8,185

Alleghany County, NC Homes

Section Image
  • /9

    $18,000

    • Land
    • 35,719 Sq Ft
    • $21,951 per Acre

    1 Briarwood Ln, Sparta, NC 28675

    Wonderful building lot in the nice community of Briarwood. This lot has a mountain view and lays well for building. This neighborhood is conveniently located just minutes from the town of Sparta for convenience with shopping or restaurants. Nearby is Stone Mountain State Park for hiking and fishing. The New River is easily accessed for kayaking, tubing, fishing and frolicking in the water.

    Lesia Cockerham Keller Williams Elite Blue Ridge

    1 Briarwood Ln, Sparta, NC 28675
  • /49

    $550,000

    Sold May 29, 2025

    14 River Front Dr, Piney Creek, NC 28663

    • 3 Beds
    • 3 Baths
    • 1,210 Sq Ft
    • Built 2003

    Last Sold Summary

    • $455/SF
    • 146 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $551,388

    Last Listing Agent Teresa Overcash Realty One Group Results

    14 River Front Dr, Piney Creek, NC 28663
    • /46

      Est $451,424

      Not Listed For Sale

      435 Locust Hill Ln, Sparta, NC 28675

      • 4 Beds
      • 1.5 Baths
      • 1,850 Sq Ft
      • Built 1940
      435 Locust Hill Ln, Sparta, NC 28675

      Last Sold Summary

      • 3% Above List Price
      • $238/SF
      • 190 Days On Market
      • Last Sold Price $440,000
      • Aug 21, 2024

      Last Listing Agent Jennifer Price Century 21 Heritage Realty

  • /8

    $19,900

    • Land
    • 1.84 Acres
    • $10,815 per Acre

    Lot #18 Green Briar Ln Unit 18, Ennice, NC 28623

    Wonderful building lot on a cul-de-sac, just off of Glade Valley Road in Ennice. Conveniently located to Sparta, Galax and the Blue Ridge Parkway. Spring-fed pond on the property. Nice neighborhood. Beautiful area in Alleghany County, North Carolina.

    Dennis Deal Keller Williams Elite Blue Ridge

    Lot #18 Green Briar Ln Unit 18, Ennice, NC 28623
  • /50

    $378,000

    Sold Jun 09, 2025

    1367 Memorial Park Dr, Sparta, NC 28675

    • 2 Beds
    • 2.5 Baths
    • 2,412 Sq Ft
    • Built 1988

    Last Sold Summary

    • $157/SF
    • 70 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $405,243

    Last Listing Agent Greg Miller Alleghany High Country Realty

    1367 Memorial Park Dr, Sparta, NC 28675
    • /40

      Not Listed For Sale

      216 Stone Ridge Ln, Sparta, NC 28675

      • 2 Beds
      • 2 Baths
      • 1,300 Sq Ft
      • Built 2007
      216 Stone Ridge Ln, Sparta, NC 28675

      Last Sold Summary

      • $253/SF
      • 24 Days On Market
      • Last Sold Price $329,000
      • Apr 09, 2024

      Last Listing Agent Lesia Cockerham Keller Williams Realty Elite

  • /14

    $27,500

    • Land
    • 1.81 Acres
    • $15,193 per Acre

    #31 & #32 Happy Ridge Rd Unit 3132, Piney Creek, NC 28631

    Outstanding oversized building lot just minutes from the New River. This property has multiple opportunities for building your mountain / river home. Beautiful Common Area on the New River very convenient to the property and 4 wheelers are allowed in this community. Conveniently located with easy access to Sparta, West Jefferson, the Blue Ridge Parkway and Grayson Highlands!

