14,222

Effingham County, IL Homes

Section Image
  • /2

    $158,750

    Sold Jun 06, 2025

    414 W Kentucky Ave Unit B, Effingham, IL 62401

    • 2 Beds
    • 1 Bath
    • 1,054 Sq Ft
    • Built 2016

    Last Sold Summary

    • 6% Below List Price
    • $151/SF
    • 20 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $256,743

    Last Listing Agent Jeff Speer RE/MAX Key Advantage

    414 W Kentucky Ave Unit B, Effingham, IL 62401
    • /42

      Est $234,792

      Not Listed For Sale

      10338 N Us Highway 45, Effingham, IL 62401

      • 3 Beds
      • 2 Baths
      • 1,380 Sq Ft
      • Built 1960
      10338 N Us Highway 45, Effingham, IL 62401

      Last Sold Summary

      • 35% Above List Price
      • $126/SF
      • 17 Days On Market
      • Last Sold Price $174,000
      • Aug 11, 2023

      Last Listing Agent Melodie Cornwell Auction/Realty by Schackmann, Inc.

  • /27

    $319,900

    $5K PRICE DROP
    • 4 Beds
    • 2.5 Baths
    • 2,449 Sq Ft

    805 N Oakwood St, Effingham, IL 62401

    This move in ready 4 bedroom with the possibility of a 5th bedroom, 2.5-bath home has plenty of space for the whole family. The open kitchen with ample cabinet space, flows right into the dining area, making it perfect for everyday living and get-togethers.All kitchen appliances stay, so you can move in without the extra hassle. With multiple bedrooms, there’s room for everyone, plus space

    Mandy Vergara Whitten Real Estate Agency

    805 N Oakwood St, Effingham, IL 62401
  • /39

    $229,900

    Sold Apr 20, 2026

    508 E Saint Louis Ave, Effingham, IL 62401

    • 3 Beds
    • 2 Baths
    • 1,336 Sq Ft
    • Built 1936

    Last Sold Summary

    • $172/SF
    • 3 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $191,434

    Last Listing Agent Blake McWilliams KELLER WILLIAMS-TREC

    508 E Saint Louis Ave, Effingham, IL 62401
    • /21

      Est $154,847

      Not Listed For Sale

      13334 E 500th Ave, Watson, IL 62473

      • 3 Beds
      • 2 Baths
      • 1,800 Sq Ft
      • Built 1988
      13334 E 500th Ave, Watson, IL 62473

      Last Sold Summary

      • 65% Above List Price
      • $52/SF
      • 127 Days On Market
      • Last Sold Price $94,000
      • Apr 19, 2024

      Last Listing Agent Grant Beals C21 Realty Concepts

  • /26

    $259,900

    • 3 Beds
    • 2 Baths
    • 1,696 Sq Ft

    1207 Collins Dr, Effingham, IL 62401

    Welcome to this very Efficient Home located on Effingham's Northside! Close to Evergreen Park, medical offices, shopping, and restaurants! This 3 bed 2 bath house is just shy of 1700sqft and ready for a new owner! The large corner fenced-in lot is sure to please. A 16x7 covered front porch welcomes you home along with custom landscaping to create that curb appeal. Step inside to a nice entry with

    Brian Henning Full Circle Realty

    1207 Collins Dr, Effingham, IL 62401
  • /29

    $214,000

    Sold Dec 22, 2025

    704 S Pembroke St, Effingham, IL 62401

    • 3 Beds
    • 1.5 Baths
    • 1,535 Sq Ft
    • Built 1974

    Last Sold Summary

    • 7% Below List Price
    • $139/SF
    • 50 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $291,365

    Last Listing Agent Alex Steppe RE/MAX Key Advantage

    704 S Pembroke St, Effingham, IL 62401
    • /47

      Est $642,700

      Not Listed For Sale

      15132 E 500th Ave, Watson, IL 62473

      • 5 Beds
      • 2.5 Baths
      • 2,876 Sq Ft
      • Built 1999
      15132 E 500th Ave, Watson, IL 62473

      Last Sold Summary

      • 51% Above List Price
      • $148/SF
      • 23 Days On Market
      • Last Sold Price $425,000
      • Dec 04, 2023

