28,294

Story County, IA Homes

Section Image Section Image
  • /2

    $285,000 Pending

    • 3 Beds
    • 1.5 Baths
    • 1,308 Sq Ft

    322 W 3rd St, Huxley, IA 50124

    24 hour sale

    Agent Photo

    Roger Wheeler

    Century 21 Signature

    (515) 436-4254

    322 W 3rd St, Huxley, IA 50124
  • /37

    Starting at $799 Per Month

    • 1 - 4 Beds

    2320 Lincoln Way, Ames, IA 50014

    Block One, the prime choice for student housing near Iowa State University in Ames, offers comfortable and modern 1-bedroom apartments tailored for ISU students. Located just moments from campus, our Ames student apartments provide the ultimate ISU student living experience. Whether you seek student housing or student living, Block One has it all. Discover the ideal blend of convenience and

    BlockOne

    (515) 523-6891

    2320 Lincoln Way, Ames, IA 50014
  • /33

    $505,000 Sold Jun 12, 2025

    5406 Westfield Dr, Ames, IA 50014

    • 5 Beds
    • 3 Baths
    • 1,670 Sq Ft
    • Built 2019

    Last Sold Summary

    • $302/SF
    • 36 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $497,224

    Last Listing Agent Coleen Bivins Hunziker & Assoc.-Ames

    5406 Westfield Dr, Ames, IA 50014
    • /28

      Est $248,326 Not Listed For Sale

      217 13th St, Ames, IA 50010

      • 4 Beds
      • 1 Bath
      • 1,451 Sq Ft
      • Built 1948
      217 13th St, Ames, IA 50010

      Last Sold Summary

      • 1% Above List Price
      • $170/SF
      • 19 Days On Market
      • Last Sold Price $247,000
      • May 09, 2025

      Last Listing Agent Zineta Imamovic Realty ONE Group Impact

  • /35

    $574,900

    • 3 Beds
    • 3 Baths
    • 1,840 Sq Ft

    105 Majestic Oak Cir, Huxley, IA 50124

    It's all in the details! This beautiful custom walkout ranch home sits on 1.03 acres in the heart of the Ballard School District. Features include 3 bedrooms, 3 full bathrooms, main level master suite, main level laundry, incredible architectural design, hand carved woodwork, stained glass, ceramic tile, sunroom, fully finished basement, 3 decks, stone patio and coy pond, impeccable landscape,

    Agent Photo

    Roger Wheeler

    Century 21 Signature

    (515) 495-6192

    105 Majestic Oak Cir, Huxley, IA 50124
  • /56

    Starting at $445 Per Month

    • Studio - 5 Beds

    416 Billy Sunday Rd, Ames, IA 50010

    South Duff is a housing community specifically designed with young adults and their budgets in mind. We offer a wide range of floor plans from one bedrooms through five bedroom units. Serving the Ames area, Iowa State University, Des Moines Area Community College, and PCI Academy. Our premier off-campus apartments offer a wide range of amenities including 24-hour fitness center, game room,

    The Landing Ames

    (515) 715-4302

    416 Billy Sunday Rd, Ames, IA 50010
  • /32

    $395,000 Sold Jul 23, 2025

    4247 Stone Brooke Rd, Ames, IA 50010

    • 3 Beds
    • 3 Baths
    • 1,500 Sq Ft
    • Built 1998

    Last Sold Summary

    • 3% Above List Price
    • $263/SF
    • 10 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $397,668

    Last Listing Agent Paul Livingston Hunziker & Assoc.-Ames

    4247 Stone Brooke Rd, Ames, IA 50010
    • /28

      Est $272,308 Not Listed For Sale

      1614 Douglas Ave, Ames, IA 50010

      • 4 Beds
      • 2 Baths
      • 1,812 Sq Ft
      • Built 1955
      1614 Douglas Ave, Ames, IA 50010

      Last Sold Summary

      • 3% Above List Price
      • $146/SF
      • 13 Days On Market
      • Last Sold Price $265,000
      • May 06, 2025

