Section Image

Anderson Mill

Anderson Mill

Suburban Neighborhood in Austin, Texas

Travis County 78750
$430,361 Average Value
$238 Average Price per Sq Ft
37 Homes For Sale

Anderson Mill puts residents close to a steady stream of conveniences

Wide streets, towering trees and a mix of homes built across five decades give Anderson Mill the lived-in feel of an established suburb on Austin's northwestern edge. The neighborhood’s assortment of late-century and modern homes can appeal to a range of budgets, and all residents are minutes from parks, shopping and dining. Kids in the neighborhood can enter the highly rated Round Rock Independent School District, and adults are close to corporate campuses for major employers such as Apple. Nearby U.S. 183 aids commutes into the city’s core.

Anderson Mill has plenty of ranch-style homes on spacious lots.
Anderson Mill has plenty of ranch-style homes on spacious lots.
Mature trees tower over many of the area's homes.
Mature trees tower over many of the area's homes.
1/2

Homes span multiple decades and a wide range of prices

Anderson Mill has homes that date as far back as the 1970s. Many of the neighborhood’s older houses are ranch- or contemporary-style options. The neighborhood’s more modern homes, built from the 1990s through the 2010s, tend to have New Traditional styling. Vaulted ceilings and spacious living rooms with natural light are common interior features. Screened-in porches and large backyards add outdoor living space. Single-family homes here sell for prices from the lower $300,000s to the upper $700,000s

Condos round out the options, built from the 1980s through the 2000s. Many units come with access to community pools and other recreational amenities. Condos range from the lower $100,000s to the upper $300,000s, with monthly HOA fees between $200 and $500.

Renovated homes are becoming a common sight around Anderson Mill.
Renovated homes are becoming a common sight around Anderson Mill.
Condos can be found around the area.
Condos can be found around the area.
Houses in Anderson Mill line wide streets.
Houses in Anderson Mill line wide streets.
1/3

Students can attend highly rated schools close to home

The area's Round Rock Independent School District carries an A grade on Niche. Young students may start at the neighborhood’s Anderson Mill Elementary School or Purple Sage Elementary School, depending on where they live. Both have dual-language programs in Spanish and English. Round Rock ISD’s Grisham Middle School and Westwood High School are also in the area, and both are International Baccalaureate World Schools.

Anderson Mill is one of two public elementary schools in the neighborhood.
Anderson Mill is one of two public elementary schools in the neighborhood.
Westwood High School is on the east side of the neighborhood.
Westwood High School is on the east side of the neighborhood.
Grisham Middle School is centrally located in Anderson Mill.
Grisham Middle School is centrally located in Anderson Mill.
1/3

Major employers and transit options are within reach

While Anderson Mill is on Austin’s outskirts, it’s still a convenient location for many. “It’s close to the Apple Campus, so you see a lot of professionals in Anderson Mill,” says local Realtor Michelle Perez, who’s with Austin Executive Homes and has over 20 years of real estate experience in the Austin area. Apple’s Austin campus is about 5 miles outside the neighborhood using Anderson Mill Road and West Parmer Lane. Commuters can continue on West Parmer Lane to reach Austin’s Tech Ridge area, another major employment hub, located about 11 miles away. U.S. 183 runs adjacent to Anderson Mill, providing a route toward downtown Austin, which is roughly 17 miles away. “You are close to a couple of thoroughfares. 183 is going to be the main one through the area,” Perez says. Commuters can also catch the CapMetro bus along Millright Parkway.

The Apple campus is minutes away.
The Apple campus is minutes away.
Anderson Mill is just under 20 miles from downtown.
Anderson Mill is just under 20 miles from downtown.
1/2

Retail hubs and local restaurants within a couple of miles

Another benefit of Anderson Mill’s location is that it’s close to commercial corridors along Farm to Market Road 620 and U.S. 183. “You’re just a hop, skip and a jump to Lakeline Mall, which is still a very nice mall with a food court,” Perez says. “It’s got both indoor and outdoor shopping.” Lakeline Mall sits just off FM 620 and has over 100 stores and eateries, including Dillard’s, Macy’s, Auntie Anne’s and Panda Express. You’ll find Burlington, T.J. Maxx, Best Buy, Old Navy and Dollar Tree across from the mall in Lakeline Mall, and there’s a Walmart near where 620 intersects with 183. Some of the sit-down restaurants within 2 miles of the neighborhood include:

  • Freda's Seafood Grille, a spot with fresh seafood, steaks and a Sunday brunch buffet
  • Kobe Japanese Steakhouse, a hibachi-style restaurant with a large selection of sushi and a Monday-through-Friday happy hour
  • InterStellar BBQ, a Michelin-starred barbecue spot known for items like pork belly, brisket, ribs and scalloped potatoes
  • Kerbey Lane Cafe, a local chain serving breakfast all day, from 7 a.m. to 10 p.m.
  • Reale's Italian Cafe, a place where you can grab chicken parmesan, baked ziti, chicken piccata, cannolis and other Italian staples

There are plenty of shopping options around the Anderson Mill area.
There are plenty of shopping options around the Anderson Mill area.
Lakeline Mall is just outside the neighborhood.
Lakeline Mall is just outside the neighborhood.
1/2

