$423,000
SOLD MAY 4, 2026
2 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,195 Sq Ft
1999 Built

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 4, 2026

$193 Per Sq Ft

2% Above List Price

9 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Wood Flooring
  • Whirlpool Bathtub
  • Formal Dining Room
  • Oliver W Holmes Elementary School Rated A-
  • Granite Countertops
  • Stainless Steel Appliances

About This Home

As of May 2026

**Multiple offers received. Highest and best called for by Thursday April 2nd by 5pm*** 817 N Harlem blends modern design with everyday comfort, all in a location that puts you right near the best of downtown Oak Park. Step inside and you'll find a flexible first-floor space-currently used as an office, but easily reimagined as a family room, guest space, or even a bedroom with the addition of French doors. Head upstairs to the main living level, where the open layout connects your living and dining areas to a spacious kitchen and a handy half bath-perfect for entertaining or just relaxing at home. On the top floor, you'll find two generous bedrooms, including a primary suite with its own full bath, a second full bath, and laundry right where you need it. Plus, with balconies on both the second and third floors, there's always a spot to enjoy fresh air and sunshine. Located right on Harlem with a private 2-car garage, this home is a commuter's dream-steps from the Harlem bus line and just a few blocks to the CTA Green Line and Metra. Trader Joe's is around the corner, and all the shops, restaurants, and coffee spots that make Oak Park so vibrant are just minutes away.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Arrick Pelton

@properties Christie's International Real Estate License #475166341 Listed on: 03/25/2026

@properties Christie's International Real Estate

Last Buyer's Agent

Abha Dey

iCalyx Real Estate License #471018878

Townhouse Details

Home Type

  • Townhome

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $9,677

Year Built

  • Built in 1999

HOA Fees

  • $210 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Parking Available
  • Garage Door Opener
  • Parking Included in Price

Home Design

  • Entry on the 1st floor
  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Asphalt Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 2,195 Sq Ft Home
  • 3-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 2 Potential Bedrooms

• Heating System Uses Natural Gas
  • 100 Amp Service

Listing and Financial Details

  • Homeowner Tax Exemptions

Community Details

Overview

  • Association fees include insurance, exterior maintenance, scavenger, snow removal
  • 7 Units

Pet Policy

  • Dogs and Cats Allowed

Townhouse Details

Home Type

Townhome

Est. Annual Taxes

$9,677

Year Built

Built in 1999

Lot Details

0 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$210 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Type: Attached Single
  • Type Attached: T3-Townhouse 3+ Stories
  • Ownership: Fee Simple w/ HO Assn.
  • EntryLevel: 1
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Sub-Type: T3-Townhouse 3+ Stories
  • Year Built: 1999
  • Age: 26-30 Years
  • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): No
  • Disability Access and/or Equipped: No
  • General Information: Commuter Bus,Commuter Train
  • Rebuilt (Y/N): No
  • Rehab (Y/N): No
  • Actual Status: Closed
  • SomePhotosVirtuallyStaged: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Townhouses
  • Stories: 3

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Range, Microwave, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer, Disposal, Stainless Steel Appliance(s)
  • Basement: None
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Flooring: Hardwood
  • Interior Amenities: Granite Counters, Separate Dining Room
  • LivingArea: 2195
  • Room Type: No additional rooms
  • Stories Total: 3
  • Window Features: Drapes
  • Estimated Total Finished Sq Ft: 2195
  • Bathroom Amenities: Whirlpool,Separate Shower,Double Sink
  • Basement Bathrooms: No
  • Below Grade Bedrooms: 0
  • Dining Room: Separate
  • Total Sq Ft: 2195
  • Flooring: Hardwood

Exterior Features

  • Construction Materials: Brick
  • ExteriorFeatures: Balcony
  • Roof: Asphalt
  • Waterfront: No

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Parking Features: Garage Door Opener, Yes, Garage Owned, Attached, Garage
  • ParkingTotal: 2

