NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $191,000 - $208,000

3 Beds
1.5 Baths
988 Sq Ft
$204/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 7, 2024

Last sale price $207,000 $210 Per Sq Ft

Est. 3% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,403 / mo

40 Days on Market

Highlights

  • 1 Fireplace
  • No HOA
  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System

About This Home

As of May 2024

Welcome to this charming split level home located on the Northeast side of Des Moines, onlly a 10 minute drive to Altoona or Pleasant Hill. This property features 3 bedrooms, 1.5 bathrooms, and a 2 car detached garage.

Step inside to find a beautifully updated interior with fresh paint, new flooring, and modern countertops. The main level offers a spacious living room, dining area, and a kitchen with plenty of storage space.

Upstairs, you will find 3 bedrooms and the full bathroom. The lower level features a cozy family room, half bathroom, and laundry room/mechanical room.

Outside, you can enjoy the large yard and relax on the front deck. The 2 car detached garage provides plenty of space for parking and storage.

Don't miss the opportunity to make this lovely home yours. Schedule a showing today!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Alice Winders

RE/MAX Revolution Listed on: 02/23/2024

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,662

Year Built

  • Built in 1963

Lot Details

  • 7,500 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 60x125

Home Design

  • Split Level Home
  • Poured Concrete
  • Asphalt Shingled Roof
  • Metal Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 988 Sq Ft Home
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Finished Basement

Kitchen

  • Stove
  • Microwave
  • Dishwasher

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Laundry

  • Dryer
  • Washer

Parking

  • 2 Car Detached Garage
  • Driveway

Utilities

  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 06007928135000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,662

Year Built

Built in 1963

Lot Details

7,500 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Subtype: Residential
  • Style: Split Level
  • Lp Amt Sq Ft: 197.37
  • Natl Assocof Home Builders: No
  • Sp Amt Sq Ft: 209.51
  • Year Built: 1963
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 2.00
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Second Floor Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Lower Level Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Basement Description: Finished, Partial Finished
  • Included Items: Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Refrigerator, Stove, Washer
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 988
  • Total Sq Ft: 988

Exterior Features

  • Exterior: Metal Siding
  • Foundation: Poured
  • Roof: Asphalt Shingle
  • Street Feature: Concrete

Garage/Parking

  • Driveway: Concrete
  • Garage: 2 Detached
  • Garage Parking Stalls: 2

Lot Info

  • Acres: 0.1720
  • Lot S F: 7500
  • Lot Shape: Regular
  • Lot Size: 60X125
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 06007928135000

Tax Info

  • Gross Taxes: 3662.00
  • Net Taxes: 3652.00

MLS Schools

  • School District: Des Moines Independent

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 23, 2024
Closed on
May 6, 2024
List Price
$195,000
Sold Price
$207,000
Premium/Discount to List
$12,000
6.15%
Views
73
Current Estimated Value
$201,161

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$5,839
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-1.41%
Original Mortgage
$200,091
Outstanding Balance
$196,482
Interest Rate
6.79%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$4,679

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 21, 2023
Closed on
Jun 27, 2023
List Price
$160,000
Sold Price
$160,000

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
35.88%
Original Mortgage
$157,102
Interest Rate
7.12%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 1, 2019
Closed on
Oct 9, 2019
List Price
$159,900
Sold Price
$143,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$16,900
-10.57%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
3.05%
Original Mortgage
$135,850
Interest Rate
3.5%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 19, 2000

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Hines Heather $207,000 None Listed On Document
Mccloud Cody $160,000 None Listed On Document
Thompson Mckayla Jean $143,000 None Available
Elliott Gerald L -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Hines Heather $200,091
Previous Owner Mccloud Cody $157,102
Previous Owner Thompson Mckayla Jean $135,850
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/07/2024 05/07/24 Sold $207,000 +6.2% $210 / Sq Ft
04/03/2024 04/03/24 Pending -- -- --
04/01/2024 04/01/24 For Sale $195,000 0.0% $197 / Sq Ft
03/25/2024 03/25/24 Pending -- -- --
03/19/2024 03/19/24 Price Changed $195,000 -4.9% $197 / Sq Ft
03/08/2024 03/08/24 Price Changed $205,000 -2.4% $207 / Sq Ft
03/01/2024 03/01/24 Price Changed $210,000 -2.3% $213 / Sq Ft
02/23/2024 02/23/24 For Sale $215,000 +34.4% $218 / Sq Ft
07/06/2023 07/06/23 Sold $160,000 0.0% $162 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
05/23/2023 05/23/23 Pending -- -- --
05/21/2023 05/21/23 For Sale $160,000 +11.9% $162 / Sq Ft
10/09/2019 10/09/19 Sold $143,000 -10.6% $145 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
09/09/2019 09/09/19 Pending -- -- --
05/01/2019 05/01/19 For Sale $159,900 -- $162 / Sq Ft
Source: Des Moines Area Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,774 $198,200 $40,700 $157,500
2024 $3,774 $191,800 $35,500 $156,300
2023 $3,662 $191,800 $35,500 $156,300
2022 $3,634 $155,400 $29,700 $125,700
2021 $3,594 $155,400 $29,700 $125,700
2020 $3,418 $144,000 $27,500 $116,500
2019 $3,094 $144,000 $27,500 $116,500
2018 $3,056 $126,900 $23,700 $103,200
2017 $2,874 $126,900 $23,700 $103,200
2016 $2,792 $118,000 $21,800 $96,200
2015 $2,792 $118,000 $21,800 $96,200
2014 $2,456 $108,200 $19,500 $88,700

Map

Source: Des Moines Area Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 689859

Des Moines Area Association of REALTORS®

APN: 060-07928135000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.