2,193

Homes in ZIP Code 06426

Section Image Section Image
  • /40

    $1,895,000

    • 4 Beds
    • 4.5 Baths
    • 5,610 Sq Ft

    108 Westbrook Rd, Essex, CT 06426

    Amazing custom built Nantucket style Cape situated on sprawling grounds, terraced high above a picturesque great yard & overseen by natural highlands. The setting is nothing but breathtaking! Inclusive is an inground pool engulfed by the primary hardscape which walks-out from the lower level & is situated high above the great yard. A magnificent carriage house featuring a 4 bay garage &

    Agent Photo

    Kevin Geysen

    William Pitt Sotheby's Int'l

    (860) 321-5635

    108 Westbrook Rd, Essex, CT 06426
  • /14

    $9,000 Per Month

    • 3 Beds
    • 3.5 Baths
    • 3,078 Sq Ft
    • House for Rent

    29 New City St, Essex, CT 06426

    Essex Village - New City Street, one of the most adored streets in Essex to walk, stroll, bicycle, jog. Peeks of the Connecticut River from this elegant and stately home and walk to the water, the village and several Essex Land Trust parks. Updated, renovated and refreshed this home offers sun filled generously sized rooms with both formal and informal spaces. A warm and welcoming entry leads to

    Svetlana Goletz Compass Connecticut, LLC

    29 New City St, Essex, CT 06426
  • 20 Hemlock Dr, Essex, CT 06426

    $1,725,000 Sold Dec 15, 2025

    20 Hemlock Dr, Essex, CT 06426

    • 4 Beds
    • 3.5 Baths
    • 4,162 Sq Ft
    • Built 1962

    Last Sold Summary

    • 22% Below List Price
    • $414/SF
    • 156 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $1,796,277

    Last Listing Agent Dee Hasuly KW Legacy Partners

    20 Hemlock Dr, Essex, CT 06426
    • 9 Sunset Terrace, Essex, CT 06426

      Est $628,788 Not Listed For Sale

      9 Sunset Terrace, Essex, CT 06426

      • 2 Beds
      • 1.5 Baths
      • 1,698 Sq Ft
      • Built 1926
      9 Sunset Terrace, Essex, CT 06426

      Last Sold Summary

      • 9% Above List Price
      • $339/SF
      • 13 Days On Market
      • Last Sold Price $575,000
      • Apr 25, 2025

      Last Listing Agent Tracee Adams William Raveis Real Estate

  • /40

    $1,850,000

    • 4 Beds
    • 2.5 Baths
    • 2,676 Sq Ft

    9 Essex Hills Dr, Essex, CT 06426

    Exquisitely updated & remodeled Essex home on the cusp of South Cove with easterly views. This fabulous home has been completely transformed into something very special! From the eat-in kitchen with breakfast bar & smart design to the living room & family room both with wood burning fireplaces & sleeping quarter, no detail has been overlooked. The outdoor space has been completely revived with

    Agent Photo

    Kevin Geysen

    William Pitt Sotheby's Int'l

    (860) 419-4926

    9 Essex Hills Dr, Essex, CT 06426
  • /13

    $3,400

    Total Monthly Price

    • 2 Beds
    • 2 Baths
    • Condo for Rent

    11 N Main St, Essex, CT 06426

    Historic Charm Meets Modern Village Living. Discover the perfect blend of colonial elegance and contemporary comfort in this stunning second-floor, 2-bedroom, 2-bathroom residence located in the heart of historic Essex Village. This isn't just a rental; it's an invitation to experience one of the most picturesque coastal towns in New England. Forget the car-you are steps away from everything that

    11 N Main St, Essex, CT 06426
  • 17 Partridge Hill Ln, Essex, CT 06426

    $749,900 Sold Jul 16, 2025

    17 Partridge Hill Ln, Essex, CT 06426

    • 4 Beds
    • 2.5 Baths
    • 2,976 Sq Ft
    • Built 1967

    Last Sold Summary

    • $252/SF
    • 27 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $829,462

    Last Listing Agent Susan Malan William Pitt Sotheby's Int'l

    17 Partridge Hill Ln, Essex, CT 06426
    • 5 Scholes Ln, Essex, CT 06426

      Est $897,894 Not Listed For Sale

      5 Scholes Ln, Essex, CT 06426

      • 2 Beds
      • 1.5 Baths
      • 1,081 Sq Ft
      • Built 1929
      5 Scholes Ln, Essex, CT 06426

      Last Sold Summary

      • 9% Above List Price
      • $759/SF
      • 34 Days On Market
      • Last Sold Price $820,000
      • Apr 25, 2025

