$315,000
SOLD APR 30, 2026
3 Beds
2 Baths
2,208 Sq Ft
2.5 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 30, 2026

$143 Per Sq Ft

21% Below List Price

236 on Market

Highlights

  • 101 Feet of Waterfront
  • Beach Access
  • Main Floor Primary Bedroom
  • Docks
  • Lake View
  • No HOA

About This Home

As of April 2026

Year around lake home on Esquagamah Lake with 100+feet of lakeshore! So much storage! This 3 bedroom (4th room called bonus room as the height of the sill is 52-in.- add a permanent step to make it a legal bedroom) Oak cabinets, kitchen island and bay window with desk area. Formica flooring throughout most of home. This split-level home offers a gorgeous unobstructed view of the lake from the 4-season sun room, and entry to top of wheelchair ramp/deck. Walk-out to level (very gradual) yard to lake from large family room, for easy access to entertaining via bonfire, or lake recreation. Small lakeside storage shed on edge of yard. The detached garage is finished, insulated and would be an easy remodel to make into additional living quarters. Across the township road is a 40x48-Ft. pole shed with cement floor, wired and with lofted area over approx. 2/3 of the building. Shed has one 11x12-ft. rollup door and one 9x7-ft. door, with service door between. Huge amount of storage for campers, boats, water toys, recreational vehicles, woodworking or mechanical shop work, and additional 10x20-ft lean-to off west/back side. Very large garden plot adjacent to pole shed. Located in the heart of Northern MN recreational lakes area! Very close to many other lakes, snowmobile trails, Blind Lake ATV Trail, and just a half mile off paved road to Emily or Aitkin, MN. Must see to appreciate!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Kaija Kokesh

Kaija Kokesh Realty Listed on: 08/05/2025

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,052

Year Built

  • Built in 1992

Lot Details

  • Lot Dimensions are 100'x242'x101'x225'x194'x537'x101'x580'
  • 101 Feet of Waterfront
  • Lake Front
  • Street terminates at a dead end
  • Rural Setting
  • Irregular Lot
  • Additional Parcels
  • Zoning described as Shoreline,Residential-Single Family

Parking

  • 1 Car Detached Garage

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

• Forced Air Heating System
  • 200+ Amp Service

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 521038900

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,052

Year Built

Built in 1992

Lot Details

2.5 Acres

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Type: Residential
  • Property Subtype 1: Single Family
  • Cooling System: Window Unit(s)
  • Outside Features: Vinyl
  • Garage Spaces: 1
  • Accessibility Features: Wheelchair Ramp(s)
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Water Source: Drilled, Shared System
  • Year Built: 1992
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1200
  • Unit Levels: Split Entry (Bi-Level)
  • New Construction: No
  • FractionalOwnershipYN: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Basement: Block, Egress Window(s), Finished, Walkout
  • Appliances: Dryer, Electric Water Heater, Fuel Tank - Rented, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Fireplace Features: Gas
  • Living Area: 2208
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Below Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1008
  • Basement YN: Yes

Beds/Baths

  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Three Quarter Bathrooms: 1

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Age Over 8 Years
  • PoolFeatures: None
  • View: East
  • Foundation Details: Block, Slab
  • Other Structures: Garage(s), Lean-To, Shed(s), Pole Building, Workshop, Storage Shed
  • PatioPorchType: Enclosed
  • Lake Bottom: Sand, Weeds
  • Elevation Highpoint to Waterfront Feet: 4-10
  • Waterfront Frontage: 101

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: Detached Garage, Gravel, Concrete, Finished Garage, Insulated Garage

Utilities

  • Heating: Forced Air
  • Sewer: Mound Septic, Private Sewer
  • LaundryFeatures: Electric Dryer Hookup, Lower Level, Washer Hookup
  • Electric: 200+ Amp Service
  • Fuel: Propane
  • Power Company: Mille Lacs Energy Co-op

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No
  • Amenities Unit: Ceiling Fan(s), Deck, Dock, Kitchen Center Island, Kitchen Window, Main Floor Primary Bedroom, Patio, Washer/Dryer Hookup

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Aitkin
  • SchoolDistrictPhone: 2189272115

Lot Info

  • Waterfront YN: Yes
  • PropertyAttachedYN: No
  • Lot Size: 100'x242'x101'x225'x194'x537'x101'x580'
  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Features: Accessible Shoreline, Irregular Lot
  • Additional Parcels: Yes
  • Zoning Description: Shoreline,Residential-Single Family
  • AssessmentPending: No
  • Yearly/Seasonal: Yearly

Building Info

  • Construction Materials: Block, Frame

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 521038900
  • Tax Annual Amount: 1052
  • TaxWithAssessments: 1052

Multi Family

  • WaterfrontFeatures: Dock, Lake Front, Lake View

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 5, 2025
Closed on
Apr 30, 2026
List Price
$399,000
Sold Price
$315,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$84,000
-21.05%
Views
520

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
3731.50%

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Deed $315,000 --
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/30/2026 04/30/26 Sold $315,000 -21.1% $143 / Sq Ft
03/29/2026 03/29/26 Pending -- -- --
03/03/2026 03/03/26 For Sale $399,000 +26.7% $181 / Sq Ft
02/15/2026 02/15/26 Off Market $315,000 -- --
09/10/2025 09/10/25 Price Changed $399,000 -5.0% $181 / Sq Ft
08/25/2025 08/25/25 Price Changed $420,004 -2.3% $190 / Sq Ft
08/05/2025 08/05/25 For Sale $430,000 -- $195 / Sq Ft
Source: NorthstarMLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $734 $303,900 $115,100 $188,800
2024 $990 $274,100 $115,100 $159,000
2023 $890 $272,300 $113,500 $158,800
2022 $1,012 $228,600 $99,200 $129,400
2021 $978 $194,200 $76,400 $117,800
2020 $1,028 $194,200 $76,400 $117,800
2019 $918 $193,100 $76,400 $116,700
2018 $858 $174,100 $65,400 $108,700
2017 $700 $168,000 $65,400 $102,600
2016 $710 $167,800 $65,400 $102,400
2014 $680 $169,800 $67,400 $102,400
2012 $7 $193,700 $72,800 $120,900
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Source: NorthstarMLS

MLS Number: 6766173

NorthstarMLS

APN: 52-1-038900

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.