597

Recently Sold Edgewater Homes

Section Image
  • /28

    $240,000 Sold May 04, 2026

    5415 N Sheridan Rd Unit 915, Chicago, IL 60640

    • 1 Bed
    • 1 Bath
    • 680 Sq Ft
    • Built 1973

    Last Sold Summary

    • $353/SF
    • 22 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $224,939

    Last Listing Agent Ann Carson @properties Christie's International Real Estate

    5415 N Sheridan Rd Unit 915, Chicago, IL 60640
  • /18

    $250,000 Sold Apr 15, 2026

    5415 N Sheridan Rd Unit 3402, Chicago, IL 60640

    • 1 Bed
    • 1 Bath
    • Built 1971

    Last Sold Summary

    • 23 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $241,291

    Last Listing Agent Brady Miller Cadence Realty

    5415 N Sheridan Rd Unit 3402, Chicago, IL 60640
  • /11

    $165,000 Sold May 29, 2025

    5757 N Sheridan Rd Unit 14D, Chicago, IL 60660

    • 1 Bed
    • 1 Bath
    • 850 Sq Ft
    • Built 1962

    Last Sold Summary

    • 3% Above List Price
    • $194/SF
    • 3 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $166,271

    Last Listing Agent Juliana Yeager @properties Christie's International Real Estate

    5757 N Sheridan Rd Unit 14D, Chicago, IL 60660
  • /29

    $123,000 Sold Dec 04, 2025

    6030 N Sheridan Rd Unit 1007, Chicago, IL 60660

    • Studio
    • 1 Bath
    • 428 Sq Ft
    • Built 1951

    Last Sold Summary

    • 5% Below List Price
    • $287/SF
    • 22 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $123,052

    Last Listing Agent Mark Kloss @properties Christie's International Real Estate

    6030 N Sheridan Rd Unit 1007, Chicago, IL 60660
  • /25

    $208,000 Sold Mar 23, 2026

    6157 N Sheridan Rd Unit 3M, Chicago, IL 60660

    • 1 Bed
    • 1 Bath
    • 1,000 Sq Ft
    • Built 1963

    Last Sold Summary

    • 5% Below List Price
    • $208/SF
    • 13 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $212,977

    Last Listing Agent Paula Avenaim Baird & Warner

    6157 N Sheridan Rd Unit 3M, Chicago, IL 60660
  • /24

    $260,000 Sold Feb 17, 2026

    6157 N Sheridan Rd Unit 5G, Chicago, IL 60660

    • 2 Beds
    • 2 Baths
    • Built 1963

    Last Sold Summary

    • 13% Below List Price
    • 129 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $263,648

    Last Listing Agent Mohammed Iftikhar Guidance Realty

    6157 N Sheridan Rd Unit 5G, Chicago, IL 60660
  • /28

    $225,000 Sold Jul 15, 2025

    5455 N Sheridan Rd Unit 3006, Chicago, IL 60640

    • 1 Bed
    • 1 Bath
    • Built 1974

    Last Sold Summary

    • 24 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $230,853

    Last Listing Agent Carl Johnson Century 21 S.G.R., Inc.

    5455 N Sheridan Rd Unit 3006, Chicago, IL 60640
  • /11

    $155,000 Sold May 30, 2025

    5757 N Sheridan Rd Unit 4C, Chicago, IL 60660

    • 1 Bed
    • 1 Bath
    • 850 Sq Ft
    • Built 1966

    Last Sold Summary

    • 3% Below List Price
    • $182/SF
    • 19 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $158,096

    Last Listing Agent Nick Riggio Fulton Grace Realty

    5757 N Sheridan Rd Unit 4C, Chicago, IL 60660
  • /12

    $1,320,000 Sold Apr 15, 2026

    1621 W Bryn Mawr Ave, Chicago, IL 60660

    • Land
    • 0 Sq Ft

    Last Sold Summary

    • 20% Above List Price
    • 20 Days On Market

    Last Listing Agent Pasquale Recchia @properties Christie's International Real Estate

    1621 W Bryn Mawr Ave, Chicago, IL 60660
  • /29

    $450,000 Sold Mar 30, 2026

    5555 N Sheridan Rd Unit 1011, Chicago, IL 60640

    • 2 Beds
    • 2.5 Baths
    • 1,800 Sq Ft
    • Built 1929

    Last Sold Summary

    • 6% Below List Price
    • $250/SF
    • 12 Days On Market

    Last Listing Agent Kim Biggs Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Chicago

    5555 N Sheridan Rd Unit 1011, Chicago, IL 60640
  • /13

    $135,500 Sold Feb 27, 2026

    6300 N Sheridan Rd Unit 517, Chicago, IL 60660

    • 1 Bed
    • 1 Bath
    • 750 Sq Ft
    • Built 1964

    Last Sold Summary

    • 15% Below List Price
    • $181/SF
    • 113 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $144,475

