12,976

Yancey County, NC Homes

Section Image Section Image
  • /48

    $625,000 Under Contract

    • 3 Beds
    • 3 Baths
    • 2,510 Sq Ft

    263 S Pinnacle Dr, Burnsville, NC 28714

    Awe-inspiring mountain views and unforgettable sunsets set the stage at this beautifully maintained cabin west of downtown Burnsville. This move-in-ready, multi-level home features an open floor plan with bedrooms thoughtfully placed on all three levels, offering flexibility and privacy. Picture windows frame the views while showcasing over 2,500 square feet of living space. Enjoy outdoor living

    Agent Photo

    Alicia Bean Macdonald

    Ivester Jackson Blackstream

    (828) 559-3133

    263 S Pinnacle Dr, Burnsville, NC 28714
  • /21

    $1,900 Per Month

    • 2 Beds
    • 2 Baths
    • 1,223 Sq Ft
    • Condo for Rent

    300 Creekside Way Unit B-101, Burnsville, NC 28714

    Fully Furnished 2 bedroom 2 bath condo located in Mountain Air subdivision. Enjoy low maintenance living with a incredible view from your living space or enjoy those cool summer nights on the covered deck overlooking mountain views. Perfect rental for stress free living.

    Agent Photo

    Cindy Casper

    Mountain Adventure Realty

    (828) 373-2235

    300 Creekside Way Unit B-101, Burnsville, NC 28714
  • /42

    $400,000 Sold Sep 12, 2025

    17 Gun Flint Dr, Burnsville, NC 28714

    • 2 Beds
    • 2 Baths
    • 1,733 Sq Ft
    • Built 2001

    Last Sold Summary

    • 14% Below List Price
    • $231/SF
    • 69 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $408,591

    Last Listing Agent Diane Vander Linden WNC Mountain Realty Group LLC

    17 Gun Flint Dr, Burnsville, NC 28714
    • /32

      Est $150,428 Not Listed For Sale

      51 Poverty Hill Ln, Burnsville, NC 28714

      • 1 Bed
      • 1 Bath
      • 537 Sq Ft
      • Built 1984
      51 Poverty Hill Ln, Burnsville, NC 28714

      Last Sold Summary

      • 43% Above List Price
      • $196/SF
      • 133 Days On Market
      • Last Sold Price $105,000
      • May 05, 2025

      Last Listing Agent Venus Lancaster Manife Realty LLC

  • /48

    $149,900 Under Contract

    • Land
    • 22.27 Acres
    • $6,731 per Acre

    448 Sweetwater Rd, Green Mountain, NC 28740

    This is a 22.269 acre tract in the Green Mountain area of Yancey County NC in the beautiful mountains of Western North Carolina. You have road frontage on Sweetwater Road, a cleared section along with mostly wooded property and a creek. If you are looking for recreational property, wildlife, or looking to build your dream home to enjoy the cooler mountain evenings check out this property. Call

    Agent Photo

    Dennis Whitson

    Whitson Realty

    (828) 374-8838

    448 Sweetwater Rd, Green Mountain, NC 28740
  • /19

    $1,650 Per Month

    • 2 Beds
    • 1 Bath
    • House for Rent

    111 Sunrise Ln, Burnsville, NC 28714

    Property Id: 2479966Tiny house which is not really tiny at all. 2 lofts/ large closet, room for everything. Relax in the peaceful vibrant cityscapes. Deck is larger than the outside so plenty of outdoor living space. Views everywhere you look. Deer in your backyard. No bears have ever been sighted here. Beautiful William Morris wall covering in bathroom with a tub. Two built in sinks.

    (727) 483-5179

    111 Sunrise Ln, Burnsville, NC 28714
  • /7

    $15,000 Sold Feb 04, 2026

    Lot 53 Mountain Air Dr Unit 53/1, Price Creek, NC 28714

    • Land
    • 37,461 Sq Ft
    • $17,442 per Acre

    Last Sold Summary

    • 40% Below List Price
    • 202 Days On Market

    Last Listing Agent Erica Deaton Whispering Pines Mountain Real Estate

    Lot 53 Mountain Air Dr Unit 53/1, Price Creek, NC 28714
    • /40

      Est $541,857 Not Listed For Sale

      832 Patton Thicket Rd, Burnsville, NC 28714

      • 3 Beds
      • 2.5 Baths
      • 1,023 Sq Ft
      • Built 1990
      832 Patton Thicket Rd, Burnsville, NC 28714

