NOT LISTED FOR SALE
4 Beds
4.5 Baths
3,500 Sq Ft
2001 Built

Sale Details

Date Sold: August 4, 2022

Last sale price $4,000,000 $1,143 Per Sq Ft

703 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Rooftop Deck
  • River View
  • Laundry Facilities
  • P.S. 59 Beekman Hill International Rated A
  • Garage
  • 1-minute walk to Dag Hammarskjöld Plaza

About This Home

As of August 2022

JUST REDUCED $5M for 3500sf 10' ceilings River and City Panoramic Views 4- Bedrooms
51AE is the combination of 51A 2010sf and 51E 1490sf, facing combined, creating 3500sf of the entire north side of the 51st floor, facing West , North and East. The apartment has been deconstructed, now, ready for a visionary designer to create an architecturally perfected home.
Virtually Staged
The 2 apartments have been joined, taking over part of the hallway. There had been 2.5 baths in the A line and 2 full baths in the E line. Panoramic views of the East River, 59th St Bridge and an Iconic skyline view of NYC.
845 United Nations Plaza is a World Class Building located on Manhattan's Midtown East River, overlooking the UN Gardens and the East River. The building service level and staff are the finest in NYC. The building amenities include an on-site fitness center, a spa, an indoor pool, children's playroom, a bike storage room, valet parking garage. The World Bar and UN Plaza Grill, are located on site. There is also a newly landscaped private park, children's playground and a dog park as well.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Debra Stotts

City Connections Realty Inc License #30ST0809182 Listed on: 07/22/2020

City Connections Realty Inc

Property Details

Home Type

  • Condominium

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $52,980

Year Built

  • Built in 2001

HOA Fees

  • $4,342 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • Garage

Property Views

Home Design

  • 3,500 Sq Ft Home
  • Entry on the 51st floor

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

Laundry

  • Washer and Dryer Hookup

Listing and Financial Details

  • Legal Lot and Block 7501 / 1340

Community Details

Overview

  • Turtle Bay Subdivision
  • 70-Story Property

Est. Annual Taxes

$52,980

Year Built

Built in 2001

Lot Details

0 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$4,342 per month

Listing Details

  • Cross Street: East 47th Street/East 48th Street
  • Exposures: East,North,West
  • Property SubType: Apartment
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Neighborhood: Turtle Bay
  • Entry Level: 51
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Condos
  • Stories: 70

Interior Features

  • Living Area: 3500.0
  • Living Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Full Bathrooms: 4
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Bathrooms Integer: 5
  • Bedrooms: 4

Exterior Features

  • View: City, River
  • View: Yes
  • Exterior Features: Building Garden, Building Roof Deck

Garage/Parking

  • Garage: Yes

Utilities

  • Laundry Features: Building Washer Dryer Install Allowed, Common Area
  • Cooling: Other

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Common Charge/Maintenance Fee: 4342.0
  • Common Charge/Maintenance Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Common Interest: Condominium

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Dimensions: 0.0 x 0.0

Building Info

  • New Construction: No
  • Total Stories: 70
  • Year Built: 2001

Tax Info

  • Tax Block: 1340
  • Tax Lot: 7501
  • Tax Annual: 52980.0

Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
08/04/2022 08/04/22 Sold $4,000,000 -20.0% $1,143 / Sq Ft
06/25/2022 06/25/22 Pending -- -- --
06/25/2022 06/25/22 For Sale $5,000,000 +25.0% $1,429 / Sq Ft
06/24/2022 06/24/22 Off Market $4,000,000 -- --
03/10/2022 03/10/22 Price Changed $5,000,000 +25.0% $1,429 / Sq Ft
07/22/2020 07/22/20 For Sale $4,000,000 -- $1,143 / Sq Ft
Source: Real Estate Board of New York (REBNY)

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Source: Real Estate Board of New York (REBNY)

MLS Number: RLS10800223

Real Estate Board of New York (REBNY)
Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.