Seller's Agent in 2025
Emily Santos
@ Properties
(312) 560-2745
2 in this area
39 Total Sales
Estimated Value: $481,221 - $511,000
Vintage Penthouse Vibes in Old Town. Move right into this stylish 2 bed / 2 bath top-floor penthouse with a private 351 sqft. deck-your own outdoor oasis for summer hangs, rooftop dinners, or watching those epic Chicago sunsets. Inside, the home feels bright and airy with 12'ft high ceilings, hardwood floors, crown molding, and a cozy wood-burning fireplace. The kitchen is a total vibe-maple cabinets, granite counters, stainless steel electric appliances, and a skylight that floods the space with sunshine. In-unit washer and dryer. The primary suite is spacious with great closets and its own bathroom, while the second bedroom gives you flexibility for guests, a WFH office, or a creative space. Set in a 8-unit boutique vintage building, you'll love the privacy and charm while being right in the heart of Old Town. Walk to your favorite coffee shops, restaurants, nightlife, Second City, the zoo, and even the lake. Easy commuting with the Sedgwick Brown & Purple Line, Redline and bus routes nearby. Rental parking is available across the street. This is a rare chance to snag a character-filled penthouse with all the lifestyle perks-perfect for a first-time buyer who wants location, style, and personality. Investor friendly building rentals allowed.
Last Agent to Sell the Property
@properties Christie's International Real Estate License #471012788 Listed on: 09/23/2025
Last Buyer's Agent
@properties Christie's International Real Estate License #475139418
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Demmer Emily | $480,000 | None Listed On Document | |
| Stevenson Tracy E | $255,000 | -- | |
| Krupp Bridget A | $174,000 | -- | |
| Tetzlaff Jaclene J | $164,000 | -- |
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Demmer Emily | $441,600 | |
| Previous Owner | Stevenson Tracy E | $204,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Krupp Bridget A | $99,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Tetzlaff Jaclene J | $147,600 | |
| Closed | Stevenson Tracy E | $25,500 |
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11/10/2025 11/10/25 | Sold | $495,000 | 0.0% | $413 / Sq Ft |
| 10/10/2025 10/10/25 | Pending | -- | -- | -- |
| 09/23/2025 09/23/25 | For Sale | $495,000 | -- | $413 / Sq Ft |
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $6,685 | $54,000 | $15,055 | $38,945 |
| 2024 | $6,685 | $54,000 | $15,055 | $38,945 |
| 2023 | $6,495 | $35,001 | $12,122 | $22,879 |
| 2022 | $6,495 | $35,001 | $12,122 | $22,879 |
| 2021 | $6,368 | $34,999 | $12,121 | $22,878 |
| 2020 | $7,416 | $36,390 | $8,484 | $27,906 |
| 2019 | $7,245 | $39,490 | $8,484 | $31,006 |
| 2018 | $7,122 | $39,490 | $8,484 | $31,006 |
| 2017 | $8,348 | $42,153 | $6,787 | $35,366 |
| 2016 | $7,943 | $42,153 | $6,787 | $35,366 |
| 2015 | $7,244 | $42,153 | $6,787 | $35,366 |
| 2014 | $3,991 | $24,078 | $3,054 | $21,024 |
| 2013 | $3,901 | $24,078 | $3,054 | $21,024 |
Seller's Agent in 2025
Emily Santos
@ Properties
(312) 560-2745
2 in this area
39 Total Sales
Buyer's Agent in 2025
Melissa Siegal
@ Properties
(312) 515-8007
25 in this area
511 Total Sales
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)
MLS Number: 12478078
APN: 17-04-205-054-1008
Ask me questions while you tour the home.