16,898

Avery County, NC Homes

Section Image
  • /40

    $774,900

    • 3 Beds
    • 4.5 Baths
    • 2,983 Sq Ft

    820 Hemlock Dr, Newland, NC 28657

    Discover mountain living at 820 Hemlock Drive, a spacious and well-appointed home on the fairways of the Mountain Glen Golf Community. With over three levels of thoughtfully designed living space, this property combines comfort, functionality and exceptional views of the course and surrounding Blue Ridge scenery. Main level, enter inside to a welcoming foyer that opens to a bright living room and

    Joshua Aldridge Premier Sotheby's International Realty

    820 Hemlock Dr, Newland, NC 28657
  • /27

    $729,000 Sold Aug 26, 2025

    240 Ridgeline Dr Unit 19A, Sugar Mountain, NC 28064

    • 2 Beds
    • 3 Baths
    • 1,630 Sq Ft
    • Built 2024

    Last Sold Summary

    • $447/SF
    • 33 Days On Market

    Last Listing Agent Chris Wotell Peak Real Estate Llc

    240 Ridgeline Dr Unit 19A, Sugar Mountain, NC 28064
    • /13

      Not Listed For Sale

      12 Vineyard Trail, Elk Park, NC 28622

      12 Vineyard Trail, Elk Park, NC 28622

      Last Sold Summary

      • 36 Days On Market
      • Last Sold Price $305,000
      • Jul 31, 2024

      Last Listing Agent Kat Spradling Elevate Land & Realty Banner Elk

  • /50

    $875,000

    • 3 Beds
    • 2.5 Baths
    • 1,579 Sq Ft

    22 Tioga Dr, Banner Elk, NC 28604

    Introducing Cozy Creek at The Lodges at Eagles Nest! This beautifully curated home seamlessly blends modern sophistication with rustic charm and is being sold fully furnished with well-appointed mountain décor, offering an effortless, turn-key mountain escape. Cozy Creek is perched at over 3,800 feet of elevation and situated on 0.64 acres midway up the mountain on the front side of the

    Derek Rowley Elevate Land & Realty Banner Elk

    22 Tioga Dr, Banner Elk, NC 28604
  • /26

    $242,000 Sold Nov 21, 2025

    48 Fish Camp Cir Unit B, Newland, NC 28657

    • 1 Bed
    • 1 Bath
    • 612 Sq Ft
    • Built 2004

    Last Sold Summary

    • $395/SF
    • 112 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $233,567

    Last Listing Agent Kris Gallagher Southern Homes of the Carolinas

    48 Fish Camp Cir Unit B, Newland, NC 28657
    • /38

      Est $233,309 Not Listed For Sale

      77 Mountain Ridge Rd, Newland, NC 28657

      • 3 Beds
      • 2 Baths
      • 960 Sq Ft
      • Built 1991
      77 Mountain Ridge Rd, Newland, NC 28657

      Last Sold Summary

      • 7% Below List Price
      • $260/SF
      • 22 Days On Market
      • Last Sold Price $250,000
      • Aug 01, 2024

      Last Listing Agent Pamela Miller Blue Ridge Realty & Investments - Linville

  • /40

    $645,000 Under Contract

    • 2 Beds
    • 2 Baths
    • 2,190 Sq Ft

    5706 Mortimer Rd, Newland, NC 28657

    Set on FLAT, usable acreage with easy year-round access, this well-equipped mountain cabin offers the comfort of true ONE-STORY living, with ramp access at the rear of the home for added convenience. The two bedrooms, laundry room, kitchen, great room, and everyday living spaces are thoughtfully arranged on one level. Upstairs, the loft includes its own full bath, creating flexible space for

    Kathie Childers Realty One Group Results-Boone

    5706 Mortimer Rd, Newland, NC 28657
  • /50

    $1,185,000 Sold Dec 15, 2025

    185 Dunbarton Rd, Banner Elk, NC 28604

    • 4 Beds
    • 3.5 Baths
    • 3,154 Sq Ft
    • Built 1997

    Last Sold Summary

    • $376/SF
    • 153 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $1,243,415

