NOT LISTED FOR SALE

16 Charlton Dr Lake Placid, FL 33852

Estimated Value: $139,000 - $175,000

2 Beds
2 Baths
952 Sq Ft
1,307 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: September 6, 2023

Last sale price $174,900 $184 Per Sq Ft

Est. 10% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,203 / mo

7 Days on Market

About This Home

As of September 2023

Talk about charm, location, and lighting !!!
This lovely 2/2 condo is situated right in the Pines of lake Huntley, near restaurants and just minutes from downtown!
It has remodeled vinyl floors, bathrooms, kitchen with quartz counter tops and tile design backsplash, and re-painted walls. Light fixtures have been updated throughout the house and has recessed lighting in the living room and kitchen. The living room has incredible lighting due to the skylight right in the center.
Includes a front and back screened porch also with vinyl floors and updated ceiling fans perfect for that outdoor escape. Condo has a community pool and access to Lake Huntley with pier and picnic pavilion. Parking is covered and assigned. New AC installed in 2020. All appliances are less than 2 years old.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Daniela Gonzalez

ADVANCED ALL SERVICE/ SEBRING License #3548862 Listed on: 07/25/2023

Last Buyer's Agent

Sue Clark

CENTURY 21 Lake & Land Myers Realty License #350378

CENTURY 21 Lake & Land Myers Realty

Property Details

Home Type

  • Condominium

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,454

Year Built

  • Built in 1988

Lot Details

  • 1,307

HOA Fees

  • $200 Monthly HOA Fees

Home Design

  • Shingle Roof
  • Concrete Siding
  • Block Exterior

Interior Spaces

  • 952 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number P-31-36-30-150-0000-0160

Property Details

Home Type

Condominium

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,454

Year Built

Built in 1988

Lot Details

1,307 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$200 per month

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Condominium
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.03
  • Road Surface Type: Alley Paved
  • Water Body Name: Huntley
  • Directions: FROM US HWY 27 TURN ONTO SR 621 THEN RIGHT ON HUNTLEY OAK BLVD. CONTINUE UNTIL YOU REACH FIRST CONDO ON THE LEFT
  • Architectural Style: One Story
  • Unit Levels: One
  • Building Stories: 1
  • Year Built: 1988
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Condominium
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Cooktop, Dryer, Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Oven, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Flooring: Vinyl
  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fan(s), Skylights, Cable TV
  • Living Area: 952.0

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: Assigned, Detached, One Space

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air, Electric
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Central, Electric
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Cable Available, Sewer Available
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee: 200.0
  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Association: Yes

Lot Info

  • Additional Parcels Description: ,,
  • Parcel #: P-31-36-30-150-0000-0160
  • Zoning Description: R3 FUD
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1454.14
  • Tax Year: 2022

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 25, 2023
Closed on
Sep 6, 2023
Sue Clark
CENTURY 21 Lake & Land Myers Realty
List Price
$174,900
Sold Price
$174,900
Views
46
Current Estimated Value
$157,926

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$16,974
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-3.74%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 24, 2008
Sold by
Deutsche Bank National Trust Co
Bought by
Grose Forest E

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$47,200
Interest Rate
6.03%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 26, 2006
Sold by
Zak Of Lp Inc
Bought by
Klutzow Judith A

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$100,000
Interest Rate
9.3%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Hall Lee Wesley $174,900 None Listed On Document
Grose Forest E $59,000 Rels Title
Klutzow Judith A $125,000 Attorney
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Grose Forest E $47,200
Previous Owner Klutzow Judith A $100,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
09/06/2023 09/06/23 Sold $174,900 0.0% $184 / Sq Ft
08/02/2023 08/02/23 Pending -- -- --
07/25/2023 07/25/23 For Sale $174,900 +45.9% $184 / Sq Ft
11/18/2021 11/18/21 Sold $119,900 +15886.7% $126 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
10/05/2021 10/05/21 Pending -- -- --
03/16/2021 03/16/21 Rented $750 -99.2% --
02/14/2021 02/14/21 Under Contract -- -- --
01/07/2021 01/07/21 For Sale $99,900 0.0% $105 / Sq Ft
09/15/2015 09/15/15 For Rent $750 -- --
Source: Heartland Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,934 $118,888 $10,000 $108,888
2024 $503 $114,342 $8,000 $106,342
2023 $503 $69,397 $0 $0
2022 $1,454 $81,781 $8,000 $73,781
2021 $1,146 $76,619 $8,000 $68,619
2020 $1,015 $61,965 $0 $0
2019 $916 $53,262 $0 $0
2018 $845 $48,363 $0 $0

Map

Source: Heartland Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 295748

Heartland Association of REALTORS®

APN: P-31-36-30-150-0000-0160

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.