Explore Similar Mobile Homes Within 25 Miles of Mount Morris, NY

No properties matching your criteria were found. Try modifying your search and try again.

Why Live in Mount Morris

Mount Morris, New York, is a small town with historic roots and a vibrant community, located at the northern entrance of Letchworth State Park, often called the “Grand Canyon of the East.” With a population of about 4,500, the town includes the village of Mount Morris and several smaller hamlets. The downtown district features locally owned shops, antique stores, and cozy cafés, such as High Banks Tavern and Questa Lasagna. Residents enjoy various things to do, including exploring the Mount Morris Dam and Recreation Area, kayaking on the Genesee River from John Wesley Powell Riverside Park, and hiking or biking on the 90-mile Genesee Valley Greenway Trail. The town's homes, primarily dating back to the early 20th century, include styles like National, Colonial Revival, Victorian, and bungalow, with some postwar ranch-style and split-level homes available. The median home price is significantly lower than nearby Geneseo, making it an affordable place to live. Community events are organized by local clubs, such as the Mount Morris Kiwanis Club and Rotary Club, which host annual craft shows, summer concerts, and holiday celebrations. Although the local schools have average ratings, the district is undergoing significant improvements. Mount Morris is about 45 minutes from Rochester, with emergency medical care available 15 miles away in Dansville. The town is also notable for housing New York’s first grid-scale solar project and the largest operating salt mine in the nation.

Home Trends in Mount Morris, NY

Housing Trends

Median Sale Price
$164,900
Median Single Family Sale Price
$162,450
Median Townhouse Sale Price
$161,500
Average Price Per Sq Ft
$107
Number of Homes for Sale
6
Last 12 months Home Sales
29
Months of Supply
2.50
Median List Price
$159,900
Median Change From 1st List Price
-1%
Median Home Sale Price YoY Change
6%
How to Buy a Home How to Finance a Home How to Sell a Home