16,932

Ames, IA Homes

Section Image Section Image
  • /16

    $310,000

    Open Sun 1PM - 2:30PM
    • 3 Beds
    • 3 Baths
    • 1,409 Sq Ft

    1017 Marston Ave, Ames, IA 50010

    This Arts & Crafts bungalow located in the friendly Roosevelt neighborhood offers 3 bedrooms and 3 baths with lots of storage. You'll find hardwood flooring in the living room, an updated kitchen & bath, along with 2 bedrooms on the Main level. On the upper level you'll find a spacious remodeled suite and 3/4 bath. The lower level hosts a rec room, a non-conforming 4th bedroom with a 3/4 bath,

    Margo Hattery Hunziker & Assoc.-Ames

    1017 Marston Ave, Ames, IA 50010
  • /16

    $1,535 Per Month

    • 3 Beds
    • 2 Baths
    • 1,294 Sq Ft
    • Condo for Rent

    2810 Bobcat Dr Unit BD2810-201, Ames, IA 50014

    A three bedroom, two bathroom, second story apartment. Rental includes a garage, gym membership to Ames Fitness Center, internet (router required), living room Direct TV channels, and lawn care/snow removal. Tenants are responsible for electricity, gas, and water/sewer.Our Suncrest Apartments are located on Bobcat Drive right off of Oakwood Road. Minutes from campus, in a secluded

    2810 Bobcat Dr Unit BD2810-201, Ames, IA 50014
  • /19

    $255,000

    Sold Jul 18, 2025

    1510 Indiana Ave, Ames, IA 50014

    • 3 Beds
    • 2 Baths
    • 1,199 Sq Ft
    • Built 1993

    Last Sold Summary

    • $213/SF
    • 27 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $264,351

    Last Listing Agent Jeff Eagan Friedrich Realty

    1510 Indiana Ave, Ames, IA 50014
    • /24

      Est $329,953

      Not Listed For Sale

      4920 Waller St, Ames, IA 50014

      • 3 Beds
      • 2 Baths
      • 1,314 Sq Ft
      • Built 2005
      4920 Waller St, Ames, IA 50014

      Last Sold Summary

      • 16% Above List Price
      • $216/SF
      • 7 Days On Market
      • Last Sold Price $284,000
      • Jun 15, 2021

      Last Listing Agent Baba Agbaje CENTURY 21 SIGNATURE-Ames

  • /29

    $339,900

    $10K PRICE DROP
    • 3 Beds
    • 1.5 Baths
    • 1,551 Sq Ft

    2311 Northwestern Ave, Ames, IA 50010

    Well-built brick home by Coy Construction in the heart of Ames, just blocks from the mall, restaurants, and Iowa State University. This 3 bedroom, 1.5 bath home features two spacious living areas, including one with a brick gas fireplace. Fully fenced yard with a large concrete patio perfect for outdoor entertaining. Tandem double garage offers great storage and parking flexibility. Unfinished

    Bo Cosens RE/MAX Precision

    2311 Northwestern Ave, Ames, IA 50010
  • /15

    $1,095 Per Month

    • 2 Beds
    • 1 Bath
    • 1,010 Sq Ft
    • Condo for Rent

    1507 N Dakota Ave Unit 1507 North Dakota Ave, Ames, IA 50014

  • /14

    $200,000

    Sold Nov 05, 2025

    4142 Eisenhower Ln Unit 7, Ames, IA 50010

    • 2 Beds
    • 1.5 Baths
    • 1,214 Sq Ft
    • Built 1997

    Last Sold Summary

    • $165/SF
    • 3 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $202,858

    Last Listing Agent Roger Wheeler CENTURY 21 SIGNATURE-Ames

    4142 Eisenhower Ln Unit 7, Ames, IA 50010
    • /2

      Est $399,663

      Not Listed For Sale

      803 Miller Ave, Ames, IA 50014

      • 4 Beds
      • 3 Baths
      • 1,632 Sq Ft
      • Built 2003
      803 Miller Ave, Ames, IA 50014

      Last Sold Summary

      • 3% Below List Price
      • $251/SF
      • Last Sold Price $410,000

      Last Listing Agent Misty Metschke Hunziker & Assoc.-Ames

  • /9

    $850 Per Month

    • 2 Beds
    • 1 Bath
    • 750 Sq Ft
    • West Central Ames - tucked back behind street for more privacy

    4008 Ontario St, Ames, IA 50014

    This 2 Bedroom, 1 Bathroom duplex is located in Northwest Ames off of Ontario Street. The property is situated back away from Ontario, which offers a secluded, quiet yard. Long driveway is shared between both duplex units. Laundry hookups are located in the unit for your own washer/dryer units. Central AC, off-street parking, dishwasher included. Small dogs allowed 2 pet limit with additional

