$135,000

Estimated payment $781/month

3 Beds
1 Bath
1,482 Sq Ft
$91 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • 17,334 Sq Ft lot
  • Wood Flooring
  • No HOA
  • Traditional Architecture
  • Corner Lot
  • Formal Dining Room

About This Home

Welcome to a delightful Kansas City home offering comfort, character, and room to grow right in the heart of KCMO. This inviting 3-bedroom, 1-bath residence features gleaming hardwood floors throughout that add warmth and timeless appeal. The main level hosts two spacious bedrooms, while the third bedroom upstairs provides flexibility for guests, a home office, or extra storage. The kitchen is efficiently laid out and fully functional for everyday living and meal prep. Step outside onto the covered front porch, an ideal spot for morning coffee, neighborhood watching, or relaxing after a long day. The standout feature is the large side lot included with the property. This generous outdoor space is perfect for city gardening, raised-bed vegetable plots, chicken coop dreams, or creating your own small homestead oasis in an urban setting. Whether you’re a first-time buyer looking for solid bones and room to customize, or an investor seeking a great rental opportunity, this home delivers tremendous value with its classic layout and fantastic Don’t miss your chance to own this slice of Kansas City charm with big outdoor possibilities!

Listing Agent

Jesse Taitt

Keller Williams Realty Partners Inc. Brokerage Phone: 913-444-0778 License #2017044716 Listed on: 05/15/2026

Keller Williams Realty Partners Inc.

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $735

Year Built

  • Built in 1925

Lot Details

  • 17,334 Sq Ft Lot
  • Corner Lot

Home Design

  • Traditional Architecture
  • Composition Roof
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,482 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Formal Dining Room
  • Wood Flooring
  • Unfinished Basement
  • Laundry in Basement
  • Free-Standing Electric Oven

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 48-110-08-22-00-0-00-000
  • $0 special tax assessment

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$735

Year Built

Built in 1925

Lot Details

0.4 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Year Built: 1925
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1482
  • Architectural Style: Traditional
  • Internet Address Display: No
  • Internet Consumer Comment: No
  • List Agent Full Name: Jesse Taitt
  • Listing Service: Full Service
  • List Office Mls Id: HMSKW01
  • List Office Name: Keller Williams Realty Partners Inc.
  • List Office Phone: 913-906-5400
  • Living Area: 1482
  • Mls Status: Active
  • Ownership: Investor
  • Age Description: 101 Years/More
  • Floor Plan Features: 2 Stories
  • Tax Special Amount: 0
  • Dining Area Features: Formal
  • Special Documents Required YN: 0
  • Attribution Contact: 913-444-0778
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Basement: Unfinished
  • Appliances: Refrigerator, Free-Standing Electric Oven
  • Basement: Yes
  • Fireplace: No
  • Flooring: Wood
  • Laundry Features: In Basement

Beds/Baths

  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Bedrooms: 3

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Composition
  • Construction Materials: Vinyl Siding
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck- Covered, Porch

Fee Information

  • Deposit: Security 1st Title

Schools

  • Middle/Junior School: Center
  • Junior High Dist: Center

Lot Info

  • Lot Features: City Lot, Corner Lot
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 17334
  • Parcel Number: 48-110-08-22-00-0-00-000
  • Property Attached: No
  • Subdivision Name: Marlborough Place
  • In Flood Plain: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 735
  • Tax Abatement YN: 0

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Center
  • High School: Center

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $734 $12,563 $3,205 $9,358
2024 $719 $14,267 $3,019 $11,248
2023 $719 $14,267 $1,938 $12,329
2022 $828 $9,500 $4,437 $5,063
2021 $826 $9,500 $4,437 $5,063
2020 $851 $9,155 $4,437 $4,718
2019 $769 $9,155 $4,437 $4,718
2018 $700 $7,415 $1,663 $5,752
2017 $700 $7,415 $1,663 $5,752
2016 $698 $7,229 $1,733 $5,496
2014 $692 $7,087 $1,699 $5,388
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/15/2026 05/15/26 For Sale $135,000 +390.9% $91 / Sq Ft
11/15/2013 11/15/13 Sold -- -- -- View Prior Sale
11/04/2013 11/04/13 Pending -- -- --
10/11/2013 10/11/13 For Sale $27,500 -- $19 / Sq Ft
Source: Heartland MLS

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Personal Reps Deed $25,500 None Available
Source: Public Records

Source: Heartland MLS

MLS Number: 2620371

Heartland MLS

APN: 48-110-08-22-00-0-00-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.