1 Joel Rd Ocean, NJ 07712
Wanamassa NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $778,000 - $918,000
4
Beds
2
Baths
2,472
Sq Ft
$341/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1 Joel Rd, Ocean, NJ 07712 and is currently estimated at $843,466, approximately $341 per square foot. 1 Joel Rd is a home located in Monmouth County with nearby schools including Ocean Township High School, Yeshivat Keter Torah, and Hillel Yeshiva High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 17, 2002
Sold by
Nelson Richard
Bought by
Vehling Paul and Vehling Mary
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$280,000
Interest Rate
5.98%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 17, 1995
Sold by
Swenarton Victoria
Bought by
Nelson Richard and Nelson Cindy
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$60,000
Interest Rate
8.89%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vehling Paul | $350,000 | -- | |
| Nelson Richard | $160,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Vehling Paul | $280,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Nelson Richard | $60,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $8,346 | $701,100 | $468,200 | $232,900 |
| 2024 | $7,867 | $585,300 | $357,700 | $227,600 |
| 2023 | $7,867 | $514,500 | $295,900 | $218,600 |
| 2022 | $8,894 | $504,000 | $295,900 | $208,100 |
| 2021 | $8,894 | $452,600 | $270,900 | $181,700 |
| 2020 | $8,565 | $430,200 | $252,700 | $177,500 |
| 2019 | $8,140 | $399,200 | $222,700 | $176,500 |
| 2018 | $8,068 | $385,300 | $217,700 | $167,600 |
| 2017 | $7,489 | $356,100 | $197,700 | $158,400 |
| 2016 | $8,737 | $373,700 | $212,700 | $161,000 |
| 2015 | $8,885 | $384,800 | $212,700 | $172,100 |
| 2014 | $8,681 | $381,100 | $212,700 | $168,400 |
Source: Public Records
Map