    Last Listing Agent Anna Marchetti Coldwell Banker Realty

    6300 N Sheridan Rd Unit 517, Chicago, IL 60660
  • /46

    $270,000 Sold Apr 20, 2026

    5415 N Sheridan Rd Unit 1908, Chicago, IL 60640

    • 1 Bed
    • 1 Bath
    • Built 1971

    Last Sold Summary

    • 4% Above List Price
    • 24 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $243,122

    Last Listing Agent Diana Varva Century 21 Circle

    5415 N Sheridan Rd Unit 1908, Chicago, IL 60640
  • /26

    $172,000 Sold Jul 09, 2025

    6300 N Sheridan Rd Unit 112, Chicago, IL 60660

    • 1 Bed
    • 1 Bath
    • Built 1964

    Last Sold Summary

    • 2% Below List Price
    • 11 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $155,987

    Last Listing Agent Diana Varva Century 21 Circle

    6300 N Sheridan Rd Unit 112, Chicago, IL 60660
  • /11

    $95,000 Sold Dec 03, 2025

    6030 N Sheridan Rd Unit 807, Chicago, IL 60660

    • Studio
    • 1 Bath
    • Built 1951

    Last Sold Summary

    • 2 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $97,242

    Last Listing Agent Brad Lippitz Compass

    6030 N Sheridan Rd Unit 807, Chicago, IL 60660
  • /15

    $129,000 Sold Oct 21, 2025

    6301 N Sheridan Rd Unit 24J, Chicago, IL 60660

    • 1 Bed
    • 1 Bath
    • 950 Sq Ft
    • Built 1962

    Last Sold Summary

    • 1% Above List Price
    • $136/SF
    • 4 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $130,152

    Last Listing Agent Louis Kiessling City Life Realty

    6301 N Sheridan Rd Unit 24J, Chicago, IL 60660
  • /2

    $435,000 Sold Aug 08, 2025

    5206 N Winthrop Ave Unit 1, Chicago, IL 60640

    • 2 Beds
    • 2 Baths
    • 1,300 Sq Ft

    Last Sold Summary

    • 5% Above List Price
    • $335/SF
    • 5 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $432,852

    Last Listing Agent Shadia Shukair MyCity Realty Group

    5206 N Winthrop Ave Unit 1, Chicago, IL 60640
  • /20

    $145,000 Sold Mar 20, 2026

    5415 N Sheridan Rd Unit 3203, Chicago, IL 60640

    • Studio
    • 1 Bath
    • 626 Sq Ft
    • Built 1971

    Last Sold Summary

    • 3% Below List Price
    • $232/SF
    • 21 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $151,000

    Last Listing Agent Elias Masud Compass

    5415 N Sheridan Rd Unit 3203, Chicago, IL 60640
  • /35

    $225,100 Sold Jul 24, 2025

    6033 N Sheridan Rd Unit 8E, Chicago, IL 60660

    • 2 Beds
    • 2 Baths
    • 1,433 Sq Ft
    • Built 1972

    Last Sold Summary

    • $157/SF
    • 9 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $382,402

    Last Listing Agent Dee Savic Baird & Warner

    6033 N Sheridan Rd Unit 8E, Chicago, IL 60660
  • /11

    $205,000 Sold May 16, 2025

    6251 N Sheridan Rd Unit 8, Chicago, IL 60660

    • 1 Bed
    • 1 Bath
    • 800 Sq Ft
    • Built 1923

    Last Sold Summary

    • 3% Above List Price
    • $256/SF
    • 6 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $204,647

    Last Listing Agent Nina Moffa Baird & Warner

    6251 N Sheridan Rd Unit 8, Chicago, IL 60660
  • /16

    $214,000 Sold Nov 17, 2025

    5320 N Sheridan Rd Unit 911, Chicago, IL 60640

    • 1 Bed
    • 1 Bath
    • 830 Sq Ft
    • Built 1984

    Last Sold Summary

    • 5% Below List Price
    • $258/SF
    • 19 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $208,112

    Last Listing Agent David Duncan Jameson Sotheby's Intl Realty

    5320 N Sheridan Rd Unit 911, Chicago, IL 60640
  • /24

    $185,000 Sold Dec 01, 2025

    5616 N Kenmore Ave Unit 5A, Chicago, IL 60660

    • 1 Bed
    • 1 Bath

    Last Sold Summary

    • 5% Below List Price
    • 14 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $186,137

    Last Listing Agent Alexandre Stoykov Compass

    5616 N Kenmore Ave Unit 5A, Chicago, IL 60660
  • /10

    $200,000 Sold Jul 01, 2025

    5923 N Winthrop Ave Unit 1N, Chicago, IL 60660

    • 1 Bed
    • 1 Bath
    • 650 Sq Ft

    Last Sold Summary

    • 18% Above List Price
    • $308/SF
    • 5 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $195,267