    4008 Ontario St, Ames, IA 50014
  • /20

    $224,000

    Sold Oct 03, 2025

    1505 Little Bluestem Ct Unit 109, Ames, IA 50014

    • 3 Beds
    • 1.5 Baths
    • 1,422 Sq Ft
    • Built 1980

    Last Sold Summary

    • 6% Below List Price
    • $158/SF
    • 15 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $235,641

    Last Listing Agent Adam Bentz Agency Iowa

    1505 Little Bluestem Ct Unit 109, Ames, IA 50014
    • /20

      Est $369,050

      Not Listed For Sale

      833 Miller Ave, Ames, IA 50014

      • 4 Beds
      • 3 Baths
      • 1,416 Sq Ft
      • Built 2003
      833 Miller Ave, Ames, IA 50014

      Last Sold Summary

      • 8% Above List Price
      • $240/SF
      • 11 Days On Market
      • Last Sold Price $340,500
      • Sep 29, 2023

      Last Listing Agent Molly Neal-wong RE/MAX

  • /35

    $865,000

    • 5 Beds
    • 3.5 Baths
    • 2,790 Sq Ft

    6235 U S 69, Ames, IA 50010

    Welcome to your dream home in the highly sought-after Gilbert School District!Perfectly positioned on a hard-surface road and surrounded by over two acres of scenic countryside, this exquisite property offers a rare blend of modern luxury and peaceful country living. From the moment you arrive, the circle driveway, oversized heated two-car garage, and detached sheds set the tone for both

    Marc Olson RE/MAX Concepts-Nevada

    6235 U S 69, Ames, IA 50010
  • /16

    $1,700 Per Month

    • 4 Beds
    • 1 Bath
    • 1,442 Sq Ft
    • Short-Term, 4 Bed, Avail Now! Through July 2026 Only

    315 Hayward Ave, Ames, IA 50014

    Looking for a flexible, short-term home near campus with parking and pet-friendly options? This 4-bedroom, 1-bath single-family home offers a rare opportunity to secure housing through July 2026. Perfect for those needing a defined timeline without a long-term commitment. This home features a very large bedroom upstairs with a unique layout. Rental Options:Available now through July 2026 only!

    315 Hayward Ave, Ames, IA 50014
  • /31

    $225,000

    Sold Apr 20, 2026

    1221 Curtiss Ave, Ames, IA 50010

    • 2 Beds
    • 1 Bath
    • 874 Sq Ft
    • Built 1925

    Last Sold Summary

    • 7% Above List Price
    • $257/SF
    • 61 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $217,515

    Last Listing Agent Jason Miller Weichert, Miller & Clark

    1221 Curtiss Ave, Ames, IA 50010
    • /2

      Est $312,723

      Not Listed For Sale

      821 Tennyson Ave, Ames, IA 50014

      • 3 Beds
      • 2 Baths
      • 1,451 Sq Ft
      • Built 2002
      821 Tennyson Ave, Ames, IA 50014

      Last Sold Summary

      • 4% Below List Price
      • $207/SF
      • Last Sold Price $300,000

      Last Listing Agent Lara Hallgrimsdottir Hunziker & Assoc.-Ames

  • /14

    $557,000

    New Construction $18K PRICE DROP
    • 4 Beds
    • 3 Baths
    • 1,701 Sq Ft

    1513 Ohio Ave, Ames, IA 50014

    One Years Builder Warranty. 10 Year Structural Warranty.Open Floor Plan with Main Floor laundryTile BathTray Ceiling in Primary.Walk out Ranch

    Denny Thompson FURMAN REALTY

    1513 Ohio Ave, Ames, IA 50014
  • /20

    $1,900 Per Month

    • 4 Beds
    • 2 Baths
    • 1,619 Sq Ft
    • Townhouse for Rent

    3905 Marigold Dr, Ames, IA 50014

    Welcome to 3905 Marigold Drive A Stunning & Energy-Efficient Townhome in West AmesExperience the perfect blend of comfort, space, and modern efficiency in this meticulously maintained townhome. Located in a prime West Ames neighborhood, this property offers a clean, contemporary living environment designed to keep your utility costs low and your convenience high.Key Property

    3905 Marigold Dr, Ames, IA 50014
  • /20

    $284,900

    Sold Sep 19, 2025

    3224 Ross Rd, Ames, IA 50014

    • 4 Beds
    • 2 Baths
    • 1,788 Sq Ft
    • Built 1957

    Last Sold Summary

    • $159/SF
    • 2 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $281,521

    Last Listing Agent Tony McFarland Friedrich Realty

    3224 Ross Rd, Ames, IA 50014
    • /17

      Est $162,251

      Not Listed For Sale

      4511 Twain Cir, Ames, IA 50014

      • 2 Beds
      • 2 Baths
      • 906 Sq Ft
      • Built 2005
      4511 Twain Cir, Ames, IA 50014

