fireplace-an ideal space for both relaxed daily living and elevated entertaining. French doors lead to a professionally landscaped backyard and expansive deck, creating a private outdoor retreat perfect for summer gatherings, gardening, and quiet moments alike. The second level features four generously sized bedrooms all on one level, offering excellent separation and privacy. The luxurious primary suite is a true retreat with a cathedral ceiling, abundant natural light, and a spa-caliber bath featuring a separate double-sink area surrounded by windows, a large walk-in shower, and a meticulously designed walk-in closet. Two additional bedrooms overlook the picturesque tree-lined street, all with ample closet space, and a beautifully finished hall bath completes the level. The lower level offers exceptional additional living space with a large family room ideal for movie nights, game-day gatherings, or play, enhanced by radiant heated floors for year-round comfort. Additional highlights include an organized wine cellar and storage room, laundry room, and a substantial unfinished area providing unlimited storage and excellent future expansion potential. This remarkable home delivers a rare blend of sophistication, thoughtful design, and functionality on a premier block. With Southport's vibrant shops and restaurants just a block away, easy access to the train, multiple grocery options, and nearby parks, opportunities of this caliber-especially at this price point-are exceedingly rare. Truly a special home and an exceptional offering for its next steward.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Greg Desmond

@properties Christie's International Real Estate License #475121688 Listed on: 12/16/2025

@properties Christie's International Real Estate

Last Buyer's Agent

Steve Jurgens

312 Estates LLC License #471016763

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $32,689

Year Built

  • Built in 1895

Lot Details

  • Lot Dimensions are 37.5 x 124
  • Fenced
  • Landscaped Professionally

Parking

  • 2 Car Detached Garage
  • Parking Available
  • Garage Door Opener
  • Off Alley Parking
  • Parking Included in Price

Home Design

  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 4 Potential Bedrooms

Utilities

  • Forced Air Zoned Heating and Cooling System

Est. Annual Taxes

$32,689

Year Built

Built in 1895

Lot Details

0 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Type: Detached Single
  • Type Detached: 2 Stories
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Sub-Type: 2 Stories
  • Subdivision Name: Southport Corridor
  • Year Built: 1895
  • Age: 100+ Years
  • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): Yes

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Double Oven, Microwave, Dishwasher, High End Refrigerator, Bar Fridge, Washer, Dryer, Disposal, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Wine Refrigerator, Range Hood
  • Basement: Partially Finished, Crawl Space, Rec/Family Area, Storage Space, Partial, Daylight
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Flooring: Hardwood
  • Interior Amenities: Vaulted Ceiling(s), Dry Bar, Wet Bar, Built-in Features, Walk-In Closet(s), Bookcases, Beamed Ceilings, Open Floorplan
  • Room Type: Deck, Mud Room, Recreation Room, Storage, Walk In Closet, Other Room
  • Window Features: Screens, Drapes
  • Estimated Total Finished Sq Ft: 0
  • Bathroom Amenities: Steam Shower,Double Sink
  • Basement Bathrooms: No
  • Below Grade Bedrooms: 0
  • Dining Room: Separate
  • Fireplace Location: Family Room
  • Total Sq Ft: 0

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Parking Features: Off Alley, Garage Door Opener, Yes, Garage Owned, Detached, Garage
  • ParkingTotal: 2

Utilities

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Cooling: Central Air, Zoned
  • Heating: Natural Gas, Forced Air, Sep Heating Systems - 2+, Zoned, Radiant Floor
  • Water Source: Lake Michigan

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee Frequency: Not Applicable
  • Community Features: Curbs, Sidewalks, Street Lights
  • Master Association Fee: No
  • Master Association Fee Frequency: Not Required

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: None

Schools

  • Elementary School: Hamilton Elementary School
  • High School: Lake View High School
  • Middle/Junior School: Hamilton Elementary School

Lot Info

  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Lot Dimensions: 37.5 X 124
  • Rural (Y/N): N
  • Lot Size: Oversized Chicago Lot
  • Special Assessments: N

Rental Info

  • Board Number: 8
  • Is Parking Included in Price: Yes

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 32688.82
  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Tax Exemptions: Homeowner

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Dec 16, 2025
Closed on
Feb 9, 2026
Sold by
Lee Morava and Linda Lee Morava Revocable Trust
Bought by
Lebedoff Jonathan
Seller's Agent
Greg Desmond
@properties Christie's International Real Estate
Buyer's Agent
Steve Jurgens
312 Estates LLC
List Price
$1,895,000
Sold Price
$1,956,000
Premium/Discount to List
$61,000
3.22%
Views
1

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.73%
Original Mortgage
$1,564,800
Interest Rate
5.75%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 6, 2018
Sold by
Morava Lee
Bought by
Morava Linda Lee and Linda Lee Morava Revocable Trust

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 23, 2003
Sold by
Morava Lee
Bought by
Hahn Daniel M and Morava Lee

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$283,000
Interest Rate
6.02%
Mortgage Type
Unknown

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 9, 2001
Sold by
Palffy Linda Lee and Morava Linda
Bought by
Morava Linda Lee

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$272,000
Interest Rate
7.07%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 22, 1995
Sold by
Palffy Robert Emery
Bought by
Palffy Linda Lee

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$226,000
Interest Rate
7%

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Deed $1,956,000 Chicago Title
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- Attorney
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- Lawyers Title Insurance Corp
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- Lawyers Title Insurance Corp
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- Lawyers Title Insurance Corp
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Previous Owner $1,564,800 New Conventional
Previous Owner $283,000 Unknown
Previous Owner $272,000 No Value Available
Previous Owner $226,000 No Value Available
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
03/02/2026 03/02/26 Sold $1,956,000 +3.2% $634 / Sq Ft
12/23/2025 12/23/25 For Sale $1,895,000 -- $614 / Sq Ft
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $29,569 $166,000 $82,998 $83,002
2024 $29,569 $166,000 $82,998 $83,002
2023 $30,789 $143,461 $69,750 $73,711
2022 $30,789 $153,111 $69,750 $83,361
2021 $31,505 $160,000 $69,750 $90,250
2020 $21,238 $98,440 $29,760 $68,680
2019 $20,809 $107,000 $29,760 $77,240
2018 $20,457 $107,000 $29,760 $77,240
2017 $17,851 $86,301 $26,040 $60,261
2016 $18,373 $94,230 $26,040 $68,190
2015 $16,787 $94,230 $26,040 $68,190
2014 $14,381 $80,079 $21,390 $58,689
2013 $14,086 $80,079 $21,390 $58,689
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

MLS Number: 12533731

Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

APN: 14-20-301-026-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.