716

Barker Homes

Section Image
  • /55

    $669,000

    Under Contract
    • 4 Beds
    • 3 Baths
    • 3,260 Sq Ft

    5701 Johnson Ave, Lawrence, KS 66044

    The Millie floor plan seamlessly blends Old European character with modern livability, offering a home that feels both timeless and inviting. From the moment you step inside, soaring ceilings create an impressive sense of space, complemented by a beautifully designed kitchen with a generous butlers pantry and a light-filled sunroom, ideal for morning coffee or quiet relaxation. Located in the new

    Mickey Stremel KW INTEGRITY

    5701 Johnson Ave, Lawrence, KS 66044
  • /6

    $750

    Total Monthly Price

    • 1 Bed
    • 1 Bath
    • 526 Sq Ft
    • Condo for Rent

    431 E 19th St Unit A, Lawrence, KS 66046

    This 1-bedroom, 1-bathroom apartment at 431 E 19th St offers 526 square feet of living space. The living room provides a comfortable area for relaxation, while the bedroom is designed for privacy and rest. The bathroom features standard fixtures and is easily accessible. The kitchen is equipped with a dishwasher for convenience and includes space for meal preparation. Additional amenities include

    431 E 19th St Unit A, Lawrence, KS 66046
  • /23

    $322,500 Last List Price

    Sold Jun 23, 2025

    1824 Villo Woods Ct, Lawrence, KS 66044

    • 3 Beds
    • 2.5 Baths
    • 1,449 Sq Ft
    • Built 2005

    Last Sold Summary

    • $223/SF
    • 10 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $328,443

    Last Listing Agent Thomas Howe McGrew Real Estate Inc

    1824 Villo Woods Ct, Lawrence, KS 66044
    • /2

      Est $308,032

      Not Listed For Sale

      2146 Massachusetts St, Lawrence, KS 66046

      • 3 Beds
      • 2 Baths
      • 1,428 Sq Ft
      • Built 1910
      2146 Massachusetts St, Lawrence, KS 66046

      Last Sold Summary

      • $0/SF

      Last Listing Agent Thrive Real Estate KC Team KW KANSAS CITY METRO

  • /47

    $499,900

    $30K PRICE DROP Pending
    • 4 Beds
    • 2.5 Baths
    • 2,074 Sq Ft

    1634 Rhode Island St, Lawrence, KS 66044

    Substantial PRICE IMPROVEMENT on this rare opportunity to own a timeless, charming home on one of the finest blocks east of Massachusetts Street. A short, easy strole from the grocery store & shops of Mass Street, this classic 1920 Lawrence two-story on a double lot has been fervently restored by the current owners, who have gone to considerable time and expense to improve upon and update the

    Zach Dodson Stephens Real Estate inc.

    1634 Rhode Island St, Lawrence, KS 66044
  • /20

    $3,980

    Total Monthly Price

    • 4 Beds
    • 2 Baths
    • 1,400 Sq Ft
    • House for Rent

    1521 Rhode Island St, Lawrence, KS 66044

    Discover your fully furnished stylish new home in our beautifully remodeled 100-year-old farmhouse, designed with your comfort in mind. This fresh space comes complete with kitchen appliances, utensils, bedroom furniture, tables, chairs, sofas, and a TV, offering a hassle-free move-in experience that lets you settle in quickly.Recently remodeled in early 2026, this home features two brand

    1521 Rhode Island St, Lawrence, KS 66044
  • /23

    $299,950 Last List Price

    Sold Aug 22, 2025

    1845 Villo Woods Ct, Lawrence, KS 66044

    • 3 Beds
    • 2.5 Baths
    • 1,455 Sq Ft
    • Built 2004

    Last Sold Summary

    • $206/SF
    • 4 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $329,304

    Last Listing Agent Micquelyn Malina Keller Williams Realty Partners Inc.