      Last Listing Agent Linda Freedman Compass Connecticut, LLC

  • /33

    $185,000 Pending

    • 2 Beds
    • 1 Bath
    • 832 Sq Ft

    15 Sunset Terrace Unit 11, Essex, CT 06426

    Location, Location! Available immediately to investors and primary owner-occupants. Perched high atop Sunset Terrace in Essex, the Stone Pit Hill condo complex offers only 12 units in a private setting. Enjoy a high walk-score lifestyle with nearby Sunset Pond for summer and winter fun, Essex Steam Train, Grove Street Park with playground, tennis courts, and walking paths. Stroll to charming

    Agent Photo

    Al Chiarito

    Chiarito Real Estate LLC

    (860) 909-8521

    15 Sunset Terrace Unit 11, Essex, CT 06426
  • /27

    $2,500 Per Month

    • 2 Beds
    • 1 Bath
    • 1,250 Sq Ft
    • House for Rent

    3 Main St, Essex, CT 06426

    Experience a modern design immersed with natural light in this exceptional high-end residence. This 2 bedroom unit boasts vinly plank flooring and tons of natural light! Kitchen has stainless appliances, granite countertops and subway tile backsplash. Large living room with many windows, tiled shower with modern vanity, spacious bedrooms and gorgeous sunroom overlooking the Essex Steam Train!

    Tom Dorso Mapleridge Realty

    3 Main St, Essex, CT 06426
  • 34 West Ave, Essex, CT 06426

    $810,000 Sold Oct 27, 2025

    34 West Ave, Essex, CT 06426

    • 3 Beds
    • 3 Baths
    • 2,555 Sq Ft
    • Built 1880

    Last Sold Summary

    • 19% Below List Price
    • $317/SF
    • 132 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $890,317

    Last Listing Agent Meghan Flood William Raveis Real Estate

    34 West Ave, Essex, CT 06426
    • 2 Primrose Ledge, Essex, CT 06426

      Est $935,943 Not Listed For Sale

      2 Primrose Ledge, Essex, CT 06426

      • 3 Beds
      • 2.5 Baths
      • 2,112 Sq Ft
      • Built 2016
      2 Primrose Ledge, Essex, CT 06426

      Last Sold Summary

      • 10% Above List Price
      • $402/SF
      • 13 Days On Market
      • Last Sold Price $849,000
      • May 09, 2025

      Last Listing Agent Susan Malan William Pitt

  • /26

    $2,195,000

    • 8 Baths
    • 12,155 Sq Ft

    31 N Main St, Essex, CT 06426

    Signature building in Essex Village. Originally the EE Dickinson corporate offices; grandfathered use in a residential zone. Reimagine this amazing space, water views, Essex Village, .78 acres of land, large footprint. Rare opportunity to own a cherished piece of Essex history

    Susan Malan William Pitt Sotheby's Int'l

    31 N Main St, Essex, CT 06426
  • /7

    $2,000 Per Month

    • 2 Beds
    • 1 Bath
    • 900 Sq Ft
    • House for Rent

    26 Sunset Terrace Unit B2, Essex, CT 06426

    This charming 2-bedroom, 1-bath rental in Essex provides a comfortable and updated living space. Recently renovated, it features bright living areas and a modernized bathroom. Located in a quiet neighborhood close to Essex Village, this home provides easy access to local shops, dining, and scenic spots. A great option for anyone looking for a welcoming place to settle in.

    Mantas Laureckis William Raveis Real Estate

    26 Sunset Terrace Unit B2, Essex, CT 06426
  • 36 West Ave, Essex, CT 06426

    $1,387,000 Sold Jul 24, 2025

    36 West Ave, Essex, CT 06426

    • 3 Beds
    • 3.5 Baths
    • 2,838 Sq Ft
    • Built 1900

    Last Sold Summary

    • 7% Below List Price
    • $489/SF
    • 58 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $1,455,881

    Last Listing Agent Yolanda Lowe William Pitt Sotheby's Int'l

    36 West Ave, Essex, CT 06426
    • 32 River Road Dr, Essex, CT 06426

      Est $1,725,136 Not Listed For Sale

      32 River Road Dr, Essex, CT 06426

      • 4 Beds
      • 5 Baths
      • 4,961 Sq Ft
      • Built 2015
      32 River Road Dr, Essex, CT 06426

      Last Sold Summary

      • 23% Above List Price
      • $282/SF
      • 33 Days On Market
      • Last Sold Price $1,400,000
      • Jul 02, 2024