Several neighborhood parks provide space to stay active

The area has robust outdoor recreation offerings, including about 6 miles of trails and several parks. Many residents are within walking distance of at least one park, and the choices include:

  • North Park, which is the neighborhood’s largest park at about 14 acres, has a playground and neighbors the Anderson Mill Pool.
  • El Salido Park, where there’s a playground, tennis and sand volleyball courts, a fitness center and another pool that, like the Anderson Mill Pool, is open from late July through late October.
  • Harper Park, which includes soccer fields and a softball diamond, hosts Anderson Mill’s annual Fourth of July celebration with a bike parade, games and a petting zoo.
You can also take to the tennis courts or the half soccer field at Pecan Creek Park, or shoot hoops and bring your canine companion to the off-leash dog area at Mill Run Park.

There are a variety of walking paths around the neighborhood.
There are a variety of walking paths around the neighborhood.
Anderson Mill Pool is open from late July through late October.
Anderson Mill Pool is open from late July through late October.
1/2
Wayne Epps Jr.
Written By
Wayne Epps Jr.
Leigh Christian
Photography Contributed By
Leigh Christian
Scott Wiggins
Video By
Scott Wiggins

Agents Specializing in Anderson Mill, TX

See All Agents in Anderson Mill

Schools

Source:
GreatSchools: The GreatSchools Rating helps parents compare schools within a state based on a variety of school quality indicators and provides a helpful picture of how effectively each school serves all of its students. Ratings are on a scale of 1 (below average) to 10 (above average) and can include test scores, college readiness, academic progress, advanced courses, equity, discipline and attendance data. We also advise parents to visit schools, consider other information on school performance and programs, and consider family needs as part of the school selection process. View GreatSchools Rating Methodology

Parks in this Area

Transit

Airport

Austin-Bergstrom International

39 min drive

Bus

12103 Millwright & Old Stage Trail

Bus

10323 Lake Creek & Us 183

Bus

12221 Millwright & Wendts Way

Bus

9700 Anderson Mill & Us 183

Bus

11808 Millwright & Anderson Mill

Bus

Millwright & Timbercrest

Bus

10504 Lake Creek & Mellow Meadows

Reviews

Are you familiar with the Anderson Mill neighborhood? to let others know what life in this neighborhood is like.

Crime and Safety

1 - Low Crime, 10 - High Crime Anderson Mill US
Homicide 4 4
Sexual Assault 4 4
Assault with Weapon 4 4
Robbery 4 4
Burglary 6 4
Motor Vehicle Theft 5 4
Larceny 5 4
Crime Score 4 4

Source: WhatIsMyCrimeRisk.com

Neighborhood Facts

Number of Homes
3,132
Number of Homes for Sale
37
Median Year Built
1982
Months of Supply
3.70
Average Single Family Home Size Sq Ft
1,761
Below the national average
1,934
Average Townhouse Size Sq Ft
1,458
Average 2 Bedroom Size Sq Ft
1,180
Average 1 Bedroom Size Sq Ft
1,299
Median Lot Size Sq Ft
3,920

Distribution of Home Values

Source: Public Records

Homes for Sale

Homes for Rent

Average Home Value





Source: Public Records

Property Mix - Square Feet

This Neighborhood Has More Renters

Rental Home Trends

Number of Homes for Rent
28
Median Rent
$2,000
Median Single Family Home Rent
$2,100
Median 4 Bedroom Single Family Home Rent
$2,300
Median Townhouse Rent
$1,295
Median 3 Bedroom Townhouse Rent
$1,295
Median Condo Rent
$1,300
Median 2 Bedroom Condo Rent
$1,175

Demographics

Total Population
41,110
Median Age
37
Population Density
6 ppl/acre
Population under 18
21.5%
On par with the national average
23.8%
Population over 65
12%
Below the national average
19.1%

Finances

Median Household Income
$73,444
Below the national average
$79,597
Average Household Income
$100,753

Education and Workforce

High School Graduates
96.2%
College Graduates
52.7%
Above the national average
34.1%
Advanced Degrees
18.5%
% Population in Labor Force
79.2%
Above the national average
64.9%

Weather

Annual Precipitation
37''
Average Winter Low Temperature
42°F
Average Summer High Temperature
97°F
Annual Snowfall
0''

Area Factors

Fairly bikeable

Bikeability®

50 / 100

Fairly walkable

Walkability®

50 / 100

Limited public transit

Transit®

20 / 100
Source: Local Logic
Sources: Local Logic

Local Logic measures the walkability, access to public transit and bikeability of any address. CAP Index provides objective, accurate, and consistent data to help measure, compare, and mitigate crime risks.

Nearby Neighborhoods

Disclaimer: Certain information contained herein is derived from information provided by parties other than Homes.com. Our sources include: Accuweather, Public Records and Neustar. All information provided is deemed reliable, but is not guaranteed to be accurate and should be independently verified.
NEIGHBORHOOD
Anderson Mill
Phillip Chang Real Estate Agent - MODUS Real Estate
MODUS Real Estate
Section Image