    Last Listing Agent Mark Jak @properties Christie's International Real Estate

    5923 N Winthrop Ave Unit 1N, Chicago, IL 60660
  • /43

    $376,000 Sold Apr 14, 2026

    6033 N Sheridan Rd Unit 7C, Chicago, IL 60660

    • 2 Beds
    • 2 Baths
    • 1,519 Sq Ft
    • Built 1971

    Last Sold Summary

    • 4% Above List Price
    • $248/SF
    • 39 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $357,165

    Last Listing Agent Grigory Pekarsky Vesta Preferred LLC

    6033 N Sheridan Rd Unit 7C, Chicago, IL 60660
  • /20

    $133,000 Sold Mar 20, 2026

    6301 N Sheridan Rd Unit 6C, Chicago, IL 60660

    • 1 Bed
    • 1 Bath
    • 800 Sq Ft
    • Built 1963

    Last Sold Summary

    • 6% Below List Price
    • $166/SF
    • 9 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $139,323

    Last Listing Agent Dorota Gessek Chicagoland Brokers, Inc.

    6301 N Sheridan Rd Unit 6C, Chicago, IL 60660
  • /17

    $165,000 Sold Sep 17, 2025

    6030 N Sheridan Rd Unit 1708, Chicago, IL 60660

    • 1 Bed
    • 1 Bath
    • 720 Sq Ft

    Last Sold Summary

    • 6% Below List Price
    • $229/SF
    • 81 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $164,804

    Last Listing Agent Meldina Dervisevic Century 21 Dream Homes

    6030 N Sheridan Rd Unit 1708, Chicago, IL 60660
  • /32

    $342,500 Sold Mar 24, 2026

    1122 W Catalpa Ave Unit 703, Chicago, IL 60640

    • 2 Beds
    • 2 Baths
    • 1,200 Sq Ft
    • Built 2007

    Last Sold Summary

    • 6% Below List Price
    • $285/SF
    • 11 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $358,526

    Last Listing Agent Mario Greco Compass

    1122 W Catalpa Ave Unit 703, Chicago, IL 60640
  • /52

    $765,000 Sold Jun 02, 2025

    1043 W Berwyn Ave, Chicago, IL 60640

    • 3 Beds
    • 3.5 Baths
    • 2,564 Sq Ft
    • Built 1993

    Last Sold Summary

    • 2% Above List Price
    • $298/SF
    • 3 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $767,826

    Last Listing Agent Peter Constance @properties Christie's International Real Estate

    1043 W Berwyn Ave, Chicago, IL 60640
  • /28

    $334,225 Sold Mar 31, 2026

    1134 W Granville Ave Unit 820, Chicago, IL 60660

    • 2 Beds
    • 1 Bath
    • Built 2008

    Last Sold Summary

    • 9 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $335,102

    Last Listing Agent Scott Curcio Baird & Warner

    1134 W Granville Ave Unit 820, Chicago, IL 60660
  • /25

    $245,000 Sold Feb 25, 2026

    1248 W Thorndale Ave Unit 1E, Chicago, IL 60660

    • 2 Beds
    • 1 Bath
    • 850 Sq Ft
    • Built 1916

    Last Sold Summary

    • 6% Below List Price
    • $288/SF
    • 23 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $250,017

    Last Listing Agent Heidi Drennan Redfin Corporation

    1248 W Thorndale Ave Unit 1E, Chicago, IL 60660
  • /27

    $425,000 Sold Apr 06, 2026

    1040 W Balmoral Ave Unit 4B, Chicago, IL 60640

    • 3 Beds
    • 2 Baths
    • 1,600 Sq Ft
    • Built 1921

    Last Sold Summary

    • $266/SF
    • 12 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $411,058

    Last Listing Agent Mary Summerville Coldwell Banker

    1040 W Balmoral Ave Unit 4B, Chicago, IL 60640
  • /5

    $90,000 Sold Nov 18, 2025

    6118 N Sheridan Rd Unit 305, Chicago, IL 60660

    • Studio
    • 1 Bath
    • 450 Sq Ft
    • Built 1955

    Last Sold Summary

    • 7% Below List Price
    • $200/SF
    • 3 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $93,026