      Last Listing Agent Terry Youngblood RE/MAX

  • /30

    $299,900

    • 3 Beds
    • 2 Baths
    • 1,576 Sq Ft

    906 Flame Ave, Effingham, IL 62401

    This beautifully maintained 3-bedroom, 2-bath home combines comfort, style, and a welcoming atmosphere in one of the area’s most sought-after neighborhoods. From the moment you arrive, the inviting curb appeal reflects the pride of ownership found throughout the property.Inside, you’ll find a thoughtfully designed layout featuring spacious living areas, abundant natural light, and a warm,

    Christopher Etter RE/MAX Key Advantage

    906 Flame Ave, Effingham, IL 62401
  • /29

    $135,500

    Sold Dec 05, 2025

    100 E Temple Ave, Effingham, IL 62401

    • 2 Beds
    • 2 Baths
    • 1,031 Sq Ft
    • Built 1982

    Last Sold Summary

    • 7% Below List Price
    • $131/SF
    • 3 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $197,390

    Last Listing Agent Samantha Hoedebecke RE/MAX Key Advantage

    100 E Temple Ave, Effingham, IL 62401
    • /47

      Est $783,325

      Not Listed For Sale

      400 N John St, Teutopolis, IL 62467

      • 6 Beds
      • 5 Baths
      • 7,242 Sq Ft
      • Built 1993
      400 N John St, Teutopolis, IL 62467

      Last Sold Summary

      • 61% Above List Price
      • $67/SF
      • 146 Days On Market
      • Last Sold Price $487,500
      • Nov 30, 2023

      Last Listing Agent John Wessel Dammerman & Associates Benchmark Realty

  • /28

    $274,900

    $5K PRICE DROP
    • 3 Beds
    • 2 Baths
    • 1,568 Sq Ft

    4 Carella Dr, Altamont, IL 62411

    Come check out this completely remodeled ranch style home located on Carella Drive in Altamont, IL! This property has been remodeled from head to toe and it will take your breath away. Walking into the front door of this property you will notice how move in ready it is. Updates include(new): windows, gutters/downspouts, exterior doors, flooring, HVAC, cabinets, countertops, vanities and quartz

    Alex Steppe RE/MAX Key Advantage

    4 Carella Dr, Altamont, IL 62411
  • /46

    $345,000

    Sold Jun 24, 2025

    15173 Hilltop Cir, Effingham, IL 62401

    • 4 Beds
    • 3.5 Baths
    • 2,522 Sq Ft
    • Built 1996

    Last Sold Summary

    • 1% Below List Price
    • $137/SF
    • 10 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $520,234

    Last Listing Agent Christopher Etter RE/MAX Key Advantage

    15173 Hilltop Cir, Effingham, IL 62401
    • /48

      Est $413,378

      Not Listed For Sale

      208 N Herrin St, Teutopolis, IL 62467

      • 4 Beds
      • 4 Baths
      • 2,304 Sq Ft
      • Built 1980
      208 N Herrin St, Teutopolis, IL 62467

      Last Sold Summary

      • 36% Above List Price
      • $132/SF
      • 319 Days On Market
      • Last Sold Price $305,000
      • May 09, 2024

      Last Listing Agent Keith Hartman RE/MAX

  • /2

    $319,900

    Pending
    • 3 Beds
    • 2 Baths
    • 1,610 Sq Ft

    205 E Hendelmeyer Ave, Effingham, IL 62401

    one time showing on a home built in 2018. 3 bed 2 bath. with an unfinished basement. Plumbed for another bath. Egress window so you could finish the basement. Open concept!

    Brian Henning Full Circle Realty

    205 E Hendelmeyer Ave, Effingham, IL 62401
  • /21

    $77,000

    Sold Aug 13, 2025

    206 5th St, Shumway, IL 62461

    • 2 Beds
    • 2 Baths
    • 1,280 Sq Ft
    • Built 2010

    Last Sold Summary

    • 12% Below List Price
    • $60/SF
    • 137 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $114,848

    Last Listing Agent Kevin Gouchenouer C21 Realty Concepts

    206 5th St, Shumway, IL 62461
    • /29

      Est $276,208

      Not Listed For Sale

      108 E State St, Teutopolis, IL 62467

      • 3 Beds
      • 1.5 Baths
      • 1,154 Sq Ft
      • Built 1978
      108 E State St, Teutopolis, IL 62467