    1845 Villo Woods Ct, Lawrence, KS 66044
    • /44

      Not Listed For Sale

      501 Liberty St, Lawrence, KS 66046

      • 5 Beds
      • 2,312 Sq Ft
      • Built 1920
      501 Liberty St, Lawrence, KS 66046

      Last Sold Summary

      • $0/SF
      • 5 Days On Market

      Last Listing Agent Tom Harper STEPHENS REAL ESTATE, INC

  • /100

    $549,900

    Coming Soon
    • 4 Beds
    • 2.5 Baths
    • 2,227 Sq Ft

    1645 Barker Ave, Lawrence, KS 66044

    I am pleased to share this charming 1910 Four Square Shingle Style home in the heart of Barker Neighborhood. Pride of ownership is crystal clear as you observe the exterior elevations. This feeling continues the moment you step inside. The unpainted woodwork, fixtures and leaded glass seamlessly blend old world charm with the modern conveniences of 2026. There is harmony, which creates pleasure.

    Tom Harper STEPHENS REAL ESTATE, INC

    1645 Barker Ave, Lawrence, KS 66044
  • /24

    $325,000 Last List Price

    Sold Oct 08, 2025

    2015 Learnard Ave, Lawrence, KS 66046

    • 2 Beds
    • 2 Baths
    • 1,700 Sq Ft
    • Built 1945

    Last Sold Summary

    • $191/SF
    • 50 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $323,380

    Last Listing Agent Steven Larue McGrew Real Estate Inc

    2015 Learnard Ave, Lawrence, KS 66046
    • /22

      Est $321,771

      Not Listed For Sale

      1860 Villo Woods Ct, Lawrence, KS 66044

      • 3 Beds
      • 2.5 Baths
      • 1,448 Sq Ft
      • Built 2004
      1860 Villo Woods Ct, Lawrence, KS 66044

      Last Sold Summary

      • $0/SF
      • 31 Days On Market

      Last Listing Agent Steven Larue McGrew Real Estate Inc

  • /97

    $599,900

    • 5 Beds
    • 3 Baths
    • 2,336 Sq Ft

    414 Forrest Ave, Lawrence, KS 66044

    I am pleased to share a rare opportunity: Up for grabs is renovated super-sized 1927 Bungalow in Barker Neighborhood. There have only been 3 owners over the past 99 years. The original owner was Waldemar Geltch, a world renown violinist and former Director of the Violin Department at KU. In recent years the home has been expanded and updated to blend the charm of yesteryear with the conveniences

    Tom Harper STEPHENS REAL ESTATE, INC

    414 Forrest Ave, Lawrence, KS 66044
  • /2

    $1 Last List Price

    Sold Jul 25, 2025

    2009 Learnard Ave, Lawrence, KS 66046

    • 3 Beds
    • 2 Baths
    • 1,184 Sq Ft
    • Built 1955

    Last Sold Summary

    • $0/SF
    • 66 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $271,624

    Last Listing Agent Wendy Flory Flory & Assoc-Realty & Auction

    2009 Learnard Ave, Lawrence, KS 66046
    • /34

      Est $249,099

      Not Listed For Sale

      428 Forrest Ave, Lawrence, KS 66044

      • 3 Beds
      • 1 Bath
      • 1,080 Sq Ft
      • Built 1915
      428 Forrest Ave, Lawrence, KS 66044

      Last Sold Summary

      • $0/SF
      • 0 Days On Market

      Last Listing Agent Sara Schrock Platinum Realty LLC

  • /34

    $450,000

    • 3 Beds
    • 3.5 Baths
    • 1,916 Sq Ft

    2035 Barker Ave, Lawrence, KS 66046

    Amazing opportunity to live in the coveted Barker neighborhood with all of the conveniences of a newer home! Located just steps from Haskell University, Grocery Stores, Coffee shops, restaurants and schools on a tree lined street! Screened porch on the front of the home and a private fenced in back yard! Built in speakers throughout the home. Oversized, detached 1 car garage and ample off street

