1,457

Garden District Homes

Section Image Section Image
  • /16

    $225,000

    • 3 Beds
    • 2 Baths
    • 2,285 Sq Ft

    701 Roselawn Ave, Monroe, LA 71201

    Welcome to this inviting 3-bedroom, 2-bath home offering a comfortable and functional layout in Monroe's Garden District. Enjoy your morning coffee on the covered front porch, and take advantage of the screened-in patio—perfect for relaxing while staying protected from the elements. The patio conveniently leads to a two-car attached carport for easy access and added convenience. Out back, you’ll

    Agent Photo

    Harrison Lilly

    Harrison Lilly

    (318) 708-8717

    701 Roselawn Ave, Monroe, LA 71201
  • /30

    Starting at $850 Per Month

    • 1 - 3 Beds

    1401 Erin St, Monroe, LA 71201

    MURRAY PLACE APARTMENT HOMES. Murry Place is Giving a Fresh Start to a Great Community! Now leasing upgraded units for 12 months. Nestled in the heart of Monroe, our location is sure to please every member of the family. This is a community you will LOVE to call home!

    Murray Place

    (318) 450-4335

    1401 Erin St, Monroe, LA 71201
  • /25

    $199,900 Last List Price

    Sold Jul 25, 2025

    1005 N 7th St, Monroe, LA 71201

    • 2 Beds
    • 2 Baths
    • 1,647 Sq Ft
    • Built 1947

    Last Sold Summary

    • $121/SF
    • 32 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $187,919

    Last Listing Agent Cheryl Mayo Coldwell Banker Group One Realty

    1005 N 7th St, Monroe, LA 71201
    • /20

      Est $168,209

      Not Listed For Sale

      812 Auburn Ave, Monroe, LA 71201

      • 2 Beds
      • 1 Bath
      • 1,517 Sq Ft
      • Built 1940
      812 Auburn Ave, Monroe, LA 71201

      Last Sold Summary

      • $0/SF
      • 4 Days On Market

      Last Listing Agent Shane Wooten Keller Williams Parishwide Partners

  • /14

    $175,000

    • 3 Beds
    • 2 Baths
    • 2,740 Sq Ft

    911 Downey Ln, Monroe, LA 71201

    Located in the Garden District of Monroe, 911 Downey Lane offers a great opportunity for a buyer looking to add their own touch. This 3-bedroom, 2-bath home features two living areas, including one with a gas log fireplace, providing flexible space for everyday living or entertaining. The kitchen offers ample room with a breakfast nook and has been updated with new flooring that runs throughout

    Agent Photo

    Ashley Hubenthal

    John Rea Realty

    (318) 749-7736

    911 Downey Ln, Monroe, LA 71201
  • /28

    Starting at $825 Per Month

    • 1 - 2 Beds

    1701 Mckeen Place, Monroe, LA 71201

    Comfort and convenience in a peaceful neighborhood which is close to everything. . .That's what you'll discover at Frances Place Apartments. Centrally located in Monroe, Louisiana, this community offers a peaceful environment complemented with helpful amenities such as an onsite laundry room and beautiful, sparkling pool. We have oversized living spaces which feature fireplaces, washer/dryer

    Frances Place Apartments

    (318) 284-5164

    1701 Mckeen Place, Monroe, LA 71201
  • /50

    $267,500 Last List Price

    Sold Feb 03, 2026

    209 Stubbs Ave, Monroe, LA 71201

    • 3 Beds
    • 2 Baths
    • 4,259 Sq Ft

    Last Sold Summary

    • $63/SF
    • 274 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $256,854

    Last Listing Agent Julie Hansen DB Real Estate

    209 Stubbs Ave, Monroe, LA 71201
    • /16

      Est $146,209

      Not Listed For Sale

      1009 N 8th St, Monroe, LA 71201

      • 3 Beds
      • 2 Baths
      • 2,250 Sq Ft
      • Built 1970
      1009 N 8th St, Monroe, LA 71201

      Last Sold Summary

      • $0/SF
      • 19 Days On Market

      Last Listing Agent Liz McQueen John Rea Realty

  • /2

    $50,000

    • 3 Beds
    • 2 Baths
    • 2,393 Sq Ft

    1611 N 8th St, Monroe, LA 71201

    3-bedroom, 2-bath home located in the Garden District of Monroe offering a great opportunity for investors or those looking for their next project. This property is being offered at lot value and presents strong potential for redevelopment or a full renovation. Situated on a spacious lot in an established neighborhood, this could be an ideal site for new construction or a complete transformation.