    Dennis Deal Keller Williams Elite Blue Ridge

    #31 & #32 Happy Ridge Rd Unit 3132, Piney Creek, NC 28631
  • /49

    $365,000

    Sold Jan 20, 2026

    4560 N Carolina 18, Sparta, NC 28675

    • 4 Beds
    • 1.5 Baths
    • 2,385 Sq Ft
    • Built 1953

    Last Sold Summary

    • $153/SF
    • 51 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $359,897

    Last Listing Agent Jim Halsey Keller Williams Elite Blue Ridge

    4560 N Carolina 18, Sparta, NC 28675
    • /21

      Not Listed For Sale

      TBD River Country Rd, Piney Creek, NC 28663

      TBD River Country Rd, Piney Creek, NC 28663

      Last Sold Summary

      • 116 Days On Market
      • Last Sold Price $450,000
      • Jul 03, 2024

      Last Listing Agent Shirley Richardson Foxfire Realty, Inc.

  • /11

    $129,500

    • Land
    • 1.19 Acres
    • $108,550 per Acre

    80 Twin Oaks Mountain Blvd, Sparta, NC 28675

    Twin Oaks Mountain Estates is a Gated Community in the Blue Ridge Mountains with Beautiful Mountain & Pastoral views. Located close to the New River, New River Golf Course, Shopping, Hiking, Fishing, Medical Care and Schools. Twin Oaks Estates comes with Tranquility, Peacefulness, and a Membership to New River Golf Course. Seller Financing Available. Call for More Info.

    Shirley Richardson Foxfire Realty, Inc.

    80 Twin Oaks Mountain Blvd, Sparta, NC 28675
  • /33

    $210,000

    Sold Aug 14, 2025

    85 Teresa Way, Ennice, NC 28623

    • 3 Beds
    • 2 Baths
    • 1,152 Sq Ft
    • Built 1999

    Last Sold Summary

    • $182/SF
    • 130 Days On Market

    Last Listing Agent Vickie Bartlett Miles Realty

    85 Teresa Way, Ennice, NC 28623
    • /45

      Est $359,535

      Not Listed For Sale

      216 Stone Ridge Ln Unit C, Sparta, NC 28675

      • 2 Beds
      • 2 Baths
      • 1,524 Sq Ft
      • Built 2008
      216 Stone Ridge Ln Unit C, Sparta, NC 28675

      Last Sold Summary

      • 9% Above List Price
      • $216/SF
      • 59 Days On Market
      • Last Sold Price $329,000
      • Apr 09, 2024

      Last Listing Agent Lesia Cockerham Keller Williams Elite Blue Ridge

  • /39

    $275,000

    • 2 Beds
    • 2 Baths
    • 912 Sq Ft

    681 Rachel Way, Piney Creek, NC 28663

    Super cozy 2 bedrooms 2 bath cabin, with real wood burning fireplace, full kitchen, wood deck, nearby to the Historic New River, the 2nd oldest river in the world! Enjoy your vacations and the change of seasons in the high country of the Appalachian Mountains. Ski resorts, ski lifts all nearby at Boone, about 45-minute drive. Scenic mountaintop views, quaint City of West Jefferson. Community

    Elias Legra New River Realty & Rentals

    681 Rachel Way, Piney Creek, NC 28663
  • /50

    $880,000

    Sold Dec 05, 2025

    871 Fox Den Ln, Sparta, NC 28675

    • 3 Beds
    • 3.5 Baths
    • 2,826 Sq Ft
    • Built 2007

    Last Sold Summary

    • $311/SF
    • 42 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $864,564

    Last Listing Agent Jay Woodruff Keller Williams Elite Blue Ridge

    871 Fox Den Ln, Sparta, NC 28675
    • /26

      Est $227,596

      Not Listed For Sale

      930 Macedonia Church Rd, Sparta, NC 28675

      • 3 Beds
      • 2 Baths
      • 1,156 Sq Ft
      • Built 1954
      930 Macedonia Church Rd, Sparta, NC 28675

      Last Sold Summary

      • 14% Above List Price
      • $173/SF
      • 3 Days On Market
      • Last Sold Price $200,000
      • Mar 08, 2024

      Last Listing Agent Jill Gambill Alleghany High Country Realty

  • /37

    $24,900

    • Land
    • 1.08 Acres
    • $23,120 per Acre

    Lot #6 Cubs Ln, Sparta, NC 28675

    Beautiful Building Lot in Bear Creek with Long-Range Pastoral & Mountain Views!Discover this exceptional wooded building lot located in the desirable gated community of Bear Creek. With the potential for stunning long-range pastoral and mountain views, this property offers an ideal setting to build your dream cabin or mountain retreat.Bear Creek is a well-maintained log cabin community

    Shirley Richardson Foxfire Realty, Inc.