    Steven Larue MCGREW REAL ESTATE

    2035 Barker Ave, Lawrence, KS 66046
  • /15

    $279,900 Last List Price

    Sold Jul 21, 2025

    2120 New Hampshire St, Lawrence, KS 66046

    • 2 Beds
    • 2 Baths
    • 1,352 Sq Ft
    • Built 1929

    Last Sold Summary

    • $207/SF
    • 56 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $268,095

    Last Listing Agent jacob stoddard Platinum Realty LLC

    2120 New Hampshire St, Lawrence, KS 66046
    • /2

      Est $328,085

      Not Listed For Sale

      1821 Delaware St, Lawrence, KS 66044

      • 3 Beds
      • 2 Baths
      • 1,291 Sq Ft
      • Built 2004
      1821 Delaware St, Lawrence, KS 66044

      Last Sold Summary

      • $0/SF

      Last Listing Agent Jill Ballew Stephens Real Estate

  • /72

    $589,900

    Under Contract
    • 4 Beds
    • 2.5 Baths
    • 2,090 Sq Ft

    1933 Learnard Ave, Lawrence, KS 66046

    Step into timeless character and thoughtful craftsmanship in this stunning four-bedroom home nestled in the highly sought-after Barker neighborhood. Originally built in 1913, this residence has been meticulously updated while preserving its historic charm—featuring original-style moldings and beautiful solid wood doors throughout. The spacious primary suite offers a true retreat, complete with a

    Nicholas Lerner MCGREW REAL ESTATE

    1933 Learnard Ave, Lawrence, KS 66046
  • /37

    $283,845 Last List Price

    Sold Jan 09, 2026

    2028 New Hampshire St, Lawrence, KS 66046

    • 2 Beds
    • 1 Bath
    • 835 Sq Ft
    • Built 1929

    Last Sold Summary

    • $340/SF
    • 3 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $281,655

    Last Listing Agent Thomas Howe McGrew Real Estate Inc

    2028 New Hampshire St, Lawrence, KS 66046
    • /17

      Est $357,621

      Not Listed For Sale

      2229 Rhode Island St, Lawrence, KS 66046

      • 3 Beds
      • 2.5 Baths
      • 1,826 Sq Ft
      • Built 1940
      2229 Rhode Island St, Lawrence, KS 66046

      Last Sold Summary

      • $0/SF
      • 0 Days On Market

      Last Listing Agent Lindsay Robichaux ReeceNichols - Country Club Plaza

  • /36

    $249,900

    Under Contract
    • 3 Beds
    • 2 Baths
    • 1,343 Sq Ft

    1709 Learnard Ave, Lawrence, KS 66044

    3-bedroom, 2-bath home on an expansive 21,000+ sq ft wooded lot in Lawrence’s established Barker neighborhood. This one-level home offers a functional layout with hardwood floors, a main living area with fireplace, and additional finished space in the basement for flexibility. New stainless steel GE refrigerator, gas range & dishwasher to be installed soon. The large lot provides room to spread

    Elizabeth Ham HEDGES REALTY EXECUTIVES

    1709 Learnard Ave, Lawrence, KS 66044
  • /33

    $187,500 Last List Price

    Sold Sep 24, 2025

    2017 Rhode Island St, Lawrence, KS 66046

    • 2 Beds
    • 1 Bath
    • 672 Sq Ft
    • Built 1950

    Last Sold Summary

    • $279/SF
    • 27 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $188,523

    Last Listing Agent Stephanie Gordon RE/MAX State Line

    2017 Rhode Island St, Lawrence, KS 66046
    • /2

      Est $204,804

      Not Listed For Sale

      2010 Rhode Island St, Lawrence, KS 66046

      • 2 Beds
      • 1 Bath
      • 780 Sq Ft
      • Built 1948
      2010 Rhode Island St, Lawrence, KS 66046

      Last Sold Summary

      • $0/SF

      Last Listing Agent Bailey Stuart McGrew Real Estate Inc

  • /37

    $244,900

    Under Contract
    • 2 Beds
    • 1 Bath
    • 821 Sq Ft

    1644 Barker Ave, Lawrence, KS 66044

    Charming 1926 bungalow featuring original wood floors, unpainted millwork, and classic glass-pane French doors. This 2 bed, 1 bath home offers a functional, well-designed floor plan with a beautifully updated living room showcasing vaulted ceilings and skylights for abundant natural light. Enjoy the inviting front porch and a fenced backyard complete with a deck, patio, and garden space—perfect