      Last Listing Agent Kristen Geiger RE/MAX

  • /31

    $269,000 Pending

    • 2 Beds
    • 2 Baths
    • 1,180 Sq Ft

    2138 Hughes St, Ames, IA 50014

    Fall in love with the charm, stay for the location, and make it your own. This adorable 2 bedroom bungalow sits in one of the most desirable campus neighborhoods where morning walks to coffee, quick trips to campus, and easy access to everything become part of your everyday rhythm. Lovingly cared for over the years, this home has been filled with joy, laughter, and memories... and now it's ready

    Agent Photo

    Sharon Johnson

    RE/MAX Real Estate Center

    (515) 717-7838

    2138 Hughes St, Ames, IA 50014
  • /55

    Starting at $635 Per Month

    • 2 - 3 Beds

    601 S 17th St, Ames, IA 50010

    Make the most of your student years at The Quarters Ames. Our pet-friendly two and three bedroom apartments near Iowa State University feature comfortable digs surrounded by stellar community amenities that are far from ordinary. With quiet study areas, a fabulous fitness center, and a resort-style pool and hot tub, The Quarters Ames is your ideal destination.

    The Quarters Ames

    (515) 715-4148

    601 S 17th St, Ames, IA 50010
  • /33

    $279,900 Sold Mar 06, 2026

    108 3rd Ave, Slater, IA 50244

    • 3 Beds
    • 2.5 Baths
    • 1,290 Sq Ft
    • Built 2025

    Last Sold Summary

    • 3% Below List Price
    • $217/SF
    • 7 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $193,391

    Last Listing Agent Roger Wheeler Century 21 Signature

    108 3rd Ave, Slater, IA 50244
    • /30

      Est $236,712 Not Listed For Sale

      1414 Florida Ave, Ames, IA 50014

      • 5 Beds
      • 2 Baths
      • 943 Sq Ft
      • Built 1964
      1414 Florida Ave, Ames, IA 50014

      Last Sold Summary

      • 2% Below List Price
      • $257/SF
      • 5 Days On Market
      • Last Sold Price $242,500
      • Apr 30, 2025

      Last Listing Agent Ethan Hokel Century 21 Signature

  • /34

    $435,000

    • 3 Beds
    • 3.5 Baths
    • 2,087 Sq Ft

    2220 Knapp St, Ames, IA 50014

    Conveniently located and just minutes from the lovely ISU Campus, this home has received numerous updates and upgrades over the past 15 years, including: an entirely new and Rich Lepper remodeled chef's kitchen with ceramic Renaissance flooring in the kitchen and living room; gorgeous, granite, gold Marinace center island; Swan Creek cabinets; floor-to-ceiling pantry; and newer top of the line

    Agent Photo

    Paul Livingston

    Hunziker & Assoc.-Ames

    (515) 500-2978

    2220 Knapp St, Ames, IA 50014
  • /33

    Starting at $805 Per Month

    • 1 - 3 Beds

    321 S 5th St, Ames, IA 50010

    South Meadow is a modern student apartment community located in Ames, IA. offering convenient access to major transportation routes and public transit like the CyRide bus stop just steps away. With space ranging from 550 - 1,200 sq. ft. across a wide array of 1, 2, and 3-bedroom floor plans, we're sure to have a place you can call home. Residents are sure to love the picnic area and grill,

    South Meadow

    (515) 715-4633

    321 S 5th St, Ames, IA 50010
  • /13

    $200,000 Sold Oct 31, 2025

    3002 Woodland St, Ames, IA 50014

    • 3 Beds
    • 1 Bath
    • 1,040 Sq Ft
    • Built 1940

    Last Sold Summary

    • 5% Below List Price
    • $192/SF
    • 32 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $201,865

    Last Listing Agent Patrick Weigel Hunziker & Assoc.-Ames

    3002 Woodland St, Ames, IA 50014
    • /35

      Est $336,377 Not Listed For Sale

      5306 Maryland St, Ames, IA 50014

      • 4 Beds
      • 3.5 Baths
      • 1,629 Sq Ft
      • Built 1998
      5306 Maryland St, Ames, IA 50014

      Last Sold Summary

      • $206/SF
      • 38 Days On Market
      • Last Sold Price $335,000
      • Apr 25, 2025