Utilities

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Electric: Circuit Breakers, 100 Amp Service
  • Heating: Natural Gas, Forced Air
  • Laundry Features: Upper Level, Washer Hookup, In Unit
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Pets Allowed: Cats OK, Dogs OK
  • Association Fee: 210
  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Management: Self-Management
  • Master Association Fee: No
  • Master Association Fee Frequency: Not Required
  • Management Company: Self Managed
  • Management Contact Name: Self Managed
  • Management Phone: 555-555-5555

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: Insurance, Exterior Maintenance, Scavenger, Snow Removal

Schools

  • Elementary School: Oliver W Holmes Elementary Schoo
  • High School: Oak Park & River Forest High Sch
  • Middle/Junior School: Gwendolyn Brooks Middle School

Lot Info

  • Lot Dimensions: 879
  • Special Assessments: N

Rental Info

  • Board Number: 10
  • Pets Allowed (Y/N): Yes
  • Is Parking Included in Price: Yes
  • Max Pet Weight: 999

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 9676.94
  • Tax Year: 2023
  • Tax Exemptions: Homeowner

Multi Family

  • Units in Building: 7

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 21, 2016
Sold by
Christman Llssa Daiss
Bought by
Christman James A

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$236,250
Outstanding Balance
$189,845
Interest Rate
3.87%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$230,407

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 8, 2015
Closed on
Nov 6, 2015
Sold by
Moungey Jeremy
Bought by
Christman Lissa Druss and Christman James A
Seller's Agent
Cynthia Howe Gajewski
Beyond Properties Realty Group
Buyer's Agent
John Haagenson
Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Chicago
List Price
$289,900
Sold Price
$265,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$24,900
-8.59%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.49%

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 22, 2003
Sold by
Barrios Felipe
Bought by
Moungey Jeremy

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$234,000
Interest Rate
4.99%
Mortgage Type
Unknown

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 21, 1999
Sold by
Parkway Bank & Trust Company
Bought by
Barrios Felipe

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$215,900
Interest Rate
7.91%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 25, 1998
Sold by
Tucciarello Angelo and Tucciarello Kathleen
Bought by
Newland Developers Inc

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 6, 1997
Sold by
Cudzik Ruth E and Corean Mary R
Bought by
Tucciarello Angelo and Tucciarello Kathleen

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$123,200
Interest Rate
7.66%

Interfamily Deed Transfer -- Attorney
Warranty Deed $265,000 Ct
Warranty Deed $292,500 --
Warranty Deed $292,500 --
Deed $263,500 --
Quit Claim Deed -- --
Warranty Deed -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $236,250 New Conventional
Previous Owner $234,000 Unknown
Previous Owner $215,900 No Value Available
Previous Owner $123,200 No Value Available
Closed $58,500 No Value Available
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/04/2026 05/04/26 Sold $423,000 +1.9% $193 / Sq Ft
04/03/2026 04/03/26 Pending -- -- --
03/25/2026 03/25/26 For Sale $415,000 0.0% $189 / Sq Ft
06/26/2019 06/26/19 Rented $2,500 0.0% --
06/03/2019 06/03/19 Under Contract -- -- --
05/24/2019 05/24/19 For Rent $2,500 0.0% --
11/06/2015 11/06/15 Sold $265,000 -5.3% $139 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
09/29/2015 09/29/15 Pending -- -- --
09/17/2015 09/17/15 Price Changed $279,900 -3.4% $147 / Sq Ft
07/08/2015 07/08/15 For Sale $289,900 -- $152 / Sq Ft
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $9,677 $33,000 $1,147 $31,853
2024 $9,677 $33,000 $1,147 $31,853
2023 $10,196 $33,000 $1,147 $31,853
2022 $10,196 $29,972 $1,323 $28,649
2021 $9,969 $29,972 $1,323 $28,649
2020 $9,809 $29,972 $1,323 $28,649
2019 $8,851 $26,500 $1,212 $25,288
2018 $8,517 $26,500 $1,212 $25,288
2017 $8,352 $26,500 $1,212 $25,288
2016 $12,307 $33,075 $1,014 $32,061
2015 $10,982 $33,075 $1,014 $32,061
2014 $10,223 $33,075 $1,014 $32,061
2013 $9,002 $30,291 $1,014 $29,277

Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

MLS Number: 12601634

Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

APN: 16-06-317-037-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.