Listed by Real Residential, Bought with COMPASS
NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $1,968,000 - $2,234,000

5 Beds
2 Baths
3,260 Sq Ft
$641/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: June 2, 2022

Last sale price $1,895,000 $581 Per Sq Ft

Est. 10% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $12,707 / mo

6 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Deck
  • Territorial View
  • Wood Flooring
  • Laurelhurst Elementary School Rated A-
  • Vaulted Ceiling
  • 1 Fireplace

About This Home

As of June 2022

Mastery of the sought-after Laurelhurst Tudor style; this home blends the charm of Seattle-area living w/ modern-day conveniences. Main level features a master bedroom with en suite, gracious living spaces, & recently renovated chef's kitchen which opens up to a large family room & private deck. Lower level includes theater room adjacent to a spacious bonus room. Located within the coveted Laurelhurst Beach Club boundary and just blocks to University Village, local breweries, coffee shops, & Children's Hospital.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Nick Glant

Real Residential License #49843 Listed on: 05/03/2022

Co-Listed By

Brad Cahill

Real Residential License #74755

Last Buyer's Agent

Stine Schoening Jackson

COMPASS License #116926

COMPASS

Source: Northwest Multiple Listing Service (NWMLS)

MLS#: 1922211

Northwest Multiple Listing Service (NWMLS)

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $12,697

Year Built

  • Built in 1928

Lot Details

  • 4,800 Sq Ft Lot
  • Property is Fully Fenced
  • Sloped Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Home Design

  • Poured Concrete
  • Composition Roof
  • Bitumen Roof
  • Wood Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 3,260 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Vaulted Ceiling
  • 1 Fireplace

• Walk-In Closet
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 4217400675

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$12,697

Year Built

Built in 1928

Lot Details

4,800 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Residential
  • StyleCode: 18 - 2 Stories w/Bsmnt
  • Year Built: 1928
  • Inclusions: Dishwasher,DoubleOven,Dryer,GarbageDisposal,Microwave,Refrigerator,StoveRange,Washer
  • MLS Status: Sold
  • Prev Status: Closed
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • New Construction: No
  • CalculatedSquareFootage: 3260
  • SeniorExemption: false
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Basement: Finished
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Double Oven, Dryer, Disposal, Microwave, Refrigerator, Stove/Range, Washer
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 5
  • Entry Location: Main
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Concrete, Hardwood, Carpet
  • Interior Amenities: Forced Air, Central A/C, Ceramic Tile, Concrete, Hardwood, Wall to Wall Carpet, Bath Off Primary, Dining Room, Security System, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Living Area: 3260
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 2
  • BathsFullMain: 2
  • SquareFootageFinished: 3260
  • SquareFootageUnfinished: 0
  • BathsFullLower: 0
  • BathsFullUpper: 0
  • BathsHalfLower: 0
  • BathsHalfMain: 0
  • BathsHalfUpper: 0
  • BathsThreeQuarterLower: 0
  • BathsThreeQuarterMain: 0
  • BathsThreeQuarterUpper: 0
  • BedroomsLower: 1
  • BedroomsUpper: 2
  • AppliancesIncluded: Dishwasher,Double Oven,Dryer,Garbage Disposal,Microwave,Refrigerator,Stove/Range,Washer

• Carport Y N: No
  • Covered Parking Spaces: 2
  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Open Parking: No
  • Parking Features: Attached Garage
  • Total Parking Spaces: 2

Utilities

  • Sewer: Sewer Connected
  • Water Source: Public
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Utilities: Cable Connected, High Speed Internet, Natural Gas Available, Sewer Connected, Electric, Natural Gas Connected
  • HeatingCoolingType: Central A/C,Forced Air

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No
  • Association: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Seattle

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 4217400675
  • Topography: PartialSlope
  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.1102
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 4800
  • Irrigation Water Rights: No
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: SquareFeet
  • ShowMapLink: true
  • SiteFeatures: Cable TV,Deck,Fenced-Fully,Gas Available,High Speed Internet
  • MLSLotSizeSource: Tax Records