      Last Sold Summary

      • 42% Above List Price
      • $169/SF
      • 2 Days On Market
      • Last Sold Price $195,000
      • May 09, 2024

      Last Listing Agent Keith Hartman RE/MAX

  • /18

    $250,000

    Pending
    • 3 Beds
    • 2 Baths
    • 1,241 Sq Ft

    9908 E Bloomfield Hills Dr, Effingham, IL 62401

    3 bedroom, 2 bathroom home located in the desirable Bloomfield Hills subdivision. This well-maintained property offers a functional layout with comfortable living space, a spacious kitchen, and a great backyard perfect for everyday living. Conveniently located near local amenities, this home is a great opportunity in one of Effingham’s most sought-after neighborhoods.

    Justin Ruholl RE/MAX Key Advantage

    9908 E Bloomfield Hills Dr, Effingham, IL 62401
  • /16

    $50,000

    Sold Apr 10, 2026

    921 Lynn Dr, Effingham, IL 62401

    • 3 Beds
    • 1 Bath
    • 1,033 Sq Ft
    • Built 1960

    Last Sold Summary

    • 67% Below List Price
    • $48/SF
    • 56 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $237,337

    Last Listing Agent Alicia Winskill Full Circle Realty

    921 Lynn Dr, Effingham, IL 62401
    • /22

      Not Listed For Sale

      400 W Elm St, Teutopolis, IL 62467

      • 3 Beds
      • 1.5 Baths
      • 1,440 Sq Ft
      • Built 1947
      400 W Elm St, Teutopolis, IL 62467

      Last Sold Summary

      • $101/SF
      • 10 Days On Market
      • Last Sold Price $145,000
      • May 13, 2024

      Last Listing Agent Jeff Fleeharty RE/MAX

  • /22

    $299,000

    $26K PRICE DROP Pending
    • 4 Beds
    • 2.5 Baths
    • 3,635 Sq Ft

    505 W Evergreen Ave, Effingham, IL 62401

    Fully furnished and move-in ready! Don't miss this beautiful all-brick home located in a fantastic central area, just steps away from a park, pool, and fitness center. With plenty of space, this home features 4 bedrooms and 2.5 baths. It boasts a spacious great room and a large fenced backyard, perfect for entertaining. Additionally, there is a large 2-car attached garage. This home offers the

    Glen Phillips KELLER WILLIAMS-TREC

    505 W Evergreen Ave, Effingham, IL 62401
  • /2

    $455,000

    Sold May 07, 2026

    1218 Mini Hills Dr, Effingham, IL 62401

    • 3 Beds
    • 3.5 Baths
    • 2,948 Sq Ft
    • Built 2009

    Last Sold Summary

    • $154/SF
    • 0 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $630,052

    Last Listing Agent Alex Steppe RE/MAX Key Advantage

    1218 Mini Hills Dr, Effingham, IL 62401
    • /21

      Est $165,632

      Not Listed For Sale

      612 W Walnut St, Teutopolis, IL 62467

      • 2 Beds
      • 2 Baths
      • 1,180 Sq Ft
      • Built 1950
      612 W Walnut St, Teutopolis, IL 62467

      Last Sold Summary

      • 44% Above List Price
      • $97/SF
      • 47 Days On Market
      • Last Sold Price $115,000
      • Oct 11, 2024

      Last Listing Agent Sherree Oliver Shelby Realty Services

  • /24

    $319,900

    Pending
    • 4 Beds
    • 3.5 Baths
    • 4,016 Sq Ft

    20239 E 1300th Ave, Teutopolis, IL 62467

    Experience the perfect blend of peaceful country living and modern comfort on 3 beautiful acres in the highly sought-after Teutopolis School District! This spacious 4-bedroom, 2 and 1/2 bath home offers plenty of room for everyone, along with incredible outdoor amenities including a pond, pasture, and an impressive 36x55 barn concrete floors Inside, you’re welcomed by a stunning foyer with

    Taylor Dammerman KELLER WILLIAMS-TREC

    20239 E 1300th Ave, Teutopolis, IL 62467
  • /25

    $65,000

    Sold Jun 09, 2025

    205 S Charles St, Beecher City, IL 62414

    • 2 Beds
    • 1 Bath
    • 960 Sq Ft
    • Built 1940

    Last Sold Summary

    • 7% Below List Price
    • $68/SF
    • 51 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $64,818

