NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $1,483,000 - $2,019,000

1 Bed
1.5 Baths
990 Sq Ft
$1,733/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: June 26, 2023

Last sale price $1,550,000 $1,566 Per Sq Ft

Est. 11% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $10,529 / mo

123 Days on Market

Highlights

  • River View
  • Deck
  • Wood Flooring
  • Captain Cooper Elementary School Rated A
  • Vaulted Ceiling
  • Balcony

About This Home

As of June 2023

Here is your chance to live in a redwood canyon in Big Sur. Here is a sanctuary where you can relax and renew. Located a pleasant walk from Pfeiffer Beach and with easy access to small grocery stores and world class dining. You are surrounded by the Los Padres National Forest with miles of hiking trails to explore. The cabin is 990 square feet with one bedroom and 1 1/2 baths. The lot is 1.7 acres and is beautifully landscaped with patio and picnic areas. For the young at heart there is a bocce ball court and a swing set among the giant trees. A wooden fence around the property provides privacy and the driveway is gated. The very comfortable interior welcomes you to step inside. Recently updated this home is ready for you to move into. Enjoy the spring season in Big Sur. "Live Your Dreams". "Live a World Apart". "Live on the Big Sur Coast".

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Nancy Sanders

Sotheby’s International Realty License #01343023 Listed on: 02/01/2023

Sotheby’s International Realty

Last Buyer's Agent

Denise Carr

Compass License #01329583

Compass

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1932

Lot Details

  • 1.74 Acre Lot

Interior Spaces

  • 990 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 1 Bedroom

Parking

  • 6 Car Garage

Utilities

  • 220 Volts
  • Propane
  • Water Storage
  • Septic Tank

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 419-311-002-000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1932

Lot Details

1.74 Acres

Listing Details

  • Subclass: Single Family Home
  • Style: Cabin
  • Listing Class: Residential
  • Structure Sq Ft: 990
  • Year Built: 1932
  • Zoning Description: Rural Residential
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Family Room: No Family Room
  • Fireplace: Gas Burning, Living Room
  • Dining Room: Dining Area
  • Kitchen: 220 Volt Outlet, Countertop - Tile, Oven Range - Gas, Refrigerator
  • Living Sq Ft: 990
  • Stories: 1
  • Bedrooms: Ground Floor Bedroom
  • Laundry: Electricity Hookup (220V), Inside, Washer / Dryer
  • Flooring: Tile, Wood
  • Additional Rooms: Storage
  • Fireplaces Min: 1
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 1
  • Bathroom: Double Sinks, Shower over Tub - 1, Tile
  • Fireplace: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Foundation: Concrete Block
  • Roof: Shingle
  • View: Canyon, Forest / Woods, Garden / Greenbelt, River / Stream, Water
  • Yard/Grounds: Back Yard, Balcony / Patio, BBQ Area, Deck, Drought Tolerant Plants, Fenced, Storage Shed / Structure
  • Fencing: Fenced, Wood
  • Property Faces: Northwest
  • Construction Type: Wood

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Spaces: 6
  • Garage Parking Features: Gate / Door Opener, Parking Area

Utilities

  • Heating System: Stove - Propane
  • Sewer/Septic System: Septic Connected

Association/Amenities

  • Amenities Miscellaneous: Bay Window, Garden Window, Skylight, Vaulted Ceiling, Walk-in Closet

Lot Info

  • Lot Description: Grade - Hillside, Grade - Sloped Up, Stream - Seasonal
  • Parcel Number: 419-311-002-000
  • Lot Acres: 1.7400
  • Lot Size Area Minimum Units: Square Feet
  • Minimum Lot Size: 75794.00
  • Lot Size Area Maximum Units: Square Feet
  • Maximum Lot Size: 75794.00
  • Soil: Rocky

Multi Family

  • Utilities: Propane On Site, Public Utilities
  • Second Unit Description: garden storage

MLS Schools

  • High School District Text: Carmel Unified

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 1, 2023
Closed on
Jun 19, 2023
Sold by
Brody Family Trust and Brody Peter R
Bought by
2009 Alvin C Orr Trust and Orr
Seller's Agent
Nancy Sanders
Sotheby’s International Realty
Buyer's Agent
Denise Carr
Compass
List Price
$1,600,000
Sold Price
$1,550,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$50,000
-3.12%
Views
455
Current Estimated Value
$1,716,027

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$166,027
Avg. Annual Appreciation
3.61%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 27, 2012
Sold by
Parker Scott
Bought by
Brody Peter R and Brody Debra P

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$624,000
Interest Rate
3.74%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 1, 2009
Sold by
Parker Scott and Parker Linda E
Bought by
Parker Scott

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$417,000
Interest Rate
4.99%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 23, 2006
Sold by
Parker Scott
Bought by
Parker Scott

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 16, 2006
Sold by
Parker Seth
Bought by
Parker Scott

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 20, 2006
Sold by
Parker Linda
Bought by
Parker Scott

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$500,000
Interest Rate
6.87%
Mortgage Type
Stand Alone Refi Refinance Of Original Loan

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 16, 2006
Sold by
Parker Scott
Bought by
Parker Scott and Parker Seth

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$500,000
Interest Rate
6.87%
Mortgage Type
Stand Alone Refi Refinance Of Original Loan

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 10, 2005

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
2009 Alvin C Orr Trust $1,550,000 Chicago Title
Brody Peter R $780,000 First American Title Company
Parker Scott -- Accommodation
Parker Scott -- First American Title Company
Parker Scott -- None Available
Parker Scott -- None Available
Parker Scott -- First American Title Co
Parker Scott -- First American Title Co
Parker Scott $450,000 Old Republic Title
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Brody Peter R $624,000
Previous Owner Parker Scott $417,000
Previous Owner Parker Scott $500,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
06/26/2023 06/26/23 Sold $1,550,000 -3.1% $1,566 / Sq Ft
06/04/2023 06/04/23 Pending -- -- --
04/23/2023 04/23/23 For Sale $1,600,000 0.0% $1,616 / Sq Ft
02/04/2023 02/04/23 Pending -- -- --
02/01/2023 02/01/23 For Sale $1,600,000 -- $1,616 / Sq Ft
Source: MLSListings

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $16,413 $1,612,620 $728,280 $884,340
2024 $16,413 $1,581,000 $714,000 $867,000
2023 $9,933 $1,550,000 $700,000 $850,000
2022 $9,606 $923,206 $828,522 $94,684
2021 $9,510 $905,105 $812,277 $92,828
2020 $9,307 $895,826 $803,949 $91,877
2019 $9,129 $878,262 $788,186 $90,076
2018 $8,961 $861,042 $772,732 $88,310
2017 $8,776 $844,160 $757,581 $86,579
2016 $8,636 $827,609 $742,727 $84,882
2015 $8,516 $815,178 $731,571 $83,607
2014 $8,428 $799,211 $717,241 $81,970
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Source: MLSListings

MLS Number: ML81917631

MLSListings

APN: 419-311-002-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.