    Agent Photo

    Ashley Hubenthal

    John Rea Realty

    (318) 749-6190

    1611 N 8th St, Monroe, LA 71201
  • /4

    Starting at $650 Per Month

    • 1 Bed

    1002 Park Ave, Monroe, LA 71201

    1 Bedroom , 1 Bath in a great location and a clean, well maintained property! Call today about our available units.We do not accept pets or Section 8 at this time.

    Park Place Apartments

    (318) 855-2047

    1002 Park Ave, Monroe, LA 71201
  • /30

    $245,000 Last List Price

    Sold Apr 24, 2026

    500 Rochelle Ave, Monroe, LA 71201

    • 3 Beds
    • 2 Baths
    • 1,862 Sq Ft

    Last Sold Summary

    • $132/SF
    • 4 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $238,024

    Last Listing Agent Harrison Lilly Harrison Lilly

    500 Rochelle Ave, Monroe, LA 71201
    • /31

      Est $212,366

      Not Listed For Sale

      1108 Hilton St, Monroe, LA 71201

      • 3 Beds
      • 2 Baths
      • 2,857 Sq Ft
      • Built 1962
      1108 Hilton St, Monroe, LA 71201

      Last Sold Summary

      • $0/SF
      • 341 Days On Market

      Last Listing Agent Christina Clary French Realty, LLC

  • /20

    $349,500

    $10K PRICE DROP
    • 4 Beds
    • 3 Baths
    • 3,470 Sq Ft

    1205 Roselawn Ave, Monroe, LA 71201

    Must-see home with luxury, privacy, and convenience! This home has 4 large bedrooms and 3 full baths in the Garden District area and is built on 2 lots. This is rare. Huge back yard with privacy fence, large stained concrete outdoor patio for outdoor living and large glassed-in Florida room for family gatherings. It also has large and bright kitchen, living room, dining room, den and breakfast

    Liz Hammett Vanguard Realty

    1205 Roselawn Ave, Monroe, LA 71201
  • /15

    $3,500 Per Month

    • 3 Beds
    • 2 Baths
    • 1,694 Sq Ft
    • House for Rent

    1707 N 5th St, Monroe, LA 71201

    Property Id: 1632879This large 3 bedroom home has 2 full bathrooms and has been fully furnished including all king size beds, washer, dryer, pots, pans, board games and everything else you need to get cozy! Utilities are included, even high speed WiFi! This would be the perfect setup for META workers or anyone looking for a turn key home! No section 8. No smoking. Pets welcome

    (318) 330-2338

    1707 N 5th St, Monroe, LA 71201
  • /9

    $400,000 Last List Price

    Sold Feb 02, 2026

    1601 N 7th St, Monroe, LA 71201

    • 3 Beds
    • Built 1958

    Last Sold Summary

    • 1 Day On Market

    Last Listing Agent Stephanie Hunter Coldwell Banker Group One Realty

    1601 N 7th St, Monroe, LA 71201
    • /28

      Est $282,861

      Not Listed For Sale

      1104 Speed Ave, Monroe, LA 71201

      • 4 Beds
      • 2.5 Baths
      • 3,056 Sq Ft
      • Built 1972
      1104 Speed Ave, Monroe, LA 71201

