NOT LISTED FOR SALE

1 Valmont Way Ladera Ranch, CA 92694

Estimated Value: $625,000 - $668,308

1 Bed
1.5 Baths
1,114 Sq Ft
2004 Built

Sale Details

Date Sold: November 6, 2020

Last sale price $427,500 $384 Per Sq Ft

Est. 51% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $4,383 / mo

7 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Spa
  • View of Hills
  • Deck
  • Oso Grande Elementary School Rated A
  • Clubhouse
  • 3-minute walk to Boreal Plunge Park

About This Home

As of November 2020

Enjoy living in this peaceful and private split level Valmont home that is perfectly situated on a greenbelt, surrounded by trees and just steps away from the popular Paseo trail. This tri-level home offers an elevated living space where you enter on the first level which features an inside laundry area and direct access to the garage. The second level features an unique design by highly sought after builder, DR Horton Homes with high ceilings, an abundance of windows and a split level living area. The sunken living room has an attached balcony that overlooks the greenbelt, and just a few steps up, is the large kitchen and dining room area. Recently remodeled throughout, this Plan 4 Valmont beauty has brand new stainless appliances, including a new stove and microwave, new epoxy flooring in the garage plus a brand new garage door Liftmaster Motor. Enjoy the privacy of the third level master bedroom with a loft that features a great tech space for the at-home professional. New paint and hardwood flooring throughout, plus upgraded carpet flooring in the master bedroom. New light fixtures and new baseboards. This is a great entertaining home with its treehouse-like living. A rare opportunity to have a highly sought after floorplan with its split level design, views of the surrounding hills and trees, a private garage and corner lot location. Enjoy the amenities that Ladera Ranch offers with its 13 pools, 4 clubhouses, waterpark, skatepark, and boundless trails to explore.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Angelica Richardson

First Team Real Estate License #01896924 Listed on: 10/07/2020

Year Built

  • Built in 2004

HOA Fees

Parking

  • 1 Car Direct Access Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1,114 Sq Ft Home
  • 3-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 1 Bedroom

Additional Features

  • 1 Common Wall
  • Suburban Location

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 10
  • Tax Tract Number 16341
  • Assessor Parcel Number 93837501

Community Details

Overview

  • 142 Units
  • Larmac Association, Phone Number (800) 428-5588
  • First Service Association, Phone Number (800) 428-5588
  • Built by D.R. Horton
  • Valmont Subdivision, D Plan 4

Year Built

Built in 2004

Lot Details

0 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$396 per month

Parking

1

• Property Type: Residential
  • Parcel Number: 93837501
  • Year Built: 2004
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Fireplace: No
  • Living Area: 1114.00 Square Feet
  • Interior Amenities: Balcony, Ceiling Fan(s), High Ceilings, Living Room Balcony, Recessed Lighting, Sunken Living Room, Wired for Data
  • Stories: 3
  • Common Walls: 1 Common Wall
  • Flooring: Carpet, Wood
  • Appliances: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 1
  • Eating Area: Area, Dining Room, Separated
  • Levels: Three Or More, Multi/Split
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Price Per Square Foot: 383.75
  • Room Type: All Bedrooms Up, Kitchen, Living Room, Loft, Master Bathroom, Master Bedroom, Walk-In Closet
  • Spa Features: Association, Community
  • Bathroom Features: Shower In Tub, Exhaust Fan(s)

Exterior Features

  • Patio: Yes
  • View: Hills, Neighborhood, Park/Greenbelt
  • Builder Name: D.R. Horton
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck, Front Porch
  • Pool Features: Association, Community
  • Pool Private: No
  • Spa: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 1.00
  • Parking: Yes
  • Parking Features: Direct Garage Access, Garage, Garage - Single Door, Unassigned
  • Total Parking Spaces: 1.00

Utilities

  • Utilities: Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Connected, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Heating: Yes
  • Laundry: Yes
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Gas Oven, Gas Range, Gas Cooktop, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Water Heater
  • Heating Type: Central
  • Laundry Features: Gas Dryer Hookup, Inside, Stackable, Washer Hookup
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Water Source: Public
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Cooling: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: Yes
  • Association: Valmont
  • Amenities: Pool, Spa/Hot Tub, Barbecue, Outdoor Cooking Area, Picnic Area, Playground, Dog Park, Tennis Court(s), Biking Trails, Hiking Trails, Clubhouse
  • Association Fee: 193.00
  • Association #2 Fee: 203.00
  • Association #2 Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Association Name: LARMAC
  • Phone: 800-428-5588
  • Association Phone #2: 800-428-5588
  • Senior Community: No
  • Common Interest: Condominium
  • Community Features: Biking, Dog Park, Hiking, Gutters, Sidewalks, Street Lights, Suburban
  • Association Management: First Service
  • Association Management 2: First Service