      Last Listing Agent Shawn Atkinson William Pitt

  • /36

    $1,300,000

    • 4 Beds
    • 4 Baths
    • 3,036 Sq Ft

    11 N Main St, Essex, CT 06426

    Welcome to the reimagined John Miner House on North Main Street in the charming Connecticut River Valley Village of Essex. Originally built in 1880 as a residence and tailor shop, this historic property has evolved over the years into a unique investment and lifestyle opportunity. Ideally located in the Heart of the Village, you'll enjoy a short stroll to the Connecticut River, marinas, quaint

    Philip Warner William Pitt Sotheby's Int'l

    11 N Main St, Essex, CT 06426
  • /27

    $3,500 Per Month

    • 2 Beds
    • 2 Baths
    • 2,176 Sq Ft
    • House for Rent

    32 West Ave, Essex, CT 06426

    FURNISHED SUMMER RENTAL. LENGTH OF LEASE FLEXIBLE. CAN ALSO ACCOMMODATE ACADEMIC YEAR: In the heart of Essex Village, this furnished historic carriage house offers a rare summer retreat full of charm, privacy, and character. Originally built in the 1880s as the barn for a grand estate, where the horses were once housed, the home has been thoughtfully converted with meticulous attention to

    Joseph ANSAH Realty ONE Group Connect

    32 West Ave, Essex, CT 06426
  • 134 River Rd, Essex, CT 06426

    $2,175,000 Sold Apr 07, 2026

    134 River Rd, Essex, CT 06426

    • 5 Beds
    • 7.5 Baths
    • 7,405 Sq Ft
    • Built 2000

    Last Sold Summary

    • 13% Below List Price
    • $294/SF
    • 75 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $2,461,641

    Last Listing Agent Shawn Atkinson William Pitt Sotheby's Int'l

    134 River Rd, Essex, CT 06426
    • 14 Rackett Ln, Essex, CT 06426

      Est $2,868,360 Not Listed For Sale

      14 Rackett Ln, Essex, CT 06426

      • 6 Beds
      • 5.5 Baths
      • 6,978 Sq Ft
      • Built 2009
      14 Rackett Ln, Essex, CT 06426

      Last Sold Summary

      • 4% Below List Price
      • $430/SF
      • 521 Days On Market
      • Last Sold Price $3,000,000
      • May 20, 2024

      Last Listing Agent Kathy Schellens William Pitt

  • /4

    $1,400,000 New Construction

    • 5 Beds
    • 3.5 Baths
    • 3,400 Sq Ft

    Lot 3 - 160 Saybrook Rd, Essex, CT 06426

    TO BE BUILT subject to final approval, imagine your beautiful new home here across the street from coveted south cove in Essex, Connecticut. Customization is possible, and initial design is just one option! This brand new home features traditional new england charm with modern amenities. Hardwood floors, beautiful natural light, granite/quartz countertops, soft close cabinetry and your choice of

    Robyn Letourneau Berkshire Hathaway NE Prop.

    Lot 3 - 160 Saybrook Rd, Essex, CT 06426
  • 95 Main St, Essex, CT 06426

    $590,000 Sold Dec 15, 2025

    95 Main St, Essex, CT 06426

    • 3 Beds
    • 4 Baths
    • 2,394 Sq Ft
    • Built 1994

    Last Sold Summary

    • $246/SF
    • 38 Days On Market

    Last Listing Agent Gigi Giordano Taylor Compass Connecticut, LLC

    95 Main St, Essex, CT 06426
    • 19 Heron Pond Rd, Essex, CT 06426

      Est $1,336,884 Not Listed For Sale

      19 Heron Pond Rd, Essex, CT 06426

      • 4 Beds
      • 2.5 Baths
      • 3,024 Sq Ft
      • Built 2008
      19 Heron Pond Rd, Essex, CT 06426

      Last Sold Summary

      • 17% Above List Price
      • $377/SF
      • 61 Days On Market
      • Last Sold Price $1,140,000
      • Sep 26, 2023

      Last Listing Agent Rick Weiner William Pitt

  • /39

    $2,125,000 Pending

    • 5 Beds
    • 4.5 Baths
    • 3,532 Sq Ft

    13 Hemlock Dr, Essex, CT 06426

    A sprawling luxury home offering one level living with stunning views of South Cove and quintessential Essex village beyond. With over 3,500 sf of newly designed and renovated living space including 11 rooms with 5 bedrooms and multiple baths. A soaring two-story sunroom overlooks stunning patio and garden areas complete with an inground pool set on over 1 acre of park-like grounds. Gorgeous

    Pat Park Berkshire Hathaway NE Prop.

