One East Scott 1 E Scott St Unit 1412 Floor 14 Chicago, IL 60610
Gold Coast NeighborhoodEstimated payment $1,835/month
Highlights
- Doorman
- 4-minute walk to Clark/Division Station
- Sundeck
- Lincoln Park High School Rated A
- Community Pool
- 1-minute walk to Goudy (William) Square Park
About This Home
Look no further...this is Gold Coast living at its best! Ideally located, just steps to lakefront, this studio offers exceptional use of space with ample closet storage throughout. A thoughtfully designed half wall creates a defined bedroom area that comfortably fits a full-size bed without sacrificing living space. Enjoy a full-amenity building featuring a doorman, elevator, rooftop sundeck, and pool-perfect for both relaxation and entertaining. Monthly assessments include everything except electric. Investor-friendly with no rental restrictions beyond a minimum one-year lease, this is a fantastic opportunity for both homeowners and investors alike.
Property Details
Home Type
- Condominium
Est. Annual Taxes
- $3,038
Year Built
- Built in 1969
HOA Fees
- $638 Monthly HOA Fees
Home Design
- Entry on the 14th floor
- Studio
- Brick Exterior Construction
Interior Spaces
- 1 Full Bathroom
- 500 Sq Ft Home
Overview
- Association fees include heat, air conditioning, water, gas, insurance, security, doorman, tv/cable, pool, exterior maintenance, lawn care, scavenger, snow removal, internet
- 239 Units
- Mary Smith Association, Phone Number (312) 664-4064
- Property managed by One East Scott Condo Association
- 20-Story Property
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,038 | $15,407 | $2,546 | $12,861 |
| 2024 | $3,038 | $15,407 | $2,546 | $12,861 |
| 2023 | $2,961 | $14,398 | $2,051 | $12,347 |
| 2022 | $2,961 | $14,398 | $2,051 | $12,347 |
| 2021 | $3,073 | $15,284 | $2,051 | $13,233 |
| 2020 | $2,886 | $12,957 | $1,435 | $11,522 |
| 2019 | $2,825 | $14,061 | $1,435 | $12,626 |
| 2018 | $2,778 | $14,061 | $1,435 | $12,626 |
| 2017 | $2,470 | $11,476 | $1,148 | $10,328 |
| 2016 | $2,299 | $11,476 | $1,148 | $10,328 |
| 2015 | $2,103 | $11,476 | $1,148 | $10,328 |
| 2014 | $1,896 | $10,221 | $922 | $9,299 |
| 2013 | $1,859 | $10,221 | $922 | $9,299 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 05/18/2026 05/18/26 | Pending | -- | -- | -- |
| 05/07/2026 05/07/26 | Price Changed | $176,900 | -6.8% | $354 / Sq Ft |
| 05/01/2026 05/01/26 | Price Changed | $189,900 | -2.6% | $380 / Sq Ft |
| 04/21/2026 04/21/26 | Price Changed | $194,900 | -2.5% | $390 / Sq Ft |
| 04/02/2026 04/02/26 | For Sale | $199,900 | -- | $400 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Warranty Deed | $199,000 | Cst | |
| Warranty Deed | $157,000 | Ct |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | $125,000 | Purchase Money Mortgage | |
| Previous Owner | $125,600 | Unknown |
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)
MLS Number: 12608215
APN: 17-03-112-033-1133
- 1 E Scott St Unit 2002
- 1 E Scott St Unit 1501
- 1 E Scott St Unit 2004
- 1 E Scott St Unit 2102
- 1 E Scott St Unit 1403
- 1209 N State Pkwy Unit 10
- 29 E Scott St
- 22 E Division St Unit 1
- 30 E Division St Unit 2A
- 1255 N State Pkwy Unit 7B
- 1255 N State Pkwy Unit 3B
- 1210 N Astor St Unit 1A
- 1210 N Astor St Unit 1B
- 1210 N Astor St Unit 3B
- 1221 N Dearborn St Unit 1610N
- 1221 N Dearborn St Unit 207N
- 1221 N Dearborn St Unit PH8S
- 1260 N Astor St Unit 7
- 1260 N Astor St Unit 3
- 21 W Goethe St Unit 9J
Ask me questions while you tour the home.