31

Recently Sold Homes in 51521

Section Image
  • /27

    $152,000

    Sold Apr 20, 2026

    506 N Walnut St, Avoca, IA 51521

    • 3 Beds
    • 2 Baths
    • 1,646 Sq Ft
    • Built 1890

    Last Sold Summary

    • 8% Below List Price
    • $92/SF
    • 72 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $162,959

    Last Listing Agent Haley Rose Toast Real Estate

    506 N Walnut St, Avoca, IA 51521
  • /4

    $25,000

    Sold Mar 27, 2026

    561 S Elm St, Avoca, IA 51521

    • Land
    • 17,859 Sq Ft
    • $60,976 per Acre

    Last Sold Summary

    • 24% Below List Price
    • 56 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $33,736

    Last Listing Agent Kris Brockhoff J. Leaders Realty

    561 S Elm St, Avoca, IA 51521
  • /25

    $145,000

    Sold Jun 27, 2025

    805 N Chestnut St, Avoca, IA 51521

    • 3 Beds
    • 1 Bath
    • 1,331 Sq Ft
    • Built 1949

    Last Sold Summary

    • 7% Above List Price
    • $109/SF
    • 35 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $156,023

    Last Listing Agent AJ Schmidt eXp Realty LLC

    805 N Chestnut St, Avoca, IA 51521
  • /10

    $8,500

    Sold Mar 05, 2026

    None 7739 09 376 001, Avoca, IA 51521

    • Land
    • 2.32 Acres
    • $3,664 per Acre

    Last Sold Summary

    • 57% Below List Price
    • 23 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $287,000

    Last Listing Agent Haley Rose Toast Real Estate

    None 7739 09 376 001, Avoca, IA 51521
  • /18

    $115,000

    Sold Feb 02, 2026

    356 S Pine St, Avoca, IA 51521

    • 4 Beds
    • 2 Baths
    • 2,047 Sq Ft
    • Built 1912

    Last Sold Summary

    • 11% Below List Price
    • $56/SF
    • 64 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $117,754

    Last Listing Agent Janelle Tierney Embarc Realty

    356 S Pine St, Avoca, IA 51521
  • /38

    $145,000

    Sold Jul 24, 2025

    606 N Chestnut St, Avoca, IA 51521

    • 3 Beds
    • 2 Baths
    • 1,728 Sq Ft
    • Built 1910

    Last Sold Summary

    • 9% Below List Price
    • $84/SF
    • 77 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $150,109

    Last Listing Agent Traci True NP Dodge Real Estate - Council Bluffs

    606 N Chestnut St, Avoca, IA 51521
  • /55

    $200,000

    Sold Jun 18, 2025

    512 N Chestnut St, Avoca, IA 51521

    • 2 Beds
    • 1.5 Baths
    • 1,859 Sq Ft
    • Built 1890

    Last Sold Summary

    • 11% Below List Price
    • $108/SF
    • 31 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $204,839

    Last Listing Agent Emilee Jensen Better Homes and Gardens R.E.

    512 N Chestnut St, Avoca, IA 51521
  • /34

    $120,000

    Sold Jun 13, 2025

    754 S Pine St, Avoca, IA 51521

    • 3 Beds
    • 2 Baths
    • 1,196 Sq Ft
    • Built 1971

    Last Sold Summary

    • 2% Below List Price
    • $100/SF
    • 7 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $120,205

    Last Listing Agent Leanne Travis Osborn Realty

    754 S Pine St, Avoca, IA 51521
  • /6

    $470,000

    Sold Jan 30, 2026

    601 Patton Loop, Avoca, IA 51521

    • 4 Beds
    • 3 Baths
    • 2,606 Sq Ft
    • Built 2025

    Last Sold Summary

    • 1% Below List Price
    • $180/SF
    • 14 Days On Market

    Last Listing Agent Angela Fritz BHHS Ambassador - CB

    601 Patton Loop, Avoca, IA 51521
  • /63

    $280,000

    Sold Nov 07, 2025

    213 E Baker St, Avoca, IA 51521

    • 4 Beds
    • 2 Baths
    • 2,172 Sq Ft
    • Built 1968

    Last Sold Summary

    • 8% Below List Price
    • $129/SF
    • 178 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $281,107