      Last Listing Agent Gilbert Gonzales RE/MAX Precision

  • /4

    $45,000

    • Land
    • 8,184 Sq Ft
    • $239,489 per Acre

    303 Story St, Sheldahl, IA 50243

    Opportunity in Sheldahl--bring your plans! Vacant lot with city water and city sewer available. Former home site has been cleared; concrete pad from the prior garage remains (use as-is or remove). Convenient access to Hwy 69 & I-35 for quick trips to Ames and Ankeny. Sale is subject to court approval; see Agent Remarks for details. Buyer to verify measurements, utility availability, and pad

    Agent Photo

    Roger Wheeler

    Century 21 Signature

    (515) 375-1814

    303 Story St, Sheldahl, IA 50243
  • /17

    Starting at $925 Per Month

    • 1 - 3 Beds

    1333 Mayfield Dr, Ames, IA 50014

    Fountainview Apartments are located in West Ames just minutes away from the Iowa State University campus, restaurants, and grocery stores. They offer 1 - 3 bedroom units that come with a washer/dryer in-unit and a garage (most units). Managment provides gas (heat), water/sewer, and upgraded Internet (250 mbps). Tenants pay electricity only. Pet-friendly units are available!

    Fountainview

    (515) 715-4295

    1333 Mayfield Dr, Ames, IA 50014
  • /20

    $225,000 Sold May 05, 2026

    408 2nd St, Cambridge, IA 50046

    • 2 Beds
    • 1 Bath
    • 1,092 Sq Ft
    • Built 1950

    Last Sold Summary

    • 2% Below List Price
    • $206/SF
    • 49 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $224,003

    Last Listing Agent Steve Bock RE/MAX Real Estate Center

    408 2nd St, Cambridge, IA 50046
    • /33

      Est $378,157 Not Listed For Sale

      2830 Somerset Dr, Ames, IA 50010

      • 3 Beds
      • 3.5 Baths
      • 1,829 Sq Ft
      • Built 2001
      2830 Somerset Dr, Ames, IA 50010

      Last Sold Summary

      • 2% Above List Price
      • $202/SF
      • 6 Days On Market
      • Last Sold Price $369,000
      • May 02, 2025

      Last Listing Agent Julie Lovitt NextHome Your Way

  • /30

    $589,000

    • 4 Beds
    • 3 Baths
    • 1,572 Sq Ft

    2123 Ketelsen Dr, Ames, IA 50010

    Welcome to this beautifully crafted home in the desirable Quarry Estates neighborhood. Enjoy the benefits of a 5-year tax abatement while living just steps from the scenic Ada Hayden Park, offering walking trails, fishing, and kayaking.The main level features an open-concept layout with a spacious living room centered around a cozy gas fireplace, a modern kitchen with a large island and

    Agent Photo

    Mike Purcell

    Friedrich Realty

    (515) 690-6827

    2123 Ketelsen Dr, Ames, IA 50010
  • /9

    Starting at $1,295 Per Month

    • 1 - 2 Beds

    1800 Collaboration Place, Ames, IA 50010

    Rising at the edge of the Iowa State University Research Park, The Catalyst offers a refined approach to modern living. Each apartment blends sleek design with everyday comfort — high-end finishes, thoughtful layouts, and an atmosphere that sparks connection and creativity. Whether you’re launching your next chapter or simply looking for a space that fits your lifestyle, The Catalyst is designed

    The Catalyst

    (515) 686-6582

    1800 Collaboration Place, Ames, IA 50010
  • /27

    $467,000 Sold Mar 09, 2026

    3127 Greenwood Rd, Ames, IA 50014

    • 5 Beds
    • 3.5 Baths
    • 2,674 Sq Ft
    • Built 1992

    Last Sold Summary

    • 4% Below List Price
    • $175/SF
    • 3 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $488,466

    Last Listing Agent Brenda Pedigo-Weigel Hunziker & Assoc.-Ames

    3127 Greenwood Rd, Ames, IA 50014
    • /22

      Est $288,102 Not Listed For Sale

      205 S Logan St, Roland, IA 50236

      • 4 Beds
      • 3 Baths
      • 1,170 Sq Ft
      • Built 1995
      205 S Logan St, Roland, IA 50236