Schools

  • Elementary School: Oso Grande
  • High School: San Juan Hills
  • Middle Or Junior School: Ladera Ranch
  • Elementary School #2: OSOGRA
  • High School2: SAJUHI

Lot Info

  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Land Lease: No

Multi Family

  • Lease Considered: No
  • Number Of Units In Community: 142
  • Number Of Units Total: 1

Tax Info

  • Tax Census Tract: 320.58
  • Tax Lot: 10
  • Tax Tract Number: 16341

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 7, 2020
Closed on
Nov 5, 2020
Sold by
Dorn Barbara
Bought by
Barbara Dorn Separate Property Trust and Dorn
Seller's Agent
Angelica Richardson
First Team Real Estate
Buyer's Agent
Angelica Richardson
First Team Real Estate
List Price
$429,000
Sold Price
$427,500
Premium/Discount to List
-$1,500
-0.35%
Current Estimated Value
$645,327

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$217,827
Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.76%
Original Mortgage
$320,625
Outstanding Balance
$285,179
Interest Rate
2.9%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$360,148

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 7, 2020
Closed on
Oct 21, 2020
Sold by
Maurer Brian Forrest and Maurer Deanna Karen
List Price
$429,000
Sold Price
$427,500
Premium/Discount to List
-$1,500
-0.35%

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$320,625
Outstanding Balance
$285,179
Interest Rate
2.9%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$360,148

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 26, 2018
Closed on
Mar 6, 2019
Sold by
Valdez Robert and Valdez Rosalie D
Bought by
Maurer Brian Forrest and Maurer Deanna Karen
Seller's Agent
Melissa Keye
Main Street Realtors
Buyer's Agent
Deanna Maurer
USA Realty and Loans
List Price
$430,000
Sold Price
$385,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$45,000
-10.47%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.68%

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 23, 2011
Closed on
Apr 20, 2012
List Price
$220,000
Sold Price
$205,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$15,000
-6.82%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
9.54%
Original Mortgage
$194,750
Interest Rate
3.84%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 23, 2011
Closed on
Mar 5, 2012
List Price
$220,000
Sold Price
$205,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$15,000
-6.82%

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$194,750
Interest Rate
3.84%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 27, 2005
Sold by
D R Horton Los Angeles Holding Co Inc
Bought by
Louquet Devon

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$287,083
Interest Rate
6.87%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Barbara Dorn Separate Property Trust -- Dorn Barbara
Dorn Barbara $427,500 Ticor Title Company Of Ca
Maurer Brian Forrest $385,000 Lawyers Title
Valdez Rebecca J -- Calcounties Title Nation
Valdez Rebecca J $205,000 Calcounties Title Nation
Louquet Devon $359,000 Lawyers Title Co
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Dorn Barbara $320,625
Previous Owner Valdez Rebecca J $194,750
Previous Owner Louquet Devon $287,083
Closed Louquet Devon $71,770
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
11/06/2020 11/06/20 Sold $427,500 -0.3% $384 / Sq Ft
10/14/2020 10/14/20 Pending -- -- --
10/07/2020 10/07/20 For Sale $429,000 +11.4% $385 / Sq Ft
03/26/2019 03/26/19 Sold $385,000 -3.5% $346 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
02/24/2019 02/24/19 Pending -- -- --
02/05/2019 02/05/19 Price Changed $399,000 -3.9% $358 / Sq Ft
01/04/2019 01/04/19 Price Changed $415,000 -3.5% $373 / Sq Ft
11/26/2018 11/26/18 For Sale $430,000 0.0% $386 / Sq Ft
11/04/2015 11/04/15 Rented $2,000 0.0% --
10/21/2015 10/21/15 For Rent $2,000 0.0% --
04/24/2012 04/24/12 Sold $205,000 +3.0% $186 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
10/27/2011 10/27/11 Price Changed $199,000 -9.5% $181 / Sq Ft
10/23/2011 10/23/11 For Sale $220,000 -- $200 / Sq Ft
Source: California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $6,508 $462,739 $292,310 $170,429
2024 $6,508 $453,666 $286,578 $167,088
2023 $6,396 $444,771 $280,959 $163,812
2022 $6,492 $436,050 $275,450 $160,600
2021 $6,362 $427,500 $270,049 $157,451
2020 $5,970 $392,700 $228,395 $164,305
2019 $4,257 $230,824 $80,631 $150,193
2018 $4,252 $226,299 $79,050 $147,249
2017 $4,211 $221,862 $77,500 $144,362
2016 $4,188 $217,512 $75,980 $141,532
2015 $4,248 $214,245 $74,838 $139,407
2014 $4,284 $210,049 $73,372 $136,677

MLS Number: OC20210188

California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

APN: 938-375-01

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.