NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $363,233 - $434,000

3 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,656 Sq Ft
$155/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: September 6, 2019

Last sale price $250,000 $94 Per Sq Ft

Est. 65% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,551 / mo

35 Days on Market

About This Home

As of September 2019

A Summerville historical home is yours! Located on a large corner lot, sits this charming 3BR/2.5BA home with beautiful wrap around porch. The ambiance reminds me of the movie "Gone With the Wind." Picture yourself sipping a mint julip on the front terrace. Enter on to hardwood floors in main areas. Calm colors with tones of blues and yellows are soothing. Ceilings are 10 to 12 ft. in height. Kitchen features a 6-burner gas stove on a granite island, dbl convection oven, backsplash, antique colonial cabinets, custom shelving, recessed lighting, new dishwasher, and Maytag refrigerator. Varied classy light fixtures adorn the interior. A large breakfast and dining area are perfect for sit down gatherings. Relax in either the living room or great room which includes a Smart T.V. Walk upstairs on hardwood steps to loft area. Owner's suite has an amazing bathroom with claw foot tub, tiled shower, unique vanity, separate water closet and walk-in closet. A must see!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Rose Marie Marshall

Blanchard & Calhoun - Evans Listed on: 07/01/2019

Co-Listed By

Jim Marshall

Blanchard & Calhoun - Evans License #337438

Last Buyer's Agent

John Beard

Douglas Lane Real Estate Group License #280305

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1911

Lot Details

  • Lot Dimensions are 72 x 133
  • Landscaped
  • Front and Back Yard Sprinklers

Home Design

  • Metal Roof
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 2,656 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Year Built

Built in 1911

Lot Details

0 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1911
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Appliances: Vented Exhaust Fan, Built-In Microwave, Built-In Electric Oven, Washer, Refrigerator, Range, Dryer, Double Oven, Disposal, Dishwasher, Satellite Dish
  • Original List Price: 260000.00
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Living Area: 2656.00
  • Is New Construction?: No
  • Other Structures: Outbuilding
  • List Price Per Sqft: 97.89
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Basement: None, Crawl Space
  • Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Hardwood
  • Interior Amenities: Walk-in Closet(s), Entrance Foyer, Kitchen Island, Pantry, Built-in Features, Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Laundry Features: Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Total Bedrooms: 9
  • Room Types: Other, Breakfast Room, Great Room, Dining Room, Dining Area, Bedroom 3, Bedroom 2, Master Bedroom, Living Room, Family Room, Bedroom 5, Bedroom 4, Loft, Laundry, Bathroom 1
  • Bathrooms Total Source: Computed
  • Bathrooms Total Notational: 2.10
  • Attic Features: Pull-Down Stairs

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Finish: Vinyl Siding
  • Roof: Metal
  • Patio And Porch Features: Porch, Front Porch, Rear Porch

Garage/Parking

  • Has Attached Garage?: No
  • Parking Features: Gravel, Concrete, None

Utilities

  • Utilities: Cable Available
  • Water Heater: Natural Gas
  • Heating System Fuel Source: Electric, Natural Gas
  • Water Source: Public
  • Security Features: Security System, Smoke Detector(s), Security System Owned
  • Cooling: Central Air, Ceiling Fan(s)
  • Has Cooling?: Yes
  • Heating: Fireplace(s), Electric, Natural Gas

Lot Info

  • Lot Features: Landscaped, Sprinklers in Front, Sprinklers in Rear
  • Lot Size: 72 x 133
  • Purchase Contract Date: 2019-08-05

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 1, 2019
Closed on
Sep 26, 2019
List Price
$260,000
Sold Price
$250,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$10,000
-3.85%
Current Estimated Value
$411,808

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$161,808
Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.75%

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 1, 2019
Closed on
Sep 6, 2019
List Price
$260,000
Sold Price
$250,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$10,000
-3.85%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 10, 2017
Sold by
Davis David K
Bought by
Shivers Jacob M

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$240,052
Interest Rate
3.91%
Mortgage Type
VA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 21, 2013
Sold by
Johnson Michael A
Bought by
Davis David K and Davis Sarah E

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$188,977
Interest Rate
4.52%
Mortgage Type
VA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 28, 2007
Sold by
Redd Katherine H
Bought by
Johnson Michael A

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$193,487
Interest Rate
6.16%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 1, 1987
Sold by
Blankenship Leroy C
Bought by
Redd Katherine H

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 1, 1982

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 1, 1978

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 1, 1978

Sisson Steven E -- --
Chrisman D Kent $250,000 --
Shivers Jacob M $235,000 --
Davis David K $185,000 --
Johnson Michael A $140,000 None Available
Redd Katherine H $73,000 --
-- $65,000 --
-- $27,000 --
-- $26,500 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Shivers Jacob M $240,052
Previous Owner Davis David K $188,977
Previous Owner Johnson Michael A $193,487
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
09/06/2019 09/06/19 Sold $250,000 -3.8% $94 / Sq Ft
08/05/2019 08/05/19 Pending -- -- --
07/01/2019 07/01/19 For Sale $260,000 -- $98 / Sq Ft
Source: Hive MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,259 $143,976 $27,095 $116,881
2024 $4,259 $158,232 $27,095 $131,137
2023 $4,597 $158,300 $27,095 $131,205
2022 $3,890 $122,066 $27,095 $94,971
2021 $3,941 $108,112 $27,095 $81,017
2020 $3,312 $90,880 $13,406 $77,474
2019 $3,528 $90,880 $13,406 $77,474
2018 $3,558 $90,880 $13,406 $77,474
2017 $3,539 $90,880 $13,406 $77,474
2016 $3,541 $90,880 $13,406 $77,474
2015 $3,564 $90,880 $13,406 $77,474
2014 $3,211 $90,880 $13,406 $77,474
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

See All Agents

Source: Hive MLS

MLS Number: 98049090

Hive MLS

APN: 0444131000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.