NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $764,453 - $1,008,000

Studio
-- Bath
2,258 Sq Ft
$392/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: December 14, 2017

Last sale price $737,000 $326 Per Sq Ft

Est. 20% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $5,336 / mo

74 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Balcony
  • Patio
  • 5-minute walk to Bayview Playground
  • Building Patio

About This Home

As of December 2017

Spacious, Beautifully Renovated 2-Family Canarsie Townhome

Move right in to four floors of turnkey beautifully renovated space in this 2-family, 2800 sq ft brick townhome. With a 2-floor 3 br / 1.5 ba apartment over 2 br / 1 ba apartment over fully finished basement with kitchen and full bathroom (each with separate entrance), there is plenty of space for everyone.

The home features beautifully restored original hardwood floors and large sunny windows throughout for warm and inviting spaces filled with natural light. The open-concept layout of the top apartment has been designed to maximize sight lines throughout the kitchen, living, and dining room. Bedrooms are spacious with plenty of closet space.

Kitchens easily host multiple cooks and feature quartz countertops, stainless steel appliances (including dishwashers and gas stoves), white and wood shaker cabinets, soft close cabinet drawers, tiled backsplash, undercabinet lighting, and plenty of storage and counter space. Main kitchen also features a pass through with barstool seating excellent for entertaining or casual dining.

Bathrooms are modern and updated, with double sink floating vanity, extra wide tiled shower/ tub, and porcelain/ marble herringbone tiled floors. Second floor bathroom also includes washer / dryer.

Additional amenities include private off street parking for 2 cars, landscaped lawn and garden, handsome wrought iron fences surrounding back and front yard, outdoor patio and balcony, and a large storage room.

The home has great income and investment potential to help offset your mortgage: the first floor apartment can be rented for $2200, while the 2nd and 3rd can be rented for $2700. Basement makes an excellent in-law suite.

Great location with easy access to many amenities: 1 min walk to public transportation; 5 min walk to Canarsie Park, supermarkets, eateries, salons, drug stores, etc; 5 min drive to Canarsie Pier, Belt Parkway, and PacPlex (Brooklyn's largest sports, fitness and recreation facility); 10 min drive to Gateway Shopping Center and Kings Plaza; 15 min drive to JFK airport, and more.

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1955

Lot Details

  • Lot Dimensions are 20.0 x 100.0

Interior Spaces

  • 2,258 Sq Ft Home
  • 3-Story Property

Outdoor Features

  • Balcony
  • Patio

Community Details

  • Canarsie Subdivision
  • Building Patio

Listing and Financial Details

  • Legal Lot and Block 29 / 8305

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1955

Lot Details

0 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Cross Street: Avenue N/Seaview Avenue
  • Property SubType: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Neighborhood: Canarsie
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Stories: 3

Interior Features

  • Living Area: 2258.0
  • Living Area Units: Square Feet

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Balcony
  • Patio/Porch Features: Building Patio, Patio, Balcony

Garage/Parking

  • Garage: No

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Dimensions: 20.0 x 100.0

Building Info

  • Total Stories: 3
  • Year Built: 1955

Tax Info

  • Tax Block: 8305
  • Tax Lot: 29

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 19, 2017
Closed on
Dec 14, 2017
Sold by
Harris Colvin A and Harris Monica P
Bought by
Damis Mcarthur B
List Price
$737,000
Sold Price
$737,000
Current Estimated Value
$884,613

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$147,613
Avg. Annual Appreciation
2.19%
Original Mortgage
$580,000
Interest Rate
3.94%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Damis Mcarthur B $737,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Damis Mcarthur B $580,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
12/14/2017 12/14/17 Sold $737,000 0.0% $326 / Sq Ft
10/02/2017 10/02/17 Pending -- -- --
07/19/2017 07/19/17 For Sale $737,000 -- $326 / Sq Ft
Source: Real Estate Board of New York (REBNY)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2026 $6,577 $58,500 $10,920 $47,580
2025 $6,577 $58,980 $10,920 $48,060
2024 $6,577 $53,940 $10,920 $43,020
2023 $6,600 $56,640 $10,920 $45,720
2022 $6,121 $51,360 $10,920 $40,440
2021 $6,087 $46,080 $10,920 $35,160
2019 $5,708 $39,180 $10,920 $28,260
2018 $5,521 $27,083 $9,780 $17,303
2017 $5,208 $25,550 $8,611 $16,939
2016 $4,819 $24,104 $8,568 $15,536
2015 $3,643 $22,740 $9,540 $13,200
2014 $3,643 $22,740 $9,540 $13,200
Source: Public Records

Source: Real Estate Board of New York (REBNY)

MLS Number: RLS10057736

Real Estate Board of New York (REBNY)

APN: 08305-0029

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.