3,543

Essex, CT Homes

Section Image
  • 44 N Main St, Essex, CT 06426

    $120,000 Sold Aug 04, 2025

    44 N Main St, Essex, CT 06426

    • 3 Beds
    • 1,066 Sq Ft
    • Built 1900

    Last Sold Summary

    • 4% Above List Price
    • $113/SF
    • 7 Days On Market

    Last Listing Agent Gary Brummett eXp Realty

    44 N Main St, Essex, CT 06426
    • 10 Walnut St, Ivoryton, CT 06442

      Est $482,042 Not Listed For Sale

      10 Walnut St, Ivoryton, CT 06442

      • 2 Beds
      • 1.5 Baths
      • 1,656 Sq Ft
      • Built 1880
      10 Walnut St, Ivoryton, CT 06442

      Last Sold Summary

      • 4% Above List Price
      • $281/SF
      • 5 Days On Market
      • Last Sold Price $465,000
      • Mar 31, 2025

      Last Listing Agent James Amendola Hotchkiss Co William M

  • /35

    $579,000 Under Contract

    • 3 Beds
    • 2.5 Baths
    • 1,350 Sq Ft

    85 River Rd Unit L4, Essex, CT 06426

    Rarely available three floor townhouse in Heritage Cove in Essex, CT. This renovated and updated unit is perfectly sited directly on North Cove. Features include custom built-ins, a well appointed kitchen with quartz countertops and island. Three bedrooms and 2 and one half baths. The sliding glass doors in the living room lead to an inviting patio with direct cove views. The master bedroom has a

    Mark Bombaci William Raveis Real Estate

    85 River Rd Unit L4, Essex, CT 06426
  • 16 Navy Ln, Essex, CT 06426

    $750,000 Sold Apr 24, 2026

    16 Navy Ln, Essex, CT 06426

    • 4 Beds
    • 5 Baths
    • 2,800 Sq Ft
    • Built 1976

    Last Sold Summary

    • $268/SF
    • 32 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $751,647

    Last Listing Agent Craig Milton Re/Max Valley Shore

    16 Navy Ln, Essex, CT 06426
    • 36 Westbrook Rd, Centerbrook, CT 06409

      Est $465,388 Not Listed For Sale

      36 Westbrook Rd, Centerbrook, CT 06409

      • 3 Beds
      • 2 Baths
      • 1,996 Sq Ft
      • Built 1983
      36 Westbrook Rd, Centerbrook, CT 06409

      Last Sold Summary

      • 26% Above List Price
      • $185/SF
      • 76 Days On Market
      • Last Sold Price $370,000
      • Nov 25, 2024

      Last Listing Agent Jennifer Ambrose William Raveis Real Estate

  • /38

    $419,900 Under Contract

    • 4 Beds
    • 2.5 Baths
    • 1,777 Sq Ft

    22 Summit St, Essex, CT 06442

    Timeless charm meets modern comfort in this beautifully maintained & spacious 4 bedroom, 2.5 bath Colonial set on picturesque landscaped grounds within walking distance to the quaint Ivoryton village. This inviting home features a well-designed floor plan with hardwood flrs throughout, a formal living room with fireplace & insert which opens seamlessly to the formal dining room and a bright,

    Gene Pica RE/MAX Alliance

    22 Summit St, Essex, CT 06442
  • 7 Dogwood Dr, Centerbrook, CT 06409

    $430,000 Sold Aug 26, 2025

    7 Dogwood Dr, Centerbrook, CT 06409

    • 4 Beds
    • 1.5 Baths
    • 1,750 Sq Ft
    • Built 1964

    Last Sold Summary

    • 10% Below List Price
    • $246/SF
    • 51 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $469,708

    Last Listing Agent Joel Lucas Coldwell Banker Realty

    7 Dogwood Dr, Centerbrook, CT 06409
    • 21 Harbor View S, Essex, CT 06426

      Est $944,217 Not Listed For Sale

      21 Harbor View S, Essex, CT 06426

      • 4 Beds
      • 4 Baths
      • 2,738 Sq Ft
      • Built 1984
      21 Harbor View S, Essex, CT 06426

      Last Sold Summary

      • 20% Above List Price
      • $289/SF
      • 5 Days On Market
      • Last Sold Price $790,000
      • Nov 03, 2023