    Last Listing Agent Jim Fitzpatrick Peak Real Estate Llc

    185 Dunbarton Rd, Banner Elk, NC 28604
    • /9

      Est $184,787 Not Listed For Sale

      336 Farview Ln Unit 20, Newland, NC 28657

      • 3 Beds
      • 2 Baths
      • 1,188 Sq Ft
      • Built 1999
      336 Farview Ln Unit 20, Newland, NC 28657

      Last Sold Summary

      • 3% Below List Price
      • $160/SF
      • 2 Days On Market
      • Last Sold Price $190,000
      • Jul 31, 2024

      Last Listing Agent Pamela Miller Blue Ridge Realty & Investments

  • /41

    $329,900

    • 2 Beds
    • 2 Baths
    • 988 Sq Ft

    303 Sugar Top Dr Unit 2903, Sugar Mountain, NC 28604

    Experience true mountain luxury in this beautifully remodeled Sugar Top condo! Located on the 9th floor with big Sugar Mountain ski-slope-facing views, this 2-bedroom, 2-bathroom, 988 sqft condo has been renovated and updated head to toe with quality and luxury in mind. Inside features an open layout, with the dining room, living room, and kitchen all connected, and big windows and sliding glass

    Brandon Freyer Keller Williams High Country

    303 Sugar Top Dr Unit 2903, Sugar Mountain, NC 28604
  • /43

    $866,000 Sold Sep 30, 2025

    48 Camp Eagle Cir, Banner Elk, NC 28604

    • 2 Beds
    • 2.5 Baths
    • 1,298 Sq Ft
    • Built 2019

    Last Sold Summary

    • $667/SF
    • 55 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $890,740

    Last Listing Agent Brooke Dolen Elevate Land & Realty Banner Elk

    48 Camp Eagle Cir, Banner Elk, NC 28604
    • /29

      Est $265,000 Not Listed For Sale

      VV-7 Vineyard Trail, Banner Elk, NC 28604

      VV-7 Vineyard Trail, Banner Elk, NC 28604

      Last Sold Summary

      • 44% Above List Price
      • 141 Days On Market
      • Last Sold Price $183,500
      • Nov 13, 2024

• /48

    $747,900

    • 2 Beds
    • 2.5 Baths
    • 1,107 Sq Ft

    169 Stonefly Trail, Banner Elk, NC 28604

    Doe Run Cottage, a charming retreat nestled in the picturesque Fish Camp area of The Lodges at Eagles Nest, offers an exceptional opportunity for both relaxation and adventure, all just three miles from the vibrant heart of downtown Banner Elk. This single-level home is designed for convenience and comfort, featuring two spacious bedrooms and two and a half well-appointed bathrooms, making it

    Allison Schoen Elevate Land & Realty Banner Elk

    169 Stonefly Trail, Banner Elk, NC 28604
  • /50

    $1,600,000 Sold Oct 30, 2025

    870 Clubhouse Dr Unit A-2, Banner Elk, NC 28604

    • 3 Beds
    • 3.5 Baths
    • 2,479 Sq Ft
    • Built 1987

    Last Sold Summary

    • $645/SF
    • 99 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $1,165,628

    Last Listing Agent Richard Foster Elk River Realty

    870 Clubhouse Dr Unit A-2, Banner Elk, NC 28604
    • /37

      Est $183,015 Not Listed For Sale

      120 Lu Ern Ln, Spruce Pine, NC 28777

      • 2 Beds
      • 1.5 Baths
      • 311 Sq Ft
      • Built 1970
      120 Lu Ern Ln, Spruce Pine, NC 28777

      Last Sold Summary

      • 15% Below List Price
      • $691/SF
      • 31 Days On Market
      • Last Sold Price $215,000
      • Aug 15, 2024

      Last Listing Agent Jenna Pike WEICHERT, Realtors - Unlimited

  • /45

    $869,000

    • 3 Beds
    • 3.5 Baths
    • 1,848 Sq Ft

    429 Green Cove Rd, Sugar Mountain, NC 28604

    Here it is: the unicorn A-frame you’ve been waiting for. A true retreat perched on Sugar Mountain, wrapped in trees with a layered mountain view that shifts with the light. This 3-bedroom, 4-bath home with a loft blends classic mountain architecture with a clean, elevated interior that’s both inviting and intentional. This one feels like a scene out of a magazine. The main level is all about