    Last Listing Agent Alex Steppe RE/MAX Key Advantage

    205 S Charles St, Beecher City, IL 62414
    • /35

      Est $469,802

      Not Listed For Sale

      311 N Wall St, Teutopolis, IL 62467

      • 4 Beds
      • 3 Baths
      • 2,500 Sq Ft
      • Built 1970
      311 N Wall St, Teutopolis, IL 62467

      Last Sold Summary

      • 56% Above List Price
      • $121/SF
      • 166 Days On Market
      • Last Sold Price $302,000
      • Aug 30, 2024

      Last Listing Agent Sarah Mietzner Full Circle Realty

  • /46

    $275,000

    Pending
    • 3 Beds
    • 2 Baths
    • 1,701 Sq Ft

    703 E Jefferson Ave, Effingham, IL 62401

    Let this three bedroom with two full bathrooms home welcome you with its alluring charm. The high ceilings and bright white walls make this home feel elegant. The master bedroom has a walk in closet and master bathroom complete with a huge shower. Don't need two extra bedrooms, then one could be your office space complete with a closet for storage. Dining room is just the right size for a dining

    Johanna Holtz Auction/Realty by Schackmann, Inc.

    703 E Jefferson Ave, Effingham, IL 62401
  • /21

    $177,000

    Sold Jul 09, 2025

    8901 E 1210th Rd, Effingham, IL 62401

    • 3 Beds
    • 2 Baths
    • 1,248 Sq Ft
    • Built 1978

    Last Sold Summary

    • 1% Below List Price
    • $142/SF
    • 5 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $275,022

    Last Listing Agent Jeff Speer RE/MAX Key Advantage

    8901 E 1210th Rd, Effingham, IL 62401
    • /37

      Not Listed For Sale

      401 N Columbus St, Teutopolis, IL 62467

      • 3 Beds
      • 2 Baths
      • 2,554 Sq Ft
      • Built 1960
      401 N Columbus St, Teutopolis, IL 62467

      Last Sold Summary

      • 3% Below List Price
      • $110/SF
      • 0 Days On Market
      • Last Sold Price $281,000
      • Apr 30, 2024

      Last Listing Agent Brian Henning Full Circle Realty

  • /74

    $299,900

    $30K PRICE DROP
    • 2 Beds
    • 2 Baths
    • 2,144 Sq Ft

    3831 E State Hwy, Shumway, IL 62461

    Discover one of Effingham county's hidden gems-an immaculate white-brick home on 8.7 acres, just 8 miles from downtown yet offering the quiet and privacy of private living. Designed by a prominent local banker who spared no expense, this 2,144 sq. ft. residence showcases timeless quality with a layout that feels both elegant and incredibly comfortable. The home offers 2 bedrooms both having 2

    COLTON DURRE WILEY REALTY GROUP

    3831 E State Hwy, Shumway, IL 62461
  • /28

    $159,000

    Sold Nov 06, 2025

    303 W Eiche Ave, Effingham, IL 62401

    • 3 Beds
    • 2 Baths
    • 1,272 Sq Ft
    • Built 1925

    Last Sold Summary

    • 1% Below List Price
    • $125/SF
    • 2 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $195,438

    Last Listing Agent Brian Henning Full Circle Realty

    303 W Eiche Ave, Effingham, IL 62401
    • /38

      Est $535,847

      Not Listed For Sale

      4 Blue Jay Dr, Teutopolis, IL 62467

      • 4 Beds
      • 4 Baths
      • 4,865 Sq Ft
      • Built 2005
      4 Blue Jay Dr, Teutopolis, IL 62467

      Last Sold Summary

      • 31% Above List Price
      • $84/SF
      • 6 Days On Market
      • Last Sold Price $410,000
      • Feb 28, 2024

      Last Listing Agent Jeff Fleeharty RE/MAX

  • /31

    $252,500

    • 3 Beds
    • 2 Baths
    • 1,596 Sq Ft

    1213 Collins Dr, Effingham, IL 62401

    Welcome home to this beautifully maintained 3 bedroom, 2 bathroom home located at 1213 Collins Dr. on the desirable north side of Effingham. Offering all living space on one level, this home provides both comfort and convenience in a location that is hard to beat. Situated near the Workman Sports and Wellness Complex and Evergreen Hollow Park, you will enjoy easy access to recreation, walking

