NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $354,000 - $431,000

4 Beds
2 Baths
1,836 Sq Ft
$221/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: August 28, 2025

Last sale price $425,000 $231 Per Sq Ft

Est. 6% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,614 / mo

Highlights

  • Open Floorplan
  • Cape Cod Architecture
  • Wood Flooring
  • Leon W. Hayes Middle School Rated A-
  • Deck
  • 4-minute walk to Grand Ledge Jaycee Park

About This Home

As of August 2025

Completely updated Cape Cod. Taken to the studs and rebuilt. Brand New Kitchen featuring quartz countertops and stainless appliances. Two brand new tiled bathrooms. Hardwood floors throughout. Wood burning fireplace. Brand New exterior concrete. Like a brand new house with the character of the original house.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Robin G. Ryan

Zie Realty License #6502358719 Listed on: 08/28/2025

Last Buyer's Agent

Robin G. Ryan

Zie Realty License #6502358719 Listed on: 08/28/2025

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $5,837

Year Built

  • Built in 1923

Lot Details

  • 8,930 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 66x135
  • Back Yard Fenced

Parking

  • 2 Car Detached Garage
  • Side Facing Garage

Home Design

  • Cape Cod Architecture
  • Shingle Roof
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,836 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • Primary Bedroom on Main

Laundry

  • Laundry on main level
  • Stacked Washer and Dryer

Basement

  • Walk-Out Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Est. Annual Taxes

$5,837

Year Built

Built in 1923

Lot Details

8,930 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Current Use: Primary
  • EntryLevel: 1
  • Year Built: 1923
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1836.0
  • Architectural Style: Cape Cod
  • General Property Info:Lot Size Dimensions: 66x135
  • General Property Info:Reserved Items: No
  • General Property Info:Above Grade Finished Area: 1836.0
  • General Property Info:Level 2 Finished Area: 612.0
  • General Property Info:Level 1 Finished Area: 1224.0
  • General Property Info:Total Livable Area: 1836.0
  • Architectural Style:Cape Cod: Yes
  • General Property Info:Living Area Source: Plans
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Basement: Full, Walk-Out Access
  • Heating: Forced Air, Natural Gas
  • Flooring: Hardwood, Simulated Wood, Vinyl
  • Interior Amenities: Eat-in Kitchen, Kitchen Island, Open Floorplan
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Bedroom 2 Level: First
  • Dining Room Level: First
  • Living Room Level: First
  • Levels: Two
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Bedroom 3 Level: Second
  • Bedroom 4 Level: Second
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Fireplace Features: Living Room, Wood Burning
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Living Area: 1836.0
  • Baths:_pound_Full Baths 2: 1
  • Baths:_pound_Full Baths 1: 1
  • Rooms:Bedroom 2: Yes
  • Rooms:Bedroom 3: Yes
  • Rooms:Dining Room2: Yes
  • Rooms:Kitchen2: Yes
  • Rooms:Kitchen Level2: First
  • Rooms:Living Room2: Yes
  • Rooms:Primary Bedroom2: Yes
  • Primary Bedroom Level: First
  • Laundry Features:Main Level: Yes
  • Full Basement: Yes
  • Levels:Two2: Yes
  • General Property Info:Entry Level: 1
  • Laundry Features:Inside: Yes
  • Appliances Dishwasher: Yes
  • Fireplace Features:Wood Burning: Yes
  • Basement:Walk-Out Access: Yes
  • Appliances:Stainless Steel Appliance(s): Yes
  • Rooms:Bedroom 4: Yes
  • Flooring:Vinyl2: Yes
  • Appliances:Free-Standing Range: Yes
  • General Property Info:SqFt - Basement: 1224.0

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Shingle
  • Fencing: Back Yard, Chain Link, Fenced
  • RoadFrontageType: City Street
  • RoadSurfaceType: Asphalt
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck, Front Porch

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: Detached, Garage Faces Side
  • Parking Features Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features:Garage Faces Side: Yes
  • Parking Features:Detached: Yes

Utilities

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Appliances: Disposal, Free-Standing Range, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Washer/Dryer Stacked, Refrigerator, Dishwasher
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • LaundryFeatures: Inside, Laundry Closet, Main Level

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Acres: 0.21
  • Lot Size: 66x135
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 8929.8
  • Zoning Description: Zoning
  • Location Legal Info:Real Estate Owned: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 5837.0
  • Tax Info:Taxable Value: 88580.0
  • Tax Info:State Eq Value: 96700.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 28, 2025
Closed on
Aug 27, 2025
List Price
$425,000
Sold Price
$425,000
Current Estimated Value
$400,459

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$24,541
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-6.43%
Original Mortgage
$340,000
Outstanding Balance
$340,000
Interest Rate
6.75%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$65,689

Purchase Details

Listed on
Dec 20, 2018
Closed on
Jan 7, 2019
Sold by
The Gordon W Green And Loma Jeanne Green
Bought by
Mackenzie Company Nc Llc
Seller's Agent
Karl Forell
Century 21 Affiliated
Buyer's Agent
Sara Ridner
Zie Realty
List Price
$85,000
Sold Price
$86,150
Premium/Discount to List
$1,150
1.35%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
27.17%

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Mcphee Sean Michael $425,000 Bell Title
Mackenzie Company Nc Llc $86,150 Ata Natl Title Group Llc
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Mcphee Sean Michael $340,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
08/28/2025 08/28/25 Sold $425,000 0.0% $231 / Sq Ft
08/28/2025 08/28/25 Pending -- -- --
08/28/2025 08/28/25 For Sale $425,000 +393.3% $231 / Sq Ft
01/07/2019 01/07/19 Sold $86,150 +1.4% $47 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
12/20/2018 12/20/18 Pending -- -- --
12/05/2018 12/05/18 For Sale $85,000 -- $46 / Sq Ft
Source: Greater Lansing Association of Realtors®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $5,706 $96,700 $0 $0
2024 $4,318 $90,300 $0 $0
2023 $4,075 $88,200 $0 $0
2022 $5,104 $82,300 $0 $0
2021 $4,902 $76,200 $0 $0
2020 $4,838 $74,400 $0 $0
2019 $3,993 $70,286 $0 $0
2018 $3,812 $64,700 $0 $0
2017 $2,635 $64,000 $0 $0
2016 $1,930 $61,200 $0 $0
2015 -- $60,200 $0 $0
2014 -- $58,800 $0 $0
2013 -- $58,600 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Source: Greater Lansing Association of Realtors®

MLS Number: 290809

Greater Lansing Association of Realtors®

APN: 400-000-646-140-00

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.