Estimated Value: $1,522,000 - $1,826,000
Highlights
- New Construction
- Rooftop Deck
- Entrance Foyer
- Middle School 297 Rated A-
- Terrace
- 4-minute walk to Hell's Kitchen Park
About This Home
As of November 2022Manhattan looks different from The West, where the city skyline gives way to open sky and the light shimmers off the Hudson. Envisioned by Dutch innovators Concrete, The West is human-scaled, environmentally conscious and honors the colorful and dynamic energy of Hell's Kitchen.
Each residence is thoughtfully equipped with:
-A beautiful kitchen complete with Honed Marble Countertops and Backsplash, generous cabinet space and Bosch and Miele appliances
-A Bosch Washer/Dryer
-A private storage locker
The amenities are truly where The West comes to life. Just beyond the lobby is the Glasshouse, a freestanding library with a fireplace, living room and communal work table. Upstairs is a double-height indoor/outdoor fitness center curated by The Wright Fit, and at the crown of the building is the Tar Beach Pool Club, where residents can enjoy stunning poolside sunsets from private cabanas. Additional amenities throughout the building include:
-A Pet Spa and Dog Run managed by Throw Me a Bone
-'West Works' and 'The Study', a conference and study room for residents
-The 'Bike Shop', managed by Trek
-2 Guest Suites available for use by friends and family of residents
-The 'Romper Room', a children's playroom designed and managed by AppleSeeds
-'Hell's Kitchen', a communal kitchen and dining room with catering available by KG Fare
Property Details
Home Type
- Condominium
Est. Annual Taxes
- $17,580
Year Built
- Built in 2022 | New Construction
HOA Fees
- $1,282 Monthly HOA Fees
Home Design
- Entry on the 12th floor
Interior Spaces
- 911 Sq Ft Home
- Entrance Foyer
- Dining Area
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 2 Bedrooms
- 2 Full Bathrooms
Listing and Financial Details
- Legal Lot and Block 1 / 1076
Community Details
Overview
- Clinton Subdivision
- 12-Story Property
Amenities
- Rooftop Deck
Ownership History
Purchase Details
Purchase Details
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| The John Rielly Revocable Trust | -- | -- | |
| Rielly John | $1,975,000 | -- |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Rielly John | $1,580,000 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11/29/2022 11/29/22 | Sold | $1,975,000 | 0.0% | $2,168 / Sq Ft |
| 10/12/2021 10/12/21 | Pending | -- | -- | -- |
| 09/13/2021 09/13/21 | For Sale | $1,975,000 | -- | $2,168 / Sq Ft |
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $25,496 | $209,293 | $35,187 | $174,106 |
| 2025 | $24,982 | $206,170 | $35,187 | $170,983 |
| 2024 | $24,982 | $199,822 | $34,268 | $165,554 |
| 2023 | $24,423 | $195,350 | $32,551 | $162,799 |
About The West Residence Club
Source: Real Estate Board of New York (REBNY)
MLS Number: RLS10836059
APN: 1076-1521
- 540 W 49th St Unit 608N
- 540 W 49th St Unit 506N
- 540 W 49th St Unit PH3N
- 540 W 49th St Unit 503N
- 540 W 49th St Unit 509N
- 540 W 49th St Unit 405S
- 540 W 49th St Unit 105N
- 540 W 49th St Unit 609N
- 540 W 49th St Unit 201N
- 517 W 48th St Unit 3FE
- 517 W 48th St Unit 5F
- 547 W 47th St Unit 317
- 547 W 47th St Unit 530
- 547 W 47th St Unit 627
- 547 W 47th St Unit 325
- 547 W 47th St Unit 723
- 547 W 47th St Unit 315
- 547 W 47th St Unit 508
- 547 W 47th St Unit 321
- 547 W 47th St Unit 203
- 545 W 48th St Unit 502S
- 545 W 48th St Unit 501S
- 545 W 48th St Unit CY1S
- 545 W 48th St Unit 503S
- 545 W 48th St Unit 203S
- 545 W 48th St Unit 103S
- 545 W 48th St Unit 305S
- 545 W 48th St Unit 8S
- 545 W 48th St Unit 407S
- 545 W 48th St Unit 403S
- 545 W 48th St Unit 108S
- 545 W 48th St Unit 1S
- 545 W 48th St Unit 406S
- 545 W 48th St Unit 307S
- 545 W 48th St Unit 301S
- 545 W 48th St Unit 608S
- 545 W 48th St Unit 505S
- 545 W 48th St Unit 408S
- 545 W 48th St Unit 401S
- 545 W 48th St Unit 204S
Ask me questions while you tour the home.