    Nikki Rezvani Keller Williams High Country

    429 Green Cove Rd, Sugar Mountain, NC 28604
  • /24

    $480,000 Sold Aug 29, 2025

    158 Longview Ct, Seven Devils, NC 28604

    • 2 Beds
    • 3 Baths
    • 1,381 Sq Ft
    • Built 1981

    Last Sold Summary

    • $348/SF
    • 72 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $482,970

    Last Listing Agent Suzanne London Realty One Group Results-Banne

    158 Longview Ct, Seven Devils, NC 28604
    • /31

      Not Listed For Sale

      303 Sugar Top Dr Unit 3526, Sugar Mountain, NC 28604

      • 2 Beds
      • 2 Baths
      • 988 Sq Ft
      • Built 1984
      303 Sugar Top Dr Unit 3526, Sugar Mountain, NC 28604

      Last Sold Summary

      • $267/SF
      • 18 Days On Market
      • Last Sold Price $264,000
      • Aug 16, 2024

      Last Listing Agent Lynne Lear The Lear Group Real Estate

  • /11

    $775,000

    • 3 Beds
    • 3 Baths
    • 1,275 Sq Ft

    625 Briarcliff Rd, Banner Elk, NC 28604

    Incredible opportunity for the investment seeker or summer home buyer that wants a huge winter rental income. Also great spot for year round living for anyone that enjoys Skiing, Snowboarding, Mountain biking, Golf, Tennis, Hiking and all of the amenities walking distance from your front door that Sugar Mountain offers!! This beautiful home is only minutes away from restaurants, shopping, trout

    Lindsey Lacey Preferred Mountain Real Estate

    625 Briarcliff Rd, Banner Elk, NC 28604
  • /37

    $582,000 Sold Jun 10, 2025

    214 Vistas Way Unit 1A, Banner Elk, NC 28604

    • 2 Beds
    • 2 Baths
    • 1,463 Sq Ft
    • Built 2018

    Last Sold Summary

    • $398/SF
    • 4 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $567,694

    Last Listing Agent Christopher Spangler Howard Hanna Allen Tate Real Estate Blowing Rock

    214 Vistas Way Unit 1A, Banner Elk, NC 28604
    • /49

      Est $1,191,024 Not Listed For Sale

      58 High Country Overlook, Banner Elk, NC 28604

      • 3 Beds
      • 2.5 Baths
      • 2,103 Sq Ft
      • Built 2018
      58 High Country Overlook, Banner Elk, NC 28604

      Last Sold Summary

      • 1% Below List Price
      • $571/SF
      • 166 Days On Market
      • Last Sold Price $1,200,000
      • Dec 05, 2024

      Last Listing Agent Allison Schoen Elevate Land & Realty Banner Elk

  • /18

    $299,900

    • 2 Beds
    • 2 Baths
    • 988 Sq Ft

    303 Sugar Top Dr Unit 4-3427, Sugar Mountain, NC 28604

    Long Range Views from this Sugar Top Condo. This unit is Turn-Key w/ Minor Exclusions. Voted Best Resort in Avery County. Located in the prestigious Citadel section which has an upgraded lobby. The unit comes completely furnished with Broyhill furniture. 2BD 2BA split floor plan with an electric fireplace, nice size kitchen, dining and living area. New Hot Water Heater. Amenities include 24 hr

    Linda Cramblit Blue Ridge Realty & Inv. - Banner Elk

    303 Sugar Top Dr Unit 4-3427, Sugar Mountain, NC 28604
  • /24

    $525,000 Sold Oct 17, 2025

    185 Sugar Hill Dr Unit 29c Dr Unit 29C, Sugar Mountain, NC 28604

    • 2 Beds
    • 2 Baths
    • 1,270 Sq Ft
    • Built 2006

    Last Sold Summary

    • $413/SF
    • 185 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $516,620

• /26

      Est $250,564 Not Listed For Sale

      303 Sugar Top Dr Unit 1-2120, Sugar Mountain, NC 28604

      • 2 Beds
      • 2 Baths
      • 988 Sq Ft
      • Built 1983
      303 Sugar Top Dr Unit 1-2120, Sugar Mountain, NC 28604

      Last Sold Summary

      • 15% Above List Price
      • $220/SF
      • 111 Days On Market
      • Last Sold Price $217,000
      • Oct 11, 2024

      Last Listing Agent Cody Hughes Sugar Mountain Lodging

  • /2

    $9,999

    • Land
    • 8,015 Sq Ft
    • $54,342 per Acre

    439 Locust Rd, Newland, NC 28657

    Are you looking for a secluded lot where you can get peace and quiet and read a good book or just listen to nature? Here it is!! Build a nice home or leave at it is. Either way, you can have some fun with all the amenities!!