    Last Listing Agent William Salamone Compass

    6118 N Sheridan Rd Unit 305, Chicago, IL 60660
  • /17

    $229,000 Sold Sep 15, 2025

    6033 N Sheridan Rd Unit 11L, Chicago, IL 60660

    • 1 Bed
    • 1 Bath
    • 1,117 Sq Ft
    • Built 1971

    Last Sold Summary

    • $205/SF
    • 17 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $227,533

    Last Listing Agent Kris Maranda @properties Christie?s Internal Real Estate

    6033 N Sheridan Rd Unit 11L, Chicago, IL 60660
  • /66

    $182,000 Sold Nov 24, 2025

    5320 N Sheridan Rd Unit 1301, Chicago, IL 60640

    • 1 Bed
    • 1 Bath
    • 750 Sq Ft
    • Built 1984

    Last Sold Summary

    • 11% Below List Price
    • $243/SF
    • 67 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $184,443

    Last Listing Agent Stanislaw Krozel Royal Service Realty Chicago Metro Properties

    5320 N Sheridan Rd Unit 1301, Chicago, IL 60640
  • /30

    $799,000 Sold Mar 18, 2026

    1548 W Ardmore Ave Unit 3B, Chicago, IL 60660

    • 3 Beds
    • 2 Baths
    • 1,564 Sq Ft
    • Built 2025

    Last Sold Summary

    • $511/SF
    • 112 Days On Market

    Last Listing Agent Hadley Rue Baird & Warner

    1548 W Ardmore Ave Unit 3B, Chicago, IL 60660
  • /30

    $247,500 Sold Oct 20, 2025

    6157 N Sheridan Rd Unit 19G, Chicago, IL 60660

    • 2 Beds
    • 2 Baths
    • 1,367 Sq Ft
    • Built 1963

    Last Sold Summary

    • 8% Below List Price
    • $181/SF
    • 29 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $254,775

    Last Listing Agent Germine Tawfik Compass

    6157 N Sheridan Rd Unit 19G, Chicago, IL 60660
  • /31

    $338,000 Sold Oct 03, 2025

    5821 N Winthrop Ave Unit GN, Chicago, IL 60660

    • 2 Beds
    • 2 Baths
    • Built 1907

    Last Sold Summary

    • 4 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $341,045

    Last Listing Agent Scott Curcio Baird & Warner

    5821 N Winthrop Ave Unit GN, Chicago, IL 60660
  • /21

    $245,000 Sold Dec 03, 2025

    1457 W Rosemont Ave Unit G, Chicago, IL 60660

    • 2 Beds
    • 1 Bath
    • 1,225 Sq Ft

    Last Sold Summary

    • 4% Below List Price
    • $200/SF
    • 33 Days On Market

    Last Listing Agent Lauren Sauer @properties Christie's International Real Estate

    1457 W Rosemont Ave Unit G, Chicago, IL 60660
  • /17

    $1,125,000 Sold Mar 03, 2026

    6315 N Lakewood Ave, Chicago, IL 60660

    • 12 Beds
    • 3 Baths
    • Built 1908

    Last Sold Summary

    • 2% Below List Price
    • 24 Days On Market

    Last Listing Agent John Preston Horvath & Tremblay IL, LLC

    6315 N Lakewood Ave, Chicago, IL 60660
  • /32

    $213,000 Sold Jun 11, 2025

    6301 N Sheridan Rd Unit 12C, Chicago, IL 60660

    • 1 Bed
    • 1 Bath
    • Built 1970

    Last Sold Summary

    • 5% Below List Price
    • 4 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $205,196

    Last Listing Agent Karolina Bak KOMAR

    6301 N Sheridan Rd Unit 12C, Chicago, IL 60660
  • /2

    $249,000 Sold Sep 30, 2025

    5420 N Sheridan Rd Unit 303, Chicago, IL 60640

    • 2 Beds
    • 2 Baths
    • 1,000 Sq Ft
    • Built 1965

    Last Sold Summary

    • $249/SF
    • 3 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $251,188

    Last Listing Agent Stephanie Boswell Keller Williams Success Realty

    5420 N Sheridan Rd Unit 303, Chicago, IL 60640

Showing Results 1 - 40, Page 1 of 15

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the average time to sell a house in Edgewater, IL?
The houses for sale in Edgewater, IL spend an average of 30 days on the market.
What is the number of active homes for sale in Edgewater, IL?
There are 75 active homes for sale in Edgewater, IL.
Is Edgewater, IL a good neighborhood?
Edgewater, IL is a highly rated neighborhood receiving 3.8 stars from it's current and former residents.

Home Trends in Edgewater, IL

Housing Trends

Median Sale Price
$260,000
Median Single Family Sale Price
$920,000
Median Townhouse Sale Price
$573,500
Median 2 Bedroom Sale Price
$335,000
Median 1 Bedroom Sale Price
$189,900
Average Price Per Sq Ft
$263
Number of Homes for Sale
75
Last 12 months Home Sales
580
Months of Supply
1.60
Median List Price
$265,000
Median Change From 1st List Price
1%
Median Home Sale Price YoY Change
-4%
How to Buy a Home How to Finance a Home How to Sell a Home