$1,800,000
SOLD MAY 7, 2026
4 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,186 Sq Ft
9,104 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 7, 2026

$823 Per Sq Ft

3% Above List Price

0 Day on Market

Highlights

  • Heated In Ground Pool
  • Solar Power Battery
  • Traditional Architecture
  • Bertha Taylor Elementary School Rated 9+
  • View of Hills
  • Granite Countertops

About This Home

As of May 2026

This fantastic home is located in the highly desired La Colina Park neighborhood in Blossom Valley with spectacular views of the Santa Teresa Foothills. The HUGE 9100sq ft lot is situated at the end of a cul-de-sac with potential for an ADU. Perfect home for a large family with 4 bedrooms, 2.5 bathrooms, spacious living room/dining room combo and separate family room. The epicureans' dream kitchen has custom cherry wood cabinets, granite counters, Wolf commercial gas range. & microwave drawer. The park-like backyard is an entertainer's dream with a sparkling pool, spacious covered patio and it even has an area to grow your own produce with raised planter beds! Enjoy the benefits of low-cost electric utility bill with the newly installed "owned" solar panels and a composition roof! Other features include: copper water supply lines, upgraded electric panel, upgraded HVAC & dual pane windows. Within the attendance boundaries of highly rated Bertha Taylor ES & Santa Teresa HS (buyer to verify). Conveniently located nearby Kaiser Permanente, Highways 85/87, shopping and dining.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Lorie Gillespie

Intero Real Estate Services License #01465384 Listed on: 04/09/2026

Intero Real Estate Services

Last Buyer's Agent

Astrid Tromp

Coldwell Banker Realty License #02052105

Coldwell Banker Realty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1968

Lot Details

  • West Facing Home
  • Pie Shaped Lot
  • Sprinklers on Timer
  • Mostly Level
  • Back Yard Fenced
  • Zoning described as R1-8C

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Home Design

  • Traditional Architecture
  • Wood Frame Construction
  • Composition Roof
  • Concrete Perimeter Foundation

Interior Spaces

  • 2,186 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 689-31-017

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1968

Lot Details

9,104 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Subclass: Single Family Home
  • Style: Traditional
  • Listing Class: Residential
  • Structure Sq Ft: 2186
  • Year Built: 1968
  • Zoning Description: R1-8C
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Family Room: Separate Family Room
  • Fireplace: Family Room, Gas Starter
  • Dining Room: Dining Area in Living Room
  • Kitchen: Countertop - Granite, Dishwasher, Garbage Disposal, Hood Over Range, Microwave, Oven Range - Gas
  • Living Sq Ft: 2186
  • Stories: 2
  • Laundry: In Garage
  • Flooring: Carpet, Laminate, Tile
  • Fireplaces Min: 1
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Bathroom: Half on Ground Floor, Primary - Stall Shower(s), Shower over Tub - 1
  • Fireplace: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
  • Pool Description: Pool - Heated, Pool - In Ground, Spa - In Ground
  • Roof: Composition
  • View: Hills
  • Yard/Grounds: Back Yard, Balcony / Patio, Fenced, Sprinklers - Auto
  • Pool: Yes
  • Fencing: Fenced Back, Wood
  • Property Faces: West
  • Construction Type: Wood Frame

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Garage Parking Features: Attached Garage

Utilities

  • Cooling System: Central AC
  • Heating System: Central Forced Air - Gas
  • Sewer/Septic System: Sewer Connected

Schools

  • High School: 252

Lot Info

  • Lot Description: Grade - Mostly Level, Pie Shaped
  • Parcel Number: 689-31-017
  • Lot Size Area Minimum Units: Square Feet
  • Minimum Lot Size: 9100.00
  • Lot Size Area Maximum Units: Square Feet
  • Maximum Lot Size: 9100.00

Green Features

  • Energy Features: Solar Power, Solar Power Battery Backup

Multi Family

  • Utilities: Public Utilities

MLS Schools

  • High School District Text: East Side Union High
  • Elementary School Text: Bertha Taylor Elementary
  • High School Text: Santa Teresa High
  • Middle School Text: Bernal Intermediate

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 23, 2011
Sold by
Buhler Lynn A and Buhler Andrew J
Bought by
Buhler Andrew J and Buhler Lynn A

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 17, 2009
Sold by
Buhler Lynn A and Salego Lynn A
Bought by
Buhler Lynn A and Buhler Andrew J

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$160,000
Interest Rate
5.02%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 14, 1993
Sold by
Salego Lynn A
Bought by
Salego Lynn A

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$58,600
Interest Rate
6.81%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- None Available
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- Fidelity National Title Co
Grant Deed -- First American Title Guarant
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Closed $160,000 New Conventional
Closed $58,600 No Value Available
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/07/2026 05/07/26 Sold $1,800,000 +2.9% $823 / Sq Ft
04/09/2026 04/09/26 Pending -- -- --
04/09/2026 04/09/26 For Sale $1,749,000 -- $800 / Sq Ft
Source: MLSListings

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $5,111 $297,787 $89,273 $208,514
2024 $5,111 $291,949 $87,523 $204,426
2023 $4,997 $286,225 $85,807 $200,418
2022 $4,963 $280,614 $84,125 $196,489
2021 $4,842 $275,113 $82,476 $192,637
2020 $4,701 $272,293 $81,631 $190,662
2019 $4,575 $266,955 $80,031 $186,924
2018 $4,523 $261,721 $78,462 $183,259
2017 $4,455 $256,590 $76,924 $179,666
2016 $4,239 $251,560 $75,416 $176,144
2015 $4,142 $247,783 $74,284 $173,499
2014 $3,602 $242,930 $72,829 $170,101
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Source: MLSListings

MLS Number: ML82041158

MLSListings

APN: 689-31-017

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.