      Last Sold Summary

      • $0/SF
      • 430 Days On Market

      Last Listing Agent Donna Minter Vanguard Realty

  • /18

    $220,000

    • 3 Beds
    • 2.5 Baths
    • 3,801 Sq Ft

    1404 Speed Ave, Monroe, LA 71201

    Could this home be any more convenient to everything Monroe? This home sits between North 18th and Neville High School! You'd be hard pressed to run out of space in this house! The living, kitchen and dining room are HUGE! It suits the large lot it sits on perfectly. There are tons of built-ins, cabinets, and so many large storage closets. Outside you'll find a rather large glassed patio

    Will Haire Green Star Realty, LLC

    1404 Speed Ave, Monroe, LA 71201
  • /20

    $4,000 Per Month

    • 5 Beds
    • 3 Baths
    • 3,300 Sq Ft
    • House for Rent

    601 Glenmar Ave, Monroe, LA 71201

    Property Id: 706337Fully Furnished 5 Bedroom Garden District HomeLarge fully furnished 5 bedroom, 3 bathroom home in Monroe’s Garden District offering 3,300 square feet of living space. Ideal for professionals relocating to the area who need extra space for family, guests, or home offices.The home features a high-end chef’s kitchen with gas range, quartzite countertops,

    (318) 330-2738

    601 Glenmar Ave, Monroe, LA 71201
  • /27

    $215,000 Last List Price

    Sold Apr 14, 2026

    1704 N 2nd St, Monroe, LA 71201

    • 3 Beds
    • 1 Bath
    • 1,885 Sq Ft
    • Built 1922

    Last Sold Summary

    • $114/SF
    • 143 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $208,957

    Last Listing Agent Jennifer Cain DB Real Estate

    1704 N 2nd St, Monroe, LA 71201
    • /13

      Est $195,412

      Not Listed For Sale

      1608 N 3rd St, Monroe, LA 71201

      • 2 Beds
      • 1 Bath
      • 1,657 Sq Ft
      • Built 1920
      1608 N 3rd St, Monroe, LA 71201

      Last Sold Summary

      • $0/SF
      • 0 Days On Market

      Last Listing Agent David Rennick North Delta Realty

  • /20

    $269,000

    • 3 Beds
    • 2 Baths
    • 2,718 Sq Ft

    1011 Milton St, Monroe, LA 71201

    Adorable and full of charm, 1011 Milton Street has officially hit the market and is ready to steal your heart! From the moment you arrive, the curb appeal shines with lush, established landscaping and a welcoming presence that feels like home. Step inside to a light-filled kitchen featuring a gas cooktop, center island, and a sweet breakfast nook perfect for morning coffee. A large window frames

    Cara Sampognaro John Rea Realty

    1011 Milton St, Monroe, LA 71201
  • /8

    $1,100 Per Month

    • 3 Beds
    • 2 Baths
    • 1,561 Sq Ft
    • Charming in Monroe's Garden District

    403 K St, Monroe, LA 71201

    Welcome to the charming home in Monroe's Garden District! This lovely house features 3 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms, perfect for those looking for a cozy and inviting space. The sunroom is a great place to relax and enjoy the natural light, while the spacious living room provides plenty of room for entertaining guests. With beautiful hardwood floors throughout, this home exudes warmth and character.

    403 K St, Monroe, LA 71201
  • /46

    $559,000 Last List Price

    Sold Nov 24, 2025

    119 Glenmar Ave, Monroe, LA 71201

    • 3 Beds
    • 3 Baths
    • 5,033 Sq Ft

    Last Sold Summary

    • $111/SF
    • 41 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $526,272

    Last Listing Agent Ashley Hubenthal John Rea Realty

    119 Glenmar Ave, Monroe, LA 71201
    • /31

      Est $217,910

      Not Listed For Sale

      1606 N 8th St, Monroe, LA 71201

      • 3 Beds
      • 2 Baths
      • 3,217 Sq Ft
      • Built 1950
      1606 N 8th St, Monroe, LA 71201

      Last Sold Summary

      • $0/SF
      • 63 Days On Market

      Last Listing Agent Harrison Lilly Harrison Lilly

  • /19

    $212,000

    • 3 Beds
    • 2 Baths
    • 1,222 Sq Ft

    412 Glenmar Ave, Monroe, LA 71201

    Charming as can be! Lovely updated home in the Garden District of Monroe. Refinished hardwood floors throughout. Completely remodeled with basically new everything! The backyard is a large blank slate for you to add your personal touches. Call you agent for a showing today before it's too late!