      Last Sold Summary

      • 3% Above List Price
      • $513/SF
      • 61 Days On Market
      • Last Sold Price $525,000
      • May 09, 2025

      Last Listing Agent Donna Banks Howard Hanna Beverly-Hanks Asheville-North

  • /2

    $29,900

    • Land
    • 1.23 Acres
    • $24,309 per Acre

    LOT 2 Pine Ridge Rd, Burnsville, NC 28714

    Beautiful Private land combined tracts totaling 1.23 acs. Would have good views with clearing. Nice elevation with natural landscape. Road to land already roughed in. Short drive to Blue Ridge Parkway, Forest Service and hiking trails. South Toe River just a short drive away. Just off the path of the scenic byway to Mt Mitchell State Park.

    Agent Photo

    Mary Blevins

    Dream Mountain Realty

    (828) 761-0342

    LOT 2 Pine Ridge Rd, Burnsville, NC 28714
  • /27

    $1,575 Per Month

    • 3 Beds
    • 1 Bath
    • 912 Sq Ft
    • House for Rent

    8830 U S 19w, Burnsville, NC 28714

    Enjoy the simplicity and charm of country living in this classic brick ranch set on approximately 2 private acres along the scenic Cane River. Tucked just off US 19W near Burnsville, this property offers a peaceful, natural setting with the convenience of an easy drive to town. Inside, you’ll find a spacious layout featuring a generously sized kitchen with abundant cabinetry and workspace—ideal

    Laura Dahl Epique Inc.

    8830 U S 19w, Burnsville, NC 28714
  • /39

    $185,000 Sold Jul 24, 2025

    251 Sunrise Ln, Burnsville, NC 28714

    • Land
    • 2.3 Acres
    • $80,435 per Acre

    Last Sold Summary

    • 16% Below List Price
    • 51 Days On Market

    Last Listing Agent Nick Rash Teresa B Brown

    251 Sunrise Ln, Burnsville, NC 28714
    • /27

      Not Listed For Sale

      00 Hiking Trail Dr, Burnsville, NC 28714

      00 Hiking Trail Dr, Burnsville, NC 28714

      Last Sold Summary

      • 7 Days On Market
      • Last Sold Price $60,000
      • May 05, 2025

      Last Listing Agent William Cassida Carolina Mountain Realty, Inc.

  • /44

    $299,000

    • 2 Beds
    • 2 Baths
    • 1,045 Sq Ft

    125 Townhouse Dr, Burnsville, NC 28714

    **New Listing — Mountain Living at Its Finest** Welcome to your charming Low maintenance two-bedroom, two-bathroom townhouse nestled in the breathtaking Blue Ridge Mountains. With a low-threshold entry, this inviting retreat features a thoughtfully designed layout with one bedroom and bath on each level, offering comfort and privacy throughout. The renovated kitchen is a true highlight,

    Agent Photo

    Mary Blevins

    Dream Mountain Realty

    (828) 519-7456

    125 Townhouse Dr, Burnsville, NC 28714
  • /2

    $1,400

    Total Monthly Price

    • Studio
    • 1 Bath
    • 500 Sq Ft
    • Condo for Rent

    401 Green Mountain Dr Unit Green Mtn Studio, Burnsville, NC 28714

  • /24

    $245,000 Sold Dec 22, 2025

    14 Yellow Brick Ln, Burnsville, NC 28714

    • 2 Beds
    • 1.5 Baths
    • 960 Sq Ft
    • Built 1996

    Last Sold Summary

    • 5% Below List Price
    • $255/SF
    • 153 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $250,606

14 Yellow Brick Ln, Burnsville, NC 28714
    • /9

      Not Listed For Sale

      244 Noelle Dr, Burnsville, NC 28714

      244 Noelle Dr, Burnsville, NC 28714

      Last Sold Summary

      • 18 Days On Market
      • Last Sold Price $148,000
      • May 01, 2025

      Last Listing Agent Mary Blevins Dream Mountain Realty

  • /35

    $919,900

    • Land
    • 148.35 Acres
    • $6,201 per Acre

    100 Mountain Crest Dr, Burnsville, NC 28714

    This 148± acre Yancey County tract offers a rare glimpse of old North Carolina—quiet, scenic, and rooted in the heart of the Black Mountains. From nearly every point on the property, enjoy sweeping views of Mount Mitchell and the valley below. The land features mature timber—both hardwood and pine—plus two year-round creeks, springs, and seasonal streams.Two graded areas are ideal for cabins,