    Last Listing Agent Leanne Travis Osborn Realty

    213 E Baker St, Avoca, IA 51521
  • /11

    $30,000

    Sold Jul 07, 2025

    561 S Elm St, Avoca, IA 51521

    • Land
    • 17,859 Sq Ft
    • $73,171 per Acre

    Last Sold Summary

    • 5 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $33,736

    Last Listing Agent Robb Jacobsen Jacobsen Real Estate

    561 S Elm St, Avoca, IA 51521
  • /33

    $257,500

    Sold Feb 13, 2026

    310 N Chestnut St, Avoca, IA 51521

    • 5 Beds
    • 3 Baths
    • 2,208 Sq Ft
    • Built 1900

    Last Sold Summary

    • 6% Below List Price
    • $117/SF
    • 149 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $256,740

    Last Listing Agent Nikki Woods Heartland Properties

    310 N Chestnut St, Avoca, IA 51521
  • /25

    $107,000

    Sold Nov 10, 2025

    1009 N Frost Ave, Avoca, IA 51521

    • 2 Beds
    • 1 Bath
    • 990 Sq Ft
    • Built 1920

    Last Sold Summary

    • 7% Below List Price
    • $108/SF
    • 19 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $111,703

    Last Listing Agent Lynn Leaders Heartland Properties

    1009 N Frost Ave, Avoca, IA 51521
  • /41

    $360,000

    Sold Sep 17, 2025

    204 E Mill St, Avoca, IA 51521

    • 4 Beds
    • 2 Baths
    • 2,118 Sq Ft
    • Built 1990

    Last Sold Summary

    • 7% Below List Price
    • $170/SF
    • 20 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $336,276

    Last Listing Agent Kayla Petersen Turnkey Services Realty

    204 E Mill St, Avoca, IA 51521
  • /32

    $198,000

    Sold Apr 17, 2026

    310 N Elm St, Avoca, IA 51521

    • 4 Beds
    • 3 Baths
    • 2,428 Sq Ft
    • Built 1910

    Last Sold Summary

    • 6% Below List Price
    • $82/SF
    • 99 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $206,853

    Last Listing Agent Haley Rose Toast Real Estate

    310 N Elm St, Avoca, IA 51521
  • /28

    $255,500

    Sold Jun 18, 2025

    211 W Baker St, Avoca, IA 51521

    • 4 Beds
    • 3 Baths
    • 1,789 Sq Ft
    • Built 2011

    Last Sold Summary

    • 3% Above List Price
    • $143/SF
    • 8 Days On Market

    Last Listing Agent Kayla Petersen Turnkey Services Realty

    211 W Baker St, Avoca, IA 51521
  • /37

    $180,000

    Sold May 08, 2026

    406 W Jack Frost St, Avoca, IA 51521

    • 2 Beds
    • 2 Baths
    • 1,257 Sq Ft
    • Built 1959

    Last Sold Summary

    • 5% Below List Price
    • $143/SF
    • 8 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $187,991

    Last Listing Agent Ryan Petersen Ouren Real Estate

    406 W Jack Frost St, Avoca, IA 51521
  • /23

    $410,000

    Sold Mar 26, 2026

    509 Patton Loop, Avoca, IA 51521

    • 4 Beds
    • 3 Baths
    • 2,658 Sq Ft
    • Built 2024

    Last Sold Summary

    • 8% Below List Price
    • $154/SF
    • 130 Days On Market

    Last Listing Agent Angela Fritz BHHS Ambassador - CB

    509 Patton Loop, Avoca, IA 51521
  • /56

    $343,800

    Sold Mar 10, 2026

    33248 460th St, Avoca, IA 51521

    • 4 Beds
    • 2 Baths
    • 2,678 Sq Ft
    • Built 1893

    Last Sold Summary

    • 4% Below List Price
    • $128/SF
    • 50 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $343,704

    Last Listing Agent Robb Jacobsen Jacobsen Real Estate

    33248 460th St, Avoca, IA 51521
  • /21

    $150,000

    Sold Aug 08, 2025

    701 N Walnut St, Avoca, IA 51521

    • 3 Beds
    • 1 Bath
    • 1,080 Sq Ft
    • Built 1952

    Last Sold Summary

    • 3% Below List Price
    • $139/SF
    • 26 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $151,564

    Last Listing Agent Riley Dollen NP Dodge Real Estate - Council Bluffs

    701 N Walnut St, Avoca, IA 51521
  • /19

    $92,000

    Sold Mar 17, 2026

    312 W Wool St, Avoca, IA 51521

    • 1 Bed
    • 1 Bath
    • 962 Sq Ft
    • Built 1910

    Last Sold Summary

    • 7% Below List Price
    • $96/SF
    • 32 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $100,359