      Last Sold Summary

      • $179/SF
      • 10 Days On Market
      • Last Sold Price $162,500
      • Dec 16, 2024

      Last Listing Agent Misty Metschke Hunziker & Assoc.-Ames

  • /35

    $399,900

    • 3 Beds
    • 3 Baths
    • 1,434 Sq Ft

    2808 Roxboro Dr, Ames, IA 50010

    Take a look at this 3 bedroom , 3 bath townhome in North Ames! Just a block from McFarland Clinic and Fareway, this main floor living home will suit your needs. The outdoor spaces are fantastic with a front patio area and a rear deck, both with pond views. Inside you'll find a nice open floor plan with plenty of natural light. The spacious living room, complete with a fireplace and beautiful

    Jason Miller Weichert, Realtors®-Miller & Clark Agency

    2808 Roxboro Dr, Ames, IA 50010
  • /2

    $140,000

    Sold Feb 13, 2026

    50421 Clover Ct, Ames, IA 50014

    • Land
    • 29,185 Sq Ft
    • $208,955 per Acre

    Last Sold Summary

    • 19 Days On Market

    Last Listing Agent Jason Jennings Friedrich Realty

    50421 Clover Ct, Ames, IA 50014
    • /30

      Est $334,285

      Not Listed For Sale

      4602 Webster St, Ames, IA 50014

      • 4 Beds
      • 2.5 Baths
      • 1,270 Sq Ft
      • Built 1997
      4602 Webster St, Ames, IA 50014

      Last Sold Summary

      • 2% Below List Price
      • $270/SF
      • 1 Day On Market
      • Last Sold Price $342,500
      • May 15, 2024

      Last Listing Agent Jared Van Cleave CENTURY 21 SIGNATURE-Ames

  • /35

    $649,500

    Pending
    • 4 Beds
    • 3.5 Baths
    • 3,110 Sq Ft

    3031 Bayberry Rd, Ames, IA 50014

    Welcome to an exceptional property that combines modern luxury with comfort, style and privacy. Inside find wood floors, a gourmet kitchen, open living areas, high-end upgrades, a gorgeous primary suite, large four season room that provides year roundenjoyment and an impressive theater room. The 3,750 sq ft of finished living space includes 4 bedrooms, 3.5 baths, fireplace, cedar sauna,

    Molly Neal-wong RE/MAX Concepts-Ames

    3031 Bayberry Rd, Ames, IA 50014
  • /26

    $606,000

    Sold Oct 06, 2025

    2002 Ada Hayden Rd, Ames, IA 50010

    • 4 Beds
    • 3 Baths
    • 1,648 Sq Ft
    • Built 2025

    Last Sold Summary

    • 1% Below List Price
    • $368/SF
    • 22 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $609,523

    Last Listing Agent Nancy Marion RE/MAX Concepts-Ames

    2002 Ada Hayden Rd, Ames, IA 50010
    • /33

      Est $395,357

      Not Listed For Sale

      Unlisted Address

      • 4 Beds
      • 3.5 Baths
      • 1,970 Sq Ft
      • Built 1998
      Unlisted Address

      Last Sold Summary

      • 10% Above List Price
      • $182/SF
      • 3 Days On Market
      • Last Sold Price $358,000
      • May 22, 2023

      Last Listing Agent Kimberly Bloem Century 21 Signature Real Esta

  • /2

    $160,000

    • Land
    • 10,890 Sq Ft
    • $640,000 per Acre

    4818 Cartier Ave, Ames, IA 50014

    Caliber Homes presents this executive cul de sac lot in The Bluffs, Ames's newest residential development. The Bluffs offers serene luxury living in a beautiful tree lined setting while being minutes away from shopping, restaurants, and all things ISU. The hidden gem of The Bluffs is the private pond and surrounding trail, providing residents with easy access to relax and enjoy their

    Nathan Herbers Friedrich Realty

    4818 Cartier Ave, Ames, IA 50014
  • /2

    $230,000

    Sold Jul 01, 2025

    122 Howard Ave, Ames, IA 50014

    • 3 Beds
    • 2 Baths
    • 1,097 Sq Ft
    • Built 1934

    Last Sold Summary

    • 13% Below List Price
    • $210/SF
    • 112 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $226,526

    Last Listing Agent Kyle Van Winkle RE/MAX Concepts-Ames

    122 Howard Ave, Ames, IA 50014
    • /35

      Est $407,753

      Not Listed For Sale

      4630 Clemens Blvd, Ames, IA 50014

      • 3 Beds
      • 4 Baths
      • 1,939 Sq Ft
      • Built 1998
      4630 Clemens Blvd, Ames, IA 50014

      Last Sold Summary

      • 4% Above List Price
      • $203/SF
      • 9 Days On Market
      • Last Sold Price $393,000
      • Jul 20, 2023