      Last Sold Summary

      • 34% Above List Price
      • $184/SF
      • 29 Days On Market
      • Last Sold Price $215,000
      • Sep 03, 2019

      Last Listing Agent Scott Schmitz RE/MAX

  • /32

    $379,000

    • 2 Beds
    • 2 Baths
    • 1,273 Sq Ft

    415 Stanton Ave Unit 213, Ames, IA 50014

    Welcome to easy, elevated living at The Crawford! One of Ames’ most unique and charming 55+ communities. Once a historic elementary school, this beautifully renovated building blends timeless character with modern comfort. This thoughtfully updated condo features gorgeous LVP flooring, soft-close cabinets and drawers, and the convenience of in-unit laundry. Natural light fills the space, enhanced

    Agent Photo

    Ross Peterson

    Agency Iowa

    (515) 789-3926

    415 Stanton Ave Unit 213, Ames, IA 50014
  • /22

    Starting at $1,149 Per Month

    • 3 Beds

    1209 N Dakota Ave, Ames, IA 50014

    Alpine offers the perfect atmosphere for anyone desiring a quiet, serene home in a park-like setting. It is quality living at an affordable price and close to all of your shopping needs! Our floor plans provide you with all the comforts of home, and it is conveniently located in the heart of Ames. The location provides easy access to the ISU campus, downtown Ames, Hyvee, and has many

    Alpine Manor Apartments

    (515) 203-4156

    1209 N Dakota Ave, Ames, IA 50014
  • /26

    $650,000 Sold Jul 18, 2025

    4013 Laura Ct, Ames, IA 50010

    • 5 Beds
    • 4.5 Baths
    • 2,989 Sq Ft
    • Built 2002

    Last Sold Summary

    • 4% Below List Price
    • $217/SF
    • 106 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $660,882

    Last Listing Agent Kelli Excell NextHome Journey

    4013 Laura Ct, Ames, IA 50010
    • /29

      Est $295,016 Not Listed For Sale

      831 Pennsylvania Ave, Story City, IA 50248

      • 4 Beds
      • 3 Baths
      • 1,602 Sq Ft
      • Built 1900
      831 Pennsylvania Ave, Story City, IA 50248

      Last Sold Summary

      • 2% Below List Price
      • $187/SF
      • 4 Days On Market
      • Last Sold Price $300,000
      • Apr 25, 2025

      Last Listing Agent Matt Sievers Century 21 Signature Real Esta

  • /2

    $1,137,000

    • Land
    • 3.07 Acres
    • $370,358 per Acre

    2400 SE 16th St, Ames, IA 50010

    Agent Photo

    Mike Purcell

    Friedrich Realty

    (515) 762-6178

    2400 SE 16th St, Ames, IA 50010
  • /39

    Starting at $799 Per Month

    • Studio - 3 Beds

    4301 Lincoln Swing St, Ames, IA 50014

    Hickory Ridge offers 2-bedroom apartments at an affordable price. We provide free internet, parking, and cover most utilities. We are located a short drive down Lincoln Way from ISU for an easy commute, but far enough away from campus to have a relaxing community living experience. Contact us to ask about availability!Garages Available for an additional fee!This apartment

    Hickory Ridge Apartments

    (515) 686-6599

    4301 Lincoln Swing St, Ames, IA 50014
  • /25

    $359,000 Sold Oct 10, 2025

    1326 Nebraska Ave, Ames, IA 50014

    • 4 Beds
    • 3.5 Baths
    • 1,617 Sq Ft
    • Built 1993

    Last Sold Summary

    • $222/SF
    • 1 Day On Market

    Current Estimated Value $356,511

    Last Listing Agent Whitney Funkhouser CENTURY 21 SIGNATURE-Ames

    1326 Nebraska Ave, Ames, IA 50014
    • /30

      Est $369,497 Not Listed For Sale

      411 Opal Cir Unit 413, Ames, IA 50010

      • Studio
      • 2,132 Sq Ft
      • Built 1978
      411 Opal Cir Unit 413, Ames, IA 50010

      Last Sold Summary

      • 1% Above List Price
      • $172/SF
      • 11 Days On Market
      • Last Sold Price $367,375
      • May 09, 2025