    Paige Ensminger MCGREW REAL ESTATE

    1644 Barker Ave, Lawrence, KS 66044
  • /14

    $179,900 Last List Price

    Sold Nov 26, 2025

    1824 New Hampshire St, Lawrence, KS 66044

    • 2 Beds
    • 1 Bath
    • 850 Sq Ft
    • Built 1924

    Last Sold Summary

    • $212/SF
    • 58 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $229,410

    Last Listing Agent Casey Williams EXP Realty LLC

    1824 New Hampshire St, Lawrence, KS 66044
    • /35

      Est $299,679

      Not Listed For Sale

      2024 Massachusetts St, Lawrence, KS 66046

      • 3 Beds
      • 2 Baths
      • 1,350 Sq Ft
      • Built 1990
      2024 Massachusetts St, Lawrence, KS 66046

      Last Sold Summary

      • $0/SF
      • 28 Days On Market

      Last Listing Agent Cambre Napier Compass Realty Group

  • /2

    $264,999

    Coming Soon
    • 3 Beds
    • 1.5 Baths
    • 1,070 Sq Ft

    2214 Learnard Ave, Lawrence, KS 66046

    COMING SOON JUNE 1ST. This lovingly cared for 3 bed 2 bath home is turnkey and perfect for any first time home buyer or downsizer. Located close to lawrences downtown and haskell university while being on a quiet serene street its location is perfectly convenient. The completely fenced in backyard features a beautiful sunroom, a massive shaded tree, and a great storage shed. The home has been

    Jesse Wharton Prestige Real Estate

    2214 Learnard Ave, Lawrence, KS 66046
  • /2

    $315,000 Last List Price

    Sold Feb 17, 2026

    2140 Barker Ave, Lawrence, KS 66046

    • 3 Beds
    • 1 Bath
    • 1,162 Sq Ft
    • Built 1951

    Last Sold Summary

    • $271/SF
    • 12 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $309,280

    Last Listing Agent Christy Emperley KW One Legacy Partners, LLC

    2140 Barker Ave, Lawrence, KS 66046
    • /21

      Est $240,388

      Not Listed For Sale

      2242 Barker Ave, Lawrence, KS 66046

      • 2 Beds
      • 1 Bath
      • 825 Sq Ft
      • Built 1940
      2242 Barker Ave, Lawrence, KS 66046

      Last Sold Summary

      • $0/SF
      • 10 Days On Market

      Last Listing Agent Chris Schmid MCGREW REAL ESTATE

  • /42

    $319,900

    Under Contract
    • 3 Beds
    • 2 Baths
    • 1,258 Sq Ft

    1829 Delaware St, Lawrence, KS 66044

    This lovingly cared for home is in a quiet oasis just south of downtown and within reach of local favorites like 1900 Barker, The Borough's trail, Cottin’s, and Allen Fieldhouse, as well your necessities like grocery shopping, schools, and highway access. Lots of cosmetic updates including fresh paint, new flooring throughout, new primary shower, and a new fireplace with updated surround to make

    Krista Sanchez PLATINUM REALTY

    1829 Delaware St, Lawrence, KS 66044
  • /42

    $378,000 Last List Price

    Sold Mar 04, 2026

    2106 Rhode Island St, Lawrence, KS 66046

    • 4 Beds
    • 3 Baths
    • 4,200 Sq Ft
    • Built 1974

    Last Sold Summary

    • $90/SF
    • 2 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $376,612

    Last Listing Agent Jayson Luse Platinum Realty LLC

    2106 Rhode Island St, Lawrence, KS 66046
    • /2

      Est $618,172

      Not Listed For Sale

      1901 Barker Ave, Lawrence, KS 66046

      • 4 Beds
      • 3 Baths
      • 2,800 Sq Ft
      • Built 1922
      1901 Barker Ave, Lawrence, KS 66046

      Last Sold Summary

      • $0/SF

      Last Listing Agent AMANDA BARCLAY Crystal Clear Realty

  • /23

    $292,900

    Under Contract
    • 3 Beds
    • 1 Bath
    • 1,000 Sq Ft

    1618 Pennsylvania St, Lawrence, KS 66044

    Complete Transformation! Everything is brand new! This stylishly designed, modern industrial style ranch home features 3 bedrooms, 1 bath, all appliances included. Extra deep garage. Huge corner lot is perfect for a garden!

