$669,000
COMING SOON

Estimated payment $4,366/month

4 Beds
2.5 Baths
3,082 Sq Ft
0.25 Acres Lot

Highlights

  • Fireplace in Primary Bedroom
  • Oversized primary bedroom
  • Wood Flooring
  • Briarlake Elementary School Rated 9+
  • Traditional Architecture
  • Stone Countertops

About This Home

Decatur, Cul-de-sac. Lakeside cluster. Three reasons you should stop scrolling! Welcome to 1786 Lavista Oaks Drive: 3,082 square feet of brick beauty tucked onto the largest lot in the community on a quiet cul-de-sac in the heart of the Lakeside school zone. Four bedrooms, 2.5 baths, and a flexible upstairs loft give you room to breathe, work, host, and grow. Hardwood floors flow through the main level, fresh paint brightens every room, and brand-new upstairs carpet brings instant comfort. Step out to a fully fenced backyard built for weekend gatherings and morning coffee on the back deck. The location is the secret weapon: minutes to Children's Healthcare of Atlanta's new Arthur M. Blank Hospital, Emory, the CDC, Oak Grove Market, and the buzzy Lulah Hills development bringing Anthropologie, Publix, AMC, and more to your doorstep starting 2027. This is the Decatur address you've been waiting for!

Listing Agent

Juli St George

Keller Williams Realty Intown ATL Brokerage Phone: 404-541-3500 License #364586 Listed on: 05/15/2026

Keller Williams Realty Intown ATL

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $7,773

Year Built

  • Built in 1997

Lot Details

  • 10,890 Sq Ft Lot
  • Property fronts a private road
  • Back Yard Fenced
  • Landscaped
  • Level Lot

HOA Fees

  • $150 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 3,082 Sq Ft Home
  • Ceiling Fan
  • Two Story Entrance Foyer
  • Family Room with Fireplace
  • 2 Fireplaces

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

• Heating System Uses Natural Gas
  • 110 Volts

Est. Annual Taxes

$7,773

Year Built

Built in 1997

Lot Details

0.25 Acres

HOA Fees

$150 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Standard Status: ComingSoon
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Architectural Style: Traditional
  • Property Condition: Resale
  • Year Built: 1997
  • Accessibility Features: None
  • Horses: No
  • Water Body Name: None
  • Co List Office Mls Id: KWIT01
  • Subdivision Name: Lavista Arbors
  • Tax Parcel Letter: 18-162-09-043
  • Special Features: ComingSoon

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood
  • Fireplace Features: Family Room, Master Bedroom
  • Other Equipment: None
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Refrigerator
  • Interior Amenities: Entrance Foyer 2 Story
  • Basement: None
  • Common Walls: No Common Walls
  • Spa Features: None
  • Window Features: None
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplaces: 2

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: None
  • Construction Materials: Brick 4 Sides

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Parking Features: Garage, Garage Faces Front, Kitchen Level

Utilities

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Water Source: Public
  • Security: None
  • Cooling: Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air
  • Heating: Central, Forced Air, Natural Gas
  • Laundry Features: Laundry Room, Upper Level
  • Utilities: Cable Available, Electricity Available, Natural Gas Available, Sewer Available, Water Available
  • Electric: 110 Volts
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Electricity On Property: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Homeowners Assoc, Near Schools
  • Association Fee: 900
  • Association Fee Frequency: Semi-Annually
  • Association: Yes

Schools

  • Middle Or Junior School: Dekalb - Other

Green Features

  • Efficiency: None
  • Green Energy Generation: None

Lot Info

  • Lot Features: Landscaped, Level, Private
  • Lot Dimensions: x
  • Horse Amenities: None
  • Land Lease: No
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Land Lease Amount Frequency: Monthly
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 10890
  • Additional Parcels: No

Multi Family

  • Waterfront Features: None

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Tax Annual Amount: 7773

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Briarlake
  • High School: Lakeside - Dekalb
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $7,773 $278,000 $82,200 $195,800
2024 $6,384 $206,520 $64,021 $142,499
2023 $6,384 $206,520 $64,021 $142,499
2022 $5,673 $206,520 $64,360 $142,160
2021 $5,872 $184,160 $63,920 $120,240
2020 $5,966 $187,920 $63,920 $124,000
2019 $5,834 $184,840 $63,920 $120,920
2018 $5,232 $159,000 $63,920 $95,080
2017 $5,686 $169,640 $30,040 $139,600
2016 $5,565 $170,200 $30,040 $140,160
2014 -- $147,480 $32,760 $114,720
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
07/02/2019 07/02/19 Sold $532,500 -0.5% $173 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
06/02/2019 06/02/19 Pending -- -- --
05/30/2019 05/30/19 For Sale $535,000 +24.6% $174 / Sq Ft
05/29/2015 05/29/15 Sold $429,500 -- $136 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
04/12/2015 04/12/15 Pending -- -- --
Source: First Multiple Listing Service (FMLS)

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $532,500 --
Warranty Deed -- --
Warranty Deed $429,500 --
Deed $452,000 --
Deed $355,000 --
Deed $246,500 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $426,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $408,025 New Conventional
Previous Owner $374,000 Trade
Previous Owner $221,500 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

About the Listing Agent

Juli St George

Keller Williams Realty Intown ATL

(470) 672-6580

Section Image

Juli was born into a family of self-starter business owners and comes by her passion for the real estate business naturally. She is a dedicated, full-time agent who treats each client with professionalism, enthusiasm, effectiveness and optimism; whether she is working with a luxury property client, first-time homebuyer, an investor building a portfolio, a professional athlete, or a senior looking to downsize. Regardless of price point, her enthusiasm for her clients never waivers. She’s a