    13 Hemlock Dr, Essex, CT 06426
  • 85 River Rd Unit K3, Essex, CT 06426

    $450,000 Sold Sep 15, 2025

    85 River Rd Unit K3, Essex, CT 06426

    • 3 Beds
    • 1.5 Baths
    • 1,375 Sq Ft
    • Built 1967

    Last Sold Summary

    • 8% Below List Price
    • $327/SF
    • 39 Days On Market

    Last Listing Agent Allison Bonito William Pitt Sotheby's Int'l

    85 River Rd Unit K3, Essex, CT 06426
    • 8 Harbor View S, Essex, CT 06426

      Est $1,126,149 Not Listed For Sale

      8 Harbor View S, Essex, CT 06426

      • 5 Beds
      • 4 Baths
      • 4,381 Sq Ft
      • Built 1981
      8 Harbor View S, Essex, CT 06426

      Last Sold Summary

      • 19% Above List Price
      • $217/SF
      • 109 Days On Market
      • Last Sold Price $950,000
      • Dec 04, 2024

      Last Listing Agent Teri Lewis William Pitt

  • /39

    $1,849,000

    • 4 Beds
    • 3.5 Baths
    • 3,724 Sq Ft

    101 N Main St, Essex, CT 06426

    Nestled in the heart of Essex Village along one of its most picturesque streets, this iconic c.1818 home welcomes you with a charming wraparound covered front porch, an inviting place to sit and relax. Inside, you'll find a perfect blend of timeless character and thoughtful modern updates, creating a home is both beautiful and comfortable. At its heart is a custom chef's kitchen featuring solid

    Jodi Strycharz William Pitt Sotheby's Int'l

    101 N Main St, Essex, CT 06426
  • 1 Foxboro Rd, Essex, CT 06426

    $3,750,000 Sold Dec 08, 2025

    1 Foxboro Rd, Essex, CT 06426

    • 4 Beds
    • 4.5 Baths
    • 4,131 Sq Ft
    • Built 1870

    Last Sold Summary

    • 32% Below List Price
    • $908/SF
    • 88 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $3,823,093

    Last Listing Agent Colette Harron William Pitt Sotheby's Int'l

    1 Foxboro Rd, Essex, CT 06426
    • 27 Partridge Hill Ln, Essex, CT 06426

      Est $1,237,452 Not Listed For Sale

      27 Partridge Hill Ln, Essex, CT 06426

      • 4 Beds
      • 2.5 Baths
      • 3,227 Sq Ft
      • Built 1966
      27 Partridge Hill Ln, Essex, CT 06426

      Last Sold Summary

      • 13% Above List Price
      • $339/SF
      • 216 Days On Market
      • Last Sold Price $1,095,000
      • Jun 15, 2023

      Last Listing Agent Robin Schaefer William Pitt

  • /35

    $1,975,000 Coming Soon

    • 4 Beds
    • 3 Baths
    • 3,023 Sq Ft

    5 Hemlock Dr, Essex, CT 06426

    5 Hemlock Drive is a 1972 Acorn Deck House - one of the most admired prefab designs in American residential architecture - comprehensively rebuilt under the direction of Marcus Gleysteen, AIA, founder of the award-winning Marcus Gleysteen Architects. While the original post-and-beam frame, cedar decking, brick chimney and characteristic roof form remain, every surface, system and finish has been

    John Campbell Compass Connecticut, LLC

    5 Hemlock Dr, Essex, CT 06426
  • 38 N Main St Unit 6, Essex, CT 06426

    $735,000 Sold Jun 23, 2025

    38 N Main St Unit 6, Essex, CT 06426

    • 2 Beds
    • 2 Baths
    • 1,390 Sq Ft
    • Built 2006

    Last Sold Summary

    • $529/SF
    • 14 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $768,766

    Last Listing Agent Donald Holland William Pitt Sotheby's Int'l

    38 N Main St Unit 6, Essex, CT 06426
    • 38 N Main St Unit 14, Essex, CT 06426

      Not Listed For Sale

      38 N Main St Unit 14, Essex, CT 06426

      • 1 Bed
      • 1 Bath
      • 886 Sq Ft
      • Built 1967
      38 N Main St Unit 14, Essex, CT 06426

      Last Sold Summary

      • 18% Above List Price
      • $322/SF
      • 10 Days On Market
      • Last Sold Price $285,000
      • Aug 04, 2023