      Last Listing Agent Colette Harron William Pitt

  • /40

    $2,800,000

    • 5 Beds
    • 5.5 Baths
    • 5,234 Sq Ft

    88 Main St, Ivoryton, CT 06442

    Move into this elegantly designed, meticulously restored estate in the nationally registered historic village of Ivoryton in the town of Essex. Built by the prominent Essex industrialist, Samuel Comstock, the 5,234 sq. ft. property on 1.86 acres offers history and grandeur to those seeking privacy and tasteful opulence. Preserved in the same family for five generations and recently completely

    Kirsten Adams William Pitt Sotheby's Int'l

    88 Main St, Ivoryton, CT 06442
  • 10 Oak Dr, Centerbrook, CT 06409

    $821,000 Sold Oct 01, 2025

    10 Oak Dr, Centerbrook, CT 06409

    • 3 Beds
    • 3.5 Baths
    • 4,122 Sq Ft
    • Built 1987

    Last Sold Summary

    • 3% Above List Price
    • $199/SF
    • 40 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $844,785

    Last Listing Agent Rick Weiner William Pitt Sotheby's Int'l

    10 Oak Dr, Centerbrook, CT 06409
    • 27 Blake St, Ivoryton, CT 06442

      Est $384,775 Not Listed For Sale

      27 Blake St, Ivoryton, CT 06442

      • 3 Beds
      • 1 Bath
      • 1,034 Sq Ft
      • Built 1900
      27 Blake St, Ivoryton, CT 06442

      Last Sold Summary

      • 12% Above List Price
      • $331/SF
      • 112 Days On Market
      • Last Sold Price $342,500
      • Mar 29, 2024

      Last Listing Agent Kathy Schellens William Pitt

  • /40

    $499,999

    • 3 Beds
    • 2 Baths
    • 1,608 Sq Ft

    89 Book Hill Rd, Essex, CT 06426

    Welcome to 89 Book Hill Road in the heart of Essex Village. This beautifully updated Cape offers a perfect blend of classic New England charm and modern comfort. Set on a private lot surrounded by mature trees, the home features a spacious and light-filled layout with hardwood floors, two fireplaces, and a flexible floor plan. The kitchen has been tastefully updated with modern finishes, flowing

    Tyler Lynch RE/MAX RISE

    89 Book Hill Rd, Essex, CT 06426
  • 10 Blake St, Ivoryton, CT 06442

    $360,000 Sold Sep 22, 2025

    10 Blake St, Ivoryton, CT 06442

    • 3 Beds
    • 2.5 Baths
    • 1,860 Sq Ft
    • Built 1900

    Last Sold Summary

    • 15% Below List Price
    • $194/SF
    • 151 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $410,416

    Last Listing Agent Rosemary Schlosser Compass Connecticut, LLC

    10 Blake St, Ivoryton, CT 06442
    • 4 Oak Dr, Centerbrook, CT 06409

      Est $734,613 Not Listed For Sale

      4 Oak Dr, Centerbrook, CT 06409

      • 3 Beds
      • 2.5 Baths
      • 3,253 Sq Ft
      • Built 1962
      4 Oak Dr, Centerbrook, CT 06409

      Last Sold Summary

      • 3% Above List Price
      • $220/SF
      • 67 Days On Market
      • Last Sold Price $715,000
      • Nov 26, 2024

      Last Listing Agent Linda Freedman Compass Connecticut, LLC

  • /39

    $799,900

    • 3 Beds
    • 3 Baths
    • 2,407 Sq Ft

    112 Main St, Centerbrook, CT 06409

    Nestled on a prime 0.5-acre corner lot in the heart of Centerbrook, 112 Main Street is a meticulously maintained 3-bedroom home that perfectly blends classic charm with serious modern utility. The residence has been extensively updated, featuring an exterior professionally painted in August 2025 with a three-year guarantee and a refreshed kitchen boasting new countertops and a functional kitchen

    Adam Zak Century 21 Classic Homes

    112 Main St, Centerbrook, CT 06409
  • 86 Lynn Rd, Ivoryton, CT 06442

    $538,000 Sold Aug 14, 2025

    86 Lynn Rd, Ivoryton, CT 06442

    • 2 Beds
    • 2.5 Baths
    • 2,484 Sq Ft
    • Built 1983

    Last Sold Summary

    • 14% Below List Price
    • $217/SF
    • 89 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $649,000