    Darren Abram REAL BROKER, LLC

    1618 Pennsylvania St, Lawrence, KS 66044
  • /58

    $399,900 Last List Price

    Sold Apr 17, 2026

    2208 Massachusetts St, Lawrence, KS 66046

    • 3 Beds
    • 1.5 Baths
    • 2,336 Sq Ft
    • Built 1912

    Last Sold Summary

    • $171/SF
    • 38 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $396,468

    Last Listing Agent Crystal Swearingen Crystal Clear Realty

    2208 Massachusetts St, Lawrence, KS 66046
    • /2

      Est $439,618

      Not Listed For Sale

      1540 Massachusetts St, Lawrence, KS 66044

      • 3 Beds
      • 2 Baths
      • 1,844 Sq Ft
      • Built 1917
      1540 Massachusetts St, Lawrence, KS 66044

      Last Sold Summary

      • $0/SF

      Last Listing Agent Casey Williams EXP Realty LLC

  • /2

    $320,000 Last List Price

    Sold Apr 24, 2026

    2127 Rhode Island St, Lawrence, KS 66046

    • 3 Beds
    • 1.5 Baths
    • 1,498 Sq Ft
    • Built 1981

    Last Sold Summary

    • $214/SF

    Last Listing Agent Christine Sweany Prime Realty, LLC

    2127 Rhode Island St, Lawrence, KS 66046
    • /36

      Est $366,700

      Not Listed For Sale

      2013 Learnard Ave, Lawrence, KS 66046

      • 3 Beds
      • 1.5 Baths
      • 1,570 Sq Ft
      • Built 1962
      2013 Learnard Ave, Lawrence, KS 66046

      Last Sold Summary

      • $0/SF
      • 0 Days On Market

      Last Listing Agent Steven Larue McGrew Real Estate Inc

  • /20

    $269,900 Last List Price

    Sold Mar 20, 2026

    1625 Delaware St, Lawrence, KS 66044

    • 3 Beds
    • 1 Bath
    • 1,021 Sq Ft
    • Built 1955

    Last Sold Summary

    • $264/SF
    • 1 Day On Market

    Current Estimated Value $267,339

    Last Listing Agent Cheri Drake McGrew Real Estate Inc

    1625 Delaware St, Lawrence, KS 66044
    • /2

      Est $214,924

      Not Listed For Sale

      2028 Barker Ct, Lawrence, KS 66046

      • 3 Beds
      • 1 Bath
      • 1,216 Sq Ft
      • Built 1957
      2028 Barker Ct, Lawrence, KS 66046

      Last Sold Summary

      • $0/SF

      Last Listing Agent Deanna Dibble Platinum Realty LLC

  • /19

    $210,000 Last List Price

    Sold Nov 17, 2025

    317 E 17th St, Lawrence, KS 66044

    • 3 Beds
    • 1 Bath
    • 816 Sq Ft
    • Built 1935

    Last Sold Summary

    • $257/SF
    • 38 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $211,272

    Last Listing Agent John Olmstead Platinum Realty LLC

    317 E 17th St, Lawrence, KS 66044

Showing Results 1 - 40, Page 1 of 18

Home Trends in Barker, KS

Housing Trends

Median Sale Price
$270,000
Median Single Family Sale Price
$277,500
Average Price Per Sq Ft
$226
Number of Homes for Sale
4
Last 12 months Home Sales
20
Months of Supply
2.40
Median List Price
$291,422
Median Change From 1st List Price
2%
Median Home Sale Price YoY Change
-12%
How to Buy a Home How to Finance a Home How to Sell a Home