    Lot #6 Cubs Ln, Sparta, NC 28675
  • /24

    $147,000

    Sold Jun 03, 2025

    562 3 Creeks Ln, Sparta, NC 28675

    • 3 Beds
    • 2 Baths
    • 1,456 Sq Ft
    • Built 2006

    Last Sold Summary

    • $101/SF
    • 19 Days On Market

562 3 Creeks Ln, Sparta, NC 28675
    • /41

      Not Listed For Sale

      77 Paynes Ct, Roaring Gap, NC 28668

      • 3 Beds
      • 3 Baths
      • 2,300 Sq Ft
      • Built 2023
      77 Paynes Ct, Roaring Gap, NC 28668

      Last Sold Summary

      • $359/SF
      • 29 Days On Market
      • Last Sold Price $825,000
      • Sep 13, 2024

      Last Listing Agent Debbie Simpson RE/MAX

  • /11

    $139,500

    • Land
    • 3.83 Acres
    • $36,432 per Acre

    84 Majestic View Cir, Whitehead, NC 28675

Shirley Richardson Foxfire Realty, Inc.

    84 Majestic View Cir, Whitehead, NC 28675
  • /49

    $465,000

    Sold Sep 15, 2025

    994 Ridge Rd, Glade Valley, NC 28627

    • 3 Beds
    • 3 Baths
    • 2,630 Sq Ft
    • Built 1982

    Last Sold Summary

    • $177/SF
    • 158 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $510,699

    Last Listing Agent Shirley Richardson Foxfire Realty, Inc.

    994 Ridge Rd, Glade Valley, NC 28627
    • /50

      Not Listed For Sale

      688 Topia Rd, Piney Creek, NC 28663

      • 3 Beds
      • 2 Baths
      • 1,680 Sq Ft
      • Built 2002
      688 Topia Rd, Piney Creek, NC 28663

      Last Sold Summary

      • $162/SF
      • 6 Days On Market
      • Last Sold Price $273,000
      • Feb 14, 2024

      Last Listing Agent Shirley Richardson Foxfire Realty, Inc.

  • /27

    $43,500

    • Land
    • 38,768 Sq Ft
    • $48,876 per Acre

    29 Pond View Ln, Sparta, NC 28675

    Excellent, buildable lot on Pond View Ln in charming Bear Creek Subdivision. Level to rolling hill, pastured w/ a mix of Mountain, Pastoral & Pond views. Bear Creek is a gated community with well-maintained roads, community clubhouse/fitness room, in-ground pool, fishing pond, gazebo, firepit, basketball court, and little chapel on the hill. Underground utilities run to the lot. About 15min to

    Mary Pope Keller Williams High Country

    29 Pond View Ln, Sparta, NC 28675
  • /50

    $234,000

    Sold Sep 19, 2025

    78 Arnies Ln, Sparta, NC 28675

    • 2 Beds
    • 2 Baths
    • 1,148 Sq Ft
    • Built 2013

    Last Sold Summary

    • $204/SF
    • 125 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $234,333

    Last Listing Agent Amy Ballou New River Realty & Rentals

    78 Arnies Ln, Sparta, NC 28675
    • /22

      Est $231,660

      Not Listed For Sale

      6712 U S 21, Glade Valley, NC 28627

      • 2 Beds
      • 2 Baths
      • 1,024 Sq Ft
      • Built 1968
      6712 U S 21, Glade Valley, NC 28627

      Last Sold Summary

      • 1% Below List Price
      • $229/SF
      • 41 Days On Market
      • Last Sold Price $235,000
      • Feb 29, 2024

      Last Listing Agent JAMES PHIPPS Mountain Dreams Realty

  • /8

    $44,500

    • Land
    • 1.09 Acres
    • $40,676 per Acre

    15 Twin Oaks Mountain Blvd, Sparta, NC 28675

    Twin Oaks Mountain Estates is a Gated Community in the Blue Ridge Mountains with Beautiful Mountain & Pastoral Views. Located close by the New River, New River Golf Course, Shopping, Hiking, Fishing, Medical Care and Schools. Twin Oaks Estates comes with Tranquility, Peacefulness, Convenience and a Membership to New River Golf Course. Seller Financing Available. Call for More Info.