    Rhea Huddlestun THATS A WRAP REALTY

    1213 Collins Dr, Effingham, IL 62401
  • /30

    $285,000

    Sold Oct 31, 2025

    411 Illinois Ave, Effingham, IL 62401

    • 2,350 Sq Ft
    • Built 2002

    Last Sold Summary

    • 2% Below List Price
    • $121/SF
    • 20 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $364,809

    Last Listing Agent Keith Hartman RE/MAX Key Advantage

    411 Illinois Ave, Effingham, IL 62401
    • /20

      Est $436,981

      Not Listed For Sale

      1428 E Country Ave, Teutopolis, IL 62467

      • 3 Beds
      • 2 Baths
      • 2,760 Sq Ft
      • Built 1960
      1428 E Country Ave, Teutopolis, IL 62467

      Last Sold Summary

      • 96% Above List Price
      • $81/SF
      • 113 Days On Market
      • Last Sold Price $223,000
      • Dec 15, 2023

      Last Listing Agent Grant Beals C21 Realty Concepts

  • /22

    $309,000

    $571K PRICE DROP Under Contract
    • 1 Bed
    • 1 Bath
    • 522 Sq Ft

    14744 N Court 1, Effingham, IL 62401

    Looking for an Investment Property or just your own personal getaway? This property fits the bill no matter your needs. Located on a Quiet Cove on the North Side of Lake Sara and totally remodeled in 2017! This home has an Open Concept Kitchen, Dining Space, & Living Room. 1 Bedroom with Large Walk-In Closet, and Full Bath with Stackable Washer & Dryer that remain. Outside, you will find a Deck

    Sarah Mietzner Full Circle Realty

    14744 N Court 1, Effingham, IL 62401
  • /37

    $290,000

    Sold Aug 14, 2025

    504 W Walnut St, Teutopolis, IL 62467

    • 3 Beds
    • 2 Baths
    • 2,923 Sq Ft
    • Built 1997

    Last Sold Summary

    • 3% Below List Price
    • $99/SF
    • 4 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $417,853

    Last Listing Agent Katie Burton Full Circle Realty

    504 W Walnut St, Teutopolis, IL 62467
    • /36

      Est $496,056

      Not Listed For Sale

      1202 Golden Ct, Effingham, IL 62401

      • 3 Beds
      • 2.5 Baths
      • 2,590 Sq Ft
      • Built 2004
      1202 Golden Ct, Effingham, IL 62401

      Last Sold Summary

      • 31% Above List Price
      • $146/SF
      • 6 Days On Market
      • Last Sold Price $379,000
      • Nov 12, 2024

      Last Listing Agent Blake McWilliams KELLER WILLIAMS-TREC

  • /33

    $329,900

    $5K PRICE DROP
    • 3 Beds
    • 2 Baths
    • 2,100 Sq Ft

    9355 N 1000th Rd, Effingham, IL 62401

    BEAUTIFUL COUNTRY HOME WITH 2.33 ACRES - YOU WON'T WANT TO MISS IT. Completely remodeled and move-in ready! This beautifully updated ranch home sits on over 2 acres, offering the perfect blend of modern updates and country charm. Featuring 3 bedrooms and 2 full bathrooms, this home has been renovated from floor to ceiling with stylish finishes throughout. The updated kitchen shines with modern

    Jennifer Miller Main Place Real Estate

    9355 N 1000th Rd, Effingham, IL 62401
  • /32

    $140,000

    Sold Mar 16, 2026

    705 Poplar St, Edgewood, IL 62426

    • 4 Beds
    • 2 Baths
    • 2,280 Sq Ft
    • Built 2013

    Last Sold Summary

    • 12% Below List Price
    • $61/SF
    • 49 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $220,019

    Last Listing Agent Jeff Fleeharty RE/MAX Key Advantage

    705 Poplar St, Edgewood, IL 62426

Showing Results 81 - 120, Page 3 of 18

How to Buy a Home How to Finance a Home How to Sell a Home