    Last Listing Agent Maureen Evans William Raveis Real Estate

    86 Lynn Rd, Ivoryton, CT 06442
    • 15 Blake St, Ivoryton, CT 06442

      Not Listed For Sale

      15 Blake St, Ivoryton, CT 06442

      • 4 Beds
      • 3 Baths
      • 1,768 Sq Ft
      • Built 1900
      15 Blake St, Ivoryton, CT 06442

      Last Sold Summary

      • $229/SF
      • 35 Days On Market
      • Last Sold Price $404,000
      • Jan 03, 2025

      Last Listing Agent Ryan Newport Social & Co Realty

  • /37

    $599,000 Under Contract

    • 4 Beds
    • 3 Baths
    • 2,062 Sq Ft

    5 Rosewood Ln, Ivoryton, CT 06442

    Tucked away at the end of a quiet cul-de-sac in desirable Ivoryton, this 15-year-young custom-built home offers the perfect blend of privacy, flexibility, and future potential. Thoughtfully designed with a "live like a ranch" layout, the main level features three bedrooms and two full baths, ideal for easy everyday living. The heart of the home is the open-concept kitchen and living area, perfect

    Gigi Giordano Taylor Compass Connecticut, LLC

    5 Rosewood Ln, Ivoryton, CT 06442
  • 65 N Main St, Essex, CT 06426

    $575,000 Sold Aug 01, 2025

    65 N Main St, Essex, CT 06426

    • 2 Beds
    • 3.5 Baths
    • 3,792 Sq Ft
    • Built 1960

    Last Sold Summary

    • $152/SF
    • 20 Days On Market

    Last Listing Agent Robert Perriello Century 21 AllPoints Realty

    65 N Main St, Essex, CT 06426
    • 17 Riverview St, Essex, CT 06426

      Est $3,442,103 Not Listed For Sale

      17 Riverview St, Essex, CT 06426

      • 3 Beds
      • 4 Baths
      • 5,282 Sq Ft
      • Built 1938
      17 Riverview St, Essex, CT 06426

      Last Sold Summary

      • 6% Above List Price
      • $615/SF
      • 322 Days On Market
      • Last Sold Price $3,250,000
      • Oct 05, 2023

      Last Listing Agent Rick Weiner William Pitt

  • /38

    $419,900 Pending

    • 3 Beds
    • 1 Bath
    • 1,161 Sq Ft

    36 Highland Terrace, Ivoryton, CT 06442

    Welcome to this versatile single family home nestled in the heart of historic Ivoryton. This charming ranch offers TRUE ONE FLOOR LIVING with only three steps and features 3 bedrooms, 1 full bath, hardwood floors, and a comfortable, open layout ideal for everyday living. The main level offers a welcoming eat in kitchen alcove, a spacious family room with a wood burning fireplace, and a convenient

    Stacy Anselmo Coldwell Banker Realty

    36 Highland Terrace, Ivoryton, CT 06442
  • 22 Laurel Rd, Essex, CT 06426

    $765,000 Sold Jun 23, 2025

    22 Laurel Rd, Essex, CT 06426

    • 4 Beds
    • 3 Baths
    • 2,158 Sq Ft
    • Built 1957

    Last Sold Summary

    • 2% Above List Price
    • $354/SF
    • 4 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $827,259

    Last Listing Agent Tracy Lenz William Pitt Sotheby's Int'l

    22 Laurel Rd, Essex, CT 06426
    • 11 West Ave, Essex, CT 06426

      Est $991,387 Not Listed For Sale

      11 West Ave, Essex, CT 06426

      • 3 Beds
      • 2.5 Baths
      • 2,751 Sq Ft
      • Built 1845
      11 West Ave, Essex, CT 06426

      Last Sold Summary

      • 10% Above List Price
      • $327/SF
      • 102 Days On Market
      • Last Sold Price $899,000
      • Sep 25, 2024

      Last Listing Agent Maddy Mattson Coldwell Banker Realty

  • /39

    $775,000

    • 3 Beds
    • 3.5 Baths
    • 3,476 Sq Ft

    74 Bushy Hill Rd, Ivoryton, CT 06442

    Tucked away on 2.53 picturesque acres in Ivoryton, this inviting Cape Cod offers the perfect blend of privacy, space, and natural beauty. With 3 bedrooms, 3 baths, and over 3,400 square feet, the home is surrounded by gardens, beautiful meadow, a tranquil pond, and plenty of space to simply enjoy the peaceful setting. Entertain or unwind on the expansive patio and deck while taking in the serene