    Shirley Richardson Foxfire Realty, Inc.

    15 Twin Oaks Mountain Blvd, Sparta, NC 28675
  • /24

    $340,000

    Sold Sep 19, 2025

    193 Deer Park Ln, Sparta, NC 28675

    • 2 Beds
    • 2 Baths
    • 1,986 Sq Ft
    • Built 1997

    Last Sold Summary

    • $171/SF
    • 150 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $360,891

    Last Listing Agent Mindy Hall State Line Realty

    193 Deer Park Ln, Sparta, NC 28675
    • /15

      Est $96,545

      Not Listed For Sale

      51 E Doughton St, Sparta, NC 28675

      • 2 Beds
      • 0.5 Baths
      • 1,100 Sq Ft
      • Built 1968
      51 E Doughton St, Sparta, NC 28675

      Last Sold Summary

      • 2% Above List Price
      • $86/SF
      • 0 Days On Market
      • Last Sold Price $95,000
      • Feb 06, 2024

      Last Listing Agent Dennis Deal Keller Williams Realty Elite

  • /2

    $57,500

    • Land
    • 1.05 Acres
    • $54,814 per Acre

    48 Mountain Vista Dr, Sparta, NC 28675

    Twin Oaks Mountain Estates is a Gated Community in the Blue Ridge Mountains with Beautiful Mountain & Pastoral Views. Located close to the New River, New River Golf Course, Shopping, Hiking, Fishing, Medical Care and Schools. Twin Oaks Estates comes with Tranquility, Peacefulness, Convenience, and a Membership to New Rivers Golf Course. Seller Financing Available. Call for More Info

    Shirley Richardson Foxfire Realty, Inc.

    48 Mountain Vista Dr, Sparta, NC 28675
  • /48

    $382,000

    Sold Aug 04, 2025

    866 Rivers Edge Rd, Sparta, NC 28675

    • 4 Beds
    • 2.5 Baths
    • 1,755 Sq Ft
    • Built 2002

    Last Sold Summary

    • 4% Below List Price
    • $218/SF
    • 38 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $401,634

    Last Listing Agent Wanda Deal Keller Williams Elite BR

    866 Rivers Edge Rd, Sparta, NC 28675
    • /4

      Not Listed For Sale

      TBD Alleghany Manor Rd, Sparta, NC 28675

      TBD Alleghany Manor Rd, Sparta, NC 28675

      Last Sold Summary

      • 169 Days On Market
      • Last Sold Price $10,000
      • Jul 22, 2024

      Last Listing Agent Cheryl Mitchell Foxfire Realty, Inc.

  • /21

    $399,000

    $16K PRICE DROP Pending
    • Land
    • 31.95 Acres
    • $12,487 per Acre

    Tbd Prathers Creek Ch Rd, Laurel Springs, NC 28644

    Magnificent tract of land consisting of 31.953 acres. This property has 360 degree views of the surrounding countryside. Prather's Creek runs on the front side of the property and two other small streams flow through the property. The is approx. 2500 ft. of paved road frontage. The property has several building sites with lots of privacy and seclusion. This property consists of 5 parcels but is

    JAMES PHIPPS Mountain Dreams Realty

    Tbd Prathers Creek Ch Rd, Laurel Springs, NC 28644
  • /42

    $200,000

    Sold Nov 06, 2025

    209 Walnut Ln, Sparta, NC 28675

    • 3 Beds
    • 2 Baths
    • 1,456 Sq Ft
    • Built 2018

    Last Sold Summary

    • $137/SF
    • 101 Days On Market

209 Walnut Ln, Sparta, NC 28675
    • /19

      Not Listed For Sale

      Lot #23 & #24 Alta Vista Ln, Sparta, NC 28675

      Lot #23 & #24 Alta Vista Ln, Sparta, NC 28675

      Last Sold Summary

      • 420 Days On Market
      • Last Sold Price $47,500
      • Apr 17, 2025

      Last Listing Agent Shirley Richardson Foxfire Realty, Inc.