    Danielle Clack Vanguard Realty

    412 Glenmar Ave, Monroe, LA 71201
  • /24

    $3,500 Per Month

    • 3 Beds
    • 2 Baths
    • House for Rent

    1410 Forsythe Ave, Monroe, LA 71201

    FULLY FURNISHED | PRIME MIDTOWN MONROE LOCATION1410 Forsythe Ave North MonroeMove-In Ready All-Inclusive Designed for Comfort & ConvenienceLOCATION THAT WORKS FOR YOU8 min to St. Francis Medical Center2 miles to I-2029 min to Holly Ridge (Meta Site)Walking distance to Starbucks + Midtown

    1410 Forsythe Ave, Monroe, LA 71201
  • /18

    $249,000 Last List Price

    Sold Apr 24, 2026

    1701 N 5th St, Monroe, LA 71201

    • 3 Beds
    • 2 Baths
    • 3,009 Sq Ft
    • Built 1916

    Last Sold Summary

    • $83/SF
    • 34 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $244,826

    Last Listing Agent Chelsea Ross Coldwell Banker Group One Realty

    1701 N 5th St, Monroe, LA 71201
    • /31

      Est $246,832

      Not Listed For Sale

      609 K St, Monroe, LA 71201

      • 4 Beds
      • 3 Baths
      • 3,279 Sq Ft
      • Built 1942
      609 K St, Monroe, LA 71201

      Last Sold Summary

      • $0/SF
      • 195 Days On Market

      Last Listing Agent Aleta Eley John Rea Realty

  • /40

    $225,000

    • 3 Beds
    • 2 Baths
    • 2,470 Sq Ft

    711 Downey Ln, Monroe, LA 71201

    Come take a look at this lovely 3 bedroom 2 bath Garden District home. This one has all the "Garden District" charm that includes the original hardwood floors. It has a living room and a spacious den. There is plenty of room to host your dinner parties in the formal dining room. Both bathrooms have been updated. This brick home is on a large corner lot. Come home and enjoy a nice relaxing evening

    Dustin Posey BetterHomes&GardensVeranda

    711 Downey Ln, Monroe, LA 71201
  • /20

    $228,800 Last List Price

    Sold Nov 20, 2025

    309 Erin Ave, Monroe, LA 71201

    • 3 Beds
    • 2 Baths
    • 1,774 Sq Ft
    • Built 1928

    Last Sold Summary

    • $129/SF
    • 21 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $225,142

    Last Listing Agent Cara Sampognaro John Rea Realty

    309 Erin Ave, Monroe, LA 71201
    • /14

      Est $146,699

      Not Listed For Sale

      1605 N 6th St, Monroe, LA 71201

      • 2 Beds
      • 1 Bath
      • 1,583 Sq Ft
      • Built 1937
      1605 N 6th St, Monroe, LA 71201

      Last Sold Summary

      • $0/SF
      • 22 Days On Market

      Last Listing Agent Andrea Brown French Realty, LLC

  • /46

    $267,500

    $22K PRICE DROP
    • 3 Beds
    • 2 Baths
    • 2,845 Sq Ft

    1001 Milton St, Monroe, LA 71201

    Beautiful hardwood floors throughout the home in living and bedroom areas. Kitchen is spacious with plenty of cabinets and storage. Room for a kitchen table if you like. Room off of the carport would be excellent Sunroom or Family room. Sink in hallway would lend would make a great coffee bar or beverage bar. Rich colors in the bedrooms. Bathrooms have been updated and look great. This property