    Evelyn Cummings Heavenly Mountain Properties, LLC

    439 Locust Rd, Newland, NC 28657
  • /8

    $70,000 Sold Jun 19, 2025

    0 Chestnut Dale Rd, Newland, NC 28657

    • Land
    • 9.49 Acres
    • $7,376 per Acre

    Last Sold Summary

    • 22 Days On Market

    Last Listing Agent Marsha Hoilman Braswell Realty, Inc.

    0 Chestnut Dale Rd, Newland, NC 28657
    • /47

      Est $646,812 Not Listed For Sale

      76 Green Ridge Unit B, Banner Elk, NC 28604

      • 2 Beds
      • 3.5 Baths
      • 2,468 Sq Ft
      • Built 2007
      76 Green Ridge Unit B, Banner Elk, NC 28604

      Last Sold Summary

      • 2% Below List Price
      • $267/SF
      • 68 Days On Market
      • Last Sold Price $660,000
      • Aug 29, 2024

      Last Listing Agent Liz Riddick Keller Williams High Country

  • /9

    $49,000

    • Land
    • 1.28 Acres
    • $38,281 per Acre

    TBD Chardonnay Ct Unit 1, Newland, NC 28657

    Discover the perfect setting to build your dream home on this stunning 1.28-acre cul-de-sac lot located in Elk Mountain Retreat & Vineyard. Nestled within a private, gated community, this property offers both peace and exclusivity.Enjoy breathtaking scenic views with a serene mountain backdrop. The cul-de-sac location provides added privacy and minimal traffic, making it a prime

    Nikki Kirk XSell Upstate

    TBD Chardonnay Ct Unit 1, Newland, NC 28657
  • /2

    $83,000 Sold Apr 14, 2026

    Tbd Dobbins Rd, Banner Elk, NC 28604

    • Land
    • 1.5 Acres
    • $55,333 per Acre

    Last Sold Summary

    • 282 Days On Market

    Last Listing Agent Tracy Simms Blue Ridge Realty & Inv. - Banner Elk

    Tbd Dobbins Rd, Banner Elk, NC 28604
    • /50

      Est $444,234 Not Listed For Sale

      94 Rhododendron Loop, Newland, NC 28657

      • 2 Beds
      • 2.5 Baths
      • 2,576 Sq Ft
      • Built 1976
      94 Rhododendron Loop, Newland, NC 28657

      Last Sold Summary

      • 2% Above List Price
      • $170/SF
      • 139 Days On Market
      • Last Sold Price $437,500
      • Nov 07, 2024

      Last Listing Agent Kim Avery Mountain Run Properties

  • /32

    $222,500

    • 2 Beds
    • 2 Baths
    • 744 Sq Ft

    301 Pinnacle Inn Rd Unit 4115, Beech Mountain, NC 28604

    Prime central location, great price, long range view and Current Beech Mountain Club membership! A huge savings! Updated 2 bedroom 2 bath condo with easy access and entry. Enjoy mountain views from 5,000 ft elevation. Comes fully furnished with new washer & dryer and new flooring. Walking distance to downtown Beech Mountain as well as the sledding hill, dog park, playground, restaurants, and

    Tracy Simms Blue Ridge Realty & Inv. - Banner Elk

    301 Pinnacle Inn Rd Unit 4115, Beech Mountain, NC 28604
  • /46

    $505,000 Sold Mar 24, 2026

    178 Fox Run Rd, Banner Elk, NC 28604

    • 4 Beds
    • 3 Baths
    • 1,846 Sq Ft
    • Built 1983

    Last Sold Summary

    • 2% Below List Price
    • $274/SF
    • 45 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $510,223

    Last Listing Agent Liz Riddick Keller Williams High Country

    178 Fox Run Rd, Banner Elk, NC 28604
    • /17

      Not Listed For Sale

      301 Pinnacle Inn Rd Unit 2209, Beech Mountain, NC 28604

      • 2 Beds
      • 2 Baths
      • 1,000 Sq Ft
      • Built 1983
      301 Pinnacle Inn Rd Unit 2209, Beech Mountain, NC 28604

