NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $469,000 - $520,000

2 Beds
2 Baths
1,300 Sq Ft
0.68 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 19, 2024

Last sale price $435,000 $335 Per Sq Ft

Est. 14% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,408 / mo

85 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Doorman
  • Open Floorplan
  • Community Pool
  • Fitness Center
  • Wood Flooring
  • 3-minute walk to Daniel Webster Park

About This Home

As of April 2024

Welcome to 1400 S Michigan Ave Unit 2707 - an exquisite urban retreat that seamlessly blends sophistication with comfort. This two-bedroom, two-bath residence is a testament to luxury living in the heart of the city and includes two parking spaces (tandem-style). Take in the high ceilings and contemporary lighting as you enter the spacious foyer. Traverse the beautiful hardwood floors as you're led into an open concept layout which seamlessly integrates the living, dining, and kitchen areas, creating a spacious and inviting atmosphere. The well-appointed chef's kitchen boasts stainless steel appliances and modern cabinetry complemented by a large granite island - a perfect setting for culinary adventures or casual dining. The stylish and functional space is ideal for entertaining guests or enjoying cozy evenings by the fireplace. This corner unit features floor to ceiling windows which welcome in unlimited sunlight and offer expansive views of the city that only an upper floor elevation could offer. A sparkling chandelier invites you into the spacious master bedroom, adding a touch of elegance to the classic design. Step outside onto the large balcony, where warm breezes and breathtaking views await. The full ensuite bath provides a touch of privacy and convenience to your daily routine. Enjoy the benefits of a steamy shower or relax in the jetted tub as the cares of the day melt away. The second bedroom provides a roomy space to live, lounge, or work. Whether sipping your morning coffee or unwinding after a long day, the outdoor terrace space offers a private oasis with a captivating backdrop of urban energy. Both bedrooms feature custom walk-in closets, providing ample storage and organization options. With a thoughtful layout, this residence caters to both relaxation and practical living. The unit includes the added convenience of in-unit laundry and two basement storage areas. The listing price includes two parking spaces (tandem-style) in the enclosed parking garage. The 24-hour door staff provides security and a warm welcome upon your return home. This unit seamlessly combines modern amenities with classic comforts, creating a harmonious living space. Located in a prime South Loop location, 1400 S Michigan Ave - Unit 2707 is not just a home; it's an urban haven where style, convenience, and awe-inspiring views converge. This pet-friendly building includes amenities such as a fitness center, outdoor pool, and an event room. The surrounding neighborhood boasts myriad shops, restaurants, cultural venues, and parks within walking distance, while still being easily accessible by public transportation and major highway connections. Don't miss the opportunity to make this residence your own - a place where city living reaches new heights of sophistication.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Yolanda Malcolm

Yolanda Y. Malcolm License #471018967 Listed on: 12/10/2023

Yolanda Y. Malcolm

Last Buyer's Agent

William Barroso

Vylla Home License #475183571

Property Details

Home Type

  • Condominium

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $10,132

Year Built

  • Built in 2011

Lot Details

  • 0.68

HOA Fees

  • $720 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Detached Garage
  • Tandem Garage
  • Parking Space is Owned

Home Design

  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Brick Foundation

Interior Spaces

  • 1,300 Sq Ft Home
  • Open Floorplan
  • Ceiling height of 10 feet or more

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 2 Potential Bedrooms
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Schools

  • Chicago Elementary School Academ Middle School

Overview

  • Association fees include water, gas, doorman, tv/cable, clubhouse, exercise facilities, pool
  • 270 Units
  • Ms. Smith Association, Phone Number (312) 663-1167
  • Michigan Avenue Towers Subdivision
  • Property managed by Mighigan Avenue Tower Condo
  • 28-Story Property

Est. Annual Taxes

$10,132

Year Built

Built in 2011

Lot Details

0.68 Acres

HOA Fees

$720 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Type: Attached Single
  • Type Attached: Condo
  • Ownership: Condo
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Sub-Type: Condo
  • Subdivision Name: Michigan Avenue Towers
  • Year Built: 2011
  • Age: 11-15 Years
  • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): No
  • Disability Access and/or Equipped: Yes
  • General Information: None
  • Rebuilt (Y/N): No
  • Rehab (Y/N): No
  • Unit Floor Level: 27
  • Actual Status: Closed
  • ResoPropertyType: Residential
  • SomePhotosVirtuallyStaged: Yes
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Condos
  • Stories: 28

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Microwave, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer, Cooktop, Gas Oven
  • Basement: None
  • Accessibility Features: Accessible Elevator Installed
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Fireplace Features: Gas Starter
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Interior Amenities: Elevator, Hardwood Floors, Laundry Hook-Up in Unit, Walk-In Closet(s), Ceiling - 10 Foot, Open Floorplan, Some Window Treatment, Dining Combo, Health Facilities, Lobby, Shops
  • LivingArea: 1300
  • Other Equipment: TV-Cable, Security Cameras, Water Heater-Gas
  • Room Type: Foyer
  • Stories Total: 28
  • Estimated Total Finished Sq Ft: 0
  • Basement Description: None
  • Bathroom Amenities: Separate Shower,Soaking Tub
  • Below Grade Bedrooms: 0
  • Dining Room: Combined w/ LivRm
  • Fireplace Location: Living Room
  • Total Sq Ft: 0