    Last Listing Agent Tatum Christensen Turnkey Services

    312 W Wool St, Avoca, IA 51521
  • /36

    $151,500

    Sold Jun 27, 2025

    109 W Wool St, Avoca, IA 51521

    • 1 Bed
    • 2 Baths
    • 1,344 Sq Ft
    • Built 1960

    Last Sold Summary

    • 1% Above List Price
    • $113/SF
    • 10 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $156,021

    Last Listing Agent Julie Smith Property Connection Real Estate

    109 W Wool St, Avoca, IA 51521
  • /33

    $210,000

    Sold Sep 17, 2025

    513 N Walnut St, Avoca, IA 51521

    • 3 Beds
    • 2 Baths
    • 1,498 Sq Ft
    • Built 1890

    Last Sold Summary

    • 3% Above List Price
    • $140/SF
    • 5 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $207,961

    Last Listing Agent Kayla Petersen Turnkey Services

    513 N Walnut St, Avoca, IA 51521
  • /8

    $360,000

    Sold Sep 22, 2025

    310 E Baker St, Avoca, IA 51521

    • 3 Beds
    • 3 Baths
    • 2,536 Sq Ft
    • Built 1998

    Last Sold Summary

    • 3% Below List Price
    • $142/SF
    • 0 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $360,463

    Last Listing Agent Leanne Travis Osborn Realty

    310 E Baker St, Avoca, IA 51521
  • /36

    $255,000

    Sold Mar 05, 2026

    607 N Elm St, Avoca, IA 51521

    • 4 Beds
    • 3 Baths
    • 1,913 Sq Ft
    • Built 2010

    Last Sold Summary

    • $133/SF
    • 26 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $255,014

    Last Listing Agent Kayla Petersen Turnkey Services

    607 N Elm St, Avoca, IA 51521
  • /2

    $50,000

    Sold Jul 18, 2025

    509 Patton Loop, Avoca, IA 51521

    • Land
    • 12,196 Sq Ft
    • $178,571 per Acre

    Last Sold Summary

    • 5% Below List Price
    • 216 Days On Market

    Last Listing Agent Angela Fritz BHHS Ambassador - CB

    509 Patton Loop, Avoca, IA 51521
  • /46

    $377,500

    Sold Feb 13, 2026

    510 E Wood St, Avoca, IA 51521

    • 4 Beds
    • 3 Baths
    • 2,219 Sq Ft
    • Built 2024

    Last Sold Summary

    • 6% Below List Price
    • $170/SF
    • 100 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $379,037

    Last Listing Agent Leanne Travis Osborn Realty

    510 E Wood St, Avoca, IA 51521
  • /32

    $175,000

    Sold Jul 17, 2025

    33120 490th St, Avoca, IA 51521

    • 4 Beds
    • 1 Bath
    • 1,714 Sq Ft
    • Built 1904

    Last Sold Summary

    • 12% Below List Price
    • $102/SF
    • 8 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $176,868

    Last Listing Agent Tabi Kephart Realty One Group Sterling-Woodbine

    33120 490th St, Avoca, IA 51521
  • /34

    $132,500

    Sold Nov 21, 2025

    613 N Walnut St, Avoca, IA 51521

    • 3 Beds
    • 2 Baths
    • 1,611 Sq Ft
    • Built 1910

    Last Sold Summary

    • 20% Below List Price
    • $82/SF
    • 119 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $135,338

    Last Listing Agent Haley Rose Toast Real Estate

    613 N Walnut St, Avoca, IA 51521
  • /22

    $147,500

    Sold Jun 26, 2025

    154 S Chestnut St, Avoca, IA 51521

    • 2 Beds
    • 1 Bath
    • 1,036 Sq Ft
    • Built 1910

    Last Sold Summary

    • 2% Below List Price
    • $142/SF
    • 17 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $142,667

    Last Listing Agent Cory Gordon NP Dodge Real Estate - Council Bluffs

    154 S Chestnut St, Avoca, IA 51521
  • /43

    $340,000

    Sold Jan 20, 2026

    41975 York Rd, Avoca, IA 51521

    • 3 Beds
    • 4 Baths
    • 2,600 Sq Ft
    • Built 1980

    Last Sold Summary

    • 9% Below List Price
    • $131/SF
    • 6 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $358,737

    Last Listing Agent Robb Jacobsen Jacobsen Real Estate

    41975 York Rd, Avoca, IA 51521
How to Buy a Home How to Finance a Home How to Sell a Home