Green Features

  • Power Production Type: Electric, Natural Gas

Rental Info

  • Furnished: Unfurnished

Tax Info

  • Year: 2021
  • Tax Annual Amount: 12697

Multi Family

  • EnergySource: Electric,Natural Gas

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 3, 2022
Closed on
May 25, 2022
List Price
$1,895,000
Sold Price
$1,895,000
Current Estimated Value
$2,090,792

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$195,792
Avg. Annual Appreciation
2.53%
Original Mortgage
$1,460,000
Outstanding Balance
$1,370,149
Interest Rate
4%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$720,643

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 4, 2015
Closed on
Sep 2, 2015
List Price
$1,095,000
Sold Price
$1,210,000
Premium/Discount to List
$115,000
10.5%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.87%
Original Mortgage
$907,500
Interest Rate
5.87%
Mortgage Type
Adjustable Rate Mortgage/ARM

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 9, 2012
Closed on
Jul 12, 2012
Sold by
Johnston William T and Johnston Melanie L
List Price
$815,000
Sold Price
$815,000

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
13.50%
Original Mortgage
$652,000
Interest Rate
3.37%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 9, 2009
Sold by
Gwertzman James and Tucker Maggie Tai
Bought by
Johnston William T and Johnston Melanie L

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$666,000
Interest Rate
5.25%
Mortgage Type
VA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 1, 2005
Sold by
Eclipse Nw Llc
Bought by
Gwertzman James and Tucker Maggi Tai

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$200,000
Interest Rate
5.51%
Mortgage Type
Unknown

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 3, 2005
Sold by
Miller Douglas A and Arrambide Todd M
Bought by
Eclipse Nw Llc

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 12, 2005
Sold by
Miller Shannon L and Little Mary C
Bought by
Miller Douglas A and Little Erik

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 28, 2004
Sold by
Hood Helene K
Bought by
Mclaughlin Mary H

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 24, 1998

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Schoening Kohl $1,895,000 Chicago Title
Aymond Stacy D $1,210,000 Cw Title Co
Wiser Joseph $815,000 Cw Title Co
Johnston William T $749,000 Commonwealth L
Gwertzman James $675,000 Pacific Nw Tit
Eclipse Nw Llc -- Fidelity Natio
Miller Douglas A -- Commonwealth L
Miller Douglas A $485,300 Commonwealth L
Mclaughlin Mary H -- Pacific Northwest Title
Hood Helene K -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Schoening Kohl $1,460,000
Previous Owner Aymond Stacy D $907,500
Previous Owner Wiser Joseph $652,000
Previous Owner Johnston William T $666,000
Previous Owner Gwertzman James $200,000
Previous Owner Gwertzman James $275,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
06/02/2022 06/02/22 Sold $1,895,000 0.0% $581 / Sq Ft
05/09/2022 05/09/22 Pending -- -- --
05/03/2022 05/03/22 For Sale $1,895,000 +56.6% $581 / Sq Ft
09/04/2015 09/04/15 Sold $1,210,000 +10.5% $371 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
08/10/2015 08/10/15 Pending -- -- --
08/04/2015 08/04/15 For Sale $1,095,000 +34.4% $336 / Sq Ft
07/24/2012 07/24/12 Sold $815,000 0.0% $250 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
06/15/2012 06/15/12 Pending -- -- --
06/09/2012 06/09/12 For Sale $815,000 -- $250 / Sq Ft
Source: Northwest Multiple Listing Service (NWMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $16,699 $1,741,000 $870,000 $871,000
2023 $14,159 $1,504,000 $808,000 $696,000
2022 $13,913 $1,814,000 $770,000 $1,044,000
2021 $12,697 $1,521,000 $739,000 $782,000
2020 $12,669 $1,314,000 $627,000 $687,000
2018 $11,738 $1,314,000 $607,000 $707,000
2017 $10,403 $1,189,000 $550,000 $639,000
2016 $9,785 $1,089,000 $504,000 $585,000
2015 $8,747 $1,000,000 $406,000 $594,000
2014 -- $914,000 $371,000 $543,000
2013 -- $787,000 $320,000 $467,000

See All Agents

Source: Northwest Multiple Listing Service (NWMLS)

MLS Number: 1922211

Northwest Multiple Listing Service (NWMLS)

APN: 421740-0675

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.