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • ParkingTotal: 2

• Pets Allowed: Dogs OK
  • Association Fee: 720
  • Association Amenities: Door Person, Elevator(s), Exercise Room, Storage, On Site Manager/Engineer, Pool, Receiving Room, Service Elevator(s)
  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Management: Manager On-site
  • Master Association Fee Frequency: Not Required
  • Management Company: Mighigan Avenue Tower Condo
  • Management Contact Name: Ms. Smith
  • Management Phone: 312-663-1167
  • ResoAssociationFeeFrequency: Monthly

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: Water, Gas, Doorman, TV/Cable, Clubhouse, Exercise Facilities, Pool

Schools

  • Middle/Junior School: Chicago Elementary School Academ

Lot Info

  • Additional Parcels: Yes
  • Lot Dimensions: COMMON
  • Rural (Y/N): N
  • Special Assessments: N

Green Features

  • Green Building Verification Type: Other

Rental Info

  • Board Number: 10
  • Pets Allowed (Y/N): Yes
  • Is Parking Included in Price: No
  • Max Pet Weight: 999

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 10132.44
  • Tax Year: 2021
  • Tax Exemptions: Homeowner

Multi Family

  • Units in Building: 270

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Dec 10, 2023
Closed on
Apr 19, 2024
List Price
$509,999
Sold Price
$435,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$74,999
-14.71%
Views
367
Current Estimated Value
$494,167

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$59,167
Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.39%
Original Mortgage
$369,750
Outstanding Balance
$364,067
Interest Rate
7.63%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$130,100

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 13, 2023
Sold by
Sanders Garrett and Sanders Grant L
Bought by
Sanders Garrett

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 22, 2021
Closed on
Apr 29, 2021
List Price
$489,000
Sold Price
$487,500
Premium/Discount to List
-$1,500
-0.31%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
0.27%
Original Mortgage
$287,500
Interest Rate
2.99%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 22, 2015
Closed on
Jan 21, 2016
Sold by
Kreiter Mitchell D and Kreiter Edythe D
Bought by
Thompson Dwayne
Seller's Agent
Molly Wills
@properties Christie's International Real Estate
Buyer's Agent
Renate Martin
Baird & Warner
List Price
$514,900
Sold Price
$487,500
Premium/Discount to List
-$27,400
-5.32%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
0.00%
Original Mortgage
$390,000
Interest Rate
4.12%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 16, 2015
Sold by
Kreiter Mitchell D and Kreiter Edythe D
Bought by
Kreiter Mitchell D and Kreither Edythe D

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Uhlar Rachel J $435,000 None Listed On Document
Sanders Garrett -- None Listed On Document
Sanders Grant L $487,500 First American Title
Thompson Dwayne $487,500 Chicago Title
Kreiter Mitchell D -- Attorney
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Uhlar Rachel J $369,750
Previous Owner Sanders Grant L $287,500
Previous Owner Thompson Dwayne $390,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/19/2024 04/19/24 Sold $435,000 -9.4% $335 / Sq Ft
03/05/2024 03/05/24 Pending -- -- --
01/20/2024 01/20/24 Price Changed $479,999 -5.9% $369 / Sq Ft
12/10/2023 12/10/23 For Sale $509,999 +4.6% $392 / Sq Ft
05/24/2021 05/24/21 Sold $487,500 +6.0% $387 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
04/09/2021 04/09/21 Pending -- -- --
04/06/2021 04/06/21 Price Changed $459,900 -4.0% $365 / Sq Ft
03/22/2021 03/22/21 Price Changed $479,000 -2.0% $380 / Sq Ft
02/22/2021 02/22/21 For Sale $489,000 +0.3% $388 / Sq Ft
01/21/2016 01/21/16 Sold $487,500 -5.3% -- View Prior Sale
12/12/2015 12/12/15 Pending -- -- --
12/04/2015 12/04/15 For Sale $514,900 0.0% --
11/28/2015 11/28/15 Pending -- -- --
11/16/2015 11/16/15 Price Changed $514,900 -2.7% --
10/22/2015 10/22/15 For Sale $529,000 -- --
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $635 $3,334 $193 $3,141
2024 $635 $3,334 $193 $3,141
2023 $619 $3,000 $156 $2,844
2022 $619 $3,000 $156 $2,844
2021 $605 $2,999 $156 $2,843
2020 $730 $3,276 $127 $3,149
2019 $717 $3,567 $127 $3,440
2018 $705 $3,567 $127 $3,440
2017 $493 $2,292 $100 $2,192
2016 $459 $2,292 $100 $2,192
2015 $420 $2,292 $100 $2,192
2014 $413 $2,225 $38 $2,187

Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

MLS Number: 11938440

Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

APN: 17-22-107-080-1213

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.