    Susan Malan William Pitt Sotheby's Int'l

    74 Bushy Hill Rd, Ivoryton, CT 06442
  • 7 Earl St, Centerbrook, CT 06409

    $185,000 Sold Dec 02, 2025

    7 Earl St, Centerbrook, CT 06409

    • 3 Beds
    • 1 Bath
    • 1,060 Sq Ft
    • Built 1920

    Last Sold Summary

    • $175/SF
    • 15 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $202,651

    Last Listing Agent Nick Prevost William Raveis Real Estate

    7 Earl St, Centerbrook, CT 06409
    • 22 Pratt St, Essex, CT 06426

      Not Listed For Sale

      22 Pratt St, Essex, CT 06426

      • 3 Beds
      • 2.5 Baths
      • 1,930 Sq Ft
      • Built 1803
      22 Pratt St, Essex, CT 06426

      Last Sold Summary

      • $648/SF
      • 13 Days On Market
      • Last Sold Price $1,250,000
      • Aug 24, 2023

      Last Listing Agent Susan Malan William Pitt

  • /37

    $399,900

    • 2 Beds
    • 2.5 Baths
    • 1,384 Sq Ft

    65 Main St Unit 24, Essex, CT 06426

    Enjoy easy living just steps from the charm of Ivoryton Village in this beautifully maintained 2-bedroom home, 2 full and 1 half bath, offering 1,384 sq ft of bright, inviting space. The main level features an open and airy layout, highlighted by a remodeled eat-in kitchen with sliders leading to a spacious deck, perfect for entertaining or relaxing outdoors. Hardwood flooring flows throughout,

    Craig Milton Re/Max Valley Shore

    65 Main St Unit 24, Essex, CT 06426
  • 9 Highland Terrace, Ivoryton, CT 06442

    $440,000 Sold Jun 13, 2025

    9 Highland Terrace, Ivoryton, CT 06442

    • 4 Beds
    • 3 Baths
    • 2,095 Sq Ft
    • Built 1964

    Last Sold Summary

    • 3% Above List Price
    • $210/SF
    • 8 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $453,084

    Last Listing Agent Joseph Tracey Social & Co Realty

    9 Highland Terrace, Ivoryton, CT 06442
    • 19 Winthrop Hill Rd, Ivoryton, CT 06442

      Est $567,060 Not Listed For Sale

      19 Winthrop Hill Rd, Ivoryton, CT 06442

      • 3 Beds
      • 2 Baths
      • 2,739 Sq Ft
      • Built 1993
      19 Winthrop Hill Rd, Ivoryton, CT 06442

      Last Sold Summary

      • 5% Above List Price
      • $197/SF
      • 10 Days On Market
      • Last Sold Price $539,000
      • Jul 18, 2024

      Last Listing Agent Luke Yacovou LIFESTYLE REALTY, LLC

  • /29

    $469,900

    • 2 Beds
    • 2 Baths
    • 1,252 Sq Ft

    46 Main St, Essex, CT 06426

    Discover the perfect blend of income potential and small-town charm with this centrally located two-unit property. Ideal for investors or owner-occupants seeking rental income, this well-maintained home offers flexibility and walkable convenience in the heart of Centerbrook. First Floor - Private entrance with direct access from the parking area. Freshly painted and flooded with natural light,

    Tracy Lenz William Pitt Sotheby's Int'l

    46 Main St, Essex, CT 06426
  • 12 Grandview Terrace, Essex, CT 06426

    $720,000 Sold Aug 12, 2025

    12 Grandview Terrace, Essex, CT 06426

    • 3 Beds
    • 2.5 Baths
    • 2,099 Sq Ft
    • Built 1935

    Last Sold Summary

    • 9% Below List Price
    • $343/SF
    • 130 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $797,679

    Last Listing Agent Kyle Hinding Coldwell Banker Realty

    12 Grandview Terrace, Essex, CT 06426
    • 62 S Main St, Essex, CT 06426

      Est $1,347,308 Not Listed For Sale

      62 S Main St, Essex, CT 06426

      • 3 Beds
      • 2.5 Baths
      • 3,322 Sq Ft
      • Built 1800
      62 S Main St, Essex, CT 06426

      Last Sold Summary

      • 12% Above List Price
      • $361/SF
      • 110 Days On Market
      • Last Sold Price $1,200,000
      • Dec 16, 2024