  • /29

    $149,900

    • 1 Bed
    • 1 Bath
    • 525 Sq Ft

    855 Grandview Dr, Sparta, NC 28675

    Welcome to your mountain escape in the charming town of Sparta, NC! This Newly constructed 1 bedroom, 1 bathroom home offers the perfect blend of comfort, simplicity, and outdoor living—all set against the backdrop of breathtaking long-range mountain views. Step inside to find a cozy, thoughtfully designed interior that makes the most of every square foot. Outside, the property truly shines with

    Carlos L Sosa Sosa & Associates Realtors

    855 Grandview Dr, Sparta, NC 28675
  • /8

    $8,000

    Sold Jan 23, 2026

    TBD Fishers Peak View, Ennice, NC 28623

    • Land
    • 1.04 Acres
    • $7,692 per Acre

    Last Sold Summary

    • 113 Days On Market

    Last Listing Agent Malissa Gentry Alleghany High Country Realty

    TBD Fishers Peak View, Ennice, NC 28623
    • /8

      Not Listed For Sale

      Lot 7B Fernwood Ln, Piney Creek, NC 28663

      Lot 7B Fernwood Ln, Piney Creek, NC 28663

      Last Sold Summary

      • 3 Days On Market
      • Last Sold Price $15,000
      • Jan 25, 2024

      Last Listing Agent Cheryl Mitchell Foxfire Realty, Inc.

  • /8

    $39,900

    • Land
    • 1.06 Acres
    • $37,571 per Acre

    10 Twin Oaks Mountain Blvd, Sparta, NC 28675

    Twin Oaks Mountain Estates is a Gated Community in the Blue Ridge Mountains with Beautiful Mountain & Pastoral Views. Located close by the New River, New River Golf Course, Shopping, Hiking, Fishing, Medical Care and Schools. Twin Oaks Estates comes with Tranquility, Peacefulness, Convenience and a Membership to New to River Golf Course. Seller Financing Available. Call for More Info.

    Shirley Richardson Foxfire Realty, Inc.

    10 Twin Oaks Mountain Blvd, Sparta, NC 28675
  • /48

    $900,000

    Sold Feb 03, 2026

    2190 Antioch Rd, Sparta, NC 28675

    • 5 Beds
    • 5 Baths
    • 3,968 Sq Ft
    • Built 2000

    Last Sold Summary

    • 28% Below List Price
    • $227/SF
    • 828 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $941,655

    Last Listing Agent Wanda Deal Keller Williams Elite BR

    2190 Antioch Rd, Sparta, NC 28675
    • /5

      Est $341,982

      Not Listed For Sale

      400 Lyons Rd, Roaring Gap, NC 28668

      • 2 Beds
      • 1.5 Baths
      • 900 Sq Ft
      • Built 2019
      400 Lyons Rd, Roaring Gap, NC 28668

      Last Sold Summary

      • 2% Above List Price
      • $372/SF
      • 1 Day On Market
      • Last Sold Price $335,000
      • Mar 27, 2024

      Last Listing Agent Kenna Phillips Braken, LLC

  • /13

    $65,000

    • Land
    • 1.97 Acres
    • $32,995 per Acre

    61 Sheriff Rd, Sparta, NC 28627

    LOOKING FOR SEPTIC AND WELL ALREADY INSTALLED? This is your slice of heaven. UNRESTRICTED with driveway already in place, with 3 bedroom septic installed and building site already graded. Outbuilding on the property.

    Twila Roten Realty One Group Results

    61 Sheriff Rd, Sparta, NC 28627

Showing Results 361 - 400, Page 10 of 18

How to Buy a Home How to Finance a Home How to Sell a Home