      Last Listing Agent Jennifer Gurnell William Raveis Real Estate

  • /39

    $1,300,000 Pending

    • 3 Beds
    • 2.5 Baths
    • 3,164 Sq Ft

    16 Primrose Ledge, Essex, CT 06426

    Essex stands as one of the true "crown jewels" of the Connecticut shoreline...an iconic riverfront town defined by timeless architecture, a vibrant marina, private yacht clubs and a collection of historic inns and fine restaurants. Its picturesque Main Street, lined with charming shops, leads to the Connecticut River Museum and sweeping views of yachts quietly moored along the harbor. Just one

    Judy Dannemann William Raveis Real Estate

    16 Primrose Ledge, Essex, CT 06426
  • 5 Sunset Terrace, Essex, CT 06426

    $671,000 Sold Jun 16, 2025

    5 Sunset Terrace, Essex, CT 06426

    • 3 Beds
    • 2.5 Baths
    • 2,825 Sq Ft
    • Built 1964

    Last Sold Summary

    • 1% Below List Price
    • $238/SF
    • 47 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $728,330

    Last Listing Agent Eliesha Johnson William Raveis Real Estate

    5 Sunset Terrace, Essex, CT 06426
    • 11 Clark Ln, Essex, CT 06426

      Est $1,925,574 Not Listed For Sale

      11 Clark Ln, Essex, CT 06426

      • 4 Beds
      • 4.5 Baths
      • 5,443 Sq Ft
      • Built 2025
      11 Clark Ln, Essex, CT 06426

      Last Sold Summary

      • 38% Above List Price
      • $257/SF
      • 179 Days On Market
      • Last Sold Price $1,400,000
      • Mar 26, 2025

      Last Listing Agent Justin Bradley Coldwell Banker Realty

  • /31

    $454,900

    • 2 Beds
    • 1.5 Baths
    • 1,122 Sq Ft

    85 River Rd Unit G2, Essex, CT 06426

    Well appointed two story, two bedroom townhouse located in the waterfront community of Heritage Cove. An updated kitchen, primary bath, neutral color palette for the walls, trim and flooring makes this home truly move in ready. Conveniently located for on street parking and the units assigned carport. Just a stroll across the lawn to enjoy the pool and community fire table add to this unique

    Patrick Kilty William Raveis Real Estate

    85 River Rd Unit G2, Essex, CT 06426
  • 3 Donald Rd Extension, Essex, CT 06426

    $580,000 Sold Apr 17, 2026

    3 Donald Rd Extension, Essex, CT 06426

    • 3 Beds
    • 1.5 Baths
    • 1,510 Sq Ft
    • Built 1958

    Last Sold Summary

    • $384/SF
    • 28 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $569,208

    Last Listing Agent Lindsay Armstrong William Raveis Real Estate

    3 Donald Rd Extension, Essex, CT 06426
    • 27 N Main St Unit 4, Essex, CT 06426

      Est $392,015 Not Listed For Sale

      27 N Main St Unit 4, Essex, CT 06426

      • 1 Bed
      • 1 Bath
      • 979 Sq Ft
      • Built 1833
      27 N Main St Unit 4, Essex, CT 06426

      Last Sold Summary

      • 10% Above List Price
      • $363/SF
      • 50 Days On Market
      • Last Sold Price $355,000
      • Oct 20, 2023

      Last Listing Agent Rick Weiner William Pitt

  • /21

    $750,000 Open Sun 12PM - 3PM

    • 2 Beds
    • 2 Baths
    • 1,179 Sq Ft

    1 Benson Ln, Essex, CT 06426

    Located in the Essex Village district on a corner lot at Saybrook Road and Benson Lane, this post-and-beam home was originally a cattle barn in the 1800s and was meticulously transformed into a residence by Sapia Builders in 1960. The home combines historic architectural details with modern updates, including wide plank floors, natural wood textures, and an open-concept main living area with a

    Katherine Bergeron Real Broker CT, LLC

    1 Benson Ln, Essex, CT 06426
  • 13 Maple Ave, Essex, CT 06426

    $825,000 Sold Jan 05, 2026

    13 Maple Ave, Essex, CT 06426

    • 3 Beds
    • 4 Baths
    • 2,359 Sq Ft
    • Built 1937

    Last Sold Summary

    • 11% Below List Price
    • $350/SF
    • 108 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $840,401

    Last Listing Agent Carol Frost Compass Connecticut, LLC

    13 Maple Ave, Essex, CT 06426

Showing Results 1 - 40, Page 1 of 18

How to Buy a Home How to Finance a Home How to Sell a Home