NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $597,000 - $660,262

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,984 Sq Ft
$318/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 26, 2018

Last sale price $465,000 $234 Per Sq Ft

Est. 36% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,830 / mo

8 Days on Market

Highlights

  • 1.92 Acre Lot
  • Deck
  • No HOA
  • Seven Hills Intermediate School Rated A-
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Skylights

About This Home

As of April 2018

A darling rustic home on year round Mosquito Creek. Less than 2 miles to Nevada City. Property features gorgeous wood flooring, large energy efficient windows & trim. Come sit by the wood stove, as the sound & view of fresh water beckons you to the creek. The house has received major TLC by owner/designer/licensed builder (all permitted). There is a newer septic & electrical up grade. Natural gas is available on the street. This rustic farmhouse sweeps you into the dining, kitchen & living room's restored exotic wood flooring & special lighting features brightening every room. Large master suite with secret passage to a sentry's turret (library or meditation room) over-looking the creek & magical forest. The 2 bathrooms are nicely updated. The large cellar, perfect for a game room, beer brewing or man cave. A separate studio and rustic garage, too. This is a great restorative start to a craftsman's refuge. The Northridge & downtown are moments away. Perfect location.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Gregory & Karen Sharp

Coldwell Banker Grass Roots Realty License #00865501 Listed on: 03/28/2018

Coldwell Banker Grass Roots Realty

Last Buyer's Agent

Lore Reynolds - Hamilton

Coldwell Banker Grass Roots Realty License #01917345

Coldwell Banker Grass Roots Realty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1946 | Remodeled

Lot Details

  • 1.92

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage

Home Design

  • Raised Foundation
  • Composition Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 1,984 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Skylights
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Double Pane Windows
  • Living Room
  • Partial Basement

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Utilities

  • 220 Volts
  • Septic System

Additional Features

  • Deck
  • 1.92 Acre Lot

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 36-260-09-000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1946 | Remodeled

Lot Details

1.92 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Subtype Description: Detached,Custom
  • Property Subtype 1: Single Family Residence
  • Remodeled Updated: Yes
  • Year Built: 1946
  • Architectural Style: Ranch,Cottage/Bungalow
  • Stories: 1
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Built-In Gas Range,Dishwasher,Disposal,Free Standing Gas Range,Free Standing Refrigerator,Gas Water Heater
  • Interior Amenities: Skylight(s)
  • Fireplace Features: Living Room
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Flooring: Carpet,Tile,Wood
  • Master Bathroom Features: Shower Stall(s),Tile,Window
  • Master Bedroom Features: Closet,Sitting Area
  • Bathroom Features: Tile,Tub w/Shower Over,See Remarks
  • Bathrooms: 2.00
  • Basement: Partial
  • Dining Room Features: Dining/Family Combo,Formal Room
  • Kitchen Features: Synthetic Counter,Pantry Cabinet
  • Room Type: Baths Other,Living Room,Master Bathroom,Master Bedroom
  • Price Per Square Foot: 234.38
  • Square Footage: 1984
  • Window Features: Dual Pane Full

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Outbuilding,Workshop
  • Construction Materials: Wood
  • Disclosures/Documents: TDS Available,See Remarks
  • Foundation: Raised
  • Horse Property: No
  • Listing Price: 439000.00
  • Lot Features: Dead End,Low Maintenance,Stream Year Round,See Remarks,Lake/River Access
  • Patio And Porch Features: Uncovered Deck
  • Pool: No
  • Property Condition: Updated/Remodeled
  • Road Surface Type: Gravel
  • Roof: Composition
  • View Description: Special,Local

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Parking Features: Garage Facing Front,RV Possible,See Remarks

Utilities

  • Sewer: Septic System
  • Utilities: Natural Gas Available,Propane,Propane Tank Owned,See Remarks
  • Cooling: Ceiling Fan(s),None
  • Electric: 220 Volts
  • Heating: Central,Propane,Wood Stove
  • Laundry Features: Inside Room,See Remarks
  • Water Source: Meter on Site,Private

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No

Lot Info

  • Zoning Description: Other
  • Lot Size Acres: 1.9200
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 83635

Tax Info

  • Assessor Parcel Number: 36-260-09-000
  • Bonds/Assessments/Taxes: Unknown

MLS Schools

  • School District (County): Nevada

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 28, 2018
Closed on
Apr 20, 2018
Sold by
Katzenstein Robert H
Bought by
Wilkinson Donald Ross and Benert Miriam Laura
Seller's Agent
Gregory & Karen Sharp
Coldwell Banker Grass Roots Realty
Buyer's Agent
Lore Reynolds - Hamilton
Coldwell Banker Grass Roots Realty
List Price
$439,000
Sold Price
$465,000
Premium/Discount to List
$26,000
5.92%
Current Estimated Value
$630,566

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$165,566
Avg. Annual Appreciation
3.86%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 1, 2010
Sold by
Katzenstein Robert H and Katzenstein Rob H
Bought by
Katzenstein Robert H

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 19, 2006
Sold by
Hurst Mary I
Bought by
Hurst Mary I

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 5, 1997
Sold by
Neff Peter B
Bought by
Hurst Mary I

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$80,000
Interest Rate
7.23%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Wilkinson Donald Ross $465,000 Placer Title Co
Katzenstein Robert H -- Placer Title Company
Katzenstein Rob H -- Placer Title Company
Katzenstein Rob H $219,000 Placer Title Company
Hurst Mary I -- None Available
Hurst Mary I $108,000 Inter County Title Co
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Hurst Mary I $80,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/26/2018 04/26/18 Sold $465,000 +5.9% $234 / Sq Ft
04/05/2018 04/05/18 Pending -- -- --
03/28/2018 03/28/18 For Sale $439,000 -- $221 / Sq Ft
Source: MetroList

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $5,604 $529,084 $170,671 $358,413
2024 $5,493 $518,711 $167,325 $351,386
2023 $5,493 $508,542 $164,045 $344,497
2022 $5,379 $498,572 $160,829 $337,743
2021 $5,238 $488,797 $157,676 $331,121
2020 $5,224 $483,786 $156,060 $327,726
2019 $5,117 $474,300 $153,000 $321,300
2018 $2,816 $248,440 $113,442 $134,998
2017 $2,762 $243,569 $111,218 $132,351
2016 $2,663 $238,794 $109,038 $129,756
2015 $2,624 $235,208 $107,401 $127,807
2014 $2,624 $230,602 $105,298 $125,304
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Source: MetroList

MLS Number: 18601242

MetroList

APN: 036-260-009-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.