    Brad Bourgeois DB Real Estate

    1001 Milton St, Monroe, LA 71201
  • /23

    $199,900 Last List Price

    Sold Oct 15, 2025

    1012 Emerson St, Monroe, LA 71201

    • 3 Beds
    • 2 Baths
    • 1,758 Sq Ft
    • Built 1948

    Last Sold Summary

    • $114/SF
    • 0 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $206,467

    Last Listing Agent Mark Sisk Re/Max Premier Realty

    1012 Emerson St, Monroe, LA 71201
    • /30

      Est $168,296

      Not Listed For Sale

      1104 Glenmar Ave, Monroe, LA 71201

      • 3 Beds
      • 2 Baths
      • 2,446 Sq Ft
      • Built 1957
      1104 Glenmar Ave, Monroe, LA 71201

      Last Sold Summary

      • $0/SF
      • 36 Days On Market

      Last Listing Agent Harrison Lilly Harrison Lilly

  • /2

    $58,000

    $2K PRICE DROP
    • Land

    1601 Stubbs Ave, Monroe, LA 71201

    All meas. approx. Buyer to verify. Lot has not been surveyed - Buyer to verify all measurements.

    Jay Johnson John Rea Realty

    1601 Stubbs Ave, Monroe, LA 71201
  • /21

    $180,000 Last List Price

    Sold Nov 07, 2025

    800 Downey Ln Unit 1612 NORTH 8TH STREE, Monroe, LA 71201

    • 4 Beds
    • 2 Baths
    • 1,733 Sq Ft
    • Built 1968

    Last Sold Summary

    • $104/SF
    • 8 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $155,135

    Last Listing Agent Deanna Norman DB Real Estate

    800 Downey Ln Unit 1612 NORTH 8TH STREE, Monroe, LA 71201
    • /13

      Est $178,991

      Not Listed For Sale

      903 Glenmar Ave, Monroe, LA 71201

      • 3 Beds
      • 2 Baths
      • 2,390 Sq Ft
      • Built 1964
      903 Glenmar Ave, Monroe, LA 71201

      Last Sold Summary

      • $0/SF
      • 2 Days On Market

      Last Listing Agent Aaron Hoyle Vanguard Realty

  • /11

    $100,000

    $30K PRICE DROP
    • 2 Beds
    • 1 Bath
    • 1,274 Sq Ft

    611 Bres Ave, Monroe, LA 71201

    Make a home or make a living in this Corner lot 2 bed/ 1 bath home in the Garden district-- Zoned for commercial or residential. Beautiful shiplap ceilings and original wood floors through much of the house. Roof is only a year old and the HVAC is less than 5. With some cosmetic updates and a few repairs, this place will shine!

    Angela Juneau Coldwell Banker Group One Realty

    611 Bres Ave, Monroe, LA 71201
  • /33

    $325,000 Last List Price

    Sold Apr 08, 2026

    1001 Hilton St, Monroe, LA 71201

    • 3 Beds
    • 2.5 Baths
    • 4,305 Sq Ft
    • Built 1957

    Last Sold Summary

    • $75/SF
    • 156 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $314,210

    Last Listing Agent Mark Sisk Re/Max Premier Realty

    1001 Hilton St, Monroe, LA 71201
    • /24

      Est $130,692

      Not Listed For Sale

      1003 N 8th St, Monroe, LA 71201

      • 3 Beds
      • 1 Bath
      • 1,650 Sq Ft
      • Built 1943
      1003 N 8th St, Monroe, LA 71201

      Last Sold Summary

      • $0/SF
      • 56 Days On Market

      Last Listing Agent Mark Sisk RE/MAX

Showing Results 1 - 40, Page 1 of 18

Home Trends in Garden District, LA

Housing Trends

Median Sale Price
$192,000
Median Single Family Sale Price
$192,000
Median 2 Bedroom Sale Price
$115,000
Average Price Per Sq Ft
$86
Number of Homes for Sale
17
Last 12 months Home Sales
41
Months of Supply
5.00
Median List Price
$199,700
Median Change From 1st List Price
3%
Median Home Sale Price YoY Change
10%
How to Buy a Home How to Finance a Home How to Sell a Home