    Agent Photo

    Chip Camp

    Whitetail Properties Real Estate LLC

    (828) 618-4378

    100 Mountain Crest Dr, Burnsville, NC 28714
  • /27

    $1,850 Per Month

    • 1 Bed
    • 2 Baths
    • 1,557 Sq Ft
    • House for Rent

    41 Blevins Knob Dr, Burnsville, NC 28714

    1-Bedroom, plus loft, 2-Bath Mountain Home! This unique home is tucked into a peaceful setting and offers a warm, rustic feel with beautiful wood finishes, vaulted ceilings, and large windows that showcase sweeping mountain views. The open living area is filled with natural light and creates a comfortable space for both relaxing and entertaining. Up the stairs is a spacious loft area with an

    41 Blevins Knob Dr, Burnsville, NC 28714
  • /42

    $712,094 Sold Oct 01, 2025

    244 Barebridge Dr, Burnsville, NC 28714

    • 3 Beds
    • 2.5 Baths
    • 1,865 Sq Ft
    • Built 2021

    Last Sold Summary

    • 4% Below List Price
    • $382/SF
    • 47 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $725,990

    Last Listing Agent Courtney Bell Howard Hanna Beverly-Hanks Biltmore Avenue

    244 Barebridge Dr, Burnsville, NC 28714
    • /31

      Not Listed For Sale

      169 Old Chip Yard Dr, Burnsville, NC 28714

      • 3 Beds
      • 3 Baths
      • 1,887 Sq Ft
      • Built 1997
      169 Old Chip Yard Dr, Burnsville, NC 28714

      Last Sold Summary

      • $64/SF
      • 5 Days On Market
      • Last Sold Price $120,000
      • May 05, 2025

      Last Listing Agent Joe Sasek III JUNE JEROME REALTY

  • /27

    $1,850,000

    • 3 Beds
    • 4 Baths
    • 2,100 Sq Ft

    143 Daniel Boone Trail, Burnsville, NC 28714

    Looking for a mountain home that feels worlds away yet is built to stand the test of time? This handcrafted log retreat offers just that. Perched on a windswept bald a mile above sea level, it’s rare to find a home available at this elevation with such enduring craftsmanship. Enjoy breathtaking views of Mount Mitchell, the Smokies, and Pisgah National Forest—every window frames a postcard-worthy

    Agent Photo

    Meg Nichols

    Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices

    (828) 330-9492

    143 Daniel Boone Trail, Burnsville, NC 28714
  • /37

    $850,000 Sold Oct 17, 2025

    25 Ivy Point Ln, Burnsville, NC 28714

    • 5 Beds
    • 3.5 Baths
    • 2,804 Sq Ft
    • Built 2000

    Last Sold Summary

    • 8% Below List Price
    • $303/SF
    • 156 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $878,110

    Last Listing Agent Rebecca Stiles Mountain Air Realty

    25 Ivy Point Ln, Burnsville, NC 28714
    • /48

      Est $315,242 Not Listed For Sale

      445 Bill Allen Branch Rd, Burnsville, NC 28714

      • 2 Beds
      • 1 Bath
      • 1,065 Sq Ft
      • Built 1962
      445 Bill Allen Branch Rd, Burnsville, NC 28714

      Last Sold Summary

      • 2% Above List Price
      • $291/SF
      • 120 Days On Market
      • Last Sold Price $310,000
      • May 02, 2025

      Last Listing Agent Alli Buchanan Dream Mountain Realty

  • /48

    $725,000

    • 3 Beds
    • 3 Baths
    • 3,065 Sq Ft

    220 Grand View Ln, Burnsville, NC 28714

    Panoramic Blue Ridge Mountain views define this private 3-acre retreat just minutes from downtown Burnsville—offering a rare combination of breathtaking scenery, peaceful seclusion & everyday convenience. Surrounded by natural beauty that draws people to Western North Carolina, this inviting property captures the essence of the mountain lifestyle: cool breezes, abundant wildlife & unforgettable

    Agent Photo

    Connie Ray

    Foxfire Real Estate, LLC

    (828) 574-6499

    220 Grand View Ln, Burnsville, NC 28714
  • /16

    $160,000 Sold Mar 30, 2026

    1030 Long Branch Rd, Green Mountain, NC 28740

    • Land
    • 6 Acres
    • $26,667 per Acre

    Last Sold Summary

    • 11% Below List Price
    • 469 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $199,587

    Last Listing Agent Wanda Proffitt Carolina Mountain Realty, Inc.

