NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $311,795 - $376,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,350 Sq Ft
$244/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: January 13, 2023

Last sale price $284,000 $210 Per Sq Ft

Est. 16% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,061 / mo

Highlights

  • Ranch Style House
  • No HOA
  • Central Air
  • Pella High School Rated A-
  • Eat-In Kitchen

About This Home

As of January 2023

This 3 bedroom home is ready to move in. Brick exterior. Large living room. Updated kitchen cabinets. Vinyl plank flooring on the main floor. Walking distance to downtown Pella.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Mary Van Wyk

Home Realty Listed on: 11/30/2022

Last Buyer's Agent

Holly Kincel

Home Realty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,715

Year Built

  • Built in 1963

Lot Details

  • 18,600 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 150x124

Home Design

  • Ranch Style House
  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Asphalt Shingled Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 1,350 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Main Level Bedrooms

Laundry

  • Dryer
  • Washer

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Driveway

Utilities

  • Central Air

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 000001415200100

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,715

Year Built

Built in 1963

Lot Details

0.43 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Subtype: Residential
  • Style: Ranch
  • Lp Amt Sq Ft: 210.37
  • Natl Assocof Home Builders: No
  • Sp Amt Sq Ft: 210.37
  • Year Built: 1963
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Interior Amenities: Drapes/Curtains, Smoke Detector
  • Total Bathrooms: 2.00
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • First Floor Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Partial Bath Total: 1
  • Partial Bath Lower: 1
  • Basement Description: Unfinished
  • Dining Room: Eat In Kitchen
  • Included Items: Dishwasher, Dryer, Refrigerator, Stove, Washer
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 1350
  • Total Sq Ft: 1350

Exterior Features

  • Exterior: Brick
  • Roof: Asphalt Shingle
  • Street Feature: Concrete

Garage/Parking

  • Driveway: Concrete
  • Garage: 2 Attached

Utilities

  • Sewer: City
  • Water: City
  • Air Conditioner: Central

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee: No

Lot Info

  • Acres: 0.4270
  • Lot S F: 18600
  • Lot Size: 150X124
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 000001415200100

Tax Info

  • Gross Taxes: 3715.00
  • Net Taxes: 3562.00

MLS Schools

  • School District: Pella

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 11, 2022
Sold by
Mock William C and Mock Aurelie G
Bought by
Chandler Michael and Chandler Jaci L
Current Estimated Value
$329,949

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$284,000
Interest Rate
6.49%
Mortgage Type
Construction

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 20, 2016
Closed on
Jul 20, 2016
Sold by
Vanvansoelen Jarryd Van and Soelen Lyndsey Van
List Price
$150,000
Sold Price
$153,000
Premium/Discount to List
$3,000
2%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
8.15%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 28, 2013
Sold by
Schutte Jeffrey A W and Schutte Tamie L
Bought by
Vansoelen Jarryd and Van Soelen Lyndsey

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$125,400
Interest Rate
3.52%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Chandler Michael $284,000 --
Mock William C $153,000 None Available
Vansoelen Jarryd $132,000 None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Chandler Michael $284,000
Previous Owner Vansoelen Jarryd $125,400
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
01/13/2023 01/13/23 Sold $284,000 0.0% $210 / Sq Ft
11/30/2022 11/30/22 Pending -- -- --
11/30/2022 11/30/22 For Sale $284,000 +85.6% $210 / Sq Ft
07/20/2016 07/20/16 Sold $153,000 +2.0% $113 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
06/30/2016 06/30/16 Pending -- -- --
05/20/2016 05/20/16 For Sale $150,000 -- $111 / Sq Ft
Source: Des Moines Area Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,624 $307,910 $62,490 $245,420
2024 $3,624 $253,300 $38,070 $215,230
2023 $3,478 $253,300 $38,070 $215,230
2022 $3,562 $216,110 $36,140 $179,970
2021 $3,562 $203,870 $34,090 $169,780
2020 $3,388 $198,280 $34,090 $164,190
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Source: Des Moines Area Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 664416

Des Moines Area Association of REALTORS®

APN: 1415200100

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.