      Last Listing Agent Collin Fett RE/MAX

  • /34

    $2,125,000

    • 6 Beds
    • 6 Baths
    • 5,859 Sq Ft

    4408 Cochrane Pkwy, Ames, IA 50014

    Step into unmatched luxury at 4408 Cochrane Parkway in Ames, an extraordinary estate offering over 12,000 finished sq ft of thoughtfully designed living space on a 1.5-acre private lot. This one-of-a-kind ranch-style home with an upper loft blends elegance, comfort, and function in every detail. Soaring high ceilings and expansive rooms welcome you in, while massive bedrooms provide private

    Agent Photo

    Chris Kew

    RE/MAX Precision

    (515) 310-4400

    4408 Cochrane Pkwy, Ames, IA 50014
  • /50

    Starting at $1,800 Per Month

    • 3 - 4 Beds

    205 Beach Ave, Ames, IA 50014

    205 Beach Ave is walking distance to Iowa State University, in addition to Lied Rec Center, CY Stephens, Hilton Coliseum, and Jack Trice to catch the next Cyclone victory. CyRide stop located in front of the building. With a fantastic location, luxurious amenities, and terrific value, Sunset Beach Ames Apartments is your first choice for your home away from home.Spacious floor plans

    Beach View

    (515) 686-6459

    205 Beach Ave, Ames, IA 50014
  • /28

    $205,000 Sold Jul 01, 2025

    1107 Wilson Ave, Ames, IA 50010

    • 3 Beds
    • 1.5 Baths
    • 1,344 Sq Ft
    • Built 1920

    Last Sold Summary

    • 11% Below List Price
    • $153/SF
    • 31 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $213,036

    Last Listing Agent Ingrid Williams RE/MAX Concepts

    1107 Wilson Ave, Ames, IA 50010
    • /35

      Est $427,559 Not Listed For Sale

      3903 Harris St, Ames, IA 50014

      • 5 Beds
      • 4 Baths
      • 2,966 Sq Ft
      • Built 2015
      3903 Harris St, Ames, IA 50014

      Last Sold Summary

      • 1% Below List Price
      • $145/SF
      • 46 Days On Market
      • Last Sold Price $430,000
      • May 08, 2025

      Last Listing Agent Marc Olson RE/MAX Concepts

  • /33

    $124,900

    • 3 Beds
    • 1.5 Baths
    • 1,677 Sq Ft

    109 Maxwell St, Maxwell, IA 50161

    Charming 1882 home in the heart of Maxwell offering 3 bedrooms and 1.5 baths with 1,677 sq ft of living space. The added main floor half bath brings everyday convenience while the home still shines with timeless character, including original trim and period details throughout plus beautiful wood floors in a classic block pattern. The primary bedroom features a bonus room currently used as an

    Agent Photo

    Roger Wheeler

    Century 21 Signature

    (515) 717-7754

    109 Maxwell St, Maxwell, IA 50161
  • /50

    Starting at $1,350 Per Month

    • 2 - 3 Beds

    2807 Bobcat Dr, Ames, IA 50014

    Cardinal South Apartments

    (515) 686-6633

    2807 Bobcat Dr, Ames, IA 50014
  • /32

    $325,000 Sold Apr 01, 2026

    2713 Laurel St, Ames, IA 50010

    • 4 Beds
    • 3.5 Baths
    • 1,484 Sq Ft
    • Built 2005

    Last Sold Summary

    • $219/SF
    • 3 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $325,427

    Last Listing Agent Gale Gehling Keller Williams Ames

    2713 Laurel St, Ames, IA 50010
    • /31

      Est $257,707 Not Listed For Sale

      250 S Franklin Ave, Ames, IA 50014

      • 3 Beds
      • 1 Bath
      • 1,455 Sq Ft
      • Built 1910
      250 S Franklin Ave, Ames, IA 50014

      Last Sold Summary

      • 4% Below List Price
      • $185/SF
      • 4 Days On Market
      • Last Sold Price $269,000
      • May 01, 2025

      Last Listing Agent Aaron O'Tool RE/MAX

Showing Results 41 - 80, Page 2 of 18

How to Buy a Home How to Finance a Home How to Sell a Home