10 Berkeley Place Cambridge, MA 02138
West Cambridge NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $2,120,000 - $5,862,000
Highlights
- Property is near public transit and schools
- Sun or Florida Room
- Stainless Steel Appliances
- Wood Flooring
- No HOA
- Bay Window
About This Home
As of April 2024Available now, this superbly located single family home is steps from Harvard University and Harvard Sq on a quiet private street. The living room has hardwood floors and bay windows looking out to the backyard. A refreshed kitchen has a new stainless steel refrigerator, gas stove, and microwave. A formal dining room off of the kitchen features hardwood floors and a bay window looking out into the front garden. A bonus room is located off of the dining room. On the 2nd floor are 2 bedrooms and a study/office room attached to one of the bedrooms. 1 full bathroom with tub/shower and ample basement storage/bonus room with laundry. Garage and 1 off street parking space included. 1 month broker fee due from the tenant.
73188 007
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Year Built
- Built in 1940
Lot Details
- 4,713 Sq Ft Lot
- Garden
Parking
- 1 Car Garage
Home Design
- Entry on the 1st floor
Interior Spaces
- 1,568 Sq Ft Home
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 2 Bedrooms
- Primary bedroom located on second floor
- 1 Full Bathroom
- Patio
- Property is near public transit and schools
Listing and Financial Details
- Security Deposit $4,800
- Rent includes parking
- 12 Month Lease Term
- Assessor Parcel Number 415834
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hofheinz Ft | -- | -- | |
| Hofheinz Harriet P | $456,000 | -- |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Hofheinz Harriet P | $35,000 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10/08/2024 10/08/24 | Off Market | $4,600 | -- | -- |
| 03/08/2024 03/08/24 | For Rent | $4,600 | -- | -- |
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $14,108 | $2,221,800 | $1,704,900 | $516,900 |
| 2024 | $12,942 | $2,186,100 | $1,691,300 | $494,800 |
| 2023 | $12,378 | $2,112,300 | $1,684,400 | $427,900 |
| 2022 | $11,852 | $2,002,000 | $1,623,200 | $378,800 |
| 2021 | $11,379 | $1,945,100 | $1,592,900 | $352,200 |
| 2020 | $10,685 | $1,858,200 | $1,524,400 | $333,800 |
| 2019 | $9,459 | $1,592,500 | $1,284,100 | $308,400 |
| 2018 | $7,905 | $1,562,000 | $1,277,500 | $284,500 |
| 2017 | $9,661 | $1,488,600 | $1,218,200 | $270,400 |
| 2016 | $9,178 | $1,313,000 | $1,053,500 | $259,500 |
| 2015 | $9,537 | $1,219,600 | $987,700 | $231,900 |
| 2014 | $9,974 | $1,190,200 | $961,400 | $228,800 |
Map
Source: MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)
MLS Number: 73188007
APN: CAMB-000218-000000-000050
- 11 Brown St
- 4 Craigie St Unit 2
- 6 Mercer Cir
- 22 Concord Ave Unit 11
- 29 Concord Ave Unit 709
- 29 Concord Ave Unit 501
- 35 Willard St
- 32 Hawthorn St
- 48 Hawthorn St Unit 2
- 7 Sparks St
- 9 Kenway St
- 237-239 Mount Auburn St
- 153 Brattle St
- 239 Mount Auburn St
- 21 Chauncy St Unit B
- 24 Gibson St
- 11 Hilliard St Unit 1
- 16 Chauncy St Unit 35
- 16 Chauncy St Unit 60
- 16 Chauncy St Unit 53
- 10 Berkeley Place
- 10 Berkeley Place
- 121 Brattle St
- 121 Brattle St Unit A
- 17 Berkeley Place
- 11 Berkeley Place
- 11 Berkeley Place
- 11 Berkeley Place
- 123 Brattle St
- 7 Berkeley Place
- 18 Craigie St
- 6 Berkeley Place
- 125 Brattle St
- 16 Craigie St
- 115 Brattle St
- 20 Craigie St
- 117 Brattle St Unit 117
- 117 Brattle St
- 117 Brattle St Unit A
- 22 Craigie St
Ask me questions while you tour the home.