      Last Listing Agent Gigi Giordano Taylor Compass Connecticut, LLC

  • /40

    $597,900

    • 3 Beds
    • 2 Baths
    • 1,880 Sq Ft

    7 Mitchel Terrace, Ivoryton, CT 06442

    Tucked into a peaceful woodland setting near the scenic Falls River Preserve, this striking contemporary home offers a seamless blend of nature, light, and modern design. Surrounded by mature trees, this tranquil property delivers a sense of privacy while remaining close to outdoor recreation and everyday conveniences. Inside, soaring cathedral ceilings & an open-concept first floor create an

    Lisa Genovali Re/Max Valley Shore

    7 Mitchel Terrace, Ivoryton, CT 06442
  • 42 N Main St, Essex, CT 06426

    $935,000 Sold Jun 20, 2025

    42 N Main St, Essex, CT 06426

    • 3 Beds
    • 2 Baths
    • 1,646 Sq Ft
    • Built 1964

    Last Sold Summary

    • 4% Below List Price
    • $568/SF
    • 12 Days On Market

    Last Listing Agent Susan Malan William Pitt Sotheby's Int'l

    42 N Main St, Essex, CT 06426
    • 32 Kings Ln, Essex, CT 06426

      Est $1,001,432 Not Listed For Sale

      32 Kings Ln, Essex, CT 06426

      • 3 Beds
      • 2 Baths
      • 2,016 Sq Ft
      • Built 1830
      32 Kings Ln, Essex, CT 06426

      Last Sold Summary

      • 11% Above List Price
      • $446/SF
      • 164 Days On Market
      • Last Sold Price $900,000
      • Jul 31, 2024

      Last Listing Agent Marilyn Lusher RE/MAX

  • /28

    $815,000

    • 2 Beds
    • 1.5 Baths
    • 961 Sq Ft

    39 Prospect St, Essex, CT 06426

    Hilltop Cottage c.1900 The Perfect pied a terre in the heart of the historic Essex CT yachting village welcomes you in each season. In spring, see your professional perennial cottage garden come alive with roses, irises, and peonies. In summer, entertain friends on your large private deck overlooking more gardens and catching the breeze off Long Island Sound. In fall, join in the village

    R. Dean Eubank William Pitt Sotheby's Int'l

    39 Prospect St, Essex, CT 06426
  • 17 Lookout Hill, Essex, CT 06426

    $1,285,000 Sold Jan 27, 2026

    17 Lookout Hill, Essex, CT 06426

    • 5 Beds
    • 6 Baths
    • 5,364 Sq Ft
    • Built 1986

    Last Sold Summary

    • 8% Below List Price
    • $240/SF
    • 353 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $1,435,286

    Last Listing Agent Rick Weiner William Pitt Sotheby's Int'l

    17 Lookout Hill, Essex, CT 06426
    • 85 N Main St, Essex, CT 06426

      Not Listed For Sale

      85 N Main St, Essex, CT 06426

      • 3 Beds
      • 2.5 Baths
      • 1,931 Sq Ft
      • Built 1900
      85 N Main St, Essex, CT 06426

      Last Sold Summary

      • 25% Below List Price
      • $311/SF
      • 88 Days On Market
      • Last Sold Price $600,000
      • Jul 22, 2024

      Last Listing Agent James Sorrentino Century 21 AllPoints Realty

  • /35

    $1,975,000 Coming Soon

    • 4 Beds
    • 3 Baths
    • 3,023 Sq Ft

    5 Hemlock Dr, Essex, CT 06426

    5 Hemlock Drive is a 1972 Acorn Deck House - one of the most admired prefab designs in American residential architecture - comprehensively rebuilt under the direction of Marcus Gleysteen, AIA, founder of the award-winning Marcus Gleysteen Architects. While the original post-and-beam frame, cedar decking, brick chimney and characteristic roof form remain, every surface, system and finish has been

    John Campbell Compass Connecticut, LLC

    5 Hemlock Dr, Essex, CT 06426
  • 9 Stonebrook Dr, Ivoryton, CT 06442

    $850,000 Sold Jun 27, 2025

    9 Stonebrook Dr, Ivoryton, CT 06442

    • 3 Beds
    • 2.5 Baths
    • 2,804 Sq Ft
    • Built 2005

    Last Sold Summary

    • 3% Above List Price
    • $303/SF
    • 10 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $853,617

    Last Listing Agent Kris Cole Waterhouse Realty LLC

    9 Stonebrook Dr, Ivoryton, CT 06442

Showing Results 81 - 120, Page 3 of 18

How to Buy a Home How to Finance a Home How to Sell a Home