$25,000,000
SOLD MAR 26, 2026
3 Beds
3.5 Baths
3,347 Sq Ft
1.33 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 26, 2026

$7,469 Per Sq Ft

7% Below List Price

91 on Market

Highlights

  • Indoor Pool
  • 2-minute walk to 59 Street-Columbus Circle
  • Park or Greenbelt View
  • P.S. 452 Rated A
  • 57,899 Sq Ft lot
  • 3-minute walk to Dante Park

About This Home

As of March 2026

Expansive House Residence at 15 CPW Overlooking Central Park with Private Terrace Residence 12C in the House at Fifteen Central Park West is a fully reimagined three-bedroom, three-and-a-half-bathroom home offering 3,347 square feet of thoughtfully designed living space, beautifully positioned above the Central Park tree line with 46 feet of direct park frontage. A private terrace off the primary suite and a Juliet balcony over the park highlight its rare blend of interior refinement and coveted outdoor space. A gracious entry foyer sets the tone for the residence, finished in Venetian plaster with a custom sculpted plaster ceiling by master artisans. The powder room door, designed by renowned glass artist Thomas Patti, is composed of four layers of hand-shattered and float glass within a powder-coated steel frame—an immediate statement of the craftsmanship found throughout. The main living areas are set along Central Park, where the living room, formal dining room, and study flow together effortlessly, ideal for both relaxed living and entertaining. Eucalyptus and walnut millwork, Venetian plaster walls, Edison Price lighting, and Brazilian Ipe shelving in the study create a warm, tailored atmosphere throughout. The kitchen is equally customized, featuring satin-finished veined Calacata marble countertops, a custom glass mosaic backsplash, and custom-stained ash cabinetry. Designed with functionality in mind, it includes a discreet pantry and top-tier appliances. The private primary suite occupies its own wing and features a terrace, dressing room, and two walk-in closets. Its en-suite bath is finished with back-painted low-iron glass vanities, Steng Licht fixtures, and a deep soaking tub. Two additional bedrooms, each with en-suite baths, include custom lacquered Shoji-style screens with Corragio wool fabric panels. Additional highlights include a home office, powder room, washer/dryer, service entrance, and a fully engineered HVAC system with Crestron automation. Co-designed by Lisa Tillinghast and Robert Nassar. Designed by Robert A.M. Stern, 15 Central Park West is widely regarded as one of Manhattan’s most prestigious addresses. The building offers a distinguished level of residents-only service, security, and privacy—delivering an elevated standard of park-side living. Residents enjoy access to a private restaurant with in-home dining, a 14,000-square-foot fitness center with a 75-foot sky-lit saltwater lap pool, a library, and a newly remodeled amenity floor featuring a club room, screening room, reading room, conference room, catering kitchen, and landscaped terrace, and full-time staff providing exceptional service.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Noel Berk

ENGEL & VOLKERS NEW YORK CITY License #10301212382 Listed on: 09/10/2025

ENGEL & VOLKERS NEW YORK CITY

Co-Listed By

Sarah Gabbay

ENGEL & VOLKERS NEW YORK CITY License #10301213791

Last Buyer's Agent

Elizabeth Omedes

ENGEL & VOLKERS NEW YORK CITY License #10301212383

ENGEL & VOLKERS NEW YORK CITY

Property Details

Home Type

  • Condominium

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $69,372

Year Built

  • Built in 2007

HOA Fees

  • $8,363 Monthly HOA Fees

Home Design

  • Entry on the 12th floor

Interior Spaces

  • 3,347 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Property Available on 9/8/25
  • Legal Lot and Block 1516 / 01114

Community Details

Overview

  • 230 Units
  • Common Charges Association
  • High-Rise Community
  • Lincoln Square Subdivision
  • 37-Story Property

Est. Annual Taxes

$69,372

Year Built

Built in 2007

Lot Details

1.33 Acres

HOA Fees

$8,363 per month

Listing Details

  • Exposures: East,West
  • Property SubType: Apartment
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Neighborhood: Lincoln Square
  • Entry Level: 12
  • Structure Type: High Rise
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Condos
  • Stories: 37

Interior Features

  • Interior Features: Entrance Foyer, Eat-in Kitchen, Elevator, Storage, Smart Home, Natural Woodwork, Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Fireplace: No
  • Living Area: 3347.0
  • Living Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Bathrooms Integer: 4
  • Bedrooms: 3

Exterior Features

  • Pool Features: Indoor, Lap, Salt Water
  • View: Park/Greenbelt
  • View: Yes
  • Exterior Features: Building Courtyard, Balcony, Courtyard, Juliet Balcony, Private Outdoor Space Over 60 Sqft
  • Patio/Porch Features: Building Terrace, Terrace, Balcony

Garage/Parking

  • Garage: No

Utilities

  • Laundry Features: Common On Floor, In Unit
  • Green Building Features: Elevator(s)

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Common Charge/Maintenance Fee: 8363.0
  • Common Charge/Maintenance Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Association: Common Charges
  • Association: Yes
  • Common Interest: Condominium

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Size Area: 57899.0
  • Lot Size Dimensions: 232.31 x 346.64

Building Info

  • New Construction: No
  • Units: 230
  • Spa: No
  • Total Stories: 37
  • Year Built: 2007

Rental Info

  • Furnished: Unfurnished
  • Available Date: 2025-09-08

Tax Info

  • Tax Block: 01114
  • Tax Lot: 1516
  • Tax Annual: 69372.0

Multi Family

  • Building Area Units: Square Feet

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 10, 2025
Closed on
Mar 26, 2026
Sold by
Cantor Pamela
Bought by
Fifteencpw12 Llc
Seller's Agent
Noel Berk
ENGEL & VOLKERS NEW YORK CITY
Buyer's Agent
Elizabeth Omedes
ENGEL & VOLKERS NEW YORK CITY
List Price
$26,800,000
Sold Price
$25,000,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$1,800,000
-6.72%
Views
38

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-100.00%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 6, 2007
Sold by
W2001z/15Cpw Realty Llc
Bought by
Cantor Pamela and Fifteen Central Park West

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$7,000,000
Interest Rate
6.3%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Deed $25,130,000 --
Deed $13,900,000 --
Deed $13,900,000 --
Deed $13,900,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Previous Owner $7,000,000 Purchase Money Mortgage
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
03/26/2026 03/26/26 Sold $25,000,000 -6.7% $7,469 / Sq Ft
12/10/2025 12/10/25 Pending -- -- --
09/10/2025 09/10/25 For Sale $26,800,000 -- $8,007 / Sq Ft
Source: Real Estate Board of New York (REBNY)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2026 $69,377 $567,094 $146,301 $420,793
2025 $68,985 $555,012 $146,301 $408,711
2024 $68,985 $551,790 $146,301 $405,489
2023 $67,565 $550,787 $146,301 $404,486
2022 $66,888 $546,694 $146,301 $400,393
2021 $66,876 $545,172 $146,301 $398,871
2020 $70,213 $577,624 $146,301 $431,323
2019 $70,301 $568,296 $146,301 $421,995
2018 $59,859 $561,659 $146,301 $415,358
2017 $59,641 $556,749 $146,300 $410,449
2016 $49,423 $550,280 $146,301 $403,979
2015 $13,835 $550,092 $146,301 $403,791
2014 $13,835 $556,088 $146,301 $409,787
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Source: Real Estate Board of New York (REBNY)

MLS Number: RLS20047502

Real Estate Board of New York (REBNY)

APN: 1114-1516

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.