      Last Sold Summary

      • $218/SF
      • 50 Days On Market
      • Last Sold Price $217,500
      • Sep 17, 2024

      Last Listing Agent Tammy Perry Tammy Perry Properties

  • /18

    $160,000

    • Land
    • 1.3 Acres
    • $123,077 per Acre

    Lot 27 Summit View Pkwy, Spruce Pine, NC 28777

    Breathtaking views in a meticulously maintained gated community! This beautiful lot offers stunning long-range views in a well-kept subdivision with paved roads and gated access for added peace of mind. We’ve recently had a large portion of the property professionally cleared, making it easy to walk the land and to truly envision your dream home coming to life. Located just minutes from Spruce

    Lauren Packard Keller Williams High Country

    Lot 27 Summit View Pkwy, Spruce Pine, NC 28777
  • /44

    $1,100,000 Sold Nov 24, 2025

    297 Pasture Ln, Banner Elk, NC 28604

    • 4 Beds
    • 4 Baths
    • 2,803 Sq Ft
    • Built 2017

    Last Sold Summary

    • $392/SF
    • 9 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $1,069,053

    Last Listing Agent Carol Pillsbury EXP Realty LLC

    297 Pasture Ln, Banner Elk, NC 28604
    • /50

      Est $1,669,123 Not Listed For Sale

      100 Eagle Pass, Banner Elk, NC 28604

      • 3 Beds
      • 3 Baths
      • 2,091 Sq Ft
      • Built 2014
      100 Eagle Pass, Banner Elk, NC 28604

      Last Sold Summary

      • 2% Below List Price
      • $813/SF
      • 68 Days On Market
      • Last Sold Price $1,700,000
      • Aug 21, 2024

      Last Listing Agent Jules Blaylock Elevate Land & Realty Banner Elk

  • /24

    $119,500

    • 1 Bath
    • 300 Sq Ft

    301 Pinnacle Inn Rd Unit 4208, Beech Mountain, NC 28604

    Enjoy breathtaking LONG-RANGE VIEWS of Grandfather Mountain from this beautifully FURNISHED second-floor suite at the Pinnacle Inn. This inviting one-bedroom suite with a full bathroom offers the perfect mountain retreat, whether you're looking for a personal getaway, full-time residence, or investment opportunity.Relax and take in the stunning scenery from your deck's view overlooking the

    James Condrey Realty One Group Results-Boone

    301 Pinnacle Inn Rd Unit 4208, Beech Mountain, NC 28604
  • /25

    $400,000 Sold Jul 03, 2025

    103 Treetop Ln, Banner Elk, NC 28604

    • 3 Beds
    • 2.5 Baths
    • 2,079 Sq Ft
    • Built 2005

    Last Sold Summary

    • $192/SF
    • 316 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $439,244

    Last Listing Agent Page Sauder Page Sauder Properties

    103 Treetop Ln, Banner Elk, NC 28604
    • /45

      Not Listed For Sale

      103 Skiway Ln, Beech Mountain, NC 28604

      • 3 Beds
      • 2.5 Baths
      • 1,781 Sq Ft
      • Built 2024
      103 Skiway Ln, Beech Mountain, NC 28604

      Last Sold Summary

      • $447/SF
      • 185 Days On Market
      • Last Sold Price $796,000
      • Jan 09, 2025

      Last Listing Agent Brian Corrion Mountain Dream Realty, LLC

  • /16

    $75,000

    • Land
    • 1.56 Acres
    • $48,077 per Acre

    Lot 67 Bluejay Ct, Banner Elk, NC 28604

    This 1.58-acre wooded homesite offers a rare opportunity to design a custom mountain retreat within the prestigious Elk River Club, where seclusion meets world-class luxury. Boasting a natural slope ideal for a multi-level architectural masterpiece or a walk-out terrace, the property provides a northern exposure. Despite its quiet, nature-steeped atmosphere, the lot is conveniently situated

    Richard Foster Elk River Realty

    Lot 67 Bluejay Ct, Banner Elk, NC 28604

Showing Results 521 - 560, Page 14 of 18

How to Buy a Home How to Finance a Home How to Sell a Home