      Last Listing Agent Steve Bock RE/MAX

  • /32

    $510,000

    $25K PRICE DROP
    • 4 Beds
    • 3.5 Baths
    • 1,857 Sq Ft

    1620 Amherst Dr, Ames, IA 50014

    Private neighborhood with convenient access to ISU Campus.Nature walking trails and short walk to ISU Veenker Golf Course. 3,000 sq ft of finished living space.Zero-entry access from the side load garage.Cathedral windows, entertaining flow with spacious gathering room and double sided fireplace with adjacent hearth area.Custom chef's kitchen with 9' island, coffee bar, beverage

    Brenda Petersen CENTURY 21 SIGNATURE-Ames

    1620 Amherst Dr, Ames, IA 50014
  • /35

    $352,000

    Sold Mar 19, 2026

    103 Destiny Dr, Ames, IA 50036

    • 5 Beds
    • 3.5 Baths
    • 1,965 Sq Ft
    • Built 2022

    Last Sold Summary

    • 1% Above List Price
    • $179/SF
    • 39 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $355,946

    Last Listing Agent Amanda Nichols iHome Realty

    103 Destiny Dr, Ames, IA 50036
    • /25

      Est $438,720

      Not Listed For Sale

      4627 Hemingway Dr, Ames, IA 50014

      • 4 Beds
      • 3 Baths
      • 1,807 Sq Ft
      • Built 2002
      4627 Hemingway Dr, Ames, IA 50014

      Last Sold Summary

      • 3% Above List Price
      • $235/SF
      • 35 Days On Market
      • Last Sold Price $425,000
      • Jul 05, 2023

      Last Listing Agent cia.rets.bjennings cia.rets.RETS_OFFICE

  • /35

    $875,000

    Sold Jun 02, 2025

    691 Xenon Place, Ames, IA 50014

    • 4 Beds
    • 3.5 Baths
    • 1,847 Sq Ft
    • Built 2021

    Last Sold Summary

    • 3% Above List Price
    • $474/SF
    • 5 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $854,295

    Last Listing Agent Brandi Nelson CENTURY 21 SIGNATURE-Ames

    691 Xenon Place, Ames, IA 50014
    • /24

      Est $387,677

      Not Listed For Sale

      4523 Hemingway Dr, Ames, IA 50014

      • 5 Beds
      • 3 Baths
      • 1,544 Sq Ft
      • Built 1999
      4523 Hemingway Dr, Ames, IA 50014

      Last Sold Summary

      • 1% Above List Price
      • $249/SF
      • 47 Days On Market
      • Last Sold Price $385,000
      • Oct 18, 2024

      Last Listing Agent Gale Gehling Keller Williams Ames

  • /2

    $292,000

    Sold Dec 30, 2025

    1626 Crestwood Cir, Ames, IA 50010

    • 3 Beds
    • 2.5 Baths
    • 2,043 Sq Ft
    • Built 1958

    Last Sold Summary

    • 7% Below List Price
    • $143/SF
    • 1 Day On Market

    Current Estimated Value $323,742

    Last Listing Agent Molly Neal-wong RE/MAX Concepts-Ames

    1626 Crestwood Cir, Ames, IA 50010
    • /25

      Est $448,538

      Not Listed For Sale

      608 Poe Ave, Ames, IA 50014

      • 4 Beds
      • 2.5 Baths
      • 2,403 Sq Ft
      • Built 1998
      608 Poe Ave, Ames, IA 50014

      Last Sold Summary

      • $187/SF
      • 18 Days On Market
      • Last Sold Price $450,000
      • Jul 28, 2023

      Last Listing Agent Laura Vanderwilt Friedrich Realty

  • /5

    $65,000

    Pending
    • 3 Beds
    • 1 Bath
    • 967 Sq Ft

    3323 Tripp St, Ames, IA 50014

    Investment opportunity just over a half mile from Iowa State University campus. This 3-bedroom, 1-bath home has a strong long-term potential for owner-occupants or rental investors once restored. The property has been tested and documented as contaminated and will require remediation. Remediation is possible, and the home is being sold strictly AS IS. Ideal for investors, contractors, or buyers

    Noah Gerber Realty ONE Group Movement

    3323 Tripp St, Ames, IA 50014
  • /30

    $489,347

    Sold Nov 13, 2025

    5517 Tennessee St, Ames, IA 50014

    • 4 Beds
    • 2.5 Baths
    • 1,465 Sq Ft
    • Built 2025

    Last Sold Summary

    • $334/SF
    • 0 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $491,078

    Last Listing Agent Traci Jennings RE/MAX Real Estate Center

    5517 Tennessee St, Ames, IA 50014

Showing Results 561 - 600, Page 15 of 18

How to Buy a Home How to Finance a Home How to Sell a Home