    1030 Long Branch Rd, Green Mountain, NC 28740
    • /43

      Est $576,721 Not Listed For Sale

      9 Link St, Burnsville, NC 28714

      • 3 Beds
      • 2 Baths
      • 1,844 Sq Ft
      • Built 1964
      9 Link St, Burnsville, NC 28714

      Last Sold Summary

      • 5% Above List Price
      • $298/SF
      • 95 Days On Market
      • Last Sold Price $549,000
      • May 09, 2025

      Last Listing Agent Amanda Seaton Howard Hanna Beverly-Hanks Burnville

  • /42

    $399,000

    • 3 Beds
    • 2 Baths
    • 1,560 Sq Ft

    136 Roaring Spout Ln, Burnsville, NC 28714

    Discover your slice of mountain paradise in this charming one-level home nestled in the heart of the Celo Community within the picturesque South Toe Valley. This rare gem offers the perfect blend of comfortable living and endless outdoor possibilities that will make you wonder why you waited so long to escape to the mountains. Step inside this thoughtfully designed three-bedroom, two-bathroom

    Agent Photo

    Mary Blevins

    Dream Mountain Realty

    (828) 770-9833

    136 Roaring Spout Ln, Burnsville, NC 28714
  • /40

    $810,000 Sold Jun 06, 2025

    61 Spring Rock Rd Unit A-4, Burnsville, NC 28714

    • 3 Beds
    • 3 Baths
    • 2,160 Sq Ft
    • Built 2002

    Last Sold Summary

    • 7% Below List Price
    • $375/SF
    • 70 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $822,670

    Last Listing Agent Rebecca Stiles Mountain Air Realty

    61 Spring Rock Rd Unit A-4, Burnsville, NC 28714
    • /26

      Est $323,624 Not Listed For Sale

      620 Hickory Springs Rd, Burnsville, NC 28714

      • 2 Beds
      • 1 Bath
      • 1,365 Sq Ft
      • Built 1996
      620 Hickory Springs Rd, Burnsville, NC 28714

      Last Sold Summary

      • 5% Above List Price
      • $225/SF
      • 12 Days On Market
      • Last Sold Price $307,000
      • May 09, 2025

      Last Listing Agent Natalie Gideon RE/MAX

  • /14

    $127,000

    • Land
    • 3.19 Acres
    • $39,812 per Acre

    105 Satinwood Dr, Burnsville, NC 28714

    Tucked away in the beauty of the mountains, this 3-acre property offers the perfect blend of privacy and potential. Featuring a small branch flowing through the land, you’ll enjoy the peaceful sounds of nature right at your doorstep. The property is wooded, providing a serene setting with multiple ideal building spots and gently laying terrain—making it easy to bring your vision to life. Take in

    Agent Photo

    Cindy Casper

    Mountain Adventure Realty

    (828) 827-5151

    105 Satinwood Dr, Burnsville, NC 28714
  • /48

    $700,000 Sold Jul 10, 2025

    520 Howell Branch Rd, Green Mountain, NC 28740

    • Land
    • 113.87 Acres
    • $6,147 per Acre

    Last Sold Summary

    • 12% Below List Price
    • 587 Days On Market

    Last Listing Agent Cherie Fox-Parker Howard Hanna Beverly-Hanks Burnville

    520 Howell Branch Rd, Green Mountain, NC 28740
    • /27

      Not Listed For Sale

      0000 Joslin Ln, Burnsville, NC 28714

      0000 Joslin Ln, Burnsville, NC 28714

      Last Sold Summary

      • 189 Days On Market
      • Last Sold Price $30,000
      • May 06, 2025

• /18

    $55,000

    • Land
    • 4 Acres
    • $13,750 per Acre

    00 McPeters Ln, Burnsville, NC 28714

    Private 4 acre parcel! This site is just waiting for you to come and enjoy those beautiful mountain summers, with a little grade work it will be ready to bring your camper and start enjoying immediately those cool mountain summer evenings by the campfire. This homesite will be perfect for either a year round home or a mountain getaway cabin. With 4 acres to work with it will give you the space to

    Agent Photo

    Cindy Casper

    Mountain Adventure Realty

    (828) 660-1331

    00 McPeters Ln, Burnsville, NC 28714
  • /2

    $350,000 Sold Sep 18, 2025

    135 Indian Trail, Burnsville, NC 28714

    • 3 Beds
    • 1 Bath
    • 1,356 Sq Ft
    • Built 1957

    Last Sold Summary

    • 5% Below List Price
    • $258/SF
    • 6 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $349,797

    Last Listing Agent Crystal Garland RE/MAX RESULTS

    135 Indian Trail, Burnsville, NC 28714
    • /41

      Est $726,624 Not Listed For Sale

      160 Snake Den Dr, Burnsville, NC 28714

      • 3 Beds
      • 2 Baths
      • 1,800 Sq Ft
      • Built 2003
      160 Snake Den Dr, Burnsville, NC 28714

      Last Sold Summary

      • 5% Above List Price
      • $383/SF
      • 527 Days On Market
      • Last Sold Price $689,000
      • May 02, 2025

• /30

    $989,000 Under Contract

    • Land
    • 194.3 Acres
    • $5,090 per Acre

    1099 Silas Branch Rd, Burnsville, NC 28714

    Stunning and versatile 194 acre property in Burnsville with long-range mountain views, electricity, high-speed internet (350 mps), bubbling springs and stream (1700 Gallon cistern installed!), cleared and fenced pastures, 2 historic hand-hewn barns and a cabin, and move-in ready RV with screened-in porch and septic tank. Perfect for a family compound, summer camp, off-the-grid living, and/or

    Agent Photo

    Nathan Smith

    Heartwood Realty LLC

    (828) 589-3576

    1099 Silas Branch Rd, Burnsville, NC 28714
  • /21

    $70,000 Sold May 19, 2025

    000 Jacks Creek Rd, Green Mountain, NC 28740

    • Land
    • 16.59 Acres
    • $4,219 per Acre

    Last Sold Summary

    • 59% Below List Price
    • 307 Days On Market

    Last Listing Agent pristine vacatio Melissa Miller Absolute Bespoke Properties LLC

    000 Jacks Creek Rd, Green Mountain, NC 28740
    • /27

      Not Listed For Sale

      374 Overlook Dr Unit 2, Burnsville, NC 28714

      • 2 Beds
      • 2 Baths
      • 1,162 Sq Ft
      • Built 1982
      374 Overlook Dr Unit 2, Burnsville, NC 28714

      Last Sold Summary

      • $237/SF
      • 19 Days On Market
      • Last Sold Price $275,000
      • Apr 30, 2025

      Last Listing Agent Annie Harper Howard Hanna Beverly-Hanks Burnville

  • /23

    $327,000

    • 3 Beds
    • 2 Baths
    • 1,560 Sq Ft

    105 Satinwood Dr, Burnsville, NC 28714

    Discover peaceful country living in the heart of Western North Carolina with this well-kept 3 bedroom, 2 bathroom double-wide home situated on 2 beautiful acres. This property offers the perfect blend of privacy, space, and mountain charm—ideal for anyone looking to downsize, invest, or enjoy a quiet retreat.Spacious 3BR / 2BA layout with an open-concept living areaLarge kitchen with

    Agent Photo

    Cindy Casper

    Mountain Adventure Realty

    (828) 840-7584

    105 Satinwood Dr, Burnsville, NC 28714
  • /28

    $389,000 Sold Aug 26, 2025

    315 Hillside Dr, Burnsville, NC 28714

    • 4 Beds
    • 4.5 Baths
    • 2,392 Sq Ft
    • Built 1987

    Last Sold Summary

    • 8% Below List Price
    • $163/SF
    • 108 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $414,621

    Last Listing Agent Jayme Maier Realty ONE Group Pivot Asheville

    315 Hillside Dr, Burnsville, NC 28714

Showing Results 1 - 40, Page 1 of 18

How to Buy